CEO Benjamin Schall was paid $9,663,500 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-039943 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,663,500 ↑ Benjamin Schall total, FY2025 | 20th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 136:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.58% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AVB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Schall | $1,000,000 | $0 | $6,319,735 | $482,365 | $1,815,540 | $0 | $45,860 | $9,663,500 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Matthew Birenbaum | 680,000 | 0 | 2,887,912 | 0 | 1,157,088 | 0 | 37,820 | 4,762,820 |
| Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Breslin | 680,000 | 0 | 2,951,948 | 0 | 1,087,320 | 0 | 37,631 | 4,756,899 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin O'Shea | 628,000 | 0 | 2,570,880 | 0 | 999,650 | 0 | 37,820 | 4,236,350 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Pamela Thomas | 550,000 | 0 | 1,577,942 | 0 | 912,450 | 0 | 50,455 | 3,090,847 |
| Executive Vice President - Portfolio and Asset Management | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Schall | $9,663,500 | $9,090,073 | $9,479,687 | ↑ +573,427 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | 4,762,820 | 4,453,059 | 4,836,206 | ↑ +309,761 |
| Sean Breslin | 4,756,899 | 4,584,757 | 4,856,983 | ↑ +172,142 |
| Kevin O'Shea | 4,236,350 | 4,124,066 | 4,311,299 | ↑ +112,284 |
| Pamela Thomas | 3,090,847 | 3,579,787 | — | ↓ −488,940 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Avalonbay Communities Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AVB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Avalonbay Communities Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$9,663,500 Benjamin Schall total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 17, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-039943 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AVB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AVB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name AVB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Avalonbay Communities Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles E. Mueller, Jr | Independent Director | $330,457 |
| Christopher B. Howard | Independent Director | $300,315 |
| Conor C. Flynn | Independent Director | $110,977 |
| Glyn F. Aeppel | Independent Director | $300,045 |
| Nnenna Lynch | Independent Director | $320,045 |
| Richard J. Lieb | Independent Director | $312,545 |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Independent Director | $300,315 |
| Stephen P. Hills | Independent Director | $312,545 |
| Susan Swanezy | Independent Director | $320,045 |
| Terry S. Brown | Lead Independent Director | $350,426 |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Chair of the Board | $550,045 |
| W. Edward Walter | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor C. Flynn | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 135 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry S. Brown | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 203 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller, Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 176 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller, Jr | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry S. Brown | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glyn F. Aeppel | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen P. Hills | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Lieb | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor C. Flynn | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nnenna Lynch | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Thomas | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-01 | D | 480 | 186 | 89,093 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Birenbaum | Chief Investment Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 17,458 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin O'Shea | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 57,693.28 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glyn F. Aeppel | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 15,659.36 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Swanezy | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 15,980.61 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 69,832 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 14,024 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Mueller, Jr | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 8,623.53 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nnenna Lynch | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 7,052.05 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Lieb | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 9,928.63 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Havner, Jr | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 21,149.88 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 8,304 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 10,073 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 12,651 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 9,473 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 21,772 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 178,819.76 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin Schall | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 78,257 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-17 | D | 5,902.72 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Thomas Willson | Senior Vice President | 2026-08-17 | A | 1,430 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-17 | D | 2,444 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Breslin | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-17 | A | 27,735 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Birenbaum | Chief Investment Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 113,020.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Birenbaum | Chief Investment Officer | 2026-08-17 | A | 27,735 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Thomas | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-17 | D | 23,879 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin O'Shea | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 13,966 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Naughton | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 111,593.92 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen P. Hills | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 10,274.57 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Conor C. Flynn | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 2,021.94 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-17 | D | 13,019 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alaine Susan Walsh | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,590 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP-General Counsel | 2026-08-17 | D | 36,177.79 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Breslin | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 17,458 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin O'Shea | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-17 | A | 24,467 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean Breslin | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 106,920.22 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Thomas | Executive Vice President | 2026-08-17 | A | 13,561 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry S. Brown | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 20,855.92 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Howard | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 7,596.03 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP-General Counsel | 2026-08-17 | D | 6,983 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward M. Schulman | EVP-General Counsel | 2026-08-17 | A | 12,770 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Breslin | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 7,845 | 3,923 | 15,690 | $1,749,212 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 10,927 | 21,853 | — | 43,706 | 4,872,596 |
| Kevin O'Shea | — | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 4,633 | — | 1,026,580 |
| Pamela Thomas | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 1,216 | — | 275,035 |
| Kevin O'Shea | — | 2025-02-26 | — | 6,926 | 3,463 | 13,852 | 1,544,300 |
| Pamela Thomas | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 3,993 | 1,997 | 7,986 | 890,325 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 7,845 | 3,923 | 15,690 | 1,749,212 |
| Sean Breslin | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 5,428 | — | 1,202,736 |
| Pamela Thomas | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 1,862 | — | 412,582 |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 6,531 | — | 1,447,139 |
| Benjamin Schall | OTHER | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 9,473 | — | 482,365 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 21,853 | 10,927 | 43,706 | 4,872,596 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 3,463 | 6,926 | — | 13,852 | 1,544,300 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 5,139 | — | 1,138,700 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Breslin | $1,202,736 | $1,749,212 | $0 | 59.3% |
| Benjamin Schall | 1,447,139 | 11,289,492 | 0 | 88.6% |
| Pamela Thomas | 687,617 | 890,325 | 0 | 56.4% |
| Matthew Birenbaum | 1,138,700 | 1,749,212 | 0 | 60.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela Thomas | RSU | 1,862 | — | $337,599 |
| Pamela Thomas | PSU | 3,873 | — | 702,214 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | RSU | 3,994 | — | 724,152 |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 6,531 | — | 1,184,136 |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 5,193 | — | 941,543 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 24,855 | — | 4,506,460 |
| Sean Breslin | RSU | 14,276 | — | 2,588,382 |
| Sean Breslin | RSU | 5,428 | — | 984,151 |
| Sean Breslin | RSU | 4,408 | — | 799,214 |
| Pamela Thomas | RSU | 1,216 | — | 220,473 |
| Pamela Thomas | RSU | 6,153 | — | 1,115,600 |
| Pamela Thomas | PSU | 3,993 | — | 723,971 |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 3,958 | — | 717,625 |
| Benjamin Schall | Option | 8,434 | 172.11 | — |
| Sean Breslin | PSU | 7,845 | — | 1,422,377 |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 36,123 | — | 6,549,461 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | RSU | 14,317 | — | 2,595,815 |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 12,460 | — | 2,259,123 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 21,853 | — | 3,962,167 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | PSU | 8,598 | — | 1,558,903 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | PSU | 7,845 | — | 1,422,377 |
| Sean Breslin | PSU | 8,598 | — | 1,558,903 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 7,573 | — | 1,373,061 |
| Benjamin Schall | PSU | 6,926 | — | 1,255,753 |
| Benjamin Schall | Option | 3,358 | 177.83 | — |
| Benjamin Schall | RSU | 4,633 | — | 840,009 |
| Matthew Birenbaum | RSU | 5,139 | — | 931,752 |
| Benjamin Schall | Option | 9,473 | 221.58 | — |
AvalonBay's compensation program is designed to: (1) Attract, retain, motivate, and engage our employees; (2) Align the interests of management with the interests of stockholders; (3) Align pay with performance with clearly defined goals and measures of achievement; (4) Focus on total compensation, consisting of base salary and incentive compensation. Consistent with our total compensation philosophy, a substantial majority of the target pay for our NEOs is variable and contingent on performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 119,464,870 | 5,518,957 | 584,003 | 95.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 121,084,118 | 6,909,826 | 438,875 | 94.6% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 120,668,161 | 5,640,027 | 664,601 | 95.53% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 117,885,238 | 7,435,926 | 436,089 | 94.07% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 114,949,782 | 6,367,584 | 282,032 | 94.75% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 110,524,938 | 7,814,348 | 330,262 | 93.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 95.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.6%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 95.53%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The following proposals will be presented to stockholders at the Annual Meeting: Voting options Board recommendation Vote required to adopt Effect of abstentions Broker discretionary voting allowed? Election of 12 directors FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN for each nominee FOR each nominee A majority of the total votes cast as to each nominee No effect No Adoption of a resolution to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, AvalonBay's named executive officer compensation FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN FOR A majority of the total votes cast No effect No Approval of AvalonBay's 2026 Equity Incentive Plan FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN FOR A majority of the total votes cast No effect No Ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as AvalonBay's independent auditors for 2026 FOR, AGAINST, or ABSTAIN FOR A majority of the total votes cast No effect Yes Q.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 136 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,663,500 |
| Median employee compensation | $70,971 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy J. NaughtonNot independent · Board Chair · Investment and Finance | $350,000 | $200,045 | $0 | — | $0 | $550,045 |
| Terry S. BrownIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | — | 350,426 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,426 |
| Charles E. Mueller, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment and Finance | — | 330,457 | 0 | — | 0 | 330,457 |
| Susan SwanezyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) | 120,000 | 200,045 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,045 |
| Nnenna LynchIndependent · Audit · Investment and Finance (Chair) | 120,000 | 200,045 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,045 |
| Richard J. LiebIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 112,500 | 200,045 | 0 | — | 0 | 312,545 |
| Stephen P. HillsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment and Finance | 112,500 | 200,045 | 0 | — | 0 | 312,545 |
| Christopher B. HowardIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Investment and Finance | — | 300,315 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,315 |
| Ronald L. Havner, JrIndependent · Audit · Investment and Finance | — | 300,315 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,315 |
| Glyn F. AeppelIndependent · Investment and Finance · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 100,000 | 200,045 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,045 |
| Conor C. FlynnIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 110,977 | 0 | — | 0 | 110,977 |
| Benjamin W. SchallEmployee director · Investment and Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| W. Edward WalterIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($500,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $915,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,592,760 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,507,760 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Avalonbay Communities Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avalonbay Communities Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | Boston Properties | 2025 | Owen Thomas | 950,000 | 19,317,943 | 0 | 2,758,900 | 23,047,305 |
| 3 | Digital Realty Trust | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 4 | Ventas, Inc. | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 5 | Realty Income | 2025 | Sumit Roy | 1,000,000 | 9,149,496 | 0 | 4,981,012 | 16,251,931 |
| 6 | Extra Space Storage | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 7 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 8 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 9 | Simon Property Group | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 10 | Kimco Realty Corp. | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 11 | Regency Centers Corp. | 2025 | Lisa Palmer | 1,050,000 | 7,099,098 | 0 | 2,925,000 | 11,092,432 |
| 12 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 13 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 14 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 2025 | Donald Wood | 1,000,000 | 7,554,434 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 9,929,147 |
| 15 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 16 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 17 | Avalonbay Communities Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 18 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 19 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | A. Bradley Hill | 712,019 | 3,412,409 | — | 1,183,900 | 5,453,480 |
| 20 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
| 21 | Equity LifeStyle Properties | 2025 | Marguerite Nader | 683,238 | 1,814,222 | 0 | 1,492,457 | 4,003,917 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalonbay Communities Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Boston Properties | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Digital Realty Trust | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Equity LifeStyle Properties | 63% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Equity Residential | not disclosed | LTI Awards 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 153% | PRSU 85 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment Index | Mercer LLC |
| Extra Space Storage | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | 120% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kimco Realty Corp. | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | PSU 80 · Options 20 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Realty Income | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Regency Centers Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Simon Property Group | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
| Ventas, Inc. | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| Welltower Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Benjamin Schall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Birenbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 4,762,820. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r15 · c18 · span 1689705–1689714 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sean Breslin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 4,756,899. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r18 · c18 · span 1703957–1703966 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevin O'Shea | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,236,350. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Pamela Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 3,090,847. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r21 · c18 · span 1718211–1718220 |
| 6 | Section 03, Sean Breslin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r30 · c18 · span 2108741–2108746 |
| 7 | Section 03, Benjamin Schall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r18 · c18 · span 2044262–2044268 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin O'Shea | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r22 · c14 · span 2064335–2064340 |
| 9 | Section 03, Pamela Thomas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r33 · c14 · span 2123681–2123686 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kevin O'Shea | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r22 · c18 · span 2065613–2065618 |
| 11 | Section 03, Pamela Thomas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r32 · c18 · span 2119169–2119174 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Birenbaum PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r26 · c18 · span 2087452–2087457 |
| 13 | Section 03, Sean Breslin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r30 · c14 · span 2107463–2107468 |
| 14 | Section 03, Pamela Thomas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r32 · c14 · span 2118019–2118024 |
| 15 | Section 03, Benjamin Schall RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r18 · c14 · span 2042982–2042987 |
| 16 | Section 03, Benjamin Schall OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c10 · span 1659226–1659233 |
| 17 | Section 03, Benjamin Schall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r18 · c18 · span 2044262–2044268 |
| 18 | Section 03, Benjamin Schall PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Matthew Birenbaum RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t284 · r26 · c14 · span 2086174–2086179 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 136 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2490724–2490732 |
| 21 | Section 08, Timothy J. Naughton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 550,045. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r18 · c14 · span 689047–689213 |
| 22 | Section 08, Terry S. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,426. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r10 · c4 · span 657847–658013 |
| 23 | Section 08, Charles E. Mueller, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,457. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r17 · c4 · span 683058–683224 |
| 24 | Section 08, Susan Swanezy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,045. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r19 · c14 · span 692921–693087 |
| 25 | Section 08, Nnenna Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,045. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r16 · c14 · span 681917–682083 |
| 26 | Section 08, Richard J. Lieb | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,545. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r15 · c14 · span 678269–678435 |
| 27 | Section 08, Stephen P. Hills | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,545. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r13 · c14 · span 671246–671412 |
| 28 | Section 08, Christopher B. Howard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,315. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r14 · c4 · span 672480–672646 |
| 29 | Section 08, Ronald L. Havner, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,315. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r12 · c4 · span 665456–665622 |
| 30 | Section 08, Glyn F. Aeppel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,045. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c14 · span 656620–656786 |
| 31 | Section 08, Conor C. Flynn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,977. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c4 · span 661615–661781 |
| 32 | Section 08, Benjamin W. Schall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, W. Edward Walter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Conor C. Flynn 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234636 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Terry S. Brown 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234639 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Charles E. Mueller, Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Christopher B. Howard 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234649 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Charles E. Mueller, Jr 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Timothy J. Naughton 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Terry S. Brown 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Glyn F. Aeppel 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Stephen P. Hills 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Christopher B. Howard 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252141 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Richard J. Lieb 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Conor C. Flynn 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252117 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Nnenna Lynch 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Susan Swanezy 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-252151 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Pamela Thomas 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001193125-26-333043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Matthew Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kevin O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Glyn F. Aeppel 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354180 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Susan Swanezy 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354182 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Timothy J. Naughton 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Timothy J. Naughton 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Charles E. Mueller, Jr 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Nnenna Lynch 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354186 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Richard J. Lieb 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Ronald L. Havner, Jr 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Benjamin Schall 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Sean Thomas Willson 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Sean Thomas Willson 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354211 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Sean Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Matthew Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Matthew Birenbaum 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Pamela Thomas 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354226 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Kevin O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Timothy J. Naughton 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354184 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Stephen P. Hills 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Conor C. Flynn 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354211 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Alaine Susan Walsh 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354211 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354212 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Sean Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Kevin O'Shea 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Sean Breslin 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354214 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Pamela Thomas 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354226 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Terry S. Brown 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Christopher B. Howard 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354204 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354212 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Edward M. Schulman 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001193125-26-354212 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001104659-26-065770 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.58% (votes for as printed: 119,464,870). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001104659-25-051999 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.6% (votes for as printed: 121,084,118). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001104659-24-063013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.53% (votes for as printed: 120,668,161). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 94 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 95 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 915,000 + equity 2,592,760 + all other 0 = 3,507,760, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,507,760 |
| 96 | Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 97 | Boston Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Properties's own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 98 | Digital Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 99 | Ventas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 100 | Realty Income, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 101 | Extra Space Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage's own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 102 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 103 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100 |
| 104 | Simon Property Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 105 | Kimco Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 106 | Regency Centers Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421 |
| 107 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 108 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 109 | Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |
| 110 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 111 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 112 | Avalonbay Communities Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avalonbay Communities Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 113 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 114 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 116 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity LifeStyle Properties's own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587 |
| 117 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Ventas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas, Inc. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-26-000141 | Sun Communities, Inc. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalonbay Communities Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower Inc. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Regency Centers Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122880 | Regency Centers Corp. names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Realty Income reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Equity LifeStyle Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018799 | Equity LifeStyle Properties names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-066328 | Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalonbay Communities Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent names Avalonbay Communities Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Boston Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | Boston Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avalonbay Communities Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Avalonbay Communities Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500