CEO Jay Shah was paid $4,379,778 in fiscal year 2022, ↓ down 21.8% from fiscal year 2021, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001063344-23-000048 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,379,778 ↓ Jay Shah total, FY2022 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 26:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.46% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Shah | $820,000 | $0 | $3,553,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,835 | $4,379,778 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Neil Shah | 800,000 | 0 | 3,467,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,487 | 4,294,751 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ashish Parikh | 610,000 | 0 | 2,176,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,715 | 2,818,325 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Gillespie | 365,000 | 0 | 869,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,725 | 1,261,179 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Hasu Shah | 275,000 | 0 | 495,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,196 | 774,418 |
| Chairman of the Board of Trustees | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Shah | $4,379,778 | $5,598,935 | $2,977,427 | ↓ −1,219,157 |
| Neil Shah | 4,294,751 | 5,478,322 | 2,922,763 | ↓ −1,183,571 |
| Ashish Parikh | 2,818,325 | 3,109,130 | 1,790,716 | ↓ −290,805 |
| Michael Gillespie | 1,261,179 | 1,412,583 | 942,340 | ↓ −151,404 |
| Hasu Shah | 774,418 | 1,158,744 | 654,233 | ↓ −384,326 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Hersha Hospitality Trust's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name HT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2022 total |
|---|---|---|
| Hasu Shah | Executive | $774,418 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2022 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dianna F. Morgan | Independent Director | $246,273 |
| Donald J. Landry | Lead Independent Director | $307,780 |
| Jackson Hsieh | Independent Director | $320,282 |
| Jay H. Shah | Chair of the Board | $6 |
| John M. Sabin | Independent Director | $284,773 |
| Michael A. Leven | Independent Director | $259,526 |
| Neil H. Shah | Director | $1 |
| Thomas J. Hutchison III | Independent Director | $347,755 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 208,054 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 114,334 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 78,736 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 2,175,613 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 25,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 1,800 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 182,574 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 132,917 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 89,889 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 2,299,250 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 900 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 25,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 1,900 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 78,640 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay H. Shah | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 514,415 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashish Parikh | Chief Financial Officer | 2023-11-28 | D | 805,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 75,000 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Leven | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 45,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Leven | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 148,054 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Landry | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 2,250 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Landry | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 194,771 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Sabin | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 125,254 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashish Parikh | Chief Financial Officer | 2023-11-28 | D | 301,001 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Hutchison III | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 194,084 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jackson Hsieh | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 166,815 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Gillespie | Chief Accounting Officer | 2023-11-28 | D | 511,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Neil H. Shah | President and COO | 2023-11-28 | D | 558,811 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dianna F. Morgan | Director | 2023-11-28 | D | 115,377 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Desfor | Treasurer & Corp. Secretary | 2023-11-28 | D | 52,976 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Desfor | Treasurer & Corp. Secretary | 2023-11-28 | D | 5,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Parikh | — | 2022-05-06 | — | — | — | — | $1,411,894 |
| Jay H. Shah | — | 2022-05-06 | — | — | — | — | 2,102,353 |
| Michael Gillespie | — | 2022-05-06 | — | — | — | — | 649,867 |
| Hasu P. Shah | — | 2022-05-06 | — | — | 154,000 | — | 191,655 |
| Neil H. Shah | — | 2022-05-06 | — | — | — | — | 2,051,076 |
| Ashish Parikh | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 1,372,500 | 1,921,500 | — | 2,333,250 | 1,411,894 |
| Jay H. Shah | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 2,214,000 | 2,767,500 | — | 3,505,500 | 2,102,353 |
| Jay H. Shah | RSU | 2022-05-06 | — | — | 606,800 | — | 755,145 |
| Ashish Parikh | PSU | 2020-08-03 | 139,000 | 164,250 | — | 189,500 | 0 |
| Hasu P. Shah | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 371,250 | 433,125 | — | 495,000 | 303,567 |
| Neil H. Shah | PSU | 2020-08-03 | 310,000 | 358,500 | — | 407,000 | 0 |
| Hasu P. Shah | RSU | 2022-05-06 | — | — | 154,000 | — | 191,655 |
| Michael Gillespie | PSU | 2020-08-03 | 30,250 | 51,750 | — | 64,750 | 0 |
| Jay H. Shah | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 590,400 | 682,650 | — | 774,900 | 696,445 |
| Michael Gillespie | RSU | 2022-05-06 | — | — | 87,600 | — | 109,024 |
| Michael Gillespie | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 657,000 | 903,375 | — | 1,067,625 | 649,867 |
| Ashish Parikh | RSU | 2022-05-06 | — | — | 317,200 | — | 394,751 |
| Hasu P. Shah | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 142,200 | 173,250 | — | 210,600 | 0 |
| Neil H. Shah | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 2,160,000 | 2,700,000 | — | 3,420,000 | 2,051,076 |
| Michael Gillespie | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 57,600 | 98,550 | — | 123,300 | 110,563 |
| Ashish Parikh | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 301,950 | 356,850 | — | 411,750 | 369,965 |
| Hasu P. Shah | PSU | 2020-08-03 | 75,500 | 92,000 | — | 111,500 | 0 |
| Jay H. Shah | PSU | 2020-08-03 | 318,000 | 367,750 | — | 417,500 | 0 |
| Neil H. Shah | PSU | 2022-05-06 | 576,000 | 666,000 | — | 756,000 | 679,459 |
| Neil H. Shah | RSU | 2022-05-06 | — | — | 592,000 | — | 736,729 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Parikh | $394,751 | $1,781,859 | $0 | 81.9% |
| Jay H. Shah | 755,145 | 2,798,798 | 0 | 78.8% |
| Michael Gillespie | 109,024 | 760,430 | 0 | 87.5% |
| Hasu P. Shah | 191,655 | 303,567 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Neil H. Shah | 736,729 | 2,730,535 | 0 | 78.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shah | RSU | 1 | — | $5,350,598 |
| Michael Gillespie | RSU | 1 | — | 5,350,598 |
| Ashish Parikh | RSU | 1 | — | 4,507,371 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to attract, retain, and motivate experienced executives by closely aligning their interests with shareholders through performance-based pay. A significant portion of compensation is at-risk and tied to quantitative metrics such as AFFO, EBITDA, and Total Shareholder Return, with a strong emphasis on equity ownership to mitigate risk and drive long-term value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FPC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 19,624,637 | 307,120 | 80,751 | 98.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 13,437,730 | 7,767,077 | 42,701 | 63.37% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 22,005,541 | 1,587,291 | 60,425 | 93.27% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 24,496,066 | 1,980,913 | 76,106 | 92.52% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-30 | 30,659,476 | 1,785,336 | 70,411 | 94.5% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-06-01 | 18,221,536 | 11,841,949 | 66,390 | 60.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 98.46%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 63.37%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 93.27%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers and for the proposal to ratify the appointment of KPMG as the Company's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, you may vote "for," "against" or "abstain." For purposes of the election of trustees, the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's NEOs and the ratification of the appointment of the auditors votes, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, the proposal to approve an amendment to the Hersha Hospitality Trust 2012 Equity Incentive Plan, and for the proposal to ratify the appointment of KPMG as the Company's independent auditors for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, you may vote "for," "against" or "abstain." For purposes of the election of trustees, the advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's NEOs and the ratification of the appointment of the auditors votes, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 26 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas J. Hutchison IIIIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Acquisition · Audit · Risk & ESG Sub-Committee | $39,393 | $308,362 | — | — | — | $347,755 |
| Jackson HsiehIndependent · Acquisition · Audit · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 39,393 | 280,889 | — | — | — | 320,282 |
| Donald J. LandryIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Acquisition (Chair) · Audit · Risk & ESG Sub-Committee · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 78,393 | 229,387 | — | — | — | 307,780 |
| John M. SabinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Acquisition · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 156,501 | 128,272 | — | — | — | 284,773 |
| Michael A. LevenIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Acquisition · Compensation | 80,697 | 178,829 | — | — | — | 259,526 |
| Dianna F. MorganIndependent · Risk & ESG Sub-Committee (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 118,001 | 128,272 | — | — | — | 246,273 |
| Jay H. ShahEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | 9 | — | 6 |
| Neil H. ShahEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($325,000) |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $512,378 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,254,011 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,766,389 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Hersha Hospitality Trust names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hersha Hospitality Trust.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RLJ Lodging Trust | 2025 | Leslie Hale | $882,000 | $6,900,250 | $0 | $1,622,116 | $9,460,014 |
| 2 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Marcel Verbaas | 900,000 | 4,264,490 | 0 | 1,863,138 | 7,048,188 |
| 3 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2025 | Jon Bortz | 840,000 | 3,592,193 | 0 | 2,085,000 | 6,589,254 |
| 4 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Donnelly | 750,000 | 4,086,877 | 0 | 1,582,281 | 6,433,158 |
| 5 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Stanner | 800,000 | 3,747,700 | 0 | 900,000 | 5,461,700 |
| 6 | Chatham Lodging Trust | 2025 | Jeffrey Fisher | 670,000 | 2,854,168 | 0 | 1,082,000 | 5,222,872 |
| 7 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Justin Knight | 660,591 | 3,800,578 | 0 | 419,062 | 5,075,148 |
| 8 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Giglia | 700,000 | 2,755,993 | 0 | 948,281 | 4,516,098 |
| 9 | Hersha Hospitality Trust | 2022 | Jay Shah | 820,000 | 3,553,943 | 0 | 0 | 4,379,778 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hersha Hospitality Trust | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FPC |
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 49.4% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | No | FPC |
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 92% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Lodging/Resort REIT constituents of the FTSE Nareit All REITs Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Relative TSR Objective | not disclosed |
| RLJ Lodging Trust | 105.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 75% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank vs. Dow Jones U.S. Hotel Index | FW Cook |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap) | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 207% | not disclosed | Yes — Absolute TSR | FPC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jay Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2022”. As printed: 4,379,778. Filing ↗machine: span 681919–681928 |
| 2 | Section 01, Neil Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2022”. As printed: 4,294,751. Filing ↗machine: span 691640–691649 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ashish Parikh | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,818,325. Filing ↗machine: span 701381–701390 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Gillespie | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,261,179. Filing ↗machine: span 711110–711119 |
| 5 | Section 01, Hasu Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 774,418. Filing ↗machine: span 672198–672205 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ashish Parikh | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r20 · c20 · span 778714–778723 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jay H. Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r10 · c18 · span 752194–752203 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Gillespie | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r25 · c21 · span 791644–791651 |
| 9 | Section 03, Hasu P. Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r7 · c20 · span 744343–744350 |
| 10 | Section 03, Neil H. Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2022” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r15 · c18 · span 765452–765461 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ashish Parikh PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 778714–778723 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jay H. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 752194–752203 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jay H. Shah RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 757598–757605 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ashish Parikh PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 785551–785558 |
| 15 | Section 03, Hasu P. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 738717–738724 |
| 16 | Section 03, Neil H. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 772621–772628 |
| 17 | Section 03, Hasu P. Shah RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 744343–744350 |
| 18 | Section 03, Michael Gillespie PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 799023–799029 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jay H. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Michael Gillespie RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 797043–797050 |
| 21 | Section 03, Michael Gillespie PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 791644–791651 |
| 22 | Section 03, Ashish Parikh RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 783678–783685 |
| 23 | Section 03, Hasu P. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 740698–740705 |
| 24 | Section 03, Neil H. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 765452–765461 |
| 25 | Section 03, Michael Gillespie PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 03, Ashish Parikh PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 03, Hasu P. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 746323–746329 |
| 28 | Section 03, Jay H. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 759579–759586 |
| 29 | Section 03, Neil H. Shah PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 03, Neil H. Shah RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 770640–770647 |
| 31 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 26 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 983229–983231 |
| 32 | Section 08, Thomas J. Hutchison III | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,755. Filing ↗machine: span 328088–328217 |
| 33 | Section 08, Jackson Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,282. Filing ↗machine: span 326813–326942 |
| 34 | Section 08, Donald J. Landry | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,780. Filing ↗machine: span 329556–329685 |
| 35 | Section 08, John M. Sabin | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,773. Filing ↗machine: span 333684–333813 |
| 36 | Section 08, Michael A. Leven | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,526. Filing ↗machine: span 330824–330953 |
| 37 | Section 08, Dianna F. Morgan | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,273. Filing ↗machine: span 332293–332422 |
| 38 | Section 08, Jay H. Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 08, Neil H. Shah | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jay H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066420 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Ashish Parikh 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066424 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Michael A. Leven 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066430 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Michael A. Leven 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066430 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Donald J. Landry 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066427 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Donald J. Landry 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066427 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, John M. Sabin 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066421 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Ashish Parikh 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066424 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Thomas J. Hutchison III 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066422 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Jackson Hsieh 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066423 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Michael Gillespie 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066425 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Neil H. Shah 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066426 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Dianna F. Morgan 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066429 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, David L. Desfor 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066428 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, David L. Desfor 2023-11-28 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0000950170-23-066428 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-26 | 0001063344-23-000080 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.46% (votes for as printed: 19,624,637). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-27 | 0001063344-22-000065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.37% (votes for as printed: 13,437,730). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-01 | 0001063344-21-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.27%. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 74 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 75 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 512,378 + equity 1,254,011 + all other 0 = 1,766,389, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,766,389 |
| 76 | RLJ Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039 |
| 77 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848 |
| 78 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001474098-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001298946-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964 |
| 80 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001497645-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634 |
| 81 | Chatham Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001437749-26-010650 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chatham Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,222,872. Filing ↗machine: span 588604–588614 |
| 82 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691 |
| 83 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376 |
| 84 | Hersha Hospitality Trust (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hersha Hospitality Trust's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,778. Filing ↗machine: span 681919–681928 |
| 85 | Section 10a, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140145 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Chatham Lodging Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010650 | Chatham Lodging Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001298946-26-000019 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001474098-26-000030 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, RLJ Lodging Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033293 | RLJ Lodging Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001497645-26-000031 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031060 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. names Hersha Hospitality Trust in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022425 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hersha Hospitality Trust. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.