Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ESRT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ESRT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Malkin | $896,923 | $2,161,875 | $9,422,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $187,900 | $12,669,394 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christina Chiu | 774,616 | 1,691,090 | 3,913,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,500 | 6,398,091 |
| President | ||||||||
| Thomas Durels | 771,609 | 948,840 | 2,984,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,500 | 4,724,728 |
| Executive Vice President, Real Estate | ||||||||
| Stephen Horn | 427,885 | 612,315 | 1,007,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,500 | 2,067,236 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Malkin | $12,669,394 | $13,191,601 | $8,963,424 | −522,207 |
| Christina Chiu | 6,398,091 | 6,497,200 | 4,685,756 | −99,109 |
| Thomas Durels | 4,724,728 | 6,105,214 | 4,729,735 | −1,380,486 |
| Stephen Horn | 2,067,236 | 1,436,215 | — | +631,021 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James D. Robinson IV | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 19,236 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Gilbert | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hannah Yang | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia S. Han | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christina Van Tassell | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George L.W. Malkin | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Paige Hood | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Paige Hood | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 19,236 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Michael Giliberto | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 19,236 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James D. Robinson IV | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 19,236 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven J. Gilbert | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 19,236 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| S. Michael Giliberto | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 23,856 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Durels | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 15,575 | 31,149 | — | 62,298 | $423,626 |
| Stephen Horn | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 5,257 | 10,515 | — | 21,029 | 142,997 |
| Anthony E. Malkin | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 388,392 | — | 2,609,994 |
| Thomas Durels | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 27,233 | 54,467 | — | 108,933 | 635,079 |
| Anthony E. Malkin | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 46,912 | 93,824 | — | 187,647 | 1,276,000 |
| Christina Chiu | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 84,718 | 169,435 | — | 338,870 | 1,389,367 |
| Thomas Durels | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 64,606 | 129,213 | — | 258,425 | 1,059,543 |
| Anthony E. Malkin | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 82,029 | 164,058 | — | 328,116 | 1,912,916 |
| Thomas Durels | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 128,948 | — | 866,531 |
| Stephen Horn | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 21,808 | 43,617 | — | 87,233 | 357,655 |
| Anthony E. Malkin | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 469,182 | — | 3,148,211 |
| Anthony E. Malkin | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 194,599 | 389,197 | — | 778,394 | 3,191,415 |
| Christina Chiu | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 35,711 | 71,422 | — | 142,843 | 832,775 |
| Christina Chiu | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 20,423 | 40,846 | — | 81,691 | 555,499 |
| Christina Chiu | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 169,084 | — | 1,136,244 |
| Stephen Horn | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 43,528 | — | 292,508 |
| Stephen Horn | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 9,193 | 18,386 | — | 36,771 | 214,375 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Durels | $866,531 | $2,118,248 | $0 | 71.0% |
| Stephen Horn | 292,508 | 715,027 | 0 | 71.0% |
| Anthony E. Malkin | 5,758,205 | 6,380,331 | 0 | 52.6% |
| Christina Chiu | 1,136,244 | 2,777,641 | 0 | 71.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Durels | PSU | 741,628 | — | $4,835,415 |
| Thomas Durels | PSU | 632,377 | — | 4,123,101 |
| Stephen Horn | PSU | 120,474 | — | 785,492 |
| Christina Chiu | PSU | 620,356 | — | 4,044,721 |
| Stephen Horn | PSU | 105,130 | — | 685,448 |
| Malkin | PSU | 1,591,159 | — | 10,374,357 |
| Christina Chiu | PSU | 504,920 | — | 3,292,078 |
| Malkin | PSU | 1,609,692 | — | 10,495,192 |
We provide current compensation in the form of cash, divided between base salary and annual incentive bonus, and long-term compensation in the form of equity, divided between performance-based and time-based equity. Both current and long-term compensation are mixed between stable (base salary and time-based equity) and performance-based (annual incentive bonus and performance-based equity) compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 174,613,728 | 12,332,472 | 574,101 | 93.4% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 170,553,313 | 4,771,266 | 203,034 | 97.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 161,205,392 | 6,674,197 | 201,039 | 96.02% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 159,466,287 | 8,699,158 | 180,496 | 94.83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 168,668,595 | 7,453,820 | 218,276 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 175,415,253 | 7,450,496 | 311,172 | 95.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 93.4%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 97.28%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 96.02%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at such meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposals 1 through 5 or any other matter that may properly be brought before such meeting or at any adjournment or postponement thereof, assuming a quorum is present.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at such meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposals 1 through 3”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at such meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposals 1 through 4 or any other matter that may properly be brought before such meeting or at any adjournment or postponement thereof, assuming a quorum is present.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 170 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,669,394 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,545 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven J. GilbertIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Finance · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $103,791 | $216,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $319,795 |
| R. Paige HoodIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 37,500 | 216,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 253,504 |
| S. Michael GilibertoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 120,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,004 |
| Patricia S. HanIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 112,500 | 120,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 232,504 |
| Grant H. HillIndependent · Finance · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 15,000 | 216,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231,004 |
| James D. Robinson IVIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 15,000 | 216,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231,004 |
| Christina Van TassellIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 120,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,004 |
| Hannah YangIndependent · Finance · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 120,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,004 |
| George L. W. MalkinNot independent · Finance · Newly elected | 40,898 | 100,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141,825 |
| Thomas J. DeRosaIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 43,578 | 43,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87,156 |
| Anthony E. MalkinEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We have robust stock ownership guidelines for our NEOs and directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $683,267 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,488,537 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,171,804 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Empire State Realty Trust, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | $950,000 | $19,317,943 | $0 | $2,758,900 | $23,047,305 |
| 2 | SL GREEN REALTY CORP. | 2025 | Marc Holliday | 1,400,000 | 14,271,656 | 0 | 1,639,390 | 17,356,826 |
| 3 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Malkin | 896,923 | 9,422,697 | 0 | 0 | 12,669,394 |
| 4 | EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC. | 2025 | Darrell Crate | 825,000 | 8,508,519 | 0 | 930,000 | 10,277,519 |
| 5 | DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 6 | COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED | 2025 | M. Colin Connolly | 791,813 | 6,154,830 | 0 | 1,705,564 | 8,688,925 |
| 7 | CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 8 | KILROY REALTY CORPORATION | 2025 | Angela Aman | 820,000 | 4,433,577 | 0 | 1,801,850 | 7,072,527 |
| 9 | BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST | 2025 | Gerard Sweeney | 800,000 | 3,472,940 | 0 | 1,520,000 | 5,812,631 |
| 10 | PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC. | 2025 | C. Brent Smith | 710,000 | 3,766,342 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 5,757,342 |
| 11 | JBG SMITH PROPERTIES | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | 0 | 1,260,000 | 5,521,861 |
| 12 | HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. | 2025 | Theodore Klinck | 772,067 | 2,795,397 | 0 | 1,291,154 | 5,124,352 |
| 13 | Paramount Group, Inc. | 2024 | Albert Behler | 1,134,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,615,000 | 4,447,497 |
| 14 | VORNADO REALTY TRUST | 2025 | Steven Roth | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,760,067 | 3,135,628 |
| 15 | HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC. | 2025 | Victor Coleman | 1,000,000 | 356,326 | 0 | 0 | 2,766,883 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 164% | PSU 55 · LTIP Units 45 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners |
| BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST | 95% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED | 143.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC. | 78% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting |
| HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. | 119% | RSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office Index | Pearl Meyer |
| HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC. | 140% | LTIP Units 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| JBG SMITH PROPERTIES | 168% | not disclosed | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| KILROY REALTY CORPORATION | 125.6% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Korn Ferry |
| Paramount Group, Inc. | 154% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC. | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peers | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| SL GREEN REALTY CORP. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Office REIT Peers TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| VORNADO REALTY TRUST | 168% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer Group | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Anthony Malkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christina Chiu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 6,398,091. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 1700369–1700378 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Durels | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 4,724,728. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c18 · span 1707342–1707351 |
| 4 | Section 01, Stephen Horn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 2,067,236. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 1714413–1714422 |
| 5 | Section 03, Thomas Durels PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r15 · c12 · span 1866569–1866575 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephen Horn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r19 · c12 · span 1884351–1884357 |
| 7 | Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r3 · c24 · span 1815173–1815180 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Durels PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r14 · c12 · span 1862257–1862263 |
| 9 | Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r6 · c12 · span 1826680–1826686 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christina Chiu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r8 · c12 · span 1835848–1835855 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Durels PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r13 · c12 · span 1857942–1857949 |
| 12 | Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c12 · span 1822377–1822384 |
| 13 | Section 03, Thomas Durels RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r12 · c24 · span 1855032–1855039 |
| 14 | Section 03, Stephen Horn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r17 · c12 · span 1875760–1875766 |
| 15 | Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r2 · c32 · span 1811573–1811582 |
| 16 | Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r4 · c12 · span 1818074–1818081 |
| 17 | Section 03, Christina Chiu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r9 · c12 · span 1840126–1840132 |
| 18 | Section 03, Christina Chiu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r10 · c12 · span 1844401–1844407 |
| 19 | Section 03, Christina Chiu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r2 · c17 · span 1754939–1754948 |
| 20 | Section 03, Stephen Horn RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r4 · c17 · span 1763135–1763142 |
| 21 | Section 03, Stephen Horn PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r18 · c12 · span 1880045–1880051 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 170 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r1 · c1 · span 1992618–1992625 |
| 23 | Section 08, Steven J. Gilbert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,795. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c17 · span 930506–930513 |
| 24 | Section 08, R. Paige Hood | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,504. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r7 · c17 · span 940968–940975 |
| 25 | Section 08, S. Michael Giliberto | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,004. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c17 · span 933116–933123 |
| 26 | Section 08, Patricia S. Han | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,504. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r5 · c17 · span 935789–935796 |
| 27 | Section 08, Grant H. Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,004. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c17 · span 938391–938398 |
| 28 | Section 08, James D. Robinson IV | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,004. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r9 · c17 · span 946252–946259 |
| 29 | Section 08, Christina Van Tassell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,004. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r10 · c17 · span 948863–948870 |
| 30 | Section 08, Hannah Yang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,004. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c17 · span 951485–951492 |
| 31 | Section 08, George L. W. Malkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,825. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c17 · span 943668–943675 |
| 32 | Section 08, Thomas J. DeRosa | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,156. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Anthony E. Malkin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, James D. Robinson IV 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001525963-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Steven J. Gilbert 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001105209-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Hannah Yang 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001985400-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Patricia S. Han 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001757288-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Christina Van Tassell 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001894986-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, George L.W. Malkin 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002078390-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, R. Paige Hood 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001818516-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, R. Paige Hood 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001818516-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, S. Michael Giliberto 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001587475-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, James D. Robinson IV 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001525963-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001834776-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001834776-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Steven J. Gilbert 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001105209-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, S. Michael Giliberto 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001587475-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001541401-26-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.4% (votes for as printed: 174,613,728). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001541401-25-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.28% (votes for as printed: 170,553,313). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001541401-24-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.02% (votes for as printed: 161,205,392). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 683,267 + equity 1,488,537 + all other 0 = 2,171,804, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,171,804 |
| 54 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 55 | SL GREEN REALTY CORP., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046866 | CEO total compensation as printed in SL GREEN REALTY CORP.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580 |
| 56 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | CEO total compensation as printed in Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430 |
| 57 | EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001622194-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680 |
| 58 | DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 59 | COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379 |
| 60 | CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 61 | KILROY REALTY CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149727 | CEO total compensation as printed in KILROY REALTY CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340 |
| 62 | BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145566 | CEO total compensation as printed in BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759 |
| 63 | PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000393 | CEO total compensation as printed in PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,757,342. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 848772–848781 |
| 64 | JBG SMITH PROPERTIES, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG SMITH PROPERTIES's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r3 · c17 · span 1302909–1302918 |
| 65 | HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000921082-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032 |
| 66 | Paramount Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-03 | 0001558370-25-004397 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paramount Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,447,497. Filing ↗machine: span 1533974–1533983 |
| 67 | VORNADO REALTY TRUST, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040386 | CEO total compensation as printed in VORNADO REALTY TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181 |
| 68 | HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047885 | CEO total compensation as printed in HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r7 · c14 · span 1248681–1248690 |
| 69 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, VORNADO REALTY TRUST reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040386 | VORNADO REALTY TRUST's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, SL GREEN REALTY CORP. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046866 | SL GREEN REALTY CORP. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047885 | HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Paramount Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004397 | Paramount Group, Inc. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622194-26-000008 | EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860546-26-000017 | CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000921082-26-000030 | HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145566 | BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000393 | PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000025232-26-000031 | COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, JBG SMITH PROPERTIES reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG SMITH PROPERTIES names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, KILROY REALTY CORPORATION reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149727 | KILROY REALTY CORPORATION names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |