CEO Fabio Sandri was paid $16,408,520 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 316.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000802481-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$16,408,520 ↑ Fabio Sandri total, FY2025 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 468:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.55% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Pilgrims Pride's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PPC reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
PPC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Sandri | $1,000,000 | $0 | $13,437,807 | $0 | $1,948,960 | $0 | $21,753 | $16,408,520 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Matthew Galvanoni | 550,000 | 0 | 2,812,457 | 0 | 1,075,041 | 0 | 15,514 | 4,453,012 |
| CFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Sandri | $16,408,520 | $3,942,031 | $2,577,965 | ↑ +12,466,489 |
| Matthew Galvanoni | 4,453,012 | 2,081,877 | 1,167,761 | ↑ +2,371,135 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PPC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PPC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ajay Menon | Director | $210,000 |
| Andre Nogueira de Souza | Director | $220,000 |
| Arquimedes A. Celis | Independent Director | $220,000 |
| Farha Aslam | Independent Director | $225,000 |
| Gilberto Tomazoni | Chair of the Board | $215,000 |
| Joanita Karoleski | Independent Director | $188,333 |
| Raul Padilla | Independent Director | $200,000 |
| Wallim Cruz de Vasconcellos Junior | Independent Director | $215,000 |
| Wesley Mendonça Batista | Director | $200,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Galvanoni | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 5,320 | 10,640 | — | 21,280 | $527,957 |
| Fabio Sandri | RSU | 2025-03-07 | — | — | 18,308 | — | 999,983 |
| Fabio Sandri | PSU | 2024-08-14 | 62,500 | 250,000 | — | 375,000 | 11,422,500 |
| Fabio Sandri | PSU | 2025-03-14 | 10,231 | 20,462 | — | 40,924 | 1,015,324 |
| Matthew Galvanoni | PSU | 2024-08-14 | 12,500 | 50,000 | — | 75,000 | 2,284,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Galvanoni | $0 | $2,812,457 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Fabio Sandri | 999,983 | 12,437,824 | 0 | 92.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Sandri | PSU | 330,739 | — | $13,170,027 |
| Matthew Galvanoni | PSU | 77,549 | — | 3,087,988 |
| Matthew Galvanoni | RSU | 60,111 | — | 2,393,580 |
| Fabio Sandri | RSU | 186,740 | — | 7,435,967 |
The Company's compensation principles are intended to align the long-term interests of executives with those of stockholders, attract and retain key leaders, and reward sustained financial and operating performance. A significant portion of total compensation is performance-based and 'at risk,' balancing short-term and long-term incentives through cash bonuses and equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 227,280,964 | 1,012,847 | 23,854 | 99.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 217,528,144 | 11,277,057 | 210,033 | 94.98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 226,209,632 | 1,160,003 | 32,003 | 99.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 225,697,507 | 1,471,601 | 76,598 | 99.32% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 227,202,266 | 2,958,453 | 162,075 | 98.65% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-29 | 211,631,225 | 26,233,345 | 71,444 | 88.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 99.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 94.98%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 99.48%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, stockholders may abstain from Proposals 3, 4, 5 and 6, and an abstention will have the same effect as a vote against any of these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, stockholders may abstain from Proposals 3, 4 and 5, and an abstention will have the same effect as a vote against any of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, stockholders may abstain from Proposals 3 and 4, and an abstention will have the same effect as a vote against any of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 468 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $35,073 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farha AslamIndependent · Audit | $165,000 | $60,000 | — | — | — | $225,000 |
| Andre Nogueira de SouzaNominating | 160,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 220,000 |
| Arquimedes A. CelisIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 160,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 220,000 |
| Gilberto TomazoniBoard Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating | 155,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Wallim Cruz de Vasconcellos JuniorIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 155,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Ajay MenonSustainability | 150,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 210,000 |
| Raul PadillaIndependent | 140,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Wesley Mendonça BatistaNot independent · Compensation · JBS Nominating · Sustainability | 140,000 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Joanita KaroleskiIndependent · Sustainability | 128,333 | 60,000 | — | — | — | 188,333 |
| Wesley Mendonça Batista FilhoNot independent · Sustainability · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | compliance with applicable Company policies, including those relating to insider trading, pledging or hedging transactions, minimum post-vesting holding periods and stock ownership guidelines. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,353,333 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $540,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,893,333 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pilgrims Pride | 2025 | Fabio Sandri | $1,000,000 | $13,437,807 | $0 | $1,948,960 | $16,408,520 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Fabio Sandri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 16,408,520. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Galvanoni | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,453,012. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 03, Matthew Galvanoni PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Fabio Sandri RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Fabio Sandri PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Fabio Sandri PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Galvanoni PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 468 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Farha Aslam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Andre Nogueira de Souza | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Arquimedes A. Celis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Gilberto Tomazoni | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Wallim Cruz de Vasconcellos Junior | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Ajay Menon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Raul Padilla | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Wesley Mendonça Batista | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Joanita Karoleski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,333. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Wesley Mendonça Batista Filho | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0000802481-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.55% (votes for as printed: 227,280,964). View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0000802481-25-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.98% (votes for as printed: 217,528,144). View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-02 | 0000802481-23-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.48% (votes for as printed: 226,209,632). View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,353,333 + equity 540,000 + all other 0 = 1,893,333, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 25 | Pilgrims Pride (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000802481-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pilgrims Pride's own proxy. As printed: 16,408,520. View filing ↗ |