CEO Marc Rowan was paid $913,367 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177321 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$71,162,150 James Belardi total, FY2025 Executive Chairman and Chief Investment Officer of AHL and Director — highest-paid officer; CEO Marc Rowan: $913,367 | 1st CEO (Marc Rowan) pay percentile vs peers | 5:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 70.9% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
APO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Belardi | $1,875,000 | — | $3,377,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,909,181 | $71,162,150 |
| Executive Chairman and Chief Investment Officer of AHL and Director | ||||||||
| John Zito | 100,000 | 0 | 27,085,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,943,660 | 50,128,663 |
| Co-President of AAM | ||||||||
| Whitney Chatterjee | 650,000 | 0 | 11,802,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,832,908 | 14,285,087 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Martin Kelly | 1,000,000 | 0 | 9,455,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,373,437 | 13,828,947 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Marc Rowan | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 813,367 | 913,367 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Belardi | $71,162,150 | $62,167,609 | $50,782,768 | ↑ +8,994,541 |
| John Zito | 50,128,663 | — | — | — |
| Whitney Chatterjee | 14,285,087 | 2,780,801 | — | ↑ +11,504,286 |
| Martin Kelly | 13,828,947 | 14,535,142 | 3,669,929 | ↓ −706,195 |
| Marc Rowan | 913,367 | 763,381 | 320,760 | ↑ +149,986 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Apollo Global Management, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper APO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Apollo Global Management, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$71,162,150 James Belardi total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 14, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-177321 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for APO
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order APO
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name APO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Apollo Global Management, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| A.B. Krongard | Former director (through FY2025) | $364,183 |
| Brian Leach | Independent Director | $396,544 |
| David Simon | Independent Director | $335,016 |
| Gary Cohn | Lead Independent Director | $525,292 |
| James Zelter | Director | — |
| Jessica Bibliowicz | Independent Director | $385,016 |
| Kerry Murphy Healey | Independent Director | $424,738 |
| Lynn Swann | Independent Director | $360,016 |
| Marc Beilinson | Independent Director | $460,016 |
| Michael Ducey | Former director (through FY2025) | $345,780 |
| Mitra Hormozi | Independent Director | $417,377 |
| Pamela Joyner | Independent Director | $360,016 |
| Patrick Toomey | Independent Director | $175,000 |
| Pauline Richards | Former director (through FY2025) | $528,419 |
| Walter (Jay) Clayton | Former director (through FY2025) | $393,598 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Leach | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,967 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bibliowicz | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitra O'Neill | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,771 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Cohn | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 3,345 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Rowan | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 7,000 | 135 | 942,514 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 415 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 155 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kleinman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 3,170 | 131 | 415,048 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Zito | Co-President (see Remarks) | 2026-05-27 | D | 11,117 | 132 | 1,463,904 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Zito | Co-President (see Remarks) | 2026-05-27 | D | 17,508 | 130 | 2,275,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Kleinman | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 13,424 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Zito | Co-President (see Remarks) | 2026-05-27 | D | 20,019 | 131 | 2,616,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-09 | D | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Leach | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Joyner | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Toomey | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Swann | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Bibliowicz | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitra O'Neill | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kerry Murphy Healey | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Cohn | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,986 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Beilinson | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| LDB 2014 LLC | — | 2026-07-29 | D | 3,000,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leon D. Black | — | 2026-08-07 | A | 1 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Kelly | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-14 | D | 3,000 | 141 | 422,535 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Belardi | Director | 2026-09-10 | D | 38,605 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 4,451 | — | $713,184 |
| James Belardi | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 14,837 | — | 2,377,333 |
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 69,022 | — | 8,742,327 |
| James Belardi | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 6,245 | — | 1,000,636 |
| John Zito | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 140,706 | — | 22,545,322 |
| John Zito | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 29,675 | — | 4,539,682 |
| Whitney Chatterjee | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 93,180 | — | 11,802,179 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Kelly | $9,455,511 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| James Belardi | 3,377,969 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Zito | 27,085,004 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Whitney Chatterjee | 11,802,179 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Kelly | PSU | 11,706 | — | $1,694,561 |
| John Zito | RSU | 28,609 | — | 4,141,439 |
| James Belardi | RSU | 9,892 | — | 1,431,966 |
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 2,968 | — | 429,648 |
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 3,494 | — | 505,791 |
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 19,499 | — | 2,822,675 |
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 111 | — | 16,068 |
| John Zito | RSU | 93,805 | — | 13,579,212 |
| Whitney Chatterjee | PSU | 93,180 | — | 13,488,737 |
| Martin Kelly | RSU | 69,022 | — | 9,991,625 |
| James Belardi | RSU | 16,250 | — | 2,352,350 |
| John Zito | RSU | 7,151 | — | 1,035,179 |
| James Belardi | RSU | 3,123 | — | 452,085 |
| Whitney Chatterjee | PSU | 54,997 | — | 7,961,366 |
Our principal compensation philosophy is to align the long-term interests of our named executive officers and other key employees with those of our stockholders and the investors in the funds we manage.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 321,612,541 | 131,990,818 | 166,571 | 70.9% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-06 | 386,826,413 | 75,779,433 | 249,462 | 83.57% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 70.9%a |
| 2023 | 2023-10-06 | 83.57%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Vote Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Election of Directors Majority of votes cast No effect - not counted as votes cast No effect - not counted as shares voting Proposal 2: Advisory Vote to Approve AGM's NEOs Compensation (Say on Pay) Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal Count as a vote AGAINST No effect - not counted as shares voting Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on Frequency of Advisory Votes to Approve AGM's NEOs Compensation (Say on Frequency) Option for which the greatest number of votes is cast No effect - not counted as votes cast No effect - not counted as shares voting Proposal 4: Ratification of Appointment of Auditor Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal Count as a vote AGAINST N/A.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have the effect of votes "against" the proposals to (i) approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of AGM's NEOs (Proposal 2) and (ii) ratify the appointment of Deloitte as AGM's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023 (Proposal 3).”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $913,367 |
| Median employee compensation | $189,150 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pauline RichardsIndependent · Departed during FY | $150,000 | $378,419 | $0 | $0 | — | $528,419 |
| Gary CohnIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 293,958 | 231,334 | 0 | 0 | — | 525,292 |
| Marc BeilinsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 275,000 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 460,016 |
| Kerry Murphy HealeyIndependent · Sustainability (Chair) | 239,722 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 424,738 |
| Mitra HormoziIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability | 232,361 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 417,377 |
| Brian LeachIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 211,528 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 396,544 |
| Walter (Jay) ClaytonIndependent · Executive · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 121,944 | 269,154 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 393,598 |
| Jessica BibliowiczIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 200,000 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 385,016 |
| A.B. KrongardIndependent · Departed during FY | 179,167 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 364,183 |
| Pamela JoynerIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 175,000 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 360,016 |
| Lynn SwannIndependent · Compensation | 175,000 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 360,016 |
| Michael DuceyIndependent · Departed during FY | 160,764 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 345,780 |
| David SimonIndependent | 150,000 | 185,016 | 0 | 0 | — | 335,016 |
| Patrick ToomeyIndependent · Sustainability | 175,000 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 175,000 |
| Marc RowanEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| James BelardiEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| James ZelterEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Scott KleinmanEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $750,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,739,444 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,729,067 |
| All other compensation | $2,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,471,011 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Apollo Global Management, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Apollo Global Management, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Schwarzman | $350,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,641,824 |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Solomon | 2,000,000 | 101,177,384 | 0 | 0 | 118,135,674 |
| 3 | KKR & Co. Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Bae | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,270,205 |
| 4 | Ares Management Corporation | 2025 | Michael Arougheti | 0 | 49,520,000 | 0 | 0 | 68,279,532 |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 7 | TPG Inc. | 2025 | Jon Winkelried | 500,000 | 13,607,777 | 0 | 0 | 29,897,761 |
| 8 | Blue Owl Capital Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Ostrover | 500,000 | 27,994,188 | 0 | 0 | 29,237,055 |
| 9 | The Carlyle Group Inc. | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| 10 | Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Rowan | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 913,367 |
| — | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Global Management, Inc. | 94% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Ares Management Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Blackstone Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Blue Owl Capital Inc. | not disclosed | Other 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| KKR & Co. Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| TPG Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Belardi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 71,162,150. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 548638–548648 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Zito | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 50,128,663. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 553419–553429 |
| 3 | Section 01, Whitney Chatterjee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,285,087. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 555006–555016 |
| 4 | Section 01, Martin Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,828,947. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 543553–543563 |
| 5 | Section 01, Marc Rowan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 913,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 538543–538550 |
| 6 | Section 03, Martin Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r3 · c9 · span 566405–566412 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Belardi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c8 · span 569352–569361 |
| 8 | Section 03, Martin Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c9 · span 567325–567334 |
| 9 | Section 03, James Belardi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c9 · span 568388–568397 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Zito RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r7 · c9 · span 570320–570330 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Zito RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c9 · span 571237–571246 |
| 12 | Section 03, Whitney Chatterjee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r12 · c13 · span 554489–554499 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 675014–675015 |
| 14 | Section 08, Pauline Richards | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 528,419. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r12 · c19 · span 837304–837311 |
| 15 | Section 08, Gary Cohn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 525,292. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r3 · c19 · span 823783–823790 |
| 16 | Section 08, Marc Beilinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 460,016. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c19 · span 825296–825303 |
| 17 | Section 08, Kerry Murphy Healey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,738. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r7 · c19 · span 829793–829800 |
| 18 | Section 08, Mitra Hormozi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,377. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r8 · c19 · span 831305–831312 |
| 19 | Section 08, Brian Leach | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,544. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r11 · c19 · span 835789–835796 |
| 20 | Section 08, Walter (Jay) Clayton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 393,598. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r2 · c19 · span 822300–822307 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jessica Bibliowicz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,016. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r5 · c19 · span 826788–826795 |
| 22 | Section 08, A.B. Krongard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,183. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r10 · c19 · span 834304–834311 |
| 23 | Section 08, Pamela Joyner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,016. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r9 · c19 · span 832792–832799 |
| 24 | Section 08, Lynn Swann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,016. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r14 · c19 · span 840298–840305 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael Ducey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,780. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c19 · span 828300–828307 |
| 26 | Section 08, David Simon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,016. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r13 · c19 · span 838789–838796 |
| 27 | Section 08, Patrick Toomey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r15 · c4 · span 840876–840883 |
| 28 | Section 08, Marc Rowan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, James Belardi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, James Zelter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Scott Kleinman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Brian Leach 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001428954-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jessica Bibliowicz 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001246102-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mitra O'Neill 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001761271-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Gary Cohn 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001366945-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Marc Rowan 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Martin Kelly 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001557288-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Martin Kelly 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001557288-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Martin Kelly 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001557288-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001272588-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John Zito 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001748394-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, John Zito 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001748394-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Scott Kleinman 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001272588-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John Zito 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001748394-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Martin Kelly 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001557288-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Brian Leach 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001428954-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Pamela Joyner 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001307157-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Patrick Toomey 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001967897-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Lynn Swann 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001253486-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jessica Bibliowicz 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001246102-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Mitra O'Neill 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001761271-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kerry Murphy Healey 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001853736-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Gary Cohn 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001366945-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Marc Beilinson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001279821-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, LDB 2014 LLC 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000950142-26-002310 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Leon D. Black 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000950142-26-002309 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Martin Kelly 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001557288-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Martin Kelly 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001557288-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, James Belardi 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001689315-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-09 | 0000950142-26-001692 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.9% (votes for as printed: 321,612,541). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-06 | 0000950142-23-002561 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.57% (votes for as printed: 386,826,413). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 63 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 64 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,739,444 + equity 2,729,067 + all other 2,500 = 5,471,011, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,471,011 |
| 65 | Blackstone Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082531 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 125,641,824. Filing ↗machine: span 8525664–8525675 |
| 66 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 67 | KKR & Co. Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001404912-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: span 18528931–18528941 |
| 68 | Ares Management Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026286 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ares Management Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 68,279,532. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c16 · span 335528–335538 |
| 69 | BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 70 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 71 | TPG Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166834 | CEO total compensation as printed in TPG Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,897,761. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 437878–437888 |
| 72 | Blue Owl Capital Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001823945-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,237,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 261343–261353 |
| 73 | The Carlyle Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 74 | Apollo Global Management, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Global Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 913,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 538543–538550 |
| 75 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Apollo Global Management, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group Inc. names Apollo Global Management, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock, Inc. names Apollo Global Management, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Ares Management Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-19-004051 | Ares Management Corporation names Apollo Global Management, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Apollo Global Management, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Apollo Global Management, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500