Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PSA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PSA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Russell | $1,000,000 | $0 | $3,982,371 | $2,907,583 | $2,005,823 | $0 | $14,000 | $9,909,777 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| H. Thomas Boyle | 725,000 | 0 | 2,400,618 | 1,752,792 | 1,104,050 | 0 | 206,540 | 6,189,000 |
| Chief Financial and Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Sambar | 800,000 | 0 | 1,694,589 | 1,237,285 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 5,333 | 4,737,207 |
| President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Natalia Johnson | 625,000 | 0 | 1,793,357 | 1,309,441 | 857,794 | 0 | 14,000 | 4,599,592 |
| President, Chief Digital & Transformation Officer | ||||||||
| Nathaniel Vitan | 425,000 | 0 | 914,996 | 668,119 | 425,000 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,447,115 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Russell | $9,909,777 | $9,502,226 | $8,776,291 | +407,551 |
| H. Thomas Boyle | 6,189,000 | 5,639,319 | 6,343,867 | +549,681 |
| Chris Sambar | 4,737,207 | 8,504,894 | — | −3,767,687 |
| Natalia Johnson | 4,599,592 | 4,399,101 | 4,873,162 | +200,491 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | 2,447,115 | 2,386,301 | 2,604,632 | +60,814 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 6.5 | $271 | $1,761 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 4.6 | 271 | 1,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 342 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Petherbridge | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 128 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh S. Mitra | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 128 | 271 | 34,673 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul S. Williams | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 54 | 271 | 14,628 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 174 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reyes | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 123 | 271 | 33,318 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 266 | 276 | 73,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-04-14 | D | 734 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 5,163 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-20 | — | 1,023 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-21 | — | 972 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 5,163 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristy M. Pipes | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh S. Mitra | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria R. Hawthorne | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Petherbridge | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Owen | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tariq M. Shaukat | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul S. Williams | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Hughes Gustavson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathaniel Vitan | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-12 | D | 950 | 325 | 308,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3.95 | 318 | 1,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5.58 | 318 | 1,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 145 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 95 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul S. Williams | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 46 | 318 | 14,642 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Petherbridge | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 126 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh S. Mitra | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 305 | 318 | 97,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Johnson | CD&TO | 2026-07-28 | D | 10,327 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Johnson | CD&TO | 2026-07-28 | A | 3,284 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 103,275 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 34,599.51 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 6.5 | $271 | $1,761 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 4.6 | 271 | 1,246 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 342 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Petherbridge | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 128 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh S. Mitra | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 128 | 271 | 34,673 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul S. Williams | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 54 | 271 | 14,628 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 174 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Reyes | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 123 | 271 | 33,318 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 266 | 276 | 73,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-10 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-04-14 | D | 734 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-20 | D | 5,163 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-04-20 | A | 1,023.44 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-04-21 | A | 971.88 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-04-21 | D | 5,163 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristy M. Pipes | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh S. Mitra | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria R. Hawthorne | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Avedick B. Poladian | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Petherbridge | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Owen | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tariq M. Shaukat | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul S. Williams | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Hughes Gustavson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 3,232 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathaniel Vitan | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-12 | D | 950 | 325 | 308,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 3.95 | 318 | 1,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5.58 | 318 | 1,776 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald P. Spogli | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 145 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 95 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul S. Williams | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 46 | 318 | 14,642 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Petherbridge | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 126 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shankh S. Mitra | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 305 | 318 | 97,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Johnson | CD&TO | 2026-07-28 | D | 10,327 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Johnson | CD&TO | 2026-07-28 | A | 3,284 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 103,275 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 34,599.51 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Russell | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 3,397 | 13,588 | — | 27,176 | $3,982,371 |
| Joseph Russell | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 22,908 | — | 1,409,880 |
| H. Thomas Boyle | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 2,047 | 8,191 | — | 16,382 | 2,400,618 |
| Joseph Russell | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 45,330 | — | 1,497,703 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Russell | $0 | $3,982,371 | $2,907,583 | 57.8% |
| H. Thomas Boyle | 0 | 2,400,618 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Thomas Boyle | Option | 13,810 | 311.3 | — |
| Nathaniel Vitan | Option | 6,094 | 343.76 | — |
| Joseph Russell | PSU | 15,134 | — | 3,927,273 |
| Chris Sambar | RSU | 9,576 | — | 2,484,972 |
| Natalia Johnson | RSU | 1,080 | — | 280,260 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | Option | 5,264 | 311.3 | — |
| Natalia Johnson | RSU | — | — | 129,750 |
| Natalia Johnson | PSU | 6,119 | — | 1,587,881 |
| Joseph Russell | Option | 16,226 | 343.76 | — |
| H. Thomas Boyle | RSU | 3,190 | — | 827,805 |
| H. Thomas Boyle | PSU | 9,123 | — | 2,367,419 |
| Joseph Russell | RSU | 4,447 | — | 1,153,997 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | RSU | 3,000 | — | 778,500 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | RSU | — | — | 129,750 |
| Natalia Johnson | Option | 15,493 | 222.66 | — |
| Natalia Johnson | RSU | 300 | — | 77,850 |
| H. Thomas Boyle | RSU | 1,350 | — | 350,325 |
| Chris Sambar | Option | 9,748 | 311.3 | — |
| Joseph Russell | PSU | 13,588 | — | 3,526,086 |
| Joseph Russell | RSU | 7,500 | — | 1,946,250 |
| Joseph Russell | RSU | 1,250 | — | 324,375 |
| H. Thomas Boyle | RSU | 938 | — | 243,411 |
| Natalia Johnson | RSU | 2,127 | — | 551,957 |
| Natalia Johnson | PSU | 6,815 | — | 1,768,493 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | PSU | 3,122 | — | 810,159 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | PSU | 3,368 | — | 873,996 |
| Natalia Johnson | RSU | 3,000 | — | 778,500 |
| Joseph Russell | Option | 22,524 | 279.51 | — |
| Chris Sambar | PSU | 5,782 | — | 1,500,429 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | Option | 15,493 | 222.66 | — |
| Natalia Johnson | Option | 10,317 | 311.3 | — |
| H. Thomas Boyle | Option | 11,640 | 343.76 | — |
| Natalia Johnson | PSU | 6,584 | — | 1,708,548 |
| Joseph Russell | RSU | 625 | — | 162,188 |
| Chris Sambar | PSU | 9,576 | — | 2,484,972 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | RSU | 900 | — | 233,550 |
| Joseph Russell | Option | 22,908 | 311.3 | — |
| Joseph Russell | Option | 24,786 | 222.66 | — |
| H. Thomas Boyle | Option | 13,579 | 279.51 | — |
| H. Thomas Boyle | Option | 20,140 | 222.66 | — |
| Natalia Johnson | Option | 7,761 | 343.76 | — |
| Nathaniel Vitan | Option | 5,176 | 279.51 | — |
| Joseph Russell | RSU | 1,800 | — | 467,100 |
| Joseph Russell | PSU | 10,520 | — | 2,729,940 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | RSU | 1,671 | — | 433,625 |
| H. Thomas Boyle | RSU | 5,000 | — | 1,297,500 |
| Nathaniel Vitan | PSU | 3,478 | — | 902,541 |
| Natalia Johnson | Option | 10,144 | 279.51 | — |
| H. Thomas Boyle | PSU | 8,191 | — | 2,125,565 |
| Joseph Russell | Option | 22,665 | 311.3 | — |
| H. Thomas Boyle | PSU | 8,837 | — | 2,293,202 |
attract and retain exceptional executives in a competitive labor market; put a substantial portion of each executive s compensation at risk and drive long-term performance that exceeds peers and provides outsized pay for exceptional performance; create the proper incentives that encourage executive share ownership; tie a significant portion of executive compensation to the Company s achievement of pre-established performance criteria that encourage profitable growth and increase shareholder value; and provide a total compensation package that is competitive and appropriate to each executive s experience, responsibilities, and performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 153,511,123 | 4,450,802 | 686,459 | 97.18% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 146,068,319 | 8,261,877 | 578,061 | 94.65% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 147,239,032 | 5,323,870 | 491,185 | 96.51% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 150,785,791 | 2,506,867 | 338,290 | 98.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 140,103,432 | 9,370,444 | 275,011 | 93.73% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-26 | 145,271,470 | 4,500,511 | 259,657 | 97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 97.18%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 94.65%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 96.51%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 255 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,909,777 |
| Median employee compensation | $38,819 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke PetherbridgeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment · Partial-year service · Newly elected | $55,944 | — | $539,785 | $0 | $0 | $595,729 |
| Ronald L. Havner, JrNot independent · Board Chair | 370,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 550,056 |
| Kristy M. PipesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating, Governance, and Sustainability (Chair) | 195,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 375,056 |
| Avedick B. PoladianIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 170,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 350,056 |
| Ronald P. SpogliIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating, Governance, and Sustainability · Investment (Chair) | 170,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 350,056 |
| Paul S. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating, Governance, and Sustainability | 145,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 325,056 |
| Rebecca OwenIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating, Governance, and Sustainability | 145,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 325,056 |
| John ReyesIndependent · Audit | 132,500 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 312,556 |
| Maria R. HawthorneIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance, and Sustainability | 132,500 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 312,556 |
| Shankh S. MitraIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Investment | 132,500 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 312,556 |
| Tariq M. ShaukatIndependent · Audit | 132,500 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 312,556 |
| Tamara Hughes GustavsonIndependent · Investment | 120,000 | — | 180,056 | 0 | 0 | 300,056 |
| Joseph D. Russell, JrEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,900,944 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,900,944 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Public Storage names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Public Storage.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | Valero Energy Corporation | 2025 | R. Lane Riggs | 1,720,000 | 15,760,536 | 0 | 5,482,810 | 34,228,523 |
| 3 | Phillips 66 | 2025 | Mark Lashier | 1,741,667 | 16,185,204 | 0 | 3,734,134 | 23,113,403 |
| 4 | Equinix, Inc. | 2025 | Adaire Fox-Martin | 1,000,000 | 21,416,951 | — | 43 | 22,654,885 |
| 5 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 6 | Yum! Brands, Inc. | 2025 | David Gibbs | 1,380,769 | 12,459,226 | 3,750,012 | 3,024,000 | 20,861,526 |
| 7 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 8 | Ross Stores, Inc. | 2025 | James Conroy | 1,450,000 | 10,650,100 | 0 | 4,233,130 | 17,406,705 |
| 9 | Realty Income Corporation | 2025 | Sumit Roy | 1,000,000 | 9,149,496 | 0 | 4,981,012 | 16,251,931 |
| 10 | American Tower Corporation | 2025 | Steven Vondran | 1,000,000 | 11,528,748 | 0 | 2,280,000 | 14,854,505 |
| 11 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 12 | Crown Castle Inc. | 2025 | Christian Hillabrant | 269,231 | 12,147,036 | 0 | 823,522 | 14,154,801 |
| 13 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 14 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 15 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 16 | SBA Communications Corporation | 2025 | Brendan Cavanagh | 955,000 | 8,640,313 | 0 | 1,733,086 | 11,358,715 |
| 17 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 18 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 19 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 20 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 21 | CubeSmart | 2025 | Christopher Marr | 920,000 | 3,679,965 | 1,839,997 | 2,523,657 | 9,177,452 |
| 22 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | H. Eric Bolton, Jr. | 884,988 | 3,826,747 | 0 | 942,007 | 5,874,989 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Storage | not disclosed | RSU 60 · Options 40 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| American Tower Corporation | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Crown Castle Inc. | 139.16% | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| CubeSmart | 157% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Equinix, Inc. | 99% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 86% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Phillips 66 | 134% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| Realty Income Corporation | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Ross Stores, Inc. | 145.97% | not disclosed | No | Exequity, LLP |
| SBA Communications Corporation | 103.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
| Valero Energy Corporation | 199.23% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity LLP |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| Welltower Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | FPC |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 68% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Russell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 2 | Section 01, H. Thomas Boyle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 6,189,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r9 · c29 · span 2817503–2817512 |
| 3 | Section 01, Chris Sambar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 4,737,207. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r19 · c29 · span 2922802–2922811 |
| 4 | Section 01, Natalia Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 4,599,592. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r14 · c29 · span 2870060–2870069 |
| 5 | Section 01, Nathaniel Vitan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 2,447,115. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r24 · c29 · span 2972588–2972597 |
| 6 | Section 03, Joseph Russell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c41 · span 3116157–3116166 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joseph Russell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, H. Thomas Boyle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r18 · c41 · span 3252072–3252081 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph Russell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 255 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 5319879–5319887 |
| 11 | Section 08, Luke Petherbridge | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 595,729. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r20 · c16 · span 1475887–1475894 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ronald L. Havner, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 550,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c16 · span 1384783–1384790 |
| 13 | Section 08, Kristy M. Pipes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r23 · c16 · span 1494035–1494042 |
| 14 | Section 08, Avedick B. Poladian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r26 · c16 · span 1512193–1512200 |
| 15 | Section 08, Ronald P. Spogli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r38 · c16 · span 1585123–1585130 |
| 16 | Section 08, Paul S. Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r41 · c16 · span 1603346–1603353 |
| 17 | Section 08, Rebecca Owen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r17 · c16 · span 1457475–1457482 |
| 18 | Section 08, John Reyes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r29 · c16 · span 1530413–1530420 |
| 19 | Section 08, Maria R. Hawthorne | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r11 · c16 · span 1421102–1421109 |
| 20 | Section 08, Shankh S. Mitra | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r14 · c16 · span 1439318–1439325 |
| 21 | Section 08, Tariq M. Shaukat | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r35 · c16 · span 1566897–1566904 |
| 22 | Section 08, Tamara Hughes Gustavson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,056. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c16 · span 1402945–1402952 |
| 23 | Section 08, Joseph D. Russell, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r32 · c16 · span 1548569–1548570 |
| 24 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000916867-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001227384-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001227384-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001635270-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001698445-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001236458-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000916867-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John Reyes 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001227389-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001227384-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001305254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001305254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001305254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001305254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001305254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001305254-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001227384-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001305254-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0001305254-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000916867-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-04-21 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000916867-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Kristy M. Pipes 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001783568-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001698445-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000916867-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Maria R. Hawthorne 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001227459-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001305254-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001635270-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001227384-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Rebecca Owen 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001331684-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Tariq M. Shaukat 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001545033-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001236458-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Tamara Hughes Gustavson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001322750-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Nathaniel Vitan 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001774586-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001227384-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000916867-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000916867-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001227384-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001236458-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001635270-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001698445-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Natalia Johnson 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001726283-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Natalia Johnson 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001726283-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001227384-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001227384-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-215591 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.18% (votes for as printed: 153,511,123). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001193125-25-115936 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 146,068,319). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0001193125-24-134196 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 147,239,032). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 71 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 72 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,900,944 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,900,944, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,900,944 |
| 73 | Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 74 | Valero Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Valero Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 34,228,523. |
| 75 | Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001534701-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466 |
| 76 | Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001101239-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170 |
| 77 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 78 | Yum! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-142078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yum! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,861,526. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r7 · c11 · span 1988224–1988234 |
| 79 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 80 | Ross Stores, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000745732-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152 |
| 81 | Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 82 | American Tower Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001053507-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Tower Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513 |
| 83 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 84 | Crown Castle Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001051470-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152 |
| 85 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 86 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 87 | Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 88 | SBA Communications Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149656 | CEO total compensation as printed in SBA Communications Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,358,715. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1023490–1023500 |
| 89 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 90 | Public Storage (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 91 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 92 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 93 | CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,874,989. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r5 · c7 · span 1227258–1227268 |
| 95 | Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Ross Stores, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000745732-26-000013 | Ross Stores, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001534701-26-000010 | Phillips 66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, SBA Communications Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149656 | SBA Communications Corporation names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039457 | CubeSmart names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101239-26-000073 | Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Yum! Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-051113 | Yum! Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, American Tower Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001053507-26-000088 | American Tower Corporation names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, Valero Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019806 | Valero Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-25-000147 | Sun Communities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income Corporation names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |