Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Universal (UVV)

CEO Preston Wigner was paid $3,179,995 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 28.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 22nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-046310 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,796,603
Airton Hentschke total, FY2026
Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Preston Wigner: $3,179,995
22nd
CEO (Preston Wigner) pay percentile vs peers
995:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.5%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Preston Wigner (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $3,179,995 (base salary $828,800) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-046310, filed 2026-07-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

UVV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 30, 2028.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Airton Hentschke$730,200$0$2,663,536$0$158,500$226,549$17,818$3,796,603
Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Preston Wigner828,80001,849,5320215,900262,95522,8083,179,995
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Johan Kroner555,10001,453,9750111,200206,82922,7412,349,845
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Catherine Claiborne424,8000414,718069,100233,48422,4351,164,537
Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary
J. Patrick O'Keefe419,2000409,253065,100103,78617,4671,014,806
Senior Vice President, Universal Ingredients, Inc.

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Airton Hentschke$3,796,603$3,110,141$2,684,703↑ +686,462
Preston Wigner3,179,9954,433,5441,554,763↓ −1,253,549
Johan Kroner2,349,8452,173,0891,976,899↑ +176,756
Catherine Claiborne1,164,5371,434,2591,434,259↓ −269,722
J. Patrick O'Keefe1,014,8061,211,8611,040,260↓ −197,055

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Universal's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UVV reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UVV
5 companies name UVV as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses UVV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UVV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Airton HentschkeCOO$3,796,603
Catherine ClaiborneGeneral Counsel$1,164,537
Preston WignerCEO$3,179,995
J. Patrick O'KeefeSVP$1,014,806
Johan KronerCFO$2,349,845
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Diana F. CantorIndependent Director$241,637
Fotini E. ManoliosIndependent Director$212,166
Gregory A. TrojanIndependent Director$26,875
Jacqueline T. WilliamsIndependent Director$229,887
Lennart R. FreemanIndependent Director$235,387
Robert C. SleddIndependent Director$235,387
Thomas H. JohnsonIndependent Director$264,087
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Fotini E. ManoliosDirector2026-08-04A2,650$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas H. Tullidge JrDirector2026-08-04A2,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline T. WilliamsDirector2026-08-04A2,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory A. TrojanDirector2026-08-04A4,58000CommonForm 4 ↗
Diana F. CantorDirector2026-08-04A2,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lennart R. FreemanDirector2026-08-04A2,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. SleddDirector2026-08-04A2,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur J. Schick Jr.Director2026-08-04A2,65000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lennart R. FreemanDirector2026-08-10D1,7825088,777CommonForm 4 ↗
Preston WignerDirector2026-10-01D6,46942269,628CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Patrick O Keefe—2025-05-30—0—261,900$523,800
Patrick O KeefeOPTION2025-05-30——5,055—188,889
Johan KronerOPTION2025-05-30——6,670—436,151
Johan KronerOPTION2025-07-11——11,025—643,970
Catherine ClaiborneOPTION2025-05-30——5,123—191,411
Catherine ClaiborneOPTION2025-05-30——3,415—223,307
Patrick O KeefeOPTION2025-05-30——3,370—220,364
Johan KronerOPTION2025-05-30——10,005—373,854
Preston WignerOPTION2025-05-30——22,845—853,642
Preston WignerOPTION2025-05-30——15,230—995,890
Airton HentschkeOPTION2025-05-30——15,090—563,863
Airton HentschkeOPTION2025-05-30——32,110—2,099,673
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Patrick O Keefe$0$0$409,2530.0%
Johan Kroner001,453,9750.0%
Catherine Claiborne00414,7180.0%
Preston Wigner001,849,5320.0%
Airton Hentschke002,663,5360.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Johan KronerPSU6,670—$351,509
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,250—171,275
Johan KronerPSU7,740—407,898
Preston WignerPSU15,230—802,621
Preston WignerPSU27,812—1,465,692
Johan KronerPSU11,536—607,947
Airton HentschkePSU9,725—512,507
Johan KronerPSU7,618—401,469
Johan KronerPSU6,979—367,793
Johan KronerPSU6,450—339,915
Preston WignerPSU5,374—283,210
Preston WignerPSU4,900—258,230
Preston WignerPSU4,550—239,785
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,565—187,876
Catherine ClaibornePSU2,475—130,433
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,908—205,952
Airton HentschkePSU11,485—605,260
Airton HentschkePSU11,675—615,273
Airton HentschkePSU33,599—1,770,667
Preston WignerPSU15,937—839,880
Airton HentschkePSU10,060—530,162
Airton HentschkePSU10,500—553,350
Preston WignerPSU5,449—287,162
Johan KronerPSU6,960—366,792
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,573—188,297
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,526—185,820
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,837—202,210
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,964—208,903
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,515—185,241
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,415—179,971
Catherine ClaibornePSU3,370—177,599
Catherine ClaibornePSU2,923—154,042
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The goal of our executive compensation program is to attract, motivate, reward, and retain the management talent required to achieve our business objectives, at compensation levels that are fair, equitable and competitive with those of comparable companies. This goal is furthered by the Committee's policy of linking compensation to individual and corporate performance and by encouraging significant stock ownership by senior management in order to support our business strategy and align the financial interests of management with those of the shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-08-0417,015,988259,56593,52398.5%Passed
20252025-08-0518,108,615394,023107,88897.87%Passed
20242024-08-0618,558,554310,78588,20398.35%Passed
20242024-08-0618,558,554310,78588,20398.35%Passed
20232023-08-0118,844,407415,08386,71197.84%Passed
20222022-08-0218,844,777387,94685,53097.98%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-08-0498.5%a
20252025-08-0597.87%b
20242024-08-0698.35%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the approval of the non-binding advisory resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the proposal and will not count either in favor of, or against, the non-binding proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)995 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,179,995
Median employee compensation$3,197
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas H. JohnsonIndependent$139,750$123,637$0$0$700$264,087
Diana F. CantorIndependent118,000123,63700—241,637
Robert C. SleddIndependent111,750123,63700—235,387
Lennart R. FreemanIndependent106,750123,637005,000235,387
Jacqueline T. WilliamsIndependent106,250123,63700—229,887
Fotini E. ManoliosIndependent67,583144,58300—212,166
Gregory A. TrojanIndependent26,875—00—26,875
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$123,637
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)18,000 / 18,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$676,958
Equity awards (grant-date value)$762,768
All other compensation$5,700
Total cost of the board$1,445,426

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Universal names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Universal.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Darling Ingredients, Inc.2025Randall Stuewe$1,284,231$6,681,030$0$1,328,112$9,402,554
2TreeHouse Foods, Inc.2024Steven Oakland1,102,0007,069,378008,305,103
3Flowers Foods, Inc.2025A. Ryals McMullian1,041,7305,735,8420733,5247,776,698
4John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.2026Jeffrey Sanfilippo985,4701,687,43101,841,8635,326,942
5B&G Foods, Inc.2025Kenneth Keller1,224,2582,625,8640710,4374,589,619
6Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
7J&J Snack Foods Corp.2025Daniel Fachner1,021,9232,059,9740834,3003,978,648
8Universal2026Preston Wigner828,8001,849,5320215,9003,179,995
9Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.2026Sherman Miller627,538502,523002,109,221
10Seneca Foods Corporation2026Paul Palmby804,58300402,2911,304,968
—Pyxus International, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—The Marzetti Company——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Universal26%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
B&G Foods, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer
Darling Ingredients, Inc.70%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Flowers Foods, Inc.56.3%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. Peer GroupMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fresh Del Monte Produce Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC
J&J Snack Foods Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.158.1%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Pyxus International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Seneca Foods Corporationnot disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosednot disclosed
The Marzetti Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
TreeHouse Foods, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Universal in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Airton Hentschke (Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Universal in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $3,796,603.
How does Universal's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Preston Wigner's total compensation ranked at the 22nd percentile of Universal's disclosed peer group.
What is Universal's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Universal's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 995:1.
How did shareholders vote on Universal's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.5% of shareholders supported Universal's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Universal spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Universal reported total board compensation of $1,445,426 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Airton HentschkeDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,796,603. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c48 · span 637314–637323
2Section 01, Preston WignerDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,179,995. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c16 · span 621641–621650
3Section 01, Johan KronerDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,349,845. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 629673–629682
4Section 01, Catherine ClaiborneDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,164,537. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c48 · span 645350–645359
5Section 01, J. Patrick O'KeefeDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,014,806. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r20 · c16 · span 651590–651599
6Section 03, Patrick O Keefe DEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r24 · c8 · span 741273–741280
7Section 03, Patrick O Keefe OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r25 · c26 · span 745342–745349
8Section 03, Johan Kroner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r13 · c24 · span 716871–716878
9Section 03, Johan Kroner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r14 · c24 · span 719363–719370
10Section 03, Catherine Claiborne OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r21 · c25 · span 735778–735785
11Section 03, Catherine Claiborne OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r22 · c24 · span 738269–738276
12Section 03, Patrick O Keefe OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r26 · c24 · span 747833–747840
13Section 03, Johan Kroner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r12 · c26 · span 714380–714387
14Section 03, Preston Wigner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r8 · c25 · span 704934–704941
15Section 03, Preston Wigner OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r9 · c23 · span 707315–707322
16Section 03, Airton Hentschke OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r17 · c26 · span 726435–726442
17Section 03, Airton Hentschke OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r18 · c24 · span 728927–728936
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 995 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1200890–1200893
19Section 08, Thomas H. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,087. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c20 · span 1367986–1368291
20Section 08, Diana F. CantorDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,637. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c20 · span 1361761–1362066
21Section 08, Robert C. SleddDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,387. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c20 · span 1377329–1377634
22Section 08, Lennart R. FreemanDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,387. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r5 · c20 · span 1364875–1365180
23Section 08, Jacqueline T. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,887. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r12 · c20 · span 1386684–1386989
24Section 08, Fotini E. ManoliosDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,166. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r7 · c20 · span 1371101–1371406
25Section 08, Gregory A. TrojanDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,875. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r10 · c2 · span 1378054–1378294
26Section 02, Fotini E. Manolios 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000432Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Thomas H. Tullidge Jr 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jacqueline T. Williams 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000440Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Gregory A. Trojan 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000431Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Diana F. Cantor 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000438Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lennart R. Freeman 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000430Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert C. Sledd 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000433Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Arthur J. Schick Jr. 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001192482-26-000436Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lennart R. Freeman 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001192482-26-000442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Preston Wigner 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-08-050001628280-26-053392Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 17,015,988). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-060000102037-25-000052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.87% (votes for as printed: 18,108,615). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-08-070000102037-24-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.35%. Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 676,958 + equity 762,768 + all other 5,700 = 1,445,426, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,445,426
42Darling Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-116042CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c27 · span 972629–972638
43TreeHouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001320695-25-000030CEO total compensation as printed in TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 993489–993498
44Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001104659-26-043025CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1362376–1362385
45John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001193125-26-390588CEO total compensation as printed in John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,326,942. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 902720–902729
46B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039621CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. Filing ↗
47Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-180001193125-25-207370CEO total compensation as printed in Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247
48J&J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-020001140361-26-000149CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 557467–557476
49Universal (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-010001628280-26-046310CEO total compensation as printed in Universal's own proxy. As printed: 3,179,995. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c16 · span 621641–621650
50Cal-Maine Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-180001140361-26-033569CEO total compensation as printed in Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,109,221. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 408100–408109
51Seneca Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-070001437749-26-022933CEO total compensation as printed in Seneca Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,304,968. Filing ↗machine: span 190773–190782
52Section 10a, Flowers Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-043025Flowers Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-207370Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, B&G Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039621B&G Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-390588John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Darling Ingredients, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116042Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-033569Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, TreeHouse Foods, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001320695-25-000030TreeHouse Foods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.