Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UNFI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UNFI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Douglas | $1,050,000 | $0 | $6,668,311 | $0 | $1,908,648 | $0 | $28,216 | $9,655,175 |
| Chief Executive Officer Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matteo Tarditi | 800,000 | 0 | 2,092,006 | 0 | 969,472 | 0 | 11,750 | 3,873,228 |
| President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Louis Martin | 694,731 | 0 | 1,359,779 | 0 | 841,903 | 0 | 6,958 | 2,903,371 |
| President of Conventional Grocery Products and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Andre Persaud | 534,519 | 0 | 889,101 | 0 | 236,367 | 0 | 1,054,750 | 2,714,737 |
| Former President & Chief Executive Officer, Retail | ||||||||
| Danielle Benedict | 562,367 | 0 | 1,046,003 | 0 | 579,274 | 0 | 11,750 | 2,199,394 |
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Douglas | $9,655,175 | $7,619,334 | $6,201,442 | +2,035,841 |
| Matteo Tarditi | 3,873,228 | 2,607,346 | 0 | +1,265,882 |
| Louis Martin | 2,903,371 | 2,622,293 | 1,597,832 | +281,078 |
| Andre Persaud | 2,714,737 | 2,180,942 | 0 | +533,795 |
| Danielle Benedict | 2,199,394 | 1,855,086 | 1,419,133 | +344,308 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Douglas | Director | 2025-12-18 | D | 18,360 | $34 | $616,712 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew T. Echols | CCAO | 2025-12-18 | D | 3,122 | 34 | 104,868 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daphne J. Dufresne | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gloria R. Boyland | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn S. Blake | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matteo Tarditi | President and CFO | 2025-12-18 | D | 4,920 | 34 | 165,263 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Eric Esper | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-12-18 | D | 1,082 | 34 | 36,344 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandy Douglas | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 94,024 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danielle Benedict | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-12-18 | D | 3,328 | 34 | 111,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Stahl | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mohammad Shamim | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Bushway | President, Natural & CSCO | 2025-12-18 | D | 2,456 | 34 | 82,497 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahrukh Hussain | General Counsel and Corp. Sec. | 2025-12-18 | A | 15,771 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Edward Best | President and CEO, Retail | 2025-12-18 | A | 12,132 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danielle Benedict | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-12-18 | A | 15,771 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danielle Benedict | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-12-18 | D | 2,341 | 34 | 78,634 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matteo Tarditi | President and CFO | 2025-12-18 | A | 30,330 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Louis Martin | President, Conventional & CCO | 2025-12-18 | A | 18,198 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Louis Martin | President, Conventional & CCO | 2025-12-18 | D | 3,002 | 34 | 100,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Louis Martin | President, Conventional & CCO | 2025-12-18 | D | 4,858 | 34 | 163,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahrukh Hussain | General Counsel and Corp. Sec. | 2025-12-18 | D | 2,256 | 34 | 75,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahrukh Hussain | General Counsel and Corp. Sec. | 2025-12-18 | D | 3,100 | 34 | 104,129 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Eric Esper | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-12-18 | D | 4,261 | 33 | 140,954 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Eric Esper | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-12-18 | A | 9,402 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Eric Esper | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-12-18 | D | 968 | 34 | 32,515 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew T. Echols | CCAO | 2025-12-18 | A | 10,312 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew T. Echols | CCAO | 2025-12-18 | D | 1,933 | 34 | 64,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sandy Douglas | Director | 2025-12-18 | D | 14,469 | 34 | 486,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Bushway | President, Natural & CSCO | 2025-12-18 | A | 18,198 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Bushway | President, Natural & CSCO | 2025-12-18 | D | 2,032 | 34 | 68,255 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. Pappas | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James L. Muehlbauer | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James M. Loree | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Funk | Director | 2025-12-18 | A | 5,307 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Louis Martin | President, Conventional & CCO | 2025-12-22 | D | 9,439 | 35 | 327,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Funk | Director | 2025-12-24 | D | 100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael S. Funk | Director | 2025-12-24 | D | 100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. Pappas | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 2,000 | 33 | 66,600 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James C. Pappas | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 15,000 | 34 | 506,400 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hong Thi Dinh | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,221 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hong Thi Dinh | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,221 | 45 | 54,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hong Thi Dinh | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 1,221 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Danielle Benedict | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-06 | D | 4,807 | 52 | 249,964 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matteo Tarditi | President and CFO | 2026-06-07 | D | 8,199 | 56 | 455,208 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Bushway | President, Natural & CSCO | 2026-06-23 | D | 10,000 | 52 | 515,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gloria R. Boyland | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Tarditi | PSU | 2024-12-19 | 22,892 | 45,784 | 45,784 | 91,568 | $1,292,024 |
| Louis Martin | PSU | 2024-12-19 | 14,879 | 29,759 | 29,759 | 59,518 | 839,799 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 97,291 | — | 2,549,997 |
| Danielle Benedict | PSU | 2024-12-19 | 11,446 | 22,892 | 22,892 | 45,784 | 646,012 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 19,839 | — | 519,980 |
| Sandy Douglas | PSU | 2024-12-19 | 72,968 | 145,936 | 145,936 | 291,872 | 4,118,314 |
| Andre Persaud | PSU | 2024-12-19 | 9,729 | 19,458 | 19,458 | 38,916 | 549,105 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 15,261 | — | 399,991 |
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 30,522 | — | 799,982 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 12,972 | — | 339,996 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Tarditi | $799,982 | $1,292,024 | $0 | 61.8% |
| Louis Martin | 519,980 | 839,799 | 0 | 61.8% |
| Sandy Douglas | 2,549,997 | 4,118,314 | 0 | 61.8% |
| Danielle Benedict | 399,991 | 646,012 | 0 | 61.8% |
| Andre Persaud | 339,996 | 549,105 | 0 | 61.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 30,522 | — | $824,399 |
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 78,046 | — | 2,108,023 |
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 111,888 | — | 3,022,095 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 96,176 | — | 2,597,714 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 82,203 | — | 2,220,303 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 59,518 | — | 1,607,581 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 41,598 | — | 1,123,562 |
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 22,660 | — | 612,047 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 21,373 | — | 577,285 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 7,652 | — | 206,681 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 6,504 | — | 175,673 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 3,213 | — | 86,783 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 38,952 | — | 1,052,094 |
| Matteo Tarditi | PSU | 203,456 | — | 5,495,347 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 97,291 | — | 2,627,830 |
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 91,568 | — | 2,473,252 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 62,884 | — | 1,698,497 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 38,265 | — | 1,033,538 |
| Matteo Tarditi | RSU | 24,864 | — | 671,577 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 19,839 | — | 535,851 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 12,686 | — | 342,649 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 3,779 | — | 102,071 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 291,872 | — | 7,883,463 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 369,912 | — | 9,991,323 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 236,656 | — | 6,392,079 |
| Sandy Douglas | PSU | 661,784 | — | 17,874,786 |
| Danielle Benedict | PSU | 108,668 | — | 2,935,123 |
| Louis Martin | RSU | 52,643 | — | 1,421,888 |
| Louis Martin | PSU | 155,694 | — | 4,205,295 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 54,284 | — | 1,466,211 |
| Sandy Douglas | RSU | 18,897 | — | 510,408 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 45,784 | — | 1,236,626 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 15,261 | — | 412,200 |
| Danielle Benedict | RSU | 13,974 | — | 377,438 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to: Attract and retain individuals with the skills to develop and execute our strategy and advance the culture necessary for us to achieve long-term growth; Maintain a strong pay for performance work environment; Motivate our executives and align their interests with those of our stockholders by delivering more at-risk pay for senior executives; Reward our executives fairly over time for performance that enhances stockholder value; Emphasize consistent and sustainable bottom-line growth, efficient use of cash and a focus on debt reduction; and Avoid incentives encouraging excessive risk taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-16 | 46,684,471 | 870,985 | 400,128 | 98.17% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-12-16 | 46,684,471 | 870,985 | 400,128 | 98.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-17 | 43,767,642 | 2,829,893 | 283,784 | 93.93% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-19 | 42,927,216 | 3,404,046 | 215,948 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-11 | 41,580,345 | 3,312,731 | 126,976 | 92.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-12 | 19,720,088 | 13,017,473 | 444,508 | 60.24% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-16 | 98.17%a |
| 2025 | 2025-12-16 | 98.17%b |
| 2024 | 2024-12-17 | 93.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this item because they are not considered votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this item because they are not considered votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this item because they are not considered votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 152 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,655,175 |
| Median employee compensation | $63,555 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack StahlIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Governance | $252,500 | $170,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $422,500 |
| James L. MuehlbauerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 138,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 308,750 |
| Daphne J. DufresneIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 128,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 298,750 |
| Gloria R. BoylandIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 125,163 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 295,163 |
| James C. PappasIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 108,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 278,750 |
| James M. LoreeIndependent · Audit | 108,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278,750 |
| Michael S. FunkIndependent | 108,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 278,750 |
| Lynn S. BlakeIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 108,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 278,750 |
| Shamim MohammadIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 108,750 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 278,750 |
| Denise M. ClarkIndependent | 25,843 | — | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 35,843 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | five times the annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,214,756 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,530,000 |
| All other compensation | $10,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,754,756 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies United Natural Foods names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including United Natural Foods.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyson Foods | 2025 | Donnie King | $1,662,000 | $19,684,637 | $2,943,752 | $9,401,385 | $34,469,569 |
| 2 | US Foods | 2025 | David Flitman | 1,399,231 | 13,296,895 | 0 | 2,577,868 | 18,063,586 |
| 3 | BJ's Wholesale | 2025 | Bob Eddy | 1,432,701 | 12,499,863 | 0 | 2,334,500 | 16,678,036 |
| 4 | Sysco | 2025 | Kevin Hourican | 1,392,308 | 10,086,901 | 2,499,989 | 1,616,000 | 16,228,599 |
| 5 | Genuine Parts | 2025 | William Stengel | 1,018,750 | 9,749,973 | 0 | 1,474,129 | 12,863,479 |
| 6 | WESCO International | 2025 | John Engel | 1,412,165 | 7,112,936 | 2,275,029 | 1,362,550 | 12,308,746 |
| 7 | Henry Schein | 2025 | Stanley Bergman | 1,707,000 | 7,764,800 | 0 | 2,289,251 | 12,013,915 |
| 8 | Owens & Minor | 2025 | Edward Pesicka | 1,150,000 | 9,560,140 | 0 | 345,000 | 11,157,809 |
| 9 | C.H. Robinson | 2025 | David Bozeman | 1,100,962 | 6,984,383 | 0 | 2,879,618 | 11,045,949 |
| 10 | Insight Enterprises | 2025 | Joyce Mullen | 1,000,000 | 8,085,326 | 0 | 1,383,000 | 10,498,947 |
| 11 | TD SYNNEX | 2025 | Patrick Zammit | 1,000,000 | 5,979,900 | — | 3,020,000 | 10,265,592 |
| 12 | Avnet | 2025 | Philip Gallagher | 1,200,000 | 7,309,157 | 0 | 1,296,000 | 9,894,132 |
| 13 | United Natural Foods | 2025 | Sandy Douglas | 1,050,000 | 6,668,311 | 0 | 1,908,648 | 9,655,175 |
| 14 | Arrow Electronics | 2025 | Sean Kerins | 784,104 | 7,000,084 | 380,206 | 0 | 9,264,540 |
| — | The Andersons | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Performance Food Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pilgrim's Pride | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | SpartanNash | 2025 | Tony Sarsam | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Natural Foods | 121.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier (S&P 400 Mid Cap) | FW Cook |
| Arrow Electronics | 93.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Avnet | 72% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BJ's Wholesale | 92% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity, LLP |
| C.H. Robinson | 171% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Genuine Parts | 96% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Henry Schein | 89.3% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Insight Enterprises | 92.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Compensation Consultant |
| Owens & Minor | 20% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the S&P 1500 Healthcare Equipment and Services index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Performance Food Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pilgrim's Pride | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SpartanNash | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sysco | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| TD SYNNEX | 151% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| The Andersons | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tyson Foods | 197.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Aon |
| US Foods | 102% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian |
| WESCO International | not disclosed | PSU 68 · RSU 32 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Modifier | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sandy Douglas | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 9,655,175. Filing ↗machine: span 888114–888123 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matteo Tarditi | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 3,873,228. Filing ↗machine: span 897801–897810 |
| 3 | Section 01, Louis Martin | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,903,371. Filing ↗machine: span 927241–927250 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andre Persaud | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,714,737. Filing ↗machine: span 937224–937233 |
| 5 | Section 01, Danielle Benedict | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,199,394. Filing ↗machine: span 907504–907513 |
| 6 | Section 03, Matteo Tarditi PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c10 · span 970786–970792 |
| 7 | Section 03, Louis Martin PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r15 · c20 · span 1008374–1008381 |
| 8 | Section 03, Sandy Douglas RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c13 · span 964210–964216 |
| 9 | Section 03, Danielle Benedict PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r9 · c20 · span 984456–984463 |
| 10 | Section 03, Louis Martin RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r16 · c13 · span 1011082–1011088 |
| 11 | Section 03, Sandy Douglas PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c20 · span 961875–961884 |
| 12 | Section 03, Andre Persaud PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r18 · c10 · span 1018381–1018387 |
| 13 | Section 03, Danielle Benedict RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r10 · c13 · span 987164–987170 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matteo Tarditi RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r7 · c13 · span 975479–975485 |
| 15 | Section 03, Andre Persaud RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 20” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r19 · c13 · span 1023072–1023078 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 152 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1181436–1181444 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jack Stahl | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 422,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r11 · c11 · span 484800–484807 |
| 18 | Section 08, James L. Muehlbauer | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r9 · c11 · span 481001–481008 |
| 19 | Section 08, Daphne J. Dufresne | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r5 · c11 · span 473683–473690 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gloria R. Boyland | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,163. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c11 · span 470038–470045 |
| 21 | Section 08, James C. Pappas | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r10 · c11 · span 482903–482910 |
| 22 | Section 08, James M. Loree | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r7 · c10 · span 477193–477200 |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael S. Funk | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c11 · span 475585–475592 |
| 24 | Section 08, Lynn S. Blake | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c11 · span 467932–467939 |
| 25 | Section 08, Shamim Mohammad | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,750. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c11 · span 479095–479102 |
| 26 | Section 08, Denise M. Clark | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,843. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c11 · span 471814–471820 |
| 27 | Section 02, Sandy Douglas 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058540 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Matthew T. Echols 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Daphne J. Dufresne 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058316 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Gloria R. Boyland 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lynn S. Blake 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058313 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Matteo Tarditi 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058546 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Richard Eric Esper 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sandy Douglas 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058540 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Danielle Benedict 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jack Stahl 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058326 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Mohammad Shamim 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058319 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Mark Bushway 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Mahrukh Hussain 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Edward Best 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Danielle Benedict 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Danielle Benedict 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Matteo Tarditi 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058546 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Louis Martin 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058545 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Louis Martin 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058545 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Louis Martin 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058545 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Mahrukh Hussain 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mahrukh Hussain 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Richard Eric Esper 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Richard Eric Esper 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Richard Eric Esper 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Matthew T. Echols 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Matthew T. Echols 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Sandy Douglas 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058540 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Mark Bushway 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Mark Bushway 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-22 | 0001628280-25-058537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, James C. Pappas 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001020859-25-000077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, James L. Muehlbauer 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058321 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, James M. Loree 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058318 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Michael S. Funk 2025-12-18 | Form 4 | 2025-12-19 | 0001628280-25-058317 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Louis Martin 2025-12-22 | Form 4 | 2025-12-23 | 0001628280-25-058740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Michael S. Funk 2025-12-24 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001628280-25-059060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Michael S. Funk 2025-12-24 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0001628280-25-059060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, James C. Pappas 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001020859-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, James C. Pappas 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0001020859-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Hong Thi Dinh 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023319 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Hong Thi Dinh 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023319 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Hong Thi Dinh 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023319 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Danielle Benedict 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001628280-26-032561 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Matteo Tarditi 2026-06-07 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001628280-26-041904 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Mark Bushway 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001628280-26-045352 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Gloria R. Boyland 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001628280-26-046236 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-17 | 0001020859-25-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 46,684,471). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-17 | 0001020859-25-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 46,684,471). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-18 | 0001020859-24-000100 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 43,767,642). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 77 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 78 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,214,756 + equity 1,530,000 + all other 10,000 = 2,754,756, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,754,756 |
| 79 | Tyson Foods, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000100493-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tyson Foods's own proxy. As printed: 34,469,569. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 884354–884364 |
| 80 | US Foods, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001665918-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in US Foods's own proxy. As printed: 18,063,586. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 953895–953905 |
| 81 | BJ's Wholesale, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0001140361-26-019305 | CEO total compensation as printed in BJ's Wholesale's own proxy. As printed: 16,678,036. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c19 · span 908094–908104 |
| 82 | Sysco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000096021-25-000147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco's own proxy. As printed: 16,228,599. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2488720–2488730 |
| 83 | Genuine Parts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000040987-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genuine Parts's own proxy. As printed: 12,863,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 487449–487459 |
| 84 | WESCO International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-159688 | CEO total compensation as printed in WESCO International's own proxy. As printed: 12,308,746. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c26 · span 2182235–2182245 |
| 85 | Henry Schein, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Henry Schein's own proxy. As printed: 12,013,915. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c35 · span 671366–671376 |
| 86 | Owens & Minor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038823 | CEO total compensation as printed in Owens & Minor's own proxy. As printed: 11,157,809. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r6 · c21 · span 1182038–1182048 |
| 87 | C.H. Robinson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001043277-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in C.H. Robinson's own proxy. As printed: 11,045,949. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1034575–1034585 |
| 88 | Insight Enterprises, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000932696-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Insight Enterprises's own proxy. As printed: 10,498,947. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 782672–782682 |
| 89 | TD SYNNEX, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-13 | 0001628280-26-007901 | CEO total compensation as printed in TD SYNNEX's own proxy. As printed: 10,265,592. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 734350–734360 |
| 90 | Avnet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001104659-25-097498 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avnet's own proxy. As printed: 9,894,132. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 1404306–1404315 |
| 91 | United Natural Foods (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-05 | 0001020859-25-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Natural Foods's own proxy. As printed: 9,655,175. Filing ↗machine: span 888114–888123 |
| 92 | Arrow Electronics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Electronics's own proxy. As printed: 9,264,540. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r20 · c19 · span 1651732–1651741 |
| 93 | Section 10a, WESCO International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159688 | WESCO International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Arrow Electronics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036516 | Arrow Electronics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Genuine Parts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040987-26-000011 | Genuine Parts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, BJ's Wholesale reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-019305 | BJ's Wholesale's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Owens & Minor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038823 | Owens & Minor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, TD SYNNEX reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-007901 | TD SYNNEX's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Insight Enterprises reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000932696-26-000029 | Insight Enterprises's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, C.H. Robinson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001043277-26-000011 | C.H. Robinson names United Natural Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Avnet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-097498 | Avnet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Henry Schein reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146317 | Henry Schein's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Tyson Foods reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000100493-25-000114 | Tyson Foods's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, US Foods reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001665918-26-000022 | US Foods names United Natural Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, SpartanNash reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-043163 | SpartanNash names United Natural Foods in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Sysco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096021-25-000147 | Sysco's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include United Natural Foods. Filing ↗ |