CEO Bryan Smith was paid $7,535,178 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 70.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 27th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001562401-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,535,178 ↑ Bryan Smith total, FY2025 | 27th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 99:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.96% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AMH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Smith | $850,000 | $0 | $5,114,700 | $0 | $1,556,371 | $0 | $14,107 | $7,535,178 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Trustee | ||||||||
| Chris Lau | 700,000 | 0 | 2,680,400 | 0 | 1,098,615 | 0 | 14,106 | 4,493,121 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Senior Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Sara Vogt-Lowell | 550,000 | 0 | 1,504,300 | 0 | 863,198 | 0 | 14,082 | 2,931,580 |
| Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Smith | $7,535,178 | $4,412,758 | $3,731,040 | ↑ +3,122,420 |
| Chris Lau | 4,493,121 | 8,967,539 | 3,731,922 | ↓ −4,474,418 |
| Sara Vogt-Lowell | 2,931,580 | 2,385,289 | 2,304,806 | ↑ +546,291 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read American Homes 4 Rent's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the American Homes 4 Rent Peer Teardown Report
$7,535,178 Bryan Smith total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 14, 2026 · Source: 0001562401-26-000018 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AMH
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AMH
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AMH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the American Homes 4 Rent Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Goldberg | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Douglas Benham | Independent Director | $283,000 |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | $274,052 |
| James Kropp | Director | — |
| Jay Willoughby | Independent Director | $273,375 |
| Lynn Swann | Independent Director | $273,375 |
| Matthew Hart | Chair of the Board | $350,000 |
| Matthew Zaist | Independent Director | $283,000 |
| Michelle Kerrick | Independent Director | $280,000 |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | $250,000 |
| Winifred Webb | Independent Director | $268,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 6 | $23 | $138 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 400 | 23 | 9,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,000 | 23 | 23,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 100 | 23 | 2,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 94 | 23 | 2,186 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Zaist | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Kerrick | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Hart | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,016 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Benham | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Winifred Webb | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn Swann | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Willoughby | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 48 | 23 | 1,123 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,311 | 23 | 30,677 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,952 | 24 | 45,931 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 89 | 24 | 2,092 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 10,000 | 22 | 215,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 10,000 | 19 | 194,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tamara Gustavson | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 10,000 | 23 | 233,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 1,000 | 23 | 22,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 2,000 | 23 | 45,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 2,000 | 23 | 45,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Benham | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 1,500 | 23 | 33,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Benham | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 2,000 | 24 | 47,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas Benham | Director | 2026-08-12 | A | 500 | 23 | 11,255 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 100 | 22 | 2,239 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 200 | 22 | 4,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 200 | 22 | 4,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 2,000 | 22 | 44,852 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 1,800 | 22 | 40,428 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 700 | 22 | 15,673 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-08-24 | A | 1,000 | 22 | 22,385 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-09-10 | A | 1,000 | 22 | 21,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 4,000 | 22 | 86,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 3,000 | 21 | 64,410 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack Corrigan | Director | 2026-09-11 | A | 1,000 | 22 | 21,549 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Lau | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 20,000 | 40,000 | — | 80,000 | $1,700,400 |
| Bryan Smith | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 38,164 | 76,327 | — | 152,654 | 3,244,700 |
| Sara Vogt-Lowell | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 11,225 | 22,449 | — | 44,898 | 954,300 |
| Bryan Smith | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 50,885 | — | 1,870,000 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 26,667 | — | 980,000 |
| Sara Vogt-Lowell | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 14,966 | — | 550,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Lau | $980,000 | $1,700,400 | $0 | 63.4% |
| Bryan Smith | 1,870,000 | 3,244,700 | 0 | 63.4% |
| Sara Vogt-Lowell | 550,000 | 954,300 | 0 | 63.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Smith | RSU | 50,885 | — | $1,633,409 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 26,667 | — | 856,011 |
| Bryan Smith | PSU | 76,327 | — | 2,450,097 |
| Bryan Smith | PSU | 51,821 | — | 1,663,454 |
| Chris Lau | PSU | 65,170 | — | 2,091,957 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 7,242 | — | 232,468 |
| Bryan Smith | RSU | 15,354 | — | 492,863 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 15,354 | — | 492,863 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 14,966 | — | 480,409 |
| Chris Lau | PSU | 22,449 | — | 720,613 |
| Bryan Smith | PSU | 65,170 | — | 2,091,957 |
| Chris Lau | PSU | 51,821 | — | 1,663,454 |
| Chris Lau | PSU | 40,000 | — | 1,284,000 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 143,968 | — | 4,621,373 |
| Chris Lau | PSU | 34,814 | — | 1,117,529 |
| Chris Lau | PSU | 26,201 | — | 841,052 |
| Bryan Smith | RSU | 7,242 | — | 232,468 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 7,764 | — | 249,224 |
| Chris Lau | RSU | 3,869 | — | 124,195 |
The primary goal of our executive compensation program is to align the interests of our NEOs with those of our shareholders in a way that allows us to attract, retain and motivate highly qualified executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 343,196,661 | 14,466,703 | 205,569 | 95.96% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 352,198,713 | 19,796,061 | 124,869 | 94.68% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 360,334,963 | 11,055,606 | 98,120 | 97.02% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 355,602,258 | 11,165,266 | 33,772 | 96.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 329,775,761 | 19,832,801 | 58,647 | 94.33% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 232,875,272 | 92,256,032 | 844,643 | 71.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 95.96%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 94.68%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 97.02%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Common shares not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not affect the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Common shares not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not affect the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Common shares not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not affect the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 99 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,535,178 |
| Median employee compensation | $75,937 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew HartIndependent · Board Chair | $130,000 | $220,000 | $0 | — | — | $350,000 |
| Matthew ZaistIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Human Capital and Compensation | 113,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 283,000 |
| Douglas BenhamIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 113,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 283,000 |
| Michelle KerrickIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 110,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 280,000 |
| Jack Corrigan | 80,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | 24,052 | 274,052 |
| Lynn SwannIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 103,375 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 273,375 |
| Jay WilloughbyIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation | 103,375 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 273,375 |
| Winifred WebbIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 98,500 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 268,500 |
| Tamara Gustavson | 80,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 250,000 |
| David GoldbergIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 80,000 | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 250,000 |
| David SingelynNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James KroppNot standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan SmithEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 18,500 / 13,000 / 13,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,011,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,750,000 |
| All other compensation | $24,052 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,785,302 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies American Homes 4 Rent names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Homes 4 Rent.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | James Risoleo | $1,100,000 | $9,569,880 | $0 | $3,697,100 | $14,835,223 |
| 2 | Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | 940,000 | 11,138,715 | 0 | 1,616,213 | 14,186,887 |
| 3 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 4 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 5 | Regency Centers Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Palmer | 1,050,000 | 7,099,098 | 0 | 2,925,000 | 11,092,432 |
| 6 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 7 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 8 | Sun Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 9 | Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Baltimore Jr. | 1,100,000 | 5,967,307 | 0 | 2,661,505 | 9,729,412 |
| 10 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 11 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 12 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 13 | Kilroy Realty Corporation | 2025 | Angela Aman | 820,000 | 4,433,577 | 0 | 1,801,850 | 7,072,527 |
| 14 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | A. Bradley Hill | 712,019 | 3,412,409 | — | 1,183,900 | 5,453,480 |
| 15 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
| 16 | Brixmor Property Group, Inc | 2025 | Brian T. Finnegan | 650,000 | 1,777,134 | — | 830,944 | 3,735,474 |
| — | Tricon Residential, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Brixmor Property Group, Inc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Equity Residential | not disclosed | LTI Awards 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 153% | PRSU 85 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR to Nareit Apartment Index | Mercer LLC |
| Extra Space Storage, Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Kilroy Realty Corporation | 125.6% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Korn Ferry |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 138% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Regency Centers Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Sun Communities, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| Tricon Residential, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bryan Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 2 | Section 01, Chris Lau | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 4,493,121. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 1521513–1521522 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sara Vogt-Lowell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 2,931,580. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c8 · span 1536628–1536637 |
| 4 | Section 03, Chris Lau PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c3 · span 1560260–1560269 |
| 5 | Section 03, Bryan Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r3 · c3 · span 1557250–1557259 |
| 6 | Section 03, Sara Vogt-Lowell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r7 · c3 · span 1563279–1563286 |
| 7 | Section 03, Bryan Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c9 · span 1600277–1600283 |
| 8 | Section 03, Chris Lau RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r9 · c9 · span 1623672–1623678 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sara Vogt-Lowell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r13 · c9 · span 1647074–1647080 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 99 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1923253–1923440 |
| 11 | Section 08, Matthew Hart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r3 · c8 · span 855627–856099 |
| 12 | Section 08, Matthew Zaist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,000. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r21 · c8 · span 890251–890723 |
| 13 | Section 08, Douglas Benham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,000. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c8 · span 859475–859946 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michelle Kerrick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r13 · c8 · span 874851–875323 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jack Corrigan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,052. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r7 · c8 · span 863310–863782 |
| 16 | Section 08, Lynn Swann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,375. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r15 · c8 · span 878703–879176 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jay Willoughby | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,375. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r19 · c8 · span 886399–886872 |
| 18 | Section 08, Winifred Webb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,500. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r17 · c8 · span 882545–883015 |
| 19 | Section 08, Tamara Gustavson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c8 · span 870997–871469 |
| 20 | Section 08, David Goldberg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r9 · c8 · span 867148–867617 |
| 21 | Section 08, David Singelyn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, James Kropp | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Bryan Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227454-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227454-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227454-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227454-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227454-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Matthew Zaist 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001575309-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michelle Kerrick 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001824213-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Matthew Hart 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001188272-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Douglas Benham 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001275331-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001227454-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Winifred Webb 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001439919-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Lynn Swann 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001253486-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jay Willoughby 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001764164-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001322750-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001227454-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001227454-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001227454-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001227454-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001322750-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001322750-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001322750-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001322750-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001322750-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Tamara Gustavson 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001322750-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001227454-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001227454-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001227454-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Douglas Benham 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001275331-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Douglas Benham 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001275331-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Douglas Benham 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001275331-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0001227454-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001227454-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001227454-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001227454-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Jack Corrigan 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-14 | 0001227454-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001562401-26-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.96% (votes for as printed: 343,196,661). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-07 | 0001562401-25-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.68% (votes for as printed: 352,198,713). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0001562401-24-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.02% (votes for as printed: 360,334,963). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,011,250 + equity 1,750,000 + all other 24,052 = 2,785,302, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,785,302 |
| 71 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 72 | Extra Space Storage, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 73 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1751089–1751100 |
| 74 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 75 | Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421 |
| 76 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 77 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 78 | Sun Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 79 | Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001617406-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 81 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 82 | American Homes 4 Rent (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 83 | Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149727 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340 |
| 84 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 86 | Brixmor Property Group, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475 |
| 87 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122880 | Regency Centers Corporation names American Homes 4 Rent in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026381 | Brixmor Property Group, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names American Homes 4 Rent in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names American Homes 4 Rent in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149727 | Kilroy Realty Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617406-26-000021 | Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Sun Communities, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-26-000141 | Sun Communities, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Homes 4 Rent. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc. names American Homes 4 Rent in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the American Homes 4 Rent Executive Compensation Report
$1,500