Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ELS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ELS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marguerite Nader | $683,238 | $0 | $1,814,222 | $0 | $1,492,457 | $0 | $14,000 | $4,003,917 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Waite | 450,141 | 250,000 | 1,433,498 | 0 | 745,937 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,893,576 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Seavey | 450,141 | 0 | 1,433,498 | 0 | 745,937 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,643,576 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Eldersveld | 450,141 | 150,000 | 997,484 | 0 | 745,937 | 0 | 14,000 | 2,357,562 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marguerite Nader | $4,003,917 | $4,238,421 | $4,260,466 | −234,504 |
| Patrick Waite | 2,893,576 | 2,783,300 | 2,811,646 | +110,276 |
| Paul Seavey | 2,643,576 | 2,783,300 | 2,811,646 | −139,724 |
| David Eldersveld | 2,357,562 | 2,360,282 | 2,344,609 | −2,720 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Contis | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 8,000 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 3,000 | 67 | 201,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 366 | 53 | 19,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Berkenfield | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Burks | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 200 | 63 | 12,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 758 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Calian | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 399 | 63 | 24,977 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Radhika Papandreou | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 120 | 63 | 7,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 319 | 63 | 19,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Burks | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 319 | 63 | 19,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Berkenfield | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 120 | 63 | 7,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Radhika Papandreou | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-28 | — | 1,595 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 758 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 104 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 104 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Calian | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 320 | 63 | 20,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 14,375 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 240 | 63 | 15,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Calian | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Peppet | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Peppet | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 320 | 63 | 20,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 111 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 111 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 60 | 54 | 3,226 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 377 | 52 | 19,472 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Contis | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 8,000 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-03-18 | D | 3,000 | 67 | 201,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 366 | 53 | 19,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-24 | A | 98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-24 | D | 98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Berkenfield | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Burks | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 200 | 63 | 12,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 758 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Calian | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 399 | 63 | 24,977 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Radhika Papandreou | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 120 | 63 | 7,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 319 | 63 | 19,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derrick Burks | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 319 | 63 | 19,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Berkenfield | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 120 | 63 | 7,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Radhika Papandreou | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 758 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 104 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 104 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Calian | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 320 | 63 | 20,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 196 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Heneghan | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 14,375 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 240 | 63 | 15,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip Calian | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Peppet | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 2,316 | 63 | 144,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Peppet | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 320 | 63 | 20,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 111 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 111 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 60 | 54 | 3,226 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Contis | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Constance Freedman | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 377 | 52 | 19,472 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Seavey | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 10,673 | — | 11,391 | $1,433,498 |
| Patrick Waite | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 10,673 | — | 11,391 | 1,433,498 |
| Marguerite Nader | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 13,507 | — | 14,417 | 1,814,222 |
| David Eldersveld | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | 7,427 | — | 7,926 | 997,484 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Seavey | $0 | $1,433,498 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Patrick Waite | 0 | 1,433,498 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Marguerite Nader | 0 | 1,814,222 | 0 | 100.0% |
| David Eldersveld | 0 | 997,484 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Eldersveld | RSU | 4,972 | — | $301,353 |
| David Eldersveld | RSU | 7,926 | — | 480,395 |
| Patrick Waite | RSU | 3,303 | — | 200,195 |
| Marguerite Nader | RSU | 4,181 | — | 253,410 |
| Patrick Waite | RSU | 11,391 | — | 690,409 |
| Marguerite Nader | RSU | 9,042 | — | 548,036 |
| Paul Seavey | RSU | 7,144 | — | 432,998 |
| Marguerite Nader | PSU | 9,042 | — | 548,036 |
| Patrick Waite | RSU | 7,144 | — | 432,998 |
| Paul Seavey | RSU | 11,391 | — | 690,409 |
| David Eldersveld | RSU | 2,299 | — | 139,342 |
| David Eldersveld | PSU | 2,299 | — | 139,342 |
| David Eldersveld | PSU | 7,927 | — | 480,455 |
| Marguerite Nader | PSU | 14,417 | — | 873,814 |
| Patrick Waite | PSU | 11,392 | — | 690,409 |
| Paul Seavey | PSU | 3,304 | — | 200,255 |
| Paul Seavey | RSU | 3,303 | — | 200,195 |
| Marguerite Nader | PSU | 4,181 | — | 253,410 |
| Marguerite Nader | RSU | 14,417 | — | 873,814 |
| Patrick Waite | PSU | 7,145 | — | 433,058 |
| Paul Seavey | PSU | 7,145 | — | 433,058 |
| Paul Seavey | PSU | 11,392 | — | 690,409 |
| David Eldersveld | PSU | 4,972 | — | 301,353 |
| Patrick Waite | PSU | 3,304 | — | 200,255 |
The Compensation Committee believes that the compensation of the Company's NEOs should be both competitive and based on individual and Company performance. The Compensation Committee believes that the compensation of the NEOs should reflect their success as a management team in attaining certain operational goals, which leads to the success of the Company and serves the best interests of its stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 290% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners |
| Clawback policy | The Company has a Compensation Recovery Policy (clawback policy). No further details disclosed in the CD&A. |
| Anti-hedging | The Company's Policy on Securities Trading prohibits Directors and Executive Officers from engaging in hedging transactions involving Company shares. |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 170,298,778 | 9,470,809 | 276,766 | 94.73% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 161,210,962 | 12,084,321 | 51,171 | 93.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 162,041,589 | 9,091,486 | 264,737 | 94.69% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 160,040,647 | 11,143,130 | 69,411 | 93.49% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 156,284,665 | 10,909,403 | 29,105 | 93.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 148,194,355 | 8,673,563 | 820,445 | 94.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 94.73%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 93.03%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 94.69%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at the Annual Meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on any of the Proposals, assuming a quorum is present.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at the Annual Meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on any of the Proposals, assuming a quorum is present.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at the Annual Meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on any of the Proposals, assuming a quorum is present.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 102 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,003,917 |
| Median employee compensation | $39,321 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas HeneghanIndependent · Board Chair · Strategic Planning (Chair) | $180,000 | — | $236,179 | $0 | $0 | $416,179 |
| Philip CalianIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation, Nominating & Corporate Governance | 80,000 | 190,030 | — | 0 | 0 | 270,030 |
| David ContisIndependent · Compensation, Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit | 80,000 | 177,528 | — | 0 | 0 | 257,528 |
| Scott PeppetIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning · Departed during FY | 80,000 | 165,025 | — | 0 | 0 | 245,025 |
| Derrick BurksIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 80,000 | 165,025 | — | 0 | 0 | 245,025 |
| Constance FreedmanIndependent · Compensation, Nominating & Corporate Governance · Strategic Planning | 80,000 | 160,049 | — | 0 | 0 | 240,049 |
| Andrew BerkenfieldIndependent · Strategic Planning | 80,000 | 152,522 | — | 0 | 0 | 232,522 |
| Radhika PapandreouIndependent · Compensation, Nominating & Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 80,000 | 152,522 | — | 0 | 0 | 232,522 |
| Marguerite NaderEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $740,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,162,701 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,902,701 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | $940,000 | $11,138,715 | $0 | $1,616,213 | $14,186,887 |
| 2 | Invitation Homes Inc. | 2025 | Dallas Tanner | 1,000,000 | 10,965,046 | 0 | 2,108,000 | 14,096,335 |
| 3 | Equity Residential | 2025 | Mark Parrell | 900,000 | 8,023,668 | 1,498,741 | 2,317,613 | 12,759,187 |
| 4 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Angela Kleiman | 944,520 | 4,733,254 | 0 | 4,362,210 | 10,096,804 |
| 5 | UDR, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 6 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin Schall | 1,000,000 | 6,319,735 | 482,365 | 1,815,540 | 9,663,500 |
| 7 | CubeSmart | 2025 | Christopher Marr | 920,000 | 3,679,965 | 1,839,997 | 2,523,657 | 9,177,452 |
| 8 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 9 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 2025 | H. Eric Bolton, Jr. | 884,988 | 3,826,747 | 0 | 942,007 | 5,874,989 |
| 10 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
| 11 | National Storage Affiliates Trust | 2024 | David Cramer | 675,000 | 3,620,006 | 0 | 491,150 | 4,799,956 |
| 12 | Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. | 2025 | Marguerite Nader | 683,238 | 1,814,222 | 0 | 1,492,457 | 4,003,917 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. | 63% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| AvalonBay Communities, Inc. | 104.8% | PSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| CubeSmart | 157% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Equity Residential | 114.45% | PSU 100 | Yes — Performance of Company relative to weighted average TSR of companies in the FTSE Nareit Equity Apartments Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Essex Property Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Invitation Homes Inc. | 105.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to RMS Index CAGR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. | 86% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| National Storage Affiliates Trust | 61% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — 3-Year TSR versus MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| UDR, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marguerite Nader | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Waite | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 2,893,576. Filing ↗machine: span 514700–514709 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul Seavey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 2,643,576. Filing ↗machine: span 524678–524687 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Eldersveld | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 2,357,562. Filing ↗machine: span 534708–534717 |
| 5 | Section 03, Paul Seavey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r10 · c16 · span 574457–574463 |
| 6 | Section 03, Patrick Waite PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r7 · c16 · span 567111–567117 |
| 7 | Section 03, Marguerite Nader PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c16 · span 559763–559769 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Eldersveld PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r13 · c17 · span 582815–582820 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 630185–630190 |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas Heneghan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,179. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c14 · span 260215–260222 |
| 11 | Section 08, Philip Calian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,030. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c14 · span 252894–252901 |
| 12 | Section 08, David Contis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,528. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c14 · span 255293–255300 |
| 13 | Section 08, Scott Peppet | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,025. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r9 · c14 · span 265499–265506 |
| 14 | Section 08, Derrick Burks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,025. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c14 · span 250494–250501 |
| 15 | Section 08, Constance Freedman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,049. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c15 · span 257812–257819 |
| 16 | Section 08, Andrew Berkenfield | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,522. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c14 · span 248079–248086 |
| 17 | Section 08, Radhika Papandreou | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,522. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r8 · c14 · span 262620–262627 |
| 18 | Section 08, Marguerite Nader | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018802 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-03-18 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001045957-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-03-18 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001045957-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Constance Freedman 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001721638-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Thomas Heneghan 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001197315-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Thomas Heneghan 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001197315-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001045957-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-24 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001045957-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Andrew Berkenfield 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001803968-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Derrick Burks 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001718124-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Philip Calian 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001343432-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Radhika Papandreou 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002012043-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Constance Freedman 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001721638-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Derrick Burks 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001718124-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Andrew Berkenfield 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001803968-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Radhika Papandreou 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0002012043-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Thomas Heneghan 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001197315-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Philip Calian 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001343432-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001045957-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Thomas Heneghan 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001197315-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Constance Freedman 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001721638-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Philip Calian 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001343432-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Scott Peppet 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001315529-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Scott Peppet 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001315529-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001045957-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001045957-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001045957-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Constance Freedman 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001721638-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, David Contis 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001045957-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Constance Freedman 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001721638-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028417 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.73% (votes for as printed: 170,298,778). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0000895417-25-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.03% (votes for as printed: 161,210,962). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-01 | 0000895417-24-000069 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 162,041,589). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 60 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 61 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 740,000 + equity 1,162,701 + all other 0 = 1,902,701, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,902,701 |
| 62 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 63 | Invitation Homes Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invitation Homes Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,096,335. Filing ↗machine: t266 · r3 · c39 · span 1039962–1039973 |
| 64 | Equity Residential, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Residential's own proxy. As printed: 12,759,187. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r5 · c25 · span 1751090–1751100 |
| 65 | Essex Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000920522-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essex Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,096,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1017592–1017602 |
| 66 | UDR, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 67 | AvalonBay Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001104659-26-039943 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvalonBay Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,663,500. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r9 · c18 · span 1661086–1661095 |
| 68 | CubeSmart, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 70 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,874,989. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r5 · c7 · span 1227258–1227268 |
| 71 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 72 | National Storage Affiliates Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-28 | 0001628280-25-015431 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Storage Affiliates Trust's own proxy. As printed: 4,799,956. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c18 · span 799334–799343 |
| 73 | Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587 |
| 74 | Section 10a, Equity Residential reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-155007 | Equity Residential's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Essex Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920522-26-000011 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. names Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, UDR, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, National Storage Affiliates Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-015431 | National Storage Affiliates Trust names Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Invitation Homes Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126310 | Invitation Homes Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, CubeSmart reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039457 | CubeSmart names Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |