CEO Paul McDermott was paid $3,980,371 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 7.4% from fiscal year 2023, the 42nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000104894-25-000041 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,980,371 ↑ Paul McDermott total, FY2024 | 42nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 52:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.97% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul McDermott | $750,000 | $0 | $2,081,671 | $0 | $990,000 | $0 | $158,700 | $3,980,371 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Tiffany Butcher | 425,000 | 0 | 773,682 | 0 | 439,238 | 0 | 75,200 | 1,713,120 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Freishtat | 325,000 | 0 | 416,778 | 0 | 254,150 | 0 | 61,662 | 1,057,590 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Susan Gerock | 315,000 | 0 | 426,771 | 0 | 218,768 | 0 | 54,436 | 1,014,975 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| William Hammond | 315,000 | 0 | 298,894 | 0 | 212,468 | 0 | 55,386 | 881,748 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul McDermott | $3,980,371 | $3,707,826 | $5,279,117 | ↑ +272,545 |
| Tiffany Butcher | 1,713,120 | 1,010,347 | — | ↑ +702,773 |
| Steven Freishtat | 1,057,590 | 973,809 | — | ↑ +83,781 |
| Susan Gerock | 1,014,975 | 968,760 | 972,052 | ↑ +46,215 |
| William Hammond | 881,748 | 725,809 | — | ↑ +155,939 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Elme Communities's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ELME reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Elme Communities Peer Teardown Report
$3,980,371 Paul McDermott total, FY2024
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of April 28, 2026 · Source: 0000104894-25-000041 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ELME
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ELME
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ELME in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ELME in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Elme Communities Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Benjamin S. Butcher | Lead Independent Director | $222,474 |
| Ellen M. Goitia | Independent Director | $182,474 |
| Jennifer S. Banner | Independent Director | $172,474 |
| Susan Carras | Director | $169,974 |
| Thomas H. Nolan Jr | Chair of the Board | $179,974 |
| Vice Adm. Anthony L. Winns (RET.) | Independent Director | $176,474 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin S. Butcher | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 3,082 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Carras | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony L. Winns | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ron D. Sturzenegger | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 489 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer S. Banner | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen M. Goitia | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas H. Nolan Jr | Director | 2025-05-15 | A | 3,082 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer S. Banner | Director | 2025-06-30 | A | 864.78 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin S. Butcher | Director | 2025-06-30 | A | 1,650.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ron D. Sturzenegger | Director | 2025-06-30 | A | 999.83 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-07-10 | D | 673 | 16 | 10,963 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer S. Banner | Director | 2025-09-30 | A | 815.54 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin S. Butcher | Director | 2025-09-30 | A | 1,556.94 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ron D. Sturzenegger | Director | 2025-09-30 | A | 815.54 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 2,453 | 17 | 40,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 2,378 | 17 | 39,499 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 3,265 | 17 | 54,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 704 | 17 | 11,693 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 2,453 | 17 | 40,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,101 | 17 | 18,288 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 721 | 17 | 11,976 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,292 | 17 | 21,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,292 | 17 | 21,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,292 | 17 | 21,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,333 | 17 | 22,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Gerock | SVP IT & CIO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,233 | 17 | 20,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Gerock | SVP IT & CIO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,195 | 17 | 19,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Gerock | SVP IT & CIO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,195 | 17 | 19,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Gerock | SVP IT & CIO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,195 | 17 | 19,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Gerock | SVP IT & CIO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,019 | 17 | 16,926 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 475 | 17 | 7,890 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 928 | 17 | 15,414 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 957 | 17 | 15,896 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 957 | 17 | 15,896 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 928 | 17 | 15,414 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 905 | 17 | 15,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 48,300 | 17 | 802,263 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 9,086 | 17 | 150,918 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 8,808 | 17 | 146,301 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 8,808 | 17 | 146,301 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 8,808 | 17 | 146,301 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 9,085 | 17 | 150,902 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 3,449 | 17 | 57,288 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 673 | 17 | 11,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-12 | D | 972 | 17 | 16,145 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,333 | 17 | 22,141 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Gerock | SVP IT & CIO | 2025-11-12 | D | 1,232 | 17 | 20,464 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 256 | 17 | 4,252 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-12 | D | 928 | 17 | 15,414 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-12 | D | 7,509 | 17 | 124,724 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-19 | D | 18,557 | 17 | 308,232 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-19 | A | 35,984 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-19 | A | 52,197 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-19 | A | 52,197 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-19 | D | 71,970 | 17 | 1,195,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-19 | D | 71,970 | 17 | 1,195,422 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-19 | A | 120,966 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-19 | A | 149,006 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-19 | A | 149,006 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-19 | D | 18,039 | 17 | 299,628 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-19 | D | 17,003 | 17 | 282,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-19 | A | 23,292 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-19 | A | 27,784 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-19 | D | 12,595 | 17 | 209,203 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-19 | D | 7,866 | 17 | 130,654 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-19 | D | 12,183 | 17 | 202,360 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-19 | A | 15,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-19 | A | 19,912 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Hammond | SVP, CAO & Treasurer | 2025-11-19 | A | 19,912 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-19 | D | 34,105 | 17 | 566,484 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tiffany Michelle Butcher | EVP & COO | 2025-11-19 | D | 32,018 | 17 | 531,819 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul T. McDermott | Director | 2025-11-19 | D | 58,427 | 17 | 970,472 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-19 | D | 11,896 | 17 | 197,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven Freishtat | EVP & CFO | 2025-11-19 | A | 27,784 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer S. Banner | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin S. Butcher | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ellen M. Goitia | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ron D. Sturzenegger | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas H. Nolan Jr | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony L. Winns | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Carras | Director | 2025-12-15 | A | 2,883 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffany M. Butcher | PSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 199,750 | 459,740 | 395,250 | $459,740 |
| Steven Freishtat | PSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 133,250 | 246,201 | 243,750 | 246,201 |
| Susan Gerock | PSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 110,250 | 252,258 | 204,750 | 252,258 |
| Steven Freishtat | RSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 12,004 | 170,577 | 170,577 | 170,577 |
| Tiffany M. Butcher | RSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 22,093 | 313,942 | 313,942 | 313,942 |
| Susan Gerock | RSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 12,281 | 174,513 | 174,513 | 174,513 |
| William Hammond | PSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 94,500 | 176,432 | 189,000 | 176,432 |
| William Hammond | RSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 8,618 | 122,462 | 122,462 | 122,462 |
| Paul McDermott | PSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 472,500 | 1,279,815 | 937,500 | 1,279,815 |
| Paul McDermott | RSU | 2024-02-14 | — | 56,429 | 801,856 | 801,856 | 801,856 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffany M. Butcher | $313,942 | $459,740 | $0 | 59.4% |
| Steven Freishtat | 170,577 | 246,201 | 0 | 59.1% |
| Susan Gerock | 174,513 | 252,258 | 0 | 59.1% |
| William Hammond | 122,462 | 176,432 | 0 | 59.0% |
| Paul McDermott | 801,856 | 1,279,815 | 0 | 61.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butcher | PSU | 35,324 | — | $539,404 |
| Paul McDermott | PSU | 101,572 | — | 1,551,000 |
| Steven Freishtat | RSU | 13,473 | — | 205,733 |
| Steven Freishtat | PSU | 20,858 | — | 318,500 |
| Susan Gerock | RSU | 11,570 | — | 176,674 |
| William Hammond | PSU | 14,378 | — | 219,555 |
| Paul McDermott | RSU | 153,164 | — | 2,338,814 |
| Butcher | RSU | 23,801 | — | 363,441 |
| Susan Gerock | PSU | 21,289 | — | 325,080 |
| William Hammond | RSU | 10,650 | — | 162,626 |
The primary goals of the executive compensation program are to attract and retain the best executive talent while aligning the interests of executives with those of shareholders. The program emphasizes performance-based compensation, with a substantial portion of total compensation being 'at-risk' to motivate the achievement of strategic and financial objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-30 | 64,874,855 | 4,908,498 | 173,968 | 92.97% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 69,677,166 | 3,226,286 | 198,292 | 95.57% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 70,872,708 | 4,056,204 | 182,561 | 94.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 69,390,465 | 2,411,369 | 244,482 | 96.64% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 68,584,627 | 1,303,735 | 344,002 | 98.13% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 65,972,144 | 1,037,564 | 255,590 | 98.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-30 | 92.97%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 95.57%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 94.59%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required to Adopt the Proposal Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Election of Trustees For, Against or Abstain on each Trustee Nominee FOR each Trustee Nominee Majority of votes cast (per Trustee) No effect No effect Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation For, Against or Abstain FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 3: Approval of the Amendment and Restatement of the 2016 Omnibus Incentive Plan For, Against or Abstain FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 4: Ratification of the Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP For, Against or Abstain FOR Majority of votes cast No effect Brokers have he NEO compensation as disclosed in this Proxy Statement, we will consider our shareholders' concerns and the Compensation Committee will evaluate whether any actions are necessary to address those concerns.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Vote Required to Adopt the Proposal Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Election of Trustees For, Against or Abstain on each Trustee Nominee FOR each Trustee Nominee Majority of votes cast (per Trustee) No effect No effect Proposal 2: Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation For, Against or Abstain FOR Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on the Frequency of the Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation 1 Year, 2 Years, 3 Years or Abstain ONE YEAR Option receiving the highest number of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 4: Ratification of the Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP For, Against or Abstain FOR M he NEO compensation as disclosed in this Proxy Statement, we will consider our shareholders' concerns and the Compensation Committee will evaluate whether any actions are necessary to address those concerns.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,980,371 |
| Median employee compensation | $75,999 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin S. ButcherIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | $122,500 | $99,974 | — | — | — | $222,474 |
| Ellen M. GoitiaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance/Nominating | 82,500 | 99,974 | — | — | — | 182,474 |
| Thomas H. Nolan JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 80,000 | 99,974 | — | — | — | 179,974 |
| Vice Adm. Anthony L. Winns (RET.)Independent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 76,500 | 99,974 | — | — | — | 176,474 |
| Jennifer S. BannerIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance/Nominating | 72,500 | 99,974 | — | — | — | 172,474 |
| Susan CarrasCompensation · Corporate Governance/Nominating | 70,000 | 99,974 | — | — | — | 169,974 |
| Paul T. McDermottEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Ron D. SturzeneggerIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 14,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $504,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $599,844 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,103,844 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Elme Communities names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Elme Communities.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apartment Investment and Management Company | 2025 | Wes Powell | $700,000 | $2,956,757 | $0 | $1,841,595 | $10,762,352 |
| 2 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Darrell Crate | 825,000 | 8,508,519 | 0 | 930,000 | 10,277,519 |
| 3 | Veris Residential, Inc. | 2024 | Mahbod Nia | 800,000 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 2,169,750 | 7,393,104 |
| 4 | Brandywine Realty Trust | 2025 | Gerard Sweeney | 800,000 | 3,472,940 | 0 | 1,520,000 | 5,812,631 |
| 5 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | C. Brent Smith | 710,000 | 3,766,342 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 5,757,342 |
| 6 | JBG SMITH Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | — | — | 5,521,861 |
| 7 | Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Schaeffer | 800,000 | 2,825,675 | 0 | 1,127,262 | 5,266,937 |
| 8 | Elme Communities | 2024 | Paul McDermott | 750,000 | 2,081,671 | 0 | 990,000 | 3,980,371 |
| 9 | CTO Realty Growth, Inc. | 2025 | John Albright | 870,000 | 1,778,421 | 0 | 1,239,750 | 3,905,735 |
| 10 | Global Medical REIT Inc. | 2024 | Jeffrey Witherell | 643,750 | 1,799,980 | 0 | 620,000 | 3,108,503 |
| 11 | Centerspace | 2025 | Anne Olson | 600,000 | 1,391,378 | 0 | 1,096,319 | 3,105,197 |
| 12 | UMH Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Samuel Landy | 842,600 | 1,599,998 | 0 | 315,750 | 2,909,784 |
| 13 | Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc. | 2024 | William Armstrong | 750,000 | 587,923 | 0 | 344,505 | 1,751,376 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elme Communities | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Apartment Investment and Management Company | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 95% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Centerspace | 182.7% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to FTSE Nareit Equity Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| CTO Realty Growth, Inc. | 150% | PSU 61 · RSU 39 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 78% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting |
| Global Medical REIT Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | 203.4% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative 3-year TSR | not disclosed |
| JBG SMITH Properties | 168% | LTIP Units 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peers | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| UMH Properties, Inc. | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs MSCI US REIT Index | Korn Ferry |
| Veris Residential, Inc. | 271.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Paul McDermott | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 3,980,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 631991–632000 |
| 2 | Section 01, Tiffany Butcher | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,713,120. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 644926–644935 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Freishtat | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,057,590. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 639813–639822 |
| 4 | Section 01, Susan Gerock | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,014,975. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 650967–650976 |
| 5 | Section 01, William Hammond | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 881,748. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c27 · span 657513–657520 |
| 6 | Section 03, Tiffany M. Butcher PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r17 · c1 · span 749655–749662 |
| 7 | Section 03, Steven Freishtat PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r13 · c5 · span 742398–742405 |
| 8 | Section 03, Susan Gerock PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r20 · c1 · span 754861–754868 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Freishtat RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r9 · c5 · span 701522–701529 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tiffany M. Butcher RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r12 · c5 · span 706143–706150 |
| 11 | Section 03, Susan Gerock RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r21 · c10 · span 756979–756986 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Hammond PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r22 · c5 · span 758120–758126 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Hammond RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r21 · c5 · span 717461–717468 |
| 14 | Section 03, Paul McDermott PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r2 · c2 · span 527951–527958 |
| 15 | Section 03, Paul McDermott RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r7 · c10 · span 739065–739072 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1000514–1000521 |
| 17 | Section 08, Benjamin S. Butcher | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,474. Filing ↗machine: span 330777–331015 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ellen M. Goitia | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,474. Filing ↗machine: span 333021–333297 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas H. Nolan Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,974. Filing ↗machine: span 334155–334393 |
| 20 | Section 08, Vice Adm. Anthony L. Winns (RET.) | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,474. Filing ↗machine: span 335264–335502 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jennifer S. Banner | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,474. Filing ↗machine: span 329683–329919 |
| 22 | Section 08, Susan Carras | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,974. Filing ↗machine: span 331865–332103 |
| 23 | Section 08, Paul T. McDermott | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Ron D. Sturzenegger | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Benjamin S. Butcher 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-16 | 0000104894-25-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Susan Carras 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-16 | 0000104894-25-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Anthony L. Winns 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-16 | 0000104894-25-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Ron D. Sturzenegger 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-19 | 0000104894-25-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jennifer S. Banner 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-16 | 0000104894-25-000057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ellen M. Goitia 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-16 | 0000104894-25-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Thomas H. Nolan Jr 2025-05-15 | Form 4 | 2025-05-16 | 0000104894-25-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jennifer S. Banner 2025-06-30 | Form 4 | 2025-07-02 | 0000104894-25-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Benjamin S. Butcher 2025-06-30 | Form 4 | 2025-07-02 | 0000104894-25-000075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Ron D. Sturzenegger 2025-06-30 | Form 4 | 2025-07-02 | 0000104894-25-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-07-10 | Form 4 | 2025-07-11 | 0000104894-25-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jennifer S. Banner 2025-09-30 | Form 4 | 2025-10-01 | 0000104894-25-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Benjamin S. Butcher 2025-09-30 | Form 4 | 2025-10-01 | 0000104894-25-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ron D. Sturzenegger 2025-09-30 | Form 4 | 2025-10-01 | 0000104894-25-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Susan Gerock 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Susan Gerock 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Susan Gerock 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Susan Gerock 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Susan Gerock 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Susan Gerock 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-12 | Form 4 | 2025-11-14 | 0000104894-25-000130 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, William Hammond 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Tiffany Michelle Butcher 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Paul T. McDermott 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Steven Freishtat 2025-11-19 | Form 4 | 2025-11-21 | 0000104894-25-000147 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Jennifer S. Banner 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000172 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Benjamin S. Butcher 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Ellen M. Goitia 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Ron D. Sturzenegger 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Thomas H. Nolan Jr 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Anthony L. Winns 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Susan Carras 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000104894-25-000174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-30 | 0000104894-25-000111 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.97% (votes for as printed: 64,874,855). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-04 | 0000104894-24-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.57% (votes for as printed: 69,677,166). Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-30 | 0000104894-23-000064 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.59% (votes for as printed: 70,872,708). Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 110 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 111 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 504,000 + equity 599,844 + all other 0 = 1,103,844, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,103,844 |
| 112 | Apartment Investment and Management Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apartment Investment and Management Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,762,352. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c38 · span 1693533–1693543 |
| 113 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001622194-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680 |
| 114 | Veris Residential, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0000924901-25-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veris Residential, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,393,104. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145566 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759 |
| 116 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000393 | CEO total compensation as printed in Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,757,342. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 848772–848781 |
| 117 | JBG SMITH Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG SMITH Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Independence Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001437749-26-009071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Independence Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,266,937. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r1 · c25 · span 836781–836790 |
| 119 | Elme Communities (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0000104894-25-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elme Communities's own proxy. As printed: 3,980,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 631991–632000 |
| 120 | CTO Realty Growth, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050405 | CEO total compensation as printed in CTO Realty Growth, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,905,735. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r1 · c35 · span 620653–620662 |
| 121 | Global Medical REIT Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0001171520-25-000158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Medical REIT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,108,503. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 469279–469288 |
| 122 | Centerspace, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000798359-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centerspace's own proxy. As printed: 3,105,197. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c7 · span 589259–589268 |
| 123 | UMH Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017167 | CEO total compensation as printed in UMH Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,909,784. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c31 · span 608102–608111 |
| 124 | Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,751,376. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 574394–574404 |
| 125 | Section 10a, UMH Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493152-26-017167 | UMH Properties, Inc. names Elme Communities in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Global Medical REIT Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171520-25-000158 | Global Medical REIT Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145566 | Brandywine Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, CTO Realty Growth, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050405 | CTO Realty Growth, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000393 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, JBG SMITH Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG SMITH Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-075061 | Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Veris Residential, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000924901-25-000035 | Veris Residential, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elme Communities. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622194-26-000008 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. names Elme Communities in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Independence Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001466085-25-000037 | Independence Realty Trust, Inc. names Elme Communities in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Apartment Investment and Management Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177149 | Apartment Investment and Management Company names Elme Communities in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Elme Communities Executive Compensation Report
$1,500