Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WPC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WPC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Fox | $1,000,000 | $0 | $7,986,686 | $0 | $1,770,000 | $0 | $30,000 | $10,786,686 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President | ||||||||
| ToniAnn Sanzone | 647,308 | 0 | 2,738,212 | 0 | 860,250 | 0 | 30,000 | 4,275,770 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gino Sabatini | 500,000 | 0 | 1,546,929 | 0 | 1,573,000 | 0 | 30,000 | 3,649,929 |
| Head of Investments | ||||||||
| Jeremiah Gregory | 447,038 | 0 | 1,483,179 | 0 | 860,250 | 0 | 30,000 | 2,820,467 |
| Head of Strategy and Capital Markets | ||||||||
| Brooks Gordon | 450,000 | 0 | 1,197,933 | 0 | 630,850 | 0 | 30,000 | 2,308,783 |
| Head of Asset Management | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Fox | $10,786,686 | $10,153,724 | $11,787,316 | +632,962 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | 4,275,770 | 3,735,466 | 4,117,346 | +540,304 |
| Gino Sabatini | 3,649,929 | 3,268,982 | 3,675,959 | +380,947 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | 2,820,467 | — | — | — |
| Brooks Gordon | 2,308,783 | 2,406,176 | 2,530,540 | −97,393 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhonda O. Gass | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 396 | $69 | $27,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian H. Zander | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-06 | D | 433 | 74 | 32,042 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constantin H. Beier | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 834 | 71 | 59,056 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rhonda O. Gass | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter J. Farrell | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Niehaus | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tonit M. Calaway | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Flanagan | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Talma Stheeman Mechthild Elisabeth | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constantin H. Beier | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rhonda O. Gass | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 423 | 71 | 29,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret G. Lewis | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,824 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Talma Stheeman Mechthild Elisabeth | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 834 | 71 | 59,056 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Gregory | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 9,143 | — | $519,962 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 16,880 | — | 959,966 |
| Brooks Gordon | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 7,385 | — | 419,985 |
| Gino Sabatini | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 9,595 | — | 546,630 |
| Gino Sabatini | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 7,122 | 14,243 | — | 42,729 | 1,000,299 |
| Jason Fox | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 49,235 | — | 2,799,994 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gino Sabatini | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jason Fox | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brooks Gordon | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremiah Gregory | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jason Fox | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 36,926 | 73,852 | — | 221,556 | 5,186,692 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 6,858 | 13,715 | — | 41,145 | 963,217 |
| Brooks Gordon | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 5,539 | 11,077 | — | 33,231 | 777,948 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 12,660 | 25,320 | — | 75,960 | 1,778,246 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Gregory | $519,962 | $963,217 | $0 | 64.9% |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | 959,966 | 1,778,246 | 0 | 64.9% |
| Brooks Gordon | 419,985 | 777,948 | 0 | 64.9% |
| Gino Sabatini | 546,630 | 1,000,299 | 0 | 64.7% |
| Jason Fox | 2,799,994 | 5,186,692 | 0 | 64.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah Gregory | PSU | 15,032 | — | $967,451 |
| Jason Fox | RSU | 9,943 | — | 639,931 |
| Jason Fox | PSU | 178,722 | — | 11,502,538 |
| Jason Fox | RSU | 49,235 | — | 3,168,765 |
| Gino Sabatini | PSU | 34,468 | — | 2,218,364 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | PSU | 29,312 | — | 1,886,539 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | RSU | 9,143 | — | 588,443 |
| Brooks Gordon | RSU | 2,562 | — | 164,890 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | RSU | 1,793 | — | 115,397 |
| Gino Sabatini | RSU | 100 | — | 6,436 |
| Brooks Gordon | PSU | 26,806 | — | 1,725,256 |
| Jason Fox | PSU | 105,225 | — | 6,772,258 |
| Brooks Gordon | PSU | 5,132 | — | 330,288 |
| Brooks Gordon | RSU | 4,304 | — | 277,005 |
| Gino Sabatini | RSU | 1,025 | — | 65,969 |
| Jason Fox | PSU | 31,768 | — | 2,044,604 |
| Gino Sabatini | PSU | 20,294 | — | 1,306,090 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | RSU | 16,880 | — | 1,086,397 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | RSU | 6,148 | — | 395,685 |
| Gino Sabatini | RSU | 5,534 | — | 356,168 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | PSU | 9,530 | — | 613,372 |
| Jason Fox | RSU | 28,692 | — | 1,846,617 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | PSU | 33,190 | — | 2,136,128 |
| Brooks Gordon | PSU | 15,783 | — | 1,015,813 |
| Gino Sabatini | RSU | 9,495 | — | 611,098 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | RSU | 7,992 | — | 514,365 |
| Gino Sabatini | PSU | 6,598 | — | 424,649 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | PSU | 4,887 | — | 314,523 |
| Brooks Gordon | RSU | 7,385 | — | 475,299 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | RSU | 2,983 | — | 191,986 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | RSU | 3,074 | — | 197,843 |
| Jeremiah Gregory | RSU | 1,913 | — | 123,121 |
| Gino Sabatini | RSU | 2,065 | — | 132,903 |
| Brooks Gordon | RSU | 1,607 | — | 103,427 |
| ToniAnn Sanzone | PSU | 61,274 | — | 3,943,620 |
Our compensation programs are designed to align executive pay with our performance and to motivate management to make sound financial decisions that increase the value of the Company. The Compensation Committee believes that a blend of incentive programs is the most appropriate way to encourage the achievement of outstanding financial performance and alignment with shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 143,555,213 | 9,541,402 | 2,295,830 | 93.77% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 134,659,153 | 10,626,667 | 2,416,356 | 92.69% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 130,884,425 | 11,230,310 | 1,972,005 | 92.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 115,013,911 | 9,592,441 | 2,281,340 | 92.3% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 100,627,932 | 9,157,824 | 1,877,886 | 91.66% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 94,988,863 | 4,494,749 | 1,371,740 | 95.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 93.77%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 92.69%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 92.1%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Board Vote Recommendation Vote Required to Approve Effect of Abstention Page Proposal One: Election of Ten Directors FOR each Nominee Majority of the votes cast with respect to each nominee No effect 6 Proposal Two: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 3 4 Proposal Three: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 57 If you own shares through a broker or other nominee in street name, you may instruct your broker or other nominee as to how to vote your her stock based awards;”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Board Vote Recommendation Vote Required to Approve Effect of Abstention Page Proposal One: Election of Ten Directors FOR each Nominee Majority of the votes cast with respect to each nominee No effect 6 Proposal Two: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 3 4 Proposal Three: Approval of the Amended and Restated 2017 Share Incentive Plan FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect 6 0 Proposal Four: Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm FOR Majority of the votes cast on the Proposal No effect h may be issued upon the exercise of stock options, as RSAs, upon vesting of RSUs or PSUs (assuming target performance), or as other stock based awards;”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 53 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,786,686 |
| Median employee compensation | $203,020 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J. NiehausIndependent · Board Chair · Executive · Investment (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $255,000 | $174,986 | $0 | — | $0 | $429,986 |
| Peter J. FarrellIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Investment | 155,000 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 329,986 |
| Robert J. FlanaganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Investment | 145,000 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 319,986 |
| Margaret G. LewisIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 135,000 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 309,986 |
| Tonit M. CalawayIndependent · Compensation · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 304,986 |
| Elisabeth T. StheemanIndependent · Audit · Investment | 120,000 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 294,986 |
| Constantin H. BeierIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 294,986 |
| Mark A. AlexanderIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 119,880 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 294,866 |
| Rhonda O. GassIndependent · Audit | 109,872 | 174,986 | 0 | — | 0 | 284,858 |
| Jason E. FoxEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,289,752 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,574,874 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,864,626 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies W. P. Carey Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including W. P. Carey Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | Rexford Industrial | 2025 | Howard Schwimmer | 1,000,000 | 24,856,439 | 0 | 0 | 25,892,687 |
| 3 | Digital Realty Trust | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 4 | Ventas | 2025 | Debra Cafaro | 1,162,720 | 12,015,051 | 0 | 4,087,303 | 17,501,073 |
| 5 | Realty Income Corporation | 2025 | Sumit Roy | 1,000,000 | 9,149,496 | 0 | 4,981,012 | 16,251,931 |
| 6 | Medical Properties Trust | 2025 | Edward Aldag, Jr. | 1,250,000 | 10,745,109 | 0 | 3,125,000 | 15,898,816 |
| 7 | Gaming and Leisure Properties | 2025 | Peter Carlino | 1,808,468 | 8,600,900 | 0 | 3,089,466 | 14,054,918 |
| 8 | Omega Healthcare | 2025 | C. Taylor Pickett | 967,000 | 11,248,498 | 0 | 1,297,593 | 14,020,475 |
| 9 | VICI Properties | 2025 | Edward Pitoniak | 1,000,000 | 8,479,307 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 14,007,585 |
| 10 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 11 | EPR Properties | 2025 | Gregory Silvers | 933,400 | 7,266,155 | 0 | 0 | 10,901,683 |
| 12 | W. P. Carey Inc. | 2025 | Jason Fox | 1,000,000 | 7,986,686 | 0 | 1,770,000 | 10,786,686 |
| 13 | Healthpeak Properties | 2025 | Scott Brinker | 825,000 | 7,208,688 | 0 | 1,986,156 | 10,072,994 |
| 14 | NNN REIT | 2025 | Stephen Horn | 975,000 | 6,664,544 | 0 | 2,069,437 | 9,730,926 |
| 15 | Essential Properties | 2025 | Peter Mavoides | 800,000 | 6,853,000 | 0 | 1,950,000 | 9,634,000 |
| 16 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 2025 | Peter Moglia | 840,000 | 6,106,502 | 0 | 1,890,000 | 8,844,053 |
| 17 | Brixmor Property Group | 2025 | Brian T. Finnegan | 650,000 | 1,777,134 | 0 | 830,944 | 3,735,474 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. P. Carey Inc. | 118.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Brixmor Property Group | 111% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| Digital Realty Trust | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| EPR Properties | 276.2% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. TSR of Triple-Net Peer Group | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Essential Properties | 163% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Gaming and Leisure Properties | 171% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peers | FPC |
| Healthpeak Properties | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR Performance | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Medical Properties Trust | 300% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR | Gressle & McGinley |
| NNN REIT | 212.25% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Omega Healthcare | 149.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Realty Income Corporation | 199% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Rexford Industrial | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Dow Jones U.S. Equity REIT Index | FPC |
| Ventas | 352% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR Relative to the Nareit Health Care Index | Semler Brossy |
| VICI Properties | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Welltower | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | FPC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Fox | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404 |
| 2 | Section 01, ToniAnn Sanzone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 4,275,770. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 818609–818618 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gino Sabatini | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 3,649,929. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 838091–838100 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeremiah Gregory | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,820,467. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 834861–834870 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brooks Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,308,783. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 826658–826667 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeremiah Gregory RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r17 · c8 · span 884350–884355 |
| 7 | Section 03, ToniAnn Sanzone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r10 · c8 · span 872158–872164 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brooks Gordon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r14 · c8 · span 878523–878528 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gino Sabatini RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r20 · c8 · span 890551–890556 |
| 10 | Section 03, Gino Sabatini PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r21 · c7 · span 892591–892597 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jason Fox RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r6 · c8 · span 865796–865802 |
| 12 | Section 03, ToniAnn Sanzone PRSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 13 | Section 03, Gino Sabatini PRSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 14 | Section 03, Jason Fox PRSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 15 | Section 03, Brooks Gordon PRSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 16 | Section 03, Jeremiah Gregory PRSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 17 | Section 03, Jason Fox PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r7 · c7 · span 867507–867513 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jeremiah Gregory PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r18 · c7 · span 886057–886063 |
| 19 | Section 03, Brooks Gordon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r15 · c7 · span 880230–880236 |
| 20 | Section 03, ToniAnn Sanzone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r11 · c7 · span 873867–873873 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 53 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1082491–1082498 |
| 22 | Section 08, Christopher J. Niehaus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 429,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r11 · c5 · span 507692–507699 |
| 23 | Section 08, Peter J. Farrell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r7 · c5 · span 501134–501141 |
| 24 | Section 08, Robert J. Flanagan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r8 · c5 · span 502773–502780 |
| 25 | Section 08, Margaret G. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r10 · c5 · span 506049–506056 |
| 26 | Section 08, Tonit M. Calaway | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r6 · c5 · span 499497–499504 |
| 27 | Section 08, Elisabeth T. Stheeman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r12 · c5 · span 509538–509545 |
| 28 | Section 08, Constantin H. Beier | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,986. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r5 · c5 · span 497860–497867 |
| 29 | Section 08, Mark A. Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,866. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r4 · c5 · span 496220–496227 |
| 30 | Section 08, Rhonda O. Gass | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,858. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r9 · c5 · span 504411–504418 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jason E. Fox | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001025378-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Brian H. Zander 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001025378-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Constantin H. Beier 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Peter J. Farrell 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christopher J. Niehaus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Tonit M. Calaway 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert J. Flanagan 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Talma Stheeman Mechthild Elisabeth 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Constantin H. Beier 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Rhonda O. Gass 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Margaret G. Lewis 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Talma Stheeman Mechthild Elisabeth 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001025378-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001025378-26-000087 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.77% (votes for as printed: 143,555,213). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001025378-25-000071 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.69% (votes for as printed: 134,659,153). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001025378-24-000090 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.1% (votes for as printed: 130,884,425). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,289,752 + equity 1,574,874 + all other 0 = 2,864,626, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,864,626 |
| 51 | Welltower, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower's own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 52 | Rexford Industrial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001571283-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rexford Industrial's own proxy. As printed: 25,892,687. Filing ↗machine: span 956405–956415 |
| 53 | Digital Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 54 | Ventas, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000740260-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ventas's own proxy. As printed: 17,501,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 1775799–1775810 |
| 55 | Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000726728-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140 |
| 56 | Medical Properties Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152971 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medical Properties Trust's own proxy. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c14 · span 1825546–1825556 |
| 57 | Gaming and Leisure Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177324 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties's own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Omega Healthcare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711 |
| 59 | VICI Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028592 | CEO total compensation as printed in VICI Properties's own proxy. As printed: 14,007,585. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1794196–1794206 |
| 60 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 61 | EPR Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001045450-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in EPR Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,901,683. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 794198–794208 |
| 62 | W. P. Carey Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001025378-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404 |
| 63 | Healthpeak Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984 |
| 64 | NNN REIT, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118585 | CEO total compensation as printed in NNN REIT's own proxy. As printed: 9,730,926. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c14 · span 998777–998786 |
| 65 | Essential Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134683 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Properties's own proxy. As printed: 9,634,000. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001035443-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alexandria Real Estate Equities's own proxy. As printed: 8,844,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c19 · span 3171042–3171051 |
| 67 | Brixmor Property Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Medical Properties Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-152971 | Medical Properties Trust names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000726728-26-000021 | Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027086 | Healthpeak Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Ventas reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000740260-26-000010 | Ventas's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Digital Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Alexandria Real Estate Equities reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001035443-26-000031 | Alexandria Real Estate Equities names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, EPR Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001045450-26-000016 | EPR Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177324 | Gaming and Leisure Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026381 | Brixmor Property Group names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, VICI Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028592 | VICI Properties names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Omega Healthcare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045753 | Omega Healthcare names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Essential Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134683 | Essential Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Welltower reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include W. P. Carey Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, NNN REIT reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118585 | NNN REIT names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Rexford Industrial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001571283-26-000012 | Rexford Industrial names W. P. Carey Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |