Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

W. P. Carey Inc. (WPC)

CEO Jason Fox was paid $10,786,686 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001025378-26-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,786,686 ↑
Jason Fox total, FY2025
38th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
53:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.77%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jason Fox (Chief Executive Officer, President), FY2025 total compensation $10,786,686 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001025378-26-000063, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WPC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jason Fox$1,000,000$0$7,986,686$0$1,770,000$0$30,000$10,786,686
Chief Executive Officer, President
ToniAnn Sanzone647,30802,738,2120860,250030,0004,275,770
Chief Financial Officer
Gino Sabatini500,00001,546,92901,573,000030,0003,649,929
Head of Investments
Jeremiah Gregory447,03801,483,1790860,250030,0002,820,467
Head of Strategy and Capital Markets
Brooks Gordon450,00001,197,9330630,850030,0002,308,783
Head of Asset Management

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jason Fox$10,786,686$10,153,724$11,787,316↑ +632,962
ToniAnn Sanzone4,275,7703,735,4664,117,346↑ +540,304
Gino Sabatini3,649,9293,268,9823,675,959↑ +380,947
Jeremiah Gregory2,820,467———
Brooks Gordon2,308,7832,406,1762,530,540↓ −97,393

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read W. P. Carey Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WPC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the W. P. Carey Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$10,786,686 Jason Fox total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0001025378-26-000063 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WPC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WPCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WPC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WPC
19 companies name WPC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WPC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WPC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the W. P. Carey Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christopher J. NiehausChair of the Board$429,986
Constantin H. BeierIndependent Director$294,986
Elisabeth T. StheemanIndependent Director$294,986
Margaret G. LewisIndependent Director$309,986
Mark A. AlexanderIndependent Director$294,866
Peter J. FarrellIndependent Director$329,986
Rhonda O. GassIndependent Director$284,858
Robert J. FlanaganIndependent Director$319,986
Tonit M. CalawayIndependent Director$304,986
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rhonda O. GassDirector2026-04-01A396$69$27,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian H. ZanderChief Accounting Officer2026-05-06D4337432,042CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. NiehausDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter J. FarrellDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantin H. BeierDirector2026-07-01D8347159,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Constantin H. BeierDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret G. LewisDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Tonit M. CalawayDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert J. FlanaganDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda O. GassDirector2026-07-01A4237129,953CommonForm 4 ↗
Talma Stheeman Mechthild ElisabethDirector2026-07-01D8347159,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Talma Stheeman Mechthild ElisabethDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda O. GassDirector2026-07-01A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rhonda O. GassDirector2026-10-01A4696429,936CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
ToniAnn SanzoneRSU2025-01-21——16,880—$959,966
Jason FoxRSU2025-01-21——49,235—2,799,994
ToniAnn SanzonePRSU——————
Gino SabatiniPRSU——————
Jason FoxPRSU——————
Brooks GordonPRSU——————
Jeremiah GregoryPRSU——————
Jason FoxPSU2025-01-2136,92673,852—221,5565,186,692
Brooks GordonRSU2025-01-21——7,385—419,985
Jeremiah GregoryRSU2025-01-21——9,143—519,962
Gino SabatiniRSU2025-01-21——9,595—546,630
ToniAnn SanzonePSU2025-01-2112,66025,320—75,9601,778,246
Brooks GordonPSU2025-01-215,53911,077—33,231777,948
Jeremiah GregoryPSU2025-01-216,85813,715—41,145963,217
Gino SabatiniPSU2025-01-217,12214,243—42,7291,000,299
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
ToniAnn Sanzone$959,966$1,778,246$064.9%
Jason Fox2,799,9945,186,692064.9%
Gino Sabatini546,6301,000,299064.7%
Brooks Gordon419,985777,948064.9%
Jeremiah Gregory519,962963,217064.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeremiah GregoryPSU15,032—$967,451
Jason FoxRSU9,943—639,931
Jason FoxPSU178,722—11,502,538
Jason FoxRSU49,235—3,168,765
Gino SabatiniPSU34,468—2,218,364
ToniAnn SanzonePSU29,312—1,886,539
Jeremiah GregoryRSU9,143—588,443
Brooks GordonRSU2,562—164,890
Jeremiah GregoryRSU1,793—115,397
Gino SabatiniRSU100—6,436
Brooks GordonPSU26,806—1,725,256
Jason FoxPSU105,225—6,772,258
Brooks GordonPSU5,132—330,288
Brooks GordonRSU4,304—277,005
Gino SabatiniRSU1,025—65,969
Jason FoxPSU31,768—2,044,604
Gino SabatiniPSU20,294—1,306,090
ToniAnn SanzoneRSU16,880—1,086,397
Jeremiah GregoryRSU6,148—395,685
Gino SabatiniRSU5,534—356,168
ToniAnn SanzonePSU9,530—613,372
Jason FoxRSU28,692—1,846,617
Jeremiah GregoryPSU33,190—2,136,128
Brooks GordonPSU15,783—1,015,813
Gino SabatiniRSU9,495—611,098
ToniAnn SanzoneRSU7,992—514,365
Gino SabatiniPSU6,598—424,649
Jeremiah GregoryPSU4,887—314,523
Brooks GordonRSU7,385—475,299
ToniAnn SanzoneRSU2,983—191,986
ToniAnn SanzoneRSU3,074—197,843
Jeremiah GregoryRSU1,913—123,121
Gino SabatiniRSU2,065—132,903
Brooks GordonRSU1,607—103,427
ToniAnn SanzonePSU61,274—3,943,620
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation programs are designed to align executive pay with our performance and to motivate management to make sound financial decisions that increase the value of the Company. The Compensation Committee believes that a blend of incentive programs is the most appropriate way to encourage the achievement of outstanding financial performance and alignment with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-11143,555,2139,541,4022,295,83093.77%Passed
20252025-06-12134,659,15310,626,6672,416,35692.69%Passed
20242024-06-13130,884,42511,230,3101,972,00592.1%Passed
20232023-06-15115,013,9119,592,4412,281,34092.3%Passed
20222022-06-16100,627,9329,157,8241,877,88691.66%Passed
20212021-06-1794,988,8634,494,7491,371,74095.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1193.77%a
20252025-06-1292.69%b
20242024-06-1392.1%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Board Vote Recommendation Vote Required to Approve Effect of Abstention Page Proposal One: Election of Ten Directors FOR each Nominee Majority of the votes cast with respect to each nominee No effect 6 Proposal Two: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 3 4 Proposal Three: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 57 If you own shares through a broker or other nominee in street name, you may instruct your broker or other nominee as to how to vote your her stock based awards;”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Board Vote Recommendation Vote Required to Approve Effect of Abstention Page Proposal One: Election of Ten Directors FOR each Nominee Majority of the votes cast with respect to each nominee No effect 6 Proposal Two: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 3 4 Proposal Three: Approval of the Amended and Restated 2017 Share Incentive Plan FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 6 0 Proposal Four: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect h may be issued upon the exercise of stock options, as RSAs, upon vesting of RSUs or PSUs (assuming target performance), or as other stock based awards;”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)53 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,786,686
Median employee compensation$203,020
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christopher J. NiehausIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Investment (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance$255,000$174,986$0—$0$429,986
Peter J. FarrellIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Investment155,000174,9860—0329,986
Robert J. FlanaganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Investment145,000174,9860—0319,986
Margaret G. LewisIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)135,000174,9860—0309,986
Tonit M. CalawayIndependent · Compensation · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance130,000174,9860—0304,986
Constantin H. BeierIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance120,000174,9860—0294,986
Elisabeth T. StheemanIndependent · Audit · Investment120,000174,9860—0294,986
Mark A. AlexanderIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Not standing for re-election119,880174,9860—0294,866
Rhonda O. GassIndependent · Audit109,872174,9860—0284,858
Jason E. FoxEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$175,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,289,752
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,574,874
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,864,626

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies W. P. Carey Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including W. P. Carey Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Welltower2025Shankh Mitra$1,300,000$813,178,818$0$6,500,000$821,090,355
2Digital Realty Trust2025Andrew Power978,84614,174,68403,700,00021,071,498
3Ventas2025Debra Cafaro1,162,72012,015,05104,087,30317,501,073
4Realty Income Corporation2025Sumit Roy1,000,0009,149,49604,981,01216,251,931
5Medical Properties Trust2025Edward Aldag1,250,00010,745,10903,125,00015,898,816
6Gaming and Leisure Properties2025Peter Carlino1,808,4688,600,90003,089,46614,054,918
7Omega Healthcare2025C. Taylor Pickett967,00011,248,49801,297,59314,020,475
8VICI Properties2025Edward Pitoniak1,000,0008,479,30704,500,00014,007,585
9Kimco Realty Corporation2025Conor Flynn1,000,0007,080,40103,398,40011,581,750
10EPR Properties2025Gregory Silvers933,4007,266,1550010,901,683
11W. P. Carey Inc.2025Jason Fox1,000,0007,986,68601,770,00010,786,686
12Healthpeak Properties2025Scott Brinker825,0007,208,68801,986,15610,072,994
13NNN REIT2025Stephen Horn975,0006,664,54402,069,4379,730,926
14Essential Properties2025Peter Mavoides800,0006,853,00001,950,0009,634,000
15Rexford Industrial2025Laura Clark700,0007,380,28401,200,1519,497,183
16Alexandria Real Estate Equities2025Peter Moglia840,0006,106,50201,890,0008,844,053
17Brixmor Property Group2025Brian T. Finnegan650,0001,777,134—830,9443,735,474

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
W. P. Carey Inc.118.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Alexandria Real Estate Equitiesnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRFTI Consulting, Inc.
Brixmor Property Groupnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
Digital Realty Trust378%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40NoSemler Brossy
EPR Properties276.2%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. TSR of Triple-Net Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Essential Properties163%PRSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Gaming and Leisure Properties171%not disclosedYes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peersFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Healthpeak Properties127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR PerformanceFerguson Partners Consulting
Kimco Realty Corporation189%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
Medical Properties Trust300%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSRGressle & McGinley, LLC
NNN REIT212.25%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs IndexPearl Meyer
Omega Healthcare149.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care IndexFPC
Realty Income Corporation199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Rexford Industrial227%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. Dow Jones U.S. Equity REIT IndexFPC
Ventas352%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care IndexSemler Brossy
VICI Properties200%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC
Welltower200%not disclosedYes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care IndexFerguson Partners Consulting

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at W. P. Carey Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jason Fox (Chief Executive Officer, President) was the highest-paid executive at W. P. Carey Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,786,686.
How does W. P. Carey Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jason Fox's total compensation ranked at the 38th percentile of W. P. Carey Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is W. P. Carey Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, W. P. Carey Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 53:1.
How did shareholders vote on W. P. Carey Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.77% of shareholders supported W. P. Carey Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does W. P. Carey Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, W. P. Carey Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,864,626 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jason FoxDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404
2Section 01, ToniAnn SanzoneDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 4,275,770. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 818609–818618
3Section 01, Gino SabatiniDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 3,649,929. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 838091–838100
4Section 01, Jeremiah GregoryDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,820,467. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 834861–834870
5Section 01, Brooks GordonDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,308,783. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 826658–826667
6Section 03, ToniAnn Sanzone RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r10 · c8 · span 872158–872164
7Section 03, Jason Fox RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r6 · c8 · span 865796–865802
8Section 03, ToniAnn Sanzone PRSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
9Section 03, Gino Sabatini PRSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
10Section 03, Jason Fox PRSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
11Section 03, Brooks Gordon PRSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
12Section 03, Jeremiah Gregory PRSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
13Section 03, Jason Fox PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r7 · c7 · span 867507–867513
14Section 03, Brooks Gordon RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r14 · c8 · span 878523–878528
15Section 03, Jeremiah Gregory RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r17 · c8 · span 884350–884355
16Section 03, Gino Sabatini RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r20 · c8 · span 890551–890556
17Section 03, ToniAnn Sanzone PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r11 · c7 · span 873867–873873
18Section 03, Brooks Gordon PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r15 · c7 · span 880230–880236
19Section 03, Jeremiah Gregory PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r18 · c7 · span 886057–886063
20Section 03, Gino Sabatini PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r21 · c7 · span 892591–892597
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 53 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1082491–1082498
22Section 08, Christopher J. NiehausDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 429,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r11 · c5 · span 507460–507712
23Section 08, Peter J. FarrellDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r7 · c5 · span 500902–501154
24Section 08, Robert J. FlanaganDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r8 · c5 · span 502541–502793
25Section 08, Margaret G. LewisDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r10 · c5 · span 505817–506069
26Section 08, Tonit M. CalawayDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c5 · span 499265–499517
27Section 08, Constantin H. BeierDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r5 · c5 · span 497628–497880
28Section 08, Elisabeth T. StheemanDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r12 · c5 · span 509272–509558
29Section 08, Mark A. AlexanderDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,866. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r4 · c5 · span 495988–496240
30Section 08, Rhonda O. GassDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,858. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r9 · c5 · span 504179–504431
31Section 08, Jason E. FoxDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001025378-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Brian H. Zander 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-070001025378-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Christopher J. Niehaus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Peter J. Farrell 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Constantin H. Beier 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Constantin H. Beier 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Margaret G. Lewis 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Tonit M. Calaway 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert J. Flanagan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Talma Stheeman Mechthild Elisabeth 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Talma Stheeman Mechthild Elisabeth 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001025378-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001025378-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-120001025378-26-000087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.77% (votes for as printed: 143,555,213). Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001025378-25-000071Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.69% (votes for as printed: 134,659,153). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001025378-24-000090Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.1% (votes for as printed: 130,884,425). Filing ↗
49Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
50Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
51Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,289,752 + equity 1,574,874 + all other 0 = 2,864,626, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,864,626
52Welltower, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000766704-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower's own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531
53Digital Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000296CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157
54Ventas, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000740260-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas's own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810
55Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
56Medical Properties Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971CEO total compensation as printed in Medical Properties Trust's own proxy. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: span 1825546–1825556
57Gaming and Leisure Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177324CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties's own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 870873–870883
58Omega Healthcare, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001104659-26-045753CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711
59VICI Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028592CEO total compensation as printed in VICI Properties's own proxy. As printed: 14,007,585. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1794196–1794206
60Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001206774-26-000197CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185
61EPR Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001045450-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in EPR Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,901,683. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 794198–794208
62W. P. Carey Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in W. P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404
63Healthpeak Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027086CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984
64NNN REIT, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118585CEO total compensation as printed in NNN REIT's own proxy. As printed: 9,730,926. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c14 · span 998777–998786
65Essential Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Properties's own proxy. As printed: 9,634,000. Filing ↗machine: span 537248–537253
66Rexford Industrial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001571283-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Rexford Industrial's own proxy. As printed: 9,497,183. Filing ↗machine: span 972479–972488
67Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001035443-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities's own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051
68Brixmor Property Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026381CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475
69Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000296Digital Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, EPR Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001045450-26-000016EPR Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Ventas reciprocityDEF 14A—0000740260-26-000010Ventas's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026381Brixmor Property Group names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177324Gaming and Leisure Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Medical Properties Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-152971Medical Properties Trust names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Omega Healthcare reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045753Omega Healthcare names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Alexandria Real Estate Equities reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035443-26-000031Alexandria Real Estate Equities names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027086Healthpeak Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726728-26-000021Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, VICI Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028592VICI Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Essential Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134683Essential Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Welltower reciprocityDEF 14A—0000766704-26-000014Welltower's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, NNN REIT reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118585NNN REIT names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Rexford Industrial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001571283-26-000012Rexford Industrial names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the W. P. Carey Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WPC Peer Teardown Report