Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. (EPRT)

CEO Peter Mavoides was paid $9,634,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 73rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-134683 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,634,000 ↑
Peter Mavoides total, FY2025
73rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
65:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.74%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Peter Mavoides (President and Chief Executive Officer (principal executive officer)), FY2025 total compensation $9,634,000 (base salary $800,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-134683, filed 2026-03-31]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

EPRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Peter Mavoides$800,000$0$6,853,000$0$1,950,000$0$31,000$9,634,000
President and Chief Executive Officer (principal executive officer)
Mark Patten550,00001,574,00000031,0002,155,000
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer (principal financial officer), Treasurer and Corporate Secretary
A Joseph Peil385,0000930,0000746,000024,0002,085,000
Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
R. Randall Jenkins385,0000889,0000746,000022,0002,042,000
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Peter Mavoides$9,634,000$8,339,000$7,302,000↑ +1,295,000
Mark Patten2,155,0002,770,0002,137,000↓ −615,000
A Joseph Peil2,085,000———
R. Randall Jenkins2,042,0001,677,000—↑ +365,000

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EPRT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$9,634,000 Peter Mavoides total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-134683 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EPRT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EPRTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EPRT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EPRT
21 companies name EPRT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses EPRT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EPRT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
A Joseph PeilExecutive$2,085,000
Peter MavoidesCEO$9,634,000
R. Randall JenkinsCOO$2,042,000
Mark PattenCFO$2,155,000
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Heather L. NearyIndependent Director$203,000
Janaki SivanesanIndependent Director$219,000
Joyce DeLuccaIndependent Director$204,000
Kristin L. SmallwoodIndependent Director$229,000
Lawrence J. MinichIndependent Director$207,000
Scott A. EstesChair of the Board$327,000
Stephen D. SautelIndependent Director$202,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Timothy J. EarnshawSVP, CAO & Treasurer2026-04-14A89$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
A Joseph PeilExecutive VP and CIO2026-04-14A16500CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-04-14A1,15400CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Randall JenkinsExecutive VP and COO2026-04-14A16500CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-04-14A79600CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-04-27A132,95900CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-04-27D132,95900CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-04-27A132,95900CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-04-27D132,95900CommonForm 4 ↗
Heather L. NearyDirector2026-05-13A3,83700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence J. MinichDirector2026-05-13A3,83700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin L. SmallwoodDirector2026-05-13A3,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Janaki SivanesanDirector2026-05-13A3,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SautelDirector2026-05-13A2,9383191,871Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. EstesDirector2026-05-13A3,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joyce DeLuccaDirector2026-05-13A3,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. SautelDirector2026-05-13A3,83700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-07-14A85200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-07-14A1,23600CommonForm 4 ↗
A Joseph PeilExecutive VP and CIO2026-07-14A17600CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Randall JenkinsExecutive VP and COO2026-07-14A17600CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. EarnshawSVP, CAO & Treasurer2026-07-14A9500CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Randall JenkinsExecutive VP and COO2026-07-24D22,00032708,840CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Randall JenkinsPresident and COO2026-09-09A67,47600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Webb SalisburyExecutive VP, CFO and CSO2026-09-09A67,47600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig J. VachrisExecutive VP and CIO2026-09-15A67,47600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-10-14A1,05200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter M. MavoidesDirector2026-10-14A1,52500CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Randall JenkinsPresident and COO2026-10-14A21800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. EarnshawSVP, CAO & Treasurer2026-10-14A11800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Peter MavoidesRSU2025-02-11——59,546—$1,852
Peter MavoidesRSU2025-02-20——59,546—1,852
R. Randall JenkinsRSU2025-02-11——4,412—608,856
Mark PattenRSU2025-02-11——10,386—3,354,678
R. Randall JenkinsRSU2025-02-20——7,817—1,891,714
Mark PattenRSU2025-02-20——10,386—3,354,678
A Joseph PeilRSU2025-02-20——7,817—242,000
R. Randall JenkinsRSU2025-02-20——4,412—608,856
A Joseph PeilRSU2025-02-11——5,710—179,000
Peter MavoidesRSU2025-02-20——52,117—1,610
A Joseph PeilPSU2025-02-205,86311,726—29,315509,000
Mark PattenRSU2025-02-20——13,029—5,250,687
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Peter Mavoides$5,314$0$00.0%
R. Randall Jenkins3,109,426000.0%
Mark Patten11,960,043000.0%
A Joseph Peil421,000509,000054.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Peter MavoidesRSU456,765—$12,117,975
Peter MavoidesRSU299,793—7,953,508
Peter MavoidesPSU217,030—5,757,806
Mark PattenRSU52,719—1,398,635
A Joseph PeilPSU34,105—904,806
A Joseph PeilRSU37,072—983,520
R. Randall JenkinsRSU36,769—975,482
R. Randall JenkinsPSU34,105—904,806
R. Randall JenkinsRSU32,799—870,157
A Joseph PeilRSU35,394—939,003
R. Randall JenkinsRSU164,936—4,375,752
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy is designed to promote a pay-for-performance culture where NEOs' performance must contribute to the achievement of measurable financial performance goals and deliver meaningful returns relative to peers. The program balances short-term operational performance with long-term market performance, with 81% of total direct compensation delivered as performance-based and/or at-risk compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-11183,827,4038,170,983217,14295.74%Passed
20252025-05-12141,899,6297,021,742184,50195.28%Passed
20242024-05-13149,905,4953,238,14066,75297.89%Passed
20232023-05-1591,343,14745,879,08444,76666.57%Passed
20222022-05-16114,166,6253,663,21823,39896.89%Passed
20212021-05-1791,873,5699,786,77826,88690.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1195.74%a
20252025-05-1295.28%b
20242024-05-1397.89%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “1), abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the advisory vote regarding the Company's executive compensation or the frequency of such votes (Proposals No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Instructions to abstain or withhold and broker non-votes will be counted in determining whether there is a quorum present at the Annual Meeting, but will not be considered votes cast. Accordingly, withhold votes and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors (Proposal No. 1), abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the advisory vote regarding the Company's executive compensation (Proposal No. 2) and abstentions will have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025 (Proposal No. 3).”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “1), abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the advisory vote regarding the Company's executive compensation (Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)65 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,634,000
Median employee compensation$147,468
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott A. EstesIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation$208,000$119,000———$327,000
Kristin L. SmallwoodIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected38,000191,000———229,000
Janaki SivanesanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Investment100,000119,000———219,000
Lawrence J. MinichIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Investment88,000119,000———207,000
Joyce DeLuccaIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment85,000119,000———204,000
Heather L. NearyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation84,000119,000———203,000
Stephen D. SautelIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)83,000119,000———202,000
Peter M. MavoidesEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500
Stock ownership guideline$350,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$686,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$905,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,591,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Realty Income Corporation2025Sumit Roy$1,000,000$9,149,496$0$4,981,012$16,251,931
2Agree Realty Corporation2025Joel Agree921,8086,923,60803,053,25310,957,876
3EPR Properties2025Gregory Silvers933,4007,266,1550010,901,683
4W.P. Carey Inc.2025Jason Fox1,000,0007,986,68601,770,00010,786,686
5NNN REIT, Inc.2025Stephen Horn975,0006,664,54402,069,4379,730,926
6ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.2025Peter Mavoides800,0006,853,00001,950,0009,634,000
7Global Net Lease, Inc.2025Edward Weil, Jr.1,000,0005,618,96902,000,0008,879,785
8First Industrial Realty Trust2025Peter Baccile935,0005,212,199—2,113,0008,288,366
9Urban Edge Properties2025Jeffrey Olson1,100,0004,892,46502,091,2438,106,208
10Veris Residential2024Mahbod Nia800,0004,400,00002,169,7507,393,104
11Acadia Realty Trust2025Kenneth Bernstein850,0003,574,54402,486,8986,922,230
12LXP Industrial Trust2025T. Wilson Eglin840,0004,044,98201,442,4386,645,384
13Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.2025John Moragne600,0003,918,50601,187,7706,065,001
14STAG Industrial, Inc.2025William Crooker800,0003,599,97001,427,9155,881,152
15Four Corners Property Trust, Inc.2025William Lenehan724,6053,705,794005,701,486
16NETSTREIT Corp.2025Mark Manheimer700,0003,194,41601,253,1755,165,527
17Safehold Inc.2025Jay Sugarman600,0001,950,000002,627,089
—Getty Realty Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.163%PRSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Acadia Realty Trust145%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Agree Realty Corporation329%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.198%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return vs rTSR Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
EPR Properties276.2%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. TSR of Triple-Net Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
First Industrial Realty Trust113%not disclosedYesFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Four Corners Property Trust, Inc.125%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Absolute Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Semler Brossy
Getty Realty Corp.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Global Net Lease, Inc.200%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. Custom Net Lease Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting
LXP Industrial Trustnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR compared to MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
NETSTREIT Corp.179.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
NNN REIT, Inc.212.25%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs IndexPearl Meyer
Realty Income Corporation199%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR ranking relative to MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Safehold Inc.77%not disclosedNoPay Governance
STAG Industrial, Inc.178%PSU 65 · LTIP Units 35Yes — Relative TSR vs Industry Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting
Urban Edge Properties190%LTIP Units 100Yes — Absolute TSRFarient Advisors
Veris Residential271.2%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRFW Cook
W.P. Carey Inc.118.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Peter Mavoides (President and Chief Executive Officer (principal executive officer)) was the highest-paid executive at ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,634,000.
How does ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Peter Mavoides's total compensation ranked at the 73rd percentile of ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 65:1.
How did shareholders vote on ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.74% of shareholders supported ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,591,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Peter MavoidesDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,634,000. Filing ↗machine: span 537248–537253
2Section 01, Mark PattenDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,155,000. Filing ↗machine: span 544756–544761
3Section 01, A Joseph PeilDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,085,000. Filing ↗machine: span 551767–551772
4Section 01, R. Randall JenkinsDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,042,000. Filing ↗machine: span 556382–556387
5Section 03, Peter Mavoides RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r5 · c31 · span 580877–580883
6Section 03, Peter Mavoides RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r6 · c23 · span 582362–582368
7Section 03, R. Randall Jenkins RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r17 · c31 · span 602194–602199
8Section 03, Mark Patten RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c31 · span 588061–588067
9Section 03, R. Randall Jenkins RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r19 · c31 · span 605724–605729
10Section 03, Mark Patten RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r10 · c23 · span 589518–589524
11Section 03, A Joseph Peil RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r0 · c1 · span 621598–621603
12Section 03, R. Randall Jenkins RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r18 · c23 · span 603650–603656
13Section 03, A Joseph Peil RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r13 · c31 · span 595128–595133
14Section 03, Peter Mavoides RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r7 · c31 · span 584464–584470
15Section 03, A Joseph Peil PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r14 · c23 · span 596584–596590
16Section 03, Mark Patten RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r11 · c31 · span 591592–591598
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 65 : 1. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Scott A. EstesDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,000. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Kristin L. SmallwoodDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,000. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Janaki SivanesanDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,000. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Lawrence J. MinichDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,000. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Joyce DeLuccaDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,000. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Heather L. NearyDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Stephen D. SautelDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,000. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Peter M. MavoidesDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Timothy J. Earnshaw 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001801339-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, A Joseph Peil 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002014191-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001547475-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, R. Randall Jenkins 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160002013812-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001547475-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001547475-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001547475-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001547475-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001547475-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Heather L. Neary 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001801341-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lawrence J. Minich 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001801383-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Kristin L. Smallwood 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150002077632-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Janaki Sivanesan 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001429111-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Stephen D. Sautel 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001743606-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Scott A. Estes 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001242824-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Joyce DeLucca 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001744135-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Stephen D. Sautel 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001743606-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001547475-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001547475-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, A Joseph Peil 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150002014191-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, R. Randall Jenkins 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150002013812-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Timothy J. Earnshaw 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001801339-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, R. Randall Jenkins 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280002013812-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, R. Randall Jenkins 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100002013812-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Robert Webb Salisbury 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100002104094-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Craig J. Vachris 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160002154894-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001547475-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Peter M. Mavoides 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001547475-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, R. Randall Jenkins 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160002013812-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Timothy J. Earnshaw 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-160001801339-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120001728951-26-000035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.74% (votes for as printed: 183,827,403). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130001728951-25-000088Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.28% (votes for as printed: 141,899,629). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140001728951-24-000079Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.89% (votes for as printed: 149,905,495). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 686,000 + equity 905,000 + all other 0 = 1,591,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,591,000
62Realty Income Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000726728-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Realty Income Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,251,931. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 1118130–1118140
63Agree Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000917251-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Agree Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,957,876. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c21 · span 720296–720306
64EPR Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001045450-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in EPR Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,901,683. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 794198–794208
65W.P. Carey Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in W.P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404
66NNN REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118585CEO total compensation as printed in NNN REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,730,926. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c14 · span 998777–998786
67ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683CEO total compensation as printed in ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,634,000. Filing ↗machine: span 537248–537253
68Global Net Lease, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001140361-26-013666CEO total compensation as printed in Global Net Lease, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,879,785. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r2 · c22 · span 725703–725713
69First Industrial Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000921825-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in First Industrial Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 8,288,366. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 508347–508356
70Urban Edge Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010899CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Edge Properties's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 876925–876934
71Veris Residential, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290000924901-25-000035CEO total compensation as printed in Veris Residential's own proxy. As printed: 7,393,104. Filing ↗
72Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134606CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504
73LXP Industrial Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000910108-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in LXP Industrial Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,645,384. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c15 · span 653567–653576
74Broadstone Net Lease, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001424182-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,065,001. Filing ↗machine: span 1494368–1494377
75STAG Industrial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031046CEO total compensation as printed in STAG Industrial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,881,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1074440–1074449
76Four Corners Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001140361-26-015137CEO total compensation as printed in Four Corners Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,701,486. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 641840–641849
77NETSTREIT Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001628280-26-022557CEO total compensation as printed in NETSTREIT Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,165,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 1458631–1458640
78Safehold Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037873CEO total compensation as printed in Safehold Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,627,089. Filing ↗machine: t261 · r5 · c14 · span 822150–822159
79Section 10a, W.P. Carey Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025378-26-000063W.P. Carey Inc. names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, STAG Industrial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-031046STAG Industrial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Urban Edge Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010899Urban Edge Properties names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134606Acadia Realty Trust names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Agree Realty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000917251-26-000031Agree Realty Corporation names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, EPR Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001045450-26-000016EPR Properties names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001424182-26-000025Broadstone Net Lease, Inc. names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, First Industrial Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000921825-26-000041First Industrial Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015137Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Global Net Lease, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013666Global Net Lease, Inc. names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, LXP Industrial Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000910108-26-000015LXP Industrial Trust names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, NNN REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118585NNN REIT, Inc. names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, NETSTREIT Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022557NETSTREIT Corp. names ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Realty Income Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000726728-26-000021Realty Income Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Veris Residential reciprocityDEF 14A—0000924901-25-000035Veris Residential's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EPRT Peer Teardown Report