Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses RLJ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RLJ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Hale | $882,000 | $0 | $6,900,250 | $0 | $1,622,116 | $0 | $55,648 | $9,460,014 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer & Trustee | ||||||||
| Thomas Bardenett | 565,000 | 0 | 1,768,457 | 0 | 600,000 | 0 | 48,552 | 2,982,009 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Robert L. Johnson | 515,000 | 0 | 1,642,133 | 0 | 636,883 | 0 | 0 | 2,794,016 |
| Founder and Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Nikhil Bhalla | 343,535 | 0 | 631,580 | 0 | 260,000 | 0 | 55,648 | 1,290,763 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Chad Perry | 167,519 | 0 | 1,033,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,424 | 1,231,452 |
| Former Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Frederick D. McKalip | 357,706 | 0 | 45,061 | 0 | 465,000 | 0 | 53,023 | 920,790 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Sean Mahoney | 206,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,000 | 0 | 30,424 | 485,674 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Hale | $9,460,014 | $9,358,847 | $9,128,901 | +101,167 |
| Thomas Bardenett | 2,982,009 | 2,910,906 | 2,655,854 | +71,103 |
| Robert L. Johnson | 2,794,016 | — | — | — |
| Nikhil Bhalla | 1,290,763 | — | — | — |
| Chad Perry | 1,231,452 | 1,993,088 | 1,996,556 | −761,636 |
| Frederick D. McKalip | 920,790 | — | — | — |
| Sean Mahoney | 485,674 | 2,918,288 | 2,985,435 | −2,432,614 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick D. McKalip | EVP, Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2026-04-25 | D | 395 | $8 | $3,148 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick D. McKalip | EVP, Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2026-04-25 | D | 445 | 8 | 3,547 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frederick D. McKalip | EVP, Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec. | 2026-04-25 | D | 644 | 8 | 5,133 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Zeigler | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. McCarthy | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathaniel A. Davis | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia L. Gibson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Andrew Gormsen | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-06 | A | 98,814 | 9 | 867,587 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur R. Collins | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. La Forgia | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Evan Bayh | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 16,149 | 9 | 141,788 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. Johnson | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 80,973 | — | $714,992 |
| Leslie Hale | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 340,249 | — | 3,004,399 |
| Chad Perry | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 25,481 | 50,962 | — | 101,924 | 583,515 |
| Thomas Bardenett | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 43,601 | 87,202 | — | 174,404 | 998,463 |
| Leslie Hale | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 170,124 | 340,249 | — | 680,498 | 3,895,851 |
| Nikhil Bhalla | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 31,143 | — | 274,993 |
| Thomas Bardenett | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 87,202 | — | 769,994 |
| Robert L. Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 40,486 | 80,973 | — | 161,946 | 927,141 |
| Frederick D. McKalip | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 6,419 | — | 45,061 |
| Chad Perry | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 50,962 | — | 449,994 |
| Nikhil Bhalla | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 15,571 | 31,143 | — | 62,286 | 356,587 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. Johnson | $714,992 | $927,141 | $0 | 56.5% |
| Leslie Hale | 3,004,399 | 3,895,851 | 0 | 56.5% |
| Chad Perry | 449,994 | 583,515 | 0 | 56.5% |
| Thomas Bardenett | 769,994 | 998,463 | 0 | 56.5% |
| Nikhil Bhalla | 274,993 | 356,587 | 0 | 56.5% |
| Frederick D. McKalip | 45,061 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Mahoney | RSU | 20,599 | — | $153,463 |
| Leslie Hale | PSU | 699,268 | — | 5,209,547 |
| Robert L. Johnson | PSU | 168,898 | — | 1,258,290 |
| Thomas Bardenett | RSU | 148,735 | — | 1,108,076 |
| Nikhil Bhalla | PSU | 63,287 | — | 471,488 |
| Nikhil Bhalla | RSU | 54,147 | — | 403,395 |
| Thomas Bardenett | PSU | 168,651 | — | 1,256,450 |
| Robert L. Johnson | RSU | 140,843 | — | 1,049,280 |
| Frederick D. McKalip | RSU | 10,521 | — | 78,381 |
| Leslie Hale | RSU | 588,340 | — | 4,383,133 |
We believe that the primary goal of executive compensation is to align the interests of our NEOs with those of our shareholders in a way that encourages prudent decision making and allows us to attract and retain the best executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 99,057,306 | 14,041,217 | 63,987 | 87.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-25 | 116,630,550 | 10,584,018 | 164,320 | 91.68% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 124,938,484 | 11,886,838 | 30,745 | 91.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 120,731,967 | 10,184,619 | 15,352 | 92.22% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 138,128,483 | 4,949,765 | 40,343 | 96.54% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-01 | 119,136,087 | 10,500,069 | 236,055 | 91.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-24 | 87.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-25 | 91.68%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 91.31%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ HOW MANY VOTES ARE NEEDED FOR THE PROPOSALS TO PASS? The proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting have the following voting requirements: Proposal Vote Required Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed 1 Election of Trustees Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect No 2 Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect Yes 3 Non-binding Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect No 4 To approve the RLJ Lodging Trust 2026 Equity Incentive Plan Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect No • Proposal 1 (Election of Trustees) As provided in our bylaws, to be elected in an uncontested election, trustee nominees must receive the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast, which means that the number of shares voted for a nominee must exceed the number of shares voted against that nominee.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ HOW MANY VOTES ARE NEEDED FOR THE PROPOSALS TO PASS? The proposals to be voted on at the Annual Meeting have the following voting requirements: Proposal Vote Required Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed 1 Election of Trustees Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect No 2 Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect Yes 3 Non-binding Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No effect No • Proposal 1 (Election of Trustees) As provided in our bylaws, to be elected in an uncontested election, trustee nominees must receive the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast, which means that the number of shares voted for a nominee must exceed the number of shares voted against that nominee.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and other shares not voted (whether by broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 58.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,460,014 |
| Median employee compensation | $161,221 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathaniel A. DavisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $145,000 | $129,996 | $0 | $0 | $6,179 | $281,175 |
| Robert M. La ForgiaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 117,500 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 6,768 | 254,264 |
| Evan BayhIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 112,500 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 8,258 | 250,754 |
| Robin ZeiglerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 102,500 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 14,051 | 246,547 |
| Patricia L. GibsonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 102,500 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 8,772 | 241,269 |
| Arthur R. CollinsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 102,500 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 6,179 | 238,675 |
| Robert J. McCarthyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 102,500 | 129,996 | 0 | 0 | 6,179 | 238,675 |
| Leslie D. HaleEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert L. JohnsonEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 27,500 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x base annual cash retainer ($400,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $785,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $909,972 |
| All other compensation | $56,386 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,751,358 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies RLJ Lodging Trust names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including RLJ Lodging Trust.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hoplamazian | $1,410,417 | $20,478,749 | $2,562,490 | $2,056,500 | $26,699,762 |
| 2 | Host Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | James Risoleo | 1,100,000 | 9,569,880 | 0 | 3,697,100 | 14,835,223 |
| 3 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 2025 | C. Taylor Pickett | 967,000 | 11,248,498 | 0 | 1,297,593 | 14,020,475 |
| 4 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 2025 | Donald Wood | 1,000,000 | 7,554,434 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 9,929,147 |
| 5 | Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Baltimore Jr. | 1,100,000 | 5,967,307 | 0 | 2,661,505 | 9,729,412 |
| 6 | RLJ Lodging Trust | 2025 | Leslie Hale | 882,000 | 6,900,250 | 0 | 1,622,116 | 9,460,014 |
| 7 | COPT Defense Properties | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 8 | Xenia Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Marcel Verbaas | 900,000 | 4,264,490 | 0 | 1,863,138 | 7,048,188 |
| 9 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2025 | Jon Bortz | 840,000 | 3,592,193 | 0 | 2,085,000 | 6,589,254 |
| 10 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Donnelly | 750,000 | 4,086,877 | 0 | 1,582,281 | 6,433,158 |
| 11 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Fioravanti | 938,626 | 3,325,125 | 0 | 1,782,533 | 6,246,483 |
| 12 | JBG Smith Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | 0 | 1,260,000 | 5,521,861 |
| 13 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Stanner | 800,000 | 3,747,700 | 0 | 900,000 | 5,461,700 |
| 14 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Justin Knight | 660,591 | 3,800,578 | 0 | 419,062 | 5,075,148 |
| 15 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Giglia | 700,000 | 2,755,993 | 0 | 948,281 | 4,516,098 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLJ Lodging Trust | 105.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 49.4% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | No | FPC |
| COPT Defense Properties | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | 120% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Host Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation | 84% | PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30 | No | Korn Ferry |
| JBG Smith Properties | 168% | not disclosed | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. | 149.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | 138% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 188% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groups | Aon |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 75% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap) | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Xenia Hotels and Resorts, Inc. | 207% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FPC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Leslie Hale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Bardenett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,982,009. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r7 · c36 · span 1623411–1623420 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,794,016. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r1 · c36 · span 1594822–1594831 |
| 4 | Section 01, Nikhil Bhalla | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,290,763. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r11 · c36 · span 1642447–1642456 |
| 5 | Section 01, Chad Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,231,452. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c35 · span 1662402–1662411 |
| 6 | Section 01, Frederick D. McKalip | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 920,790. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r10 · c36 · span 1637353–1637360 |
| 7 | Section 01, Sean Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 485,674. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r12 · c36 · span 1647974–1647981 |
| 8 | Section 03, Robert L. Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r2 · c12 · span 1448204–1448210 |
| 9 | Section 03, Leslie Hale RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c12 · span 1450988–1450995 |
| 10 | Section 03, Chad Perry PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r8 · c12 · span 1465384–1465390 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Bardenett PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r4 · c12 · span 1453774–1453780 |
| 12 | Section 03, Leslie Hale PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c12 · span 1450988–1450995 |
| 13 | Section 03, Nikhil Bhalla RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r6 · c12 · span 1459560–1459566 |
| 14 | Section 03, Thomas Bardenett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r4 · c12 · span 1453774–1453780 |
| 15 | Section 03, Robert L. Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r1 · c0 · span 1681862–1681869 |
| 16 | Section 03, Frederick D. McKalip RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r10 · c18 · span 1635267–1635273 |
| 17 | Section 03, Chad Perry RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r8 · c12 · span 1465384–1465390 |
| 18 | Section 03, Nikhil Bhalla PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r2 · c0 · span 1684130–1684137 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2292683–2292687 |
| 20 | Section 08, Nathaniel A. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,175. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r3 · c24 · span 892685–892692 |
| 21 | Section 08, Robert M. La Forgia | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,264. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c24 · span 900464–900471 |
| 22 | Section 08, Evan Bayh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,754. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r1 · c24 · span 884908–884915 |
| 23 | Section 08, Robin Zeigler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,547. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c24 · span 908281–908288 |
| 24 | Section 08, Patricia L. Gibson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,269. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c24 · span 896574–896581 |
| 25 | Section 08, Arthur R. Collins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,675. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 888796–888803 |
| 26 | Section 08, Robert J. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,675. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 904350–904357 |
| 27 | Section 08, Leslie D. Hale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Robert L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Frederick D. McKalip 2026-04-25 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001123292-26-000589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Frederick D. McKalip 2026-04-25 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001123292-26-000589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Frederick D. McKalip 2026-04-25 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0001123292-26-000589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Robin Zeigler 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000625 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Robert J. McCarthy 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000624 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Nathaniel A. Davis 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000623 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Patricia L. Gibson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Christopher Andrew Gormsen 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000620 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Arthur R. Collins 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000619 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Robert M. La Forgia 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000618 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Evan Bayh 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001123292-26-000622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052887 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.58% (votes for as printed: 99,057,306). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0001104659-25-043513 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.68% (votes for as printed: 116,630,550). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0001104659-24-056406 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.31% (votes for as printed: 124,938,484). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 785,000 + equity 909,972 + all other 56,386 = 1,751,358, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,751,358 |
| 46 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038759 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065 |
| 47 | Host Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels and Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 48 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-045753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711 |
| 49 | Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |
| 50 | Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001617406-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 2212468–2212477 |
| 51 | RLJ Lodging Trust (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039 |
| 52 | COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 53 | Xenia Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels and Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848 |
| 54 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001474098-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c12 · span 636311–636320 |
| 55 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001298946-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964 |
| 56 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449 |
| 57 | JBG Smith Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG Smith Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r3 · c17 · span 1302909–1302918 |
| 58 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001497645-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634 |
| 59 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691 |
| 60 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140145 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860546-26-000017 | COPT Defense Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLJ Lodging Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001298946-26-000019 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-066328 | Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLJ Lodging Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038759 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLJ Lodging Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, JBG Smith Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG Smith Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLJ Lodging Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045753 | Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLJ Lodging Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617406-26-000021 | Park Hotels and Resorts, Inc. names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001474098-26-000030 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012894 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001497645-26-000031 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031060 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Xenia Hotels and Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022425 | Xenia Hotels and Resorts, Inc. names RLJ Lodging Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |