Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Public Storage (PSA)

CEO Joseph Russell was paid $9,909,777 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 24th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-128991 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,909,777 ↑
Joseph Russell total, FY2025
24th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
255:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.18%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Joseph Russell (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,909,777 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-128991, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PSA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Russell$1,000,000$0$3,982,371$2,907,583$2,005,823$0$14,000$9,909,777
President and Chief Executive Officer
H. Thomas Boyle725,00002,400,6181,752,7921,104,0500206,5406,189,000
Chief Financial and Investment Officer
Chris Sambar800,00001,694,5891,237,2851,000,00005,3334,737,207
President, Chief Operating Officer
Natalia Johnson625,00001,793,3571,309,441857,794014,0004,599,592
President, Chief Digital & Transformation Officer
Nathaniel Vitan425,0000914,996668,119425,000014,0002,447,115
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Russell$9,909,777$9,502,226$8,776,291↑ +407,551
H. Thomas Boyle6,189,0005,639,3196,343,867↑ +549,681
Chris Sambar4,737,2078,504,894—↓ −3,767,687
Natalia Johnson4,599,5924,399,1014,873,162↑ +200,491
Nathaniel Vitan2,447,1152,386,3012,604,632↑ +60,814

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Public Storage's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PSA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Public Storage Peer Teardown Report

$9,909,777 Joseph Russell total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 7, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-128991 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PSA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PSAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PSA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PSA
19 companies name PSA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PSA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PSA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Public Storage Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Chris SambarPresident$4,737,207
Joseph RussellCEO$9,909,777
H. Thomas BoyleCFO$6,189,000
Natalia JohnsonExecutive$4,599,592
Nathaniel VitanGeneral Counsel$2,447,115
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Avedick B. PoladianIndependent Director$350,056
John ReyesIndependent Director$312,556
Kristy M. PipesIndependent Director$375,056
Luke PetherbridgeIndependent Director$595,729
Maria R. HawthorneIndependent Director$312,556
Paul S. WilliamsIndependent Director$325,056
Rebecca OwenIndependent Director$325,056
Ronald L. Havner JrChair of the Board$550,056
Ronald P. SpogliIndependent Director$350,056
Shankh S. MitraIndependent Director$312,556
Tamara Hughes GustavsonDirector$300,056
Tariq M. ShaukatIndependent Director$312,556
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-03-31A6.5$271$1,761CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-03-31A174——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-03-31A342——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John ReyesDirector2026-03-31A12327133,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-03-31A5427114,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-03-31A12827134,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-03-31A128——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-03-31A4.62711,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-04-01D26627673,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-04-14D73400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-20—1,023——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-20D5,163——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-21—972——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-04-21D5,163——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria R. HawthorneDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca OwenDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tamara Hughes GustavsonDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq M. ShaukatDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristy M. PipesDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel VitanChief Legal Officer2026-06-12D950325308,570CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-06-30A126——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-06-30A145——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-06-30A5.583181,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-06-30A30531897,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-06-30A95——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-06-30A3.953181,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-06-30A4631814,642CommonForm 4 ↗
Natalia JohnsonCD&TO2026-07-28A3,28400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Natalia JohnsonCD&TO2026-07-28D10,327——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-07-29D103,275——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-07-29A34,599.5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel VitanChief Legal Officer2026-08-13D1,414328463,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel Wade SheekChief Legal Officer2026-09-01A6,21300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-09-30A151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-09-30A33928395,883CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-09-30A151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-09-30A5228314,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-10-02A107——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-10-06A6.282861,795CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-10-06A4.452861,272CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 52 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-03-31A6.5$271$1,761CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-03-31A174——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-03-31A342——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John ReyesDirector2026-03-31A12327133,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-03-31A5427114,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-03-31A12827134,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-03-31A128——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-03-31A4.62711,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-04-01D26627673,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-10A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-04-14D73400CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-20A1,023.4400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-04-20D5,163——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-04-21A971.8800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-04-21D5,163——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Avedick B. PoladianDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria R. HawthorneDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca OwenDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tamara Hughes GustavsonDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tariq M. ShaukatDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristy M. PipesDirector2026-05-06A3,23200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel VitanChief Legal Officer2026-06-12D950325308,570CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-06-30A126——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-06-30A145——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-06-30A5.583181,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-06-30A30531897,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-06-30A95——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-06-30A3.953181,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-06-30A4631814,642CommonForm 4 ↗
Natalia JohnsonCD&TO2026-07-28A3,28400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Natalia JohnsonCD&TO2026-07-28D10,327——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-07-29D103,275——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-07-29A34,599.5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel VitanChief Legal Officer2026-08-13D1,414328463,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel Wade SheekChief Legal Officer2026-09-01A6,21300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-09-30A151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Shankh S. MitraDirector2026-09-30A33928395,883CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke PetherbridgeDirector2026-09-30A151——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul S. WilliamsDirector2026-09-30A5228314,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-10-02A107——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald P. SpogliDirector2026-10-06A6.282861,795CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. Havner JrDirector2026-10-06A4.452861,272CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
H. Thomas BoylePSU2025-03-052,0478,191—16,382$2,400,618
Chris SambarOPTION2025-03-05——9,748—599,944
H. Thomas BoyleOPTION2025-03-05——13,810—849,941
Chris SambarOPTION2025-03-052,4119,645—19,290637,342
Nathaniel VitanPSU2025-03-057803,122—6,244914,996
Chris SambarPSU2025-03-051,4455,782—11,5641,694,589
Natalia JohnsonOPTION2025-03-052,55110,207—20,414674,479
Joseph RussellPSU2025-03-053,39713,588—27,1763,982,371
Joseph RussellOPTION2025-03-05——22,908—1,409,880
H. Thomas BoyleOPTION2025-03-053,41513,663—27,326902,851
Natalia JohnsonOPTION2025-03-05——10,317—634,963
Joseph RussellOPTION2025-03-055,66622,665—45,3301,497,703
Natalia JohnsonPSU2025-03-051,5296,119—12,2381,793,357
Nathaniel VitanOPTION2025-03-051,3025,209—10,416344,145
Nathaniel VitanOPTION2025-03-05——5,264—323,974
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
H. Thomas Boyle$0$2,400,618$1,752,79257.8%
Chris Sambar01,694,5891,237,28657.8%
Nathaniel Vitan0914,996668,11957.8%
Natalia Johnson01,793,3571,309,44257.8%
Joseph Russell03,982,3712,907,58357.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Natalia JohnsonPSU6,584—$1,708,548
Joseph RussellRSU1,250—324,375
Chris SambarRSU9,576—2,484,972
H. Thomas BoylePSU8,191—2,125,565
H. Thomas BoyleOption13,579279.51—
Natalia JohnsonRSU300—77,850
Joseph RussellPSU15,134—3,927,273
Joseph RussellPSU13,588—3,526,086
Joseph RussellPSU10,520—2,729,940
Chris SambarPSU9,576—2,484,972
Nathaniel VitanRSU3,000—778,500
H. Thomas BoylePSU9,123—2,367,419
H. Thomas BoylePSU8,837—2,293,202
H. Thomas BoyleOption13,810311.3—
Joseph RussellRSU7,500—1,946,250
Natalia JohnsonPSU6,815—1,768,493
Natalia JohnsonPSU6,119—1,587,881
Chris SambarPSU5,782—1,500,429
Nathaniel VitanOption5,176279.51—
Chris SambarRSU5,782—1,500,429
Nathaniel VitanPSU3,122—810,159
H. Thomas BoyleRSU5,000—1,297,500
Joseph RussellRSU4,447—1,153,997
Nathaniel VitanRSU500—129,750
Nathaniel VitanPSU3,478—902,541
Nathaniel VitanRSU900—233,550
Nathaniel VitanPSU3,368—873,996
H. Thomas BoyleRSU938—243,411
H. Thomas BoyleRSU3,190—827,805
Natalia JohnsonRSU3,000—778,500
Natalia JohnsonRSU2,127—551,957
Joseph RussellRSU1,800—467,100
Nathaniel VitanRSU1,671—433,625
H. Thomas BoyleRSU1,350—350,325
Natalia JohnsonOption10,144279.51—
Natalia JohnsonRSU1,080—280,260
Joseph RussellRSU625—162,188
Natalia JohnsonRSU500—129,750
Joseph RussellOption22,908311.3—
Joseph RussellOption22,524279.51—
Joseph RussellOption16,226343.76—
Joseph RussellOption24,786222.66—
H. Thomas BoyleOption20,140222.66—
H. Thomas BoyleOption11,640343.76—
Natalia JohnsonOption10,317311.3—
Natalia JohnsonOption7,761343.76—
Natalia JohnsonOption15,493222.66—
Chris SambarOption9,748311.3—
Nathaniel VitanOption5,264311.3—
Nathaniel VitanOption6,094343.76—
Nathaniel VitanOption15,493222.66—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to reward record and strategy-focused performance, positioning the company for sustainable growth while executing its corporate transformation initiative.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-06153,511,1234,450,802686,45997.18%Passed
20252025-05-07146,068,3198,261,877578,06194.65%Passed
20242024-05-07147,239,0325,323,870491,18596.51%Passed
20232023-05-02150,785,7912,506,867338,29098.36%Passed
20222022-04-28140,103,4329,370,444275,01193.73%Passed
20212021-04-26145,271,4704,500,511259,65797%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0697.18%a
20252025-05-0794.65%b
20242024-05-0796.51%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)255 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,909,777
Median employee compensation$38,819
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Luke PetherbridgeIndependent · Audit · Investment · Partial-year service · Newly elected$55,944$0$539,785$0$0$595,729
Ronald L. Havner JrNot independent · Board Chair370,0000180,05600550,056
Kristy M. PipesIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · NGS195,0000180,05600375,056
Avedick B. PoladianIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · CHC (Chair)170,0000180,05600350,056
Ronald P. SpogliIndependent · Compensation · Investment (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · NGS (Chair) · CHC170,0000180,05600350,056
Paul S. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · CHC · NGS145,0000180,05600325,056
Rebecca OwenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · CHC · NGS145,0000180,05600325,056
Maria R. HawthorneIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · NGS132,5000180,05600312,556
Tariq M. ShaukatIndependent · Audit132,5000180,05600312,556
John ReyesIndependent · Audit132,5000180,05600312,556
Shankh S. MitraIndependent · Compensation · Investment · CHC132,5000180,05600312,556
Tamara Hughes GustavsonNot independent120,0000180,05600300,056
Joseph D. Russell JrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineAs of the date of this proxy statement, all of our non-management trustees who have served for five years or more have met his/her stock ownership requirement.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,900,944
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,900,944

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Public Storage names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Public Storage.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Welltower Inc.2025Shankh Mitra$1,300,000$813,178,818$0$6,500,000$821,090,355
2Valero Energy Corporation2025R. Lane Riggs1,720,00015,760,53605,482,81034,228,523
3Phillips 662025Mark Lashier1,741,66716,185,20403,734,13423,113,403
4Equinix, Inc.2025Adaire Fox-Martin1,000,00021,416,95104322,654,885
5Digital Realty Trust, Inc.2025Andrew Power978,84614,174,68403,700,00021,071,498
6Ventas, Inc.2025Debra Cafaro1,162,72012,015,05104,087,30317,501,073
7Ross Stores, Inc.2025James Conroy1,450,00010,650,10004,233,13017,406,705
8Realty Income Corporation2025Sumit Roy1,000,0009,149,49604,981,01216,251,931
9American Tower Corporation2025Steven Vondran1,000,00011,528,74802,280,00014,854,505
10Extra Space Storage Inc.2025Joseph Margolis940,00011,138,71501,616,21314,186,887
11Crown Castle Inc.2025Christian Hillabrant269,23112,147,0360823,52214,154,801
12Invitation Homes Inc.2025Dallas Tanner1,000,00010,965,04602,108,00014,096,335
13Equity Residential2025Mark Parrell900,0008,023,6681,498,7412,317,61312,759,187
14Simon Property Group, Inc.2025David Simon1,250,0007,000,2610011,663,678
15SBA Communications Corporation2025Brendan Cavanagh955,0008,640,31301,733,08611,358,715
16UDR, Inc.2025Thomas Toomey900,0009,010,120009,933,438
17Public Storage2025Joseph Russell1,000,0003,982,3712,907,5832,005,8239,909,777
18Sun Communities, Inc.2025Charles Young218,7257,921,66101,725,0009,865,401
19AvalonBay Communities, Inc.2025Benjamin Schall1,000,0006,319,735482,3651,815,5409,663,500
20CubeSmart2025Christopher Marr920,0003,679,9651,839,9972,523,6579,177,452
21Yum! Brands, Inc.2025Chris Turner1,020,2884,651,7631,400,0321,842,8629,130,462
22Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.2025A. Bradley Hill712,0193,412,409—1,183,9005,453,480

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Public Storagenot disclosedPSU 80 · Options 20NoFerguson Partners Consulting
American Tower Corporation114%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.104.8%PSU 100NoFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Crown Castle Inc.139.16%not disclosedNoFW Cook
CubeSmart157%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33NoFerguson Partners
Digital Realty Trust, Inc.378%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40NoSemler Brossy
Equinix, Inc.99%PSU 59 · RSU 29Yes — rTSRCompensia
Equity Residentialnot disclosedLTI Awards 100not disclosedFerguson Partners Consulting
Extra Space Storage Inc.98.25%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Invitation Homes Inc.105.4%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGRFerguson Partners Consulting
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
Phillips 66134%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMercer
Realty Income Corporation199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Ross Stores, Inc.145.97%not disclosedNoExequity, LLP
SBA Communications Corporation103.7%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Simon Property Group, Inc.49.63%LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR modifierSemler Brossy
Sun Communities, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, LP
UDR, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peersFPL Associates
Valero Energy Corporation199.23%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Ventas, Inc.352%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care IndexSemler Brossy
Welltower Inc.200%not disclosedYes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care IndexFerguson Partners Consulting
Yum! Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Public Storage in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Russell (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Public Storage in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,909,777.
How does Public Storage's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph Russell's total compensation ranked at the 24th percentile of Public Storage's disclosed peer group.
What is Public Storage's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Public Storage's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 255:1.
How did shareholders vote on Public Storage's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.18% of shareholders supported Public Storage's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Public Storage spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Public Storage reported total board compensation of $1,900,944 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph RussellDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950
2Section 01, H. Thomas BoyleDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 6,189,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r9 · c29 · span 2817503–2817512
3Section 01, Chris SambarDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 4,737,207. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r19 · c29 · span 2922802–2922811
4Section 01, Natalia JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 4,599,592. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r14 · c29 · span 2870060–2870069
5Section 01, Nathaniel VitanDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 68. As printed: 2,447,115. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r24 · c29 · span 2972588–2972597
6Section 03, H. Thomas Boyle PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3252072–3252081
7Section 03, Chris Sambar OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3579835–3579842
8Section 03, H. Thomas Boyle OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3307640–3307647
9Section 03, Chris Sambar OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3552047–3552054
10Section 03, Nathaniel Vitan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3660447–3660454
11Section 03, Chris Sambar PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3524269–3524278
12Section 03, Natalia Johnson OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3415950–3415957
13Section 03, Joseph Russell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3116157–3116166
14Section 03, Joseph Russell OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3171540–3171549
15Section 03, H. Thomas Boyle OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3279851–3279858
16Section 03, Natalia Johnson OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3443739–3443746
17Section 03, Joseph Russell OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3143936–3143945
18Section 03, Natalia Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3388171–3388180
19Section 03, Nathaniel Vitan OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3688223–3688230
20Section 03, Nathaniel Vitan OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-128991Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3715995–3716002
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 255 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 5319879–5319887
22Section 08, Luke PetherbridgeDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 595,729. Filing ↗machine: span 1475678–1475905
23Section 08, Ronald L. Havner JrDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 550,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1384574–1384801
24Section 08, Kristy M. PipesDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1493826–1494053
25Section 08, Avedick B. PoladianDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1511984–1512211
26Section 08, Ronald P. SpogliDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1584914–1585141
27Section 08, Paul S. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1603137–1603364
28Section 08, Rebecca OwenDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1457266–1457493
29Section 08, Maria R. HawthorneDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: span 1420893–1421120
30Section 08, Tariq M. ShaukatDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: span 1566688–1566915
31Section 08, John ReyesDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: span 1530204–1530431
32Section 08, Shankh S. MitraDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,556. Filing ↗machine: span 1439109–1439336
33Section 08, Tamara Hughes GustavsonDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1402736–1402963
34Section 08, Joseph D. Russell JrDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000916867-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020000916867-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001227384-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John Reyes 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001227389-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001236458-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001698445-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001635270-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001227384-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001227384-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001305254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001305254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001305254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001305254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001305254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-10Form 42026-04-130001305254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-150001227384-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001305254-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220001305254-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220000916867-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-220000916867-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080000916867-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001227384-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Avedick B. Poladian 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001305254-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Maria R. Hawthorne 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001227459-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Rebecca Owen 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001331684-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Tamara Hughes Gustavson 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001322750-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001236458-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001698445-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001635270-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Tariq M. Shaukat 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001545033-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Kristy M. Pipes 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001783568-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Nathaniel Vitan 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001774586-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001635270-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020000916867-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020000916867-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001698445-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001227384-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001227384-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001236458-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Natalia Johnson 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001726283-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Natalia Johnson 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001726283-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300001227384-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300001227384-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Nathaniel Vitan 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001774586-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Samuel Wade Sheek 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001793636-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020000916867-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Shankh S. Mitra 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001698445-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Luke Petherbridge 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001635270-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Paul S. Williams 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001236458-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-020001227384-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Ronald P. Spogli 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070000916867-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Ronald L. Havner Jr 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070001227384-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001193125-26-215591Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.18% (votes for as printed: 153,511,123). Filing ↗
88Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001193125-25-115936Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 146,068,319). Filing ↗
89Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-080001193125-24-134196Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 147,239,032). Filing ↗
90Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
91Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
92Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,900,944 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,900,944, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,900,944
93Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000766704-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531
94Valero Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019806CEO total compensation as printed in Valero Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 34,228,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1057670–1057680
95Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001534701-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466
96Equinix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001101239-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170
97Digital Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000296CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157
98Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000740260-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810
99Ross Stores, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000745732-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Ross Stores, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,406,705. Filing ↗machine: span 525142–525152
100Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
101American Tower Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001053507-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in American Tower Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513
102Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883
103Crown Castle Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001051470-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Castle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,154,801. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 809142–809152
104Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126310CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973
105Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-155007CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100
106Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038320CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903
107SBA Communications Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149656CEO total compensation as printed in SBA Communications Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,358,715. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1023490–1023500
108UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000074208-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179
109Public Storage (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950
110Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000912593-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790
111AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001104659-26-039943CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095
112CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗
113Yum! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-142078CEO total compensation as printed in Yum! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,130,462. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c11 · span 2009186–2009195
114Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013212CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000766704-26-000014Welltower Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000296Digital Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Yum! Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142078Yum! Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-126310Invitation Homes Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000912593-26-000141Sun Communities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000074208-26-000037UDR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039457CubeSmart names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Ross Stores, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000745732-26-000013Ross Stores, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001534701-26-000010Phillips 66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001289490-26-000027Extra Space Storage Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, SBA Communications Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149656SBA Communications Corporation names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Equinix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101239-26-000073Equinix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, American Tower Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001053507-26-000088American Tower Corporation names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000740260-26-000010Ventas, Inc. names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Valero Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019806Valero Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Public Storage. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-155007Equity Residential names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726728-26-000021Realty Income Corporation names Public Storage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Public Storage Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PSA Peer Teardown Report