Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. (ESRT)

CEO Anthony Malkin was paid $12,669,394 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 4.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 86th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-038890 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,669,394 ↓
Anthony Malkin total, FY2025
86th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
170:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.4%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ESRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anthony Malkin$896,923$2,161,875$9,422,697$0$0$0$187,900$12,669,394
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Christina Chiu774,6161,691,0903,913,88500018,5006,398,091
President
Thomas Durels771,609948,8402,984,77900019,5004,724,728
Executive Vice President, Real Estate
Stephen Horn427,885612,3151,007,53600019,5002,067,236
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Anthony Malkin$12,669,394$13,191,601$8,963,424↓ −522,207
Christina Chiu6,398,0916,497,2004,685,756↓ −99,109
Thomas Durels4,724,7286,105,2144,729,735↓ −1,380,486
Stephen Horn2,067,2361,436,215—↑ +631,021

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ESRT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$12,669,394 Anthony Malkin total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-038890 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ESRT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ESRTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ESRT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ESRT
15 companies name ESRT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ESRT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Anthony MalkinCEO$12,669,394
Christina ChiuPresident$6,398,091
Stephen HornCFO$2,067,236
Thomas DurelsEVP$4,724,728
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christina Van TassellIndependent Director$220,004
George L. W. MalkinDirector$141,825
Grant H. HillIndependent Director$231,004
Hannah YangIndependent Director$215,004
James D. Robinson IVIndependent Director$231,004
Patricia S. HanIndependent Director$232,504
R. Paige HoodIndependent Director$253,504
S. Michael GilibertoIndependent Director$240,004
Steven J. GilbertIndependent Director$319,795
Thomas J. DeRosaFormer director (through FY2025)$43,578
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
George L.W. MalkinDirector2026-05-15A23,856$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. Robinson IVDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hannah YangDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Michael GilibertoDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. GilbertDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
S. Michael GilibertoDirector2026-05-15A19,23600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia S. HanDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant H. HillDirector2026-05-15A19,23600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant H. HillDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Paige HoodDirector2026-05-15A19,23600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Paige HoodDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina Van TassellDirector2026-05-15A23,85600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. GilbertDirector2026-05-15A19,23600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. Robinson IVDirector2026-05-15A19,23600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony E. MalkinDirector2026-10-07D3,061,902——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony E. MalkinDirector2026-10-07A3,061,90200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anthony E. MalkinPSU2025-03-1346,91293,824—187,647$1,276,000
Thomas DurelsPSU2025-03-1364,606129,213—258,4251,059,543
Anthony E. MalkinPSU2025-03-1382,029164,058—328,1161,912,916
Christina ChiuPSU2025-03-1335,71171,422—142,843832,775
Christina ChiuRSU2025-03-13——169,084—1,136,244
Stephen HornRSU2025-03-13——43,528—292,508
Anthony E. MalkinRSU2025-03-13——469,182—3,148,211
Anthony E. MalkinRSU2025-03-13——388,392—2,609,994
Anthony E. MalkinPSU2025-03-13194,599389,197—778,3943,191,415
Christina ChiuPSU2025-03-1384,718169,435—338,8701,389,367
Christina ChiuPSU2025-03-1320,42340,846—81,691555,499
Thomas DurelsRSU2025-03-13——128,948—866,531
Thomas DurelsPSU2025-03-1327,23354,467—108,933635,079
Thomas DurelsPSU2025-03-1315,57531,149—62,298423,626
Stephen HornPSU2025-03-1321,80843,617—87,233357,655
Stephen HornPSU2025-03-139,19318,386—36,771214,375
Stephen HornPSU2025-03-135,25710,515—21,029142,997
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anthony E. Malkin$5,758,205$6,380,331$052.6%
Thomas Durels866,5312,118,248071.0%
Christina Chiu1,136,2442,777,641071.0%
Stephen Horn292,508715,027071.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christina ChiuRSU620,356—$4,044,721
Stephen HornPSU105,130—685,448
MalkinRSU1,609,692—10,495,192
MalkinPSU1,591,159—10,374,357
Thomas DurelsPSU741,628—4,835,415
Thomas DurelsRSU632,377—4,123,101
Christina ChiuPSU504,920—3,292,078
Stephen HornRSU120,474—785,492
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objectives of our executive compensation program are to attract and retain highly qualified executives, align executive compensation with the long-term interests of our shareholders, and reward performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-14174,613,72812,332,472574,10193.4%Passed
20252025-05-15170,553,3134,771,266203,03497.28%Passed
20242024-05-09161,205,3926,674,197201,03996.02%Passed
20232023-05-11159,466,2878,699,158180,49694.83%Passed
20222022-05-12168,668,5957,453,820218,27695.77%Passed
20212021-05-13175,415,2537,450,496311,17295.93%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1493.4%a
20252025-05-1597.28%b
20242024-05-0996.02%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at such meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposals 1 through 5 or any other matter that may properly be brought before such meeting or at any adjournment or postponement thereof, assuming a quorum is present.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at such meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposals 1 through 3”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" any matter being voted on at such meeting and will not be counted as "votes cast." Therefore, abstentions will have no effect on Proposals 1 through 4 or any other matter that may properly be brought before such meeting or at any adjournment or postponement thereof, assuming a quorum is present.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)170 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,669,394
Median employee compensation$74,545
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven J. GilbertIndependent · Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair) · Audit$103,791$216,004———$319,795
R. Paige HoodIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Compensation37,500216,004———253,504
S. Michael GilibertoIndependent · Finance · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Compensation120,000120,004———240,004
Patricia S. HanIndependent · Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation112,500120,004———232,504
James D. Robinson IVIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)15,000216,004———231,004
Grant H. HillIndependent · Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Finance and Nominating and Corporate Governance15,000216,004———231,004
Christina Van TassellIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit100,000120,004———220,004
Hannah YangIndependent · Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation95,000120,004———215,004
George L. W. MalkinNot independent · Finance · Compensation40,898100,927———141,825
Thomas J. DeRosaIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY43,5780———43,578
Anthony E. MalkinEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 17,500 / 15,000
Stock ownership guidelineWe have robust stock ownership guidelines for our NEOs and directors
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$683,267
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,444,959
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,128,226

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Empire State Realty Trust, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BXP, Inc.2025Owen Thomas$950,000$19,317,943$0$2,758,900$23,047,305
2SL GREEN REALTY CORP.2025Marc Holliday1,400,00014,271,65601,639,39017,356,826
3Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.2025Anthony Malkin896,9239,422,6970012,669,394
4EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC.2025Darrell Crate825,0008,508,5190930,00010,277,519
5DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC.2025Jordan Kaplan800,0008,170,000009,012,069
6COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED2025M. Colin Connolly791,8136,154,83001,705,5648,688,925
7CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST2025Stephen Budorick799,4235,085,41701,680,0007,582,340
8KILROY REALTY CORPORATION2025Angela Aman820,0004,433,57701,801,8507,072,527
9BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST2025Gerard Sweeney800,0003,472,94001,520,0005,812,631
10PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC.2025C. Brent Smith710,0003,766,34201,250,0005,757,342
11JBG SMITH PROPERTIES2025W. Matthew Kelly750,0003,499,994——5,521,861
12HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.2025Theodore Klinck772,0672,795,39701,291,1545,124,352
13Paramount Group, Inc.2024Albert Behler1,134,000002,615,0004,447,497
14VORNADO REALTY TRUST2025Steven Roth1,000,0000003,135,628
15HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC.2025Victor Coleman1,000,000356,326—02,766,883

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.164%PSU 55 · LTIP Units 45Yes — TSR performance relative to the Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting
BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST95%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
BXP, Inc.117.4%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR ModifierFW Cook
CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST150%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED143.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFerguson Partners Consulting
DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC.not disclosedLTIP Units 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FTI Consulting, Inc.
EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC.78%LTIP Units 100Yes — Absolute TSRFTI Consulting
HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.119%RSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office IndexPearl Meyer
HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC.not disclosedLTIP Units 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
JBG SMITH PROPERTIES168%LTIP Units 10Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting
KILROY REALTY CORPORATION125.6%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Percentile RankingKorn Ferry
Paramount Group, Inc.154%P-AOLTIP 60 · T-LTIP 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC.117%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peersFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
SL GREEN REALTY CORP.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Office REIT Peers TSRFerguson Partners
VORNADO REALTY TRUST168%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer GroupFTI Consulting, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Anthony Malkin (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,669,394.
How does Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Anthony Malkin's total compensation ranked at the 86th percentile of Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 170:1.
How did shareholders vote on Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.4% of shareholders supported Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,128,226 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Anthony MalkinDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430
2Section 01, Christina ChiuDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 6,398,091. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 1700369–1700378
3Section 01, Thomas DurelsDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 4,724,728. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c18 · span 1707342–1707351
4Section 01, Stephen HornDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 2,067,236. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 1714413–1714422
5Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r6 · c12 · span 1826680–1826686
6Section 03, Thomas Durels PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r13 · c12 · span 1857942–1857949
7Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c12 · span 1822377–1822384
8Section 03, Christina Chiu PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r9 · c12 · span 1840126–1840132
9Section 03, Christina Chiu RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r2 · c17 · span 1754939–1754948
10Section 03, Stephen Horn RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r4 · c17 · span 1763135–1763142
11Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r2 · c32 · span 1811573–1811582
12Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r3 · c24 · span 1815173–1815180
13Section 03, Anthony E. Malkin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r4 · c12 · span 1818074–1818081
14Section 03, Christina Chiu PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r8 · c12 · span 1835848–1835855
15Section 03, Christina Chiu PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r10 · c12 · span 1844401–1844407
16Section 03, Thomas Durels RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r12 · c24 · span 1855032–1855039
17Section 03, Thomas Durels PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r14 · c12 · span 1862257–1862263
18Section 03, Thomas Durels PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r15 · c12 · span 1866569–1866575
19Section 03, Stephen Horn PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r17 · c12 · span 1875760–1875766
20Section 03, Stephen Horn PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r18 · c12 · span 1880045–1880051
21Section 03, Stephen Horn PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r19 · c12 · span 1884351–1884357
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 170 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r1 · c1 · span 1992618–1992625
23Section 08, Steven J. GilbertDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,795. Filing ↗machine: span 930506–930514
24Section 08, R. Paige HoodDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,504. Filing ↗machine: span 940968–940976
25Section 08, S. Michael GilibertoDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,004. Filing ↗machine: span 933116–933124
26Section 08, Patricia S. HanDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,504. Filing ↗machine: span 935789–935797
27Section 08, James D. Robinson IVDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,004. Filing ↗machine: span 946252–946260
28Section 08, Grant H. HillDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,004. Filing ↗machine: span 938391–938399
29Section 08, Christina Van TassellDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,004. Filing ↗machine: span 948863–948871
30Section 08, Hannah YangDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,004. Filing ↗machine: span 951485–951492
31Section 08, George L. W. MalkinDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,825. Filing ↗machine: span 943668–943676
32Section 08, Thomas J. DeRosaDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,578. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Anthony E. MalkinDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, George L.W. Malkin 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002078390-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, James D. Robinson IV 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001525963-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Hannah Yang 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001985400-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, S. Michael Giliberto 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001587475-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Steven J. Gilbert 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001105209-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, S. Michael Giliberto 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001587475-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Patricia S. Han 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001757288-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001834776-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001834776-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, R. Paige Hood 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001818516-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, R. Paige Hood 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001818516-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Christina Van Tassell 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001894986-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Steven J. Gilbert 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001105209-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, James D. Robinson IV 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001525963-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Anthony E. Malkin 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001076484-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Anthony E. Malkin 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-090001076484-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001541401-26-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.4% (votes for as printed: 174,613,728). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001541401-25-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.28% (votes for as printed: 170,553,313). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-150001541401-24-000021Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.02% (votes for as printed: 161,205,392). Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
55Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 683,267 + equity 1,444,959 + all other 0 = 2,128,226, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,128,226
56BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001037540-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724
57SL GREEN REALTY CORP., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001104659-26-046866CEO total compensation as printed in SL GREEN REALTY CORP.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580
58Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038890CEO total compensation as printed in Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430
59EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001622194-26-000008CEO total compensation as printed in EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680
60DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001364250-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527
61COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000025232-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379
62CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000860546-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254
63KILROY REALTY CORPORATION, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149727CEO total compensation as printed in KILROY REALTY CORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340
64BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145566CEO total compensation as printed in BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759
65PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000393CEO total compensation as printed in PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,757,342. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 848772–848781
66JBG SMITH PROPERTIES, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030932CEO total compensation as printed in JBG SMITH PROPERTIES's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗
67HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032
68Paramount Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-030001558370-25-004397CEO total compensation as printed in Paramount Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,447,497. Filing ↗machine: span 1533974–1533983
69VORNADO REALTY TRUST, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040386CEO total compensation as printed in VORNADO REALTY TRUST's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181
70HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047885CEO total compensation as printed in HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037540-26-000010BXP, Inc. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, VORNADO REALTY TRUST reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040386VORNADO REALTY TRUST's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, SL GREEN REALTY CORP. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046866SL GREEN REALTY CORP. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001364250-26-000020DOUGLAS EMMETT, INC. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047885HUDSON PACIFIC PROPERTIES, INC. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001622194-26-000008EASTERLY GOVERNMENT PROPERTIES, INC.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Paramount Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004397Paramount Group, Inc. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860546-26-000017CORPORATE OFFICE PROPERTIES TRUST names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000921082-26-000030HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145566BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000393PIEDMONT OFFICE REALTY TRUST, INC. names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED reciprocityDEF 14A—0000025232-26-000031COUSINS PROPERTIES INCORPORATED names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, JBG SMITH PROPERTIES reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030932JBG SMITH PROPERTIES names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, KILROY REALTY CORPORATION reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149727KILROY REALTY CORPORATION names Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ESRT Peer Teardown Report