CEO Marcel Verbaas was paid $7,048,188 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-022425 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,048,188 ↑ Marcel Verbaas total, FY2025 | 75th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 26:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.8% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
XHR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Verbaas | $900,000 | $0 | $4,264,490 | $0 | $1,863,138 | $0 | $20,560 | $7,048,188 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Barry Bloom | 580,000 | 0 | 2,102,212 | 0 | 886,523 | 0 | 21,610 | 3,590,345 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Atish Shah | 550,000 | 0 | 1,741,836 | 0 | 672,535 | 0 | 21,546 | 2,985,917 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Taylor Kessel | 475,000 | 0 | 1,051,106 | 0 | 580,826 | 0 | 20,853 | 2,127,785 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Joseph Johnson | 415,000 | 0 | 690,730 | 0 | 380,594 | 0 | 20,910 | 1,507,234 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Verbaas | $7,048,188 | $6,854,606 | $7,264,099 | ↑ +193,582 |
| Barry Bloom | 3,590,345 | 3,499,880 | 3,696,635 | ↑ +90,465 |
| Atish Shah | 2,985,917 | 2,845,369 | 2,933,007 | ↑ +140,548 |
| Taylor Kessel | 2,127,785 | 2,038,861 | 2,049,119 | ↑ +88,924 |
| Joseph Johnson | 1,507,234 | 1,465,432 | 1,477,066 | ↑ +41,802 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XHR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$7,048,188 Marcel Verbaas total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of May 15, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-022425 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for XHR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order XHR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses XHR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named XHR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barry Bloom | President | $3,590,345 |
| Joseph Johnson | Executive | $1,507,234 |
| Atish Shah | CFO | $2,985,917 |
| Marcel Verbaas | CEO | $7,048,188 |
| Taylor Kessel | General Counsel | $2,127,785 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arlene Isaacs-Lowe | Independent Director | $192,501 |
| Beverly K. Goulet | Independent Director | $195,001 |
| Dennis D. Oklak | Independent Director | $227,501 |
| Keith E. Bass | Independent Director | $191,334 |
| Mary E. McCormick | Independent Director | $195,251 |
| Terrence Moorehead | Independent Director | $185,001 |
| Thomas M. Gartland | Independent Director | $200,918 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Johnson | See Remarks | 2026-05-06 | D | 24,916 | $17 | $415,748 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Atish Shah | See remarks | 2026-05-07 | D | 120,000 | 17 | 2,040,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. McCormick | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith E. Bass | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis D. Oklak | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Gartland | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arlene Isaacs-Lowe | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Moorehead | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| GOULET, BEVERLY K. | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 6,098 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Verbaas | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 64,022 | — | $836,127 |
| Barry Bloom | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 31,560 | — | 412,174 |
| Atish Shah | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 26,150 | — | 341,519 |
| Taylor Kessel | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 15,780 | — | 206,087 |
| Atish Shah | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 78,528 | 183,048 | — | — | 1,400,317 |
| Taylor Kessel | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 47,388 | 110,460 | — | — | 845,019 |
| Joseph Johnson | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 10,370 | — | 135,432 |
| Joseph Johnson | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 31,140 | 72,588 | — | — | 555,298 |
| Marcel Verbaas | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 192,257 | 448,152 | — | — | 3,428,363 |
| Barry Bloom | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 94,775 | 220,920 | — | — | 1,690,038 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Verbaas | $836,127 | $3,428,363 | $0 | 80.4% |
| Barry Bloom | 412,174 | 1,690,038 | 0 | 80.4% |
| Atish Shah | 341,519 | 1,400,317 | 0 | 80.4% |
| Taylor Kessel | 206,087 | 845,019 | 0 | 80.4% |
| Joseph Johnson | 135,432 | 555,298 | 0 | 80.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Verbaas | PSU | 417,137 | — | $5,898,317 |
| Marcel Verbaas | PSU | 366,458 | — | 5,181,716 |
| Marcel Verbaas | RSU | 347,688 | — | 4,916,308 |
| Joseph Johnson | RSU | 10,370 | — | 146,632 |
| Barry Bloom | PSU | 205,544 | — | 2,906,392 |
| Barry Bloom | PSU | 180,884 | — | 2,557,700 |
| Barry Bloom | RSU | 171,324 | — | 2,422,521 |
| Atish Shah | PSU | 163,227 | — | 2,308,030 |
| Joseph Johnson | RSU | 55,428 | — | 783,752 |
| Atish Shah | PSU | 149,876 | — | 2,119,247 |
| Barry Bloom | RSU | 31,560 | — | 446,258 |
| Atish Shah | RSU | 131,012 | — | 1,852,510 |
| Taylor Kessel | PSU | 102,772 | — | 1,453,196 |
| Marcel Verbaas | RSU | 64,022 | — | 905,271 |
| Marcel Verbaas | RSU | 43,524 | — | 615,429 |
| Taylor Kessel | RSU | 10,724 | — | 151,637 |
| Taylor Kessel | PSU | 90,441 | — | 1,278,836 |
| Taylor Kessel | RSU | 80,622 | — | 1,139,995 |
| Joseph Johnson | RSU | 7,255 | — | 102,586 |
| Joseph Johnson | PSU | 69,521 | — | 983,027 |
| Joseph Johnson | PSU | 59,433 | — | 840,383 |
| Atish Shah | RSU | 26,150 | — | 369,761 |
| Barry Bloom | RSU | 21,447 | — | 303,261 |
| Taylor Kessel | RSU | 4,800 | — | 67,872 |
| Marcel Verbaas | RSU | 20,696 | — | 292,641 |
| Atish Shah | RSU | 17,031 | — | 240,818 |
| Taylor Kessel | RSU | 15,780 | — | 223,129 |
| Barry Bloom | RSU | 10,198 | — | 144,200 |
| Atish Shah | RSU | 7,799 | — | 110,278 |
| Joseph Johnson | RSU | 3,300 | — | 46,662 |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain and motivate experienced and talented executives who can help the Company to maximize stockholder value. The program is based on a pay-for-performance philosophy, balancing short-term and long-term incentives and aligning NEO compensation with stockholder interests through performance-based equity awards tied to total stockholder return.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 170% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FPC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 76,414,468 | 2,523,925 | 195,334 | 96.8% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 79,012,263 | 4,057,970 | 199,717 | 95.12% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 83,006,533 | 2,193,754 | 243,175 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 88,576,250 | 2,726,693 | 179,062 | 97.01% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 90,832,139 | 2,276,742 | 196,831 | 97.55% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 38,652,353 | 52,631,642 | 217,023 | 42.34% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 96.8%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 95.12%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 97.43%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of common stock not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as a vote cast for or against a nominee's election and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of common stock not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as a vote cast for or against a nominee's election and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of common stock not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as a vote cast for or against a nominee's election and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 26 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,048,188 |
| Median employee compensation | $271,836 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis D. OklakIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | $127,500 | $100,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,501 |
| Thomas M. GartlandIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive · Compensation | 100,917 | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200,918 |
| Mary E. McCormickIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,250 | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195,251 |
| Beverly K. GouletIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 95,000 | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195,001 |
| Arlene Isaacs-LoweIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 92,500 | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,501 |
| Keith E. BassIndependent · Executive · Compensation (Chair) | 91,333 | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 191,334 |
| Terrence MooreheadIndependent · Compensation | 85,000 | 100,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,001 |
| Marcel VerbaasEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Executive and director stock ownership guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $687,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $700,007 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,387,507 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Baltimore Jr. | $1,100,000 | $5,967,307 | $0 | $2,661,505 | $9,729,412 |
| 2 | RLJ Lodging Trust | 2025 | Leslie Hale | 882,000 | 6,900,250 | 0 | 1,622,116 | 9,460,014 |
| 3 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Marcel Verbaas | 900,000 | 4,264,490 | 0 | 1,863,138 | 7,048,188 |
| 4 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2025 | Jon Bortz | 840,000 | 3,592,193 | 0 | 2,085,000 | 6,589,254 |
| 5 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Donnelly | 750,000 | 4,086,877 | 0 | 1,582,281 | 6,433,158 |
| 6 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Fioravanti | 938,626 | 3,325,125 | 0 | 1,782,533 | 6,246,483 |
| 7 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Stanner | 800,000 | 3,747,700 | 0 | 900,000 | 5,461,700 |
| 8 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Justin Knight | 660,591 | 3,800,578 | 0 | 419,062 | 5,075,148 |
| 9 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Giglia | 700,000 | 2,755,993 | 0 | 948,281 | 4,516,098 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 207% | not disclosed | Yes — Absolute TSR | FPC |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 49.4% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | No | FPC |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 138% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Relative TSR Objective | not disclosed |
| RLJ Lodging Trust | 105.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 188% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groups | Aon |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 75% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank vs. Dow Jones U.S. Hotel Index | FW Cook |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap) | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marcel Verbaas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848 |
| 2 | Section 01, Barry Bloom | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,590,345. Filing ↗machine: span 695680–695689 |
| 3 | Section 01, Atish Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,985,917. Filing ↗machine: span 708383–708392 |
| 4 | Section 01, Taylor Kessel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,127,785. Filing ↗machine: span 722450–722459 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,507,234. Filing ↗machine: span 735179–735188 |
| 6 | Section 03, Marcel Verbaas RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 790429–790436 |
| 7 | Section 03, Barry Bloom RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 806384–806391 |
| 8 | Section 03, Atish Shah RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 823750–823757 |
| 9 | Section 03, Taylor Kessel RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 839692–839699 |
| 10 | Section 03, Atish Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 829075–829084 |
| 11 | Section 03, Taylor Kessel PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 844292–844299 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joseph Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 857225–857232 |
| 13 | Section 03, Joseph Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 862549–862556 |
| 14 | Section 03, Marcel Verbaas PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 795755–795764 |
| 15 | Section 03, Barry Bloom PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 810984–810993 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 26 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Dennis D. Oklak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,501. Filing ↗machine: span 458342–458474 |
| 18 | Section 08, Thomas M. Gartland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,918. Filing ↗machine: span 448051–448183 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mary E. McCormick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,251. Filing ↗machine: span 454226–454358 |
| 20 | Section 08, Beverly K. Goulet | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,001. Filing ↗machine: span 450109–450241 |
| 21 | Section 08, Arlene Isaacs-Lowe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,501. Filing ↗machine: span 452168–452300 |
| 22 | Section 08, Keith E. Bass | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,334. Filing ↗machine: span 445690–445822 |
| 23 | Section 08, Terrence Moorehead | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,001. Filing ↗machine: span 456285–456417 |
| 24 | Section 08, Marcel Verbaas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Joseph Johnson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Atish Shah 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001628280-26-033508 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Mary E. McCormick 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035608 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Keith E. Bass 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035586 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Dennis D. Oklak 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Thomas M. Gartland 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035593 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Arlene Isaacs-Lowe 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035601 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Terrence Moorehead 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035611 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, GOULET, BEVERLY K. 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035597 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001628280-26-035130 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.8% (votes for as printed: 76,414,468). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001616000-25-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.12% (votes for as printed: 79,012,263). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001616000-24-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.43% (votes for as printed: 83,006,533). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 687,500 + equity 700,007 + all other 0 = 1,387,507, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,387,507 |
| 40 | Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001617406-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | RLJ Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039 |
| 42 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848 |
| 43 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001474098-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001298946-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964 |
| 45 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449 |
| 46 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001497645-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634 |
| 47 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691 |
| 48 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376 |
| 49 | Section 10a, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140145 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001474098-26-000030 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001298946-26-000019 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031060 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001497645-26-000031 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617406-26-000021 | Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012894 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, RLJ Lodging Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033293 | RLJ Lodging Trust names Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500