Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-07-15

Whitestone REIT (WSR)

CEO David Holeman was paid $2,400,145 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 76.2% from fiscal year 2023, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-25-011049 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,400,145 ↑
David Holeman total, FY2024
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
24:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.79%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Holeman (Chief Executive Officer), FY2024 total compensation $2,400,145 (base salary $493,270) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-25-011049, filed 2025-04-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Holeman$493,270$375,000$1,100,000$0$400,000$0$31,875$2,400,145
Chief Executive Officer
Christine Mastandrea410,192240,000675,0030366,563011,8591,703,617
President and Chief Operating Officer
John Hogan323,7690529,9990173,250011,8881,038,906
Chief Financial Officer
Peter Tropoli343,7690500,0020183,750001,027,521
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Soklin Siv254,4520240,0000135,05608,576638,084
Vice President of Human Resources

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
David Holeman$2,400,145$1,362,527$1,688,205↑ +1,037,618
Christine Mastandrea1,703,617895,0811,081,759↑ +808,536
John Hogan1,038,906687,648797,642↑ +351,258
Peter Tropoli1,027,521697,923827,598↑ +329,598
Soklin Siv638,084488,025602,089↑ +150,059

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Whitestone REIT's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WSR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Whitestone REIT Peer Teardown Report

$2,400,145 David Holeman total, FY2024

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 15, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-25-011049 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WSR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WSRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WSR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WSR
11 companies name WSR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WSR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WSR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Whitestone REIT Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Amy S. FengChair of the Board$180,883
David F. TaylorFormer director (through FY2024)$142,573
Donald A. MillerIndependent Director$24,167
Jeffrey A. JonesIndependent Director$162,500
Julia B. ButhmanIndependent Director$153,155
Kristian M. GathrightIndependent Director$24,801
Nandita V. BerryFormer director (through FY2024)$133,409
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Donald A. MillerDirector2025-05-02A5,000$13$63,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. MillerDirector2025-05-02A5,0001364,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. MillerDirector2025-05-02A5,0001364,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. MillerDirector2025-05-28A5,0001261,750CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2025-06-30A17,77400CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2025-06-30D12,86512160,555CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2025-06-30D6,0421275,404CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2025-06-30D6,1541276,802CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2025-06-30D4,4671255,748CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2025-06-30A8,78000CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2025-06-30A16,76800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaChief Operating Officer2025-06-30D6,4701280,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaChief Operating Officer2025-06-30A23,32300CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2025-06-30A30,20100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. JonesDirector2025-12-24A6,3681487,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy S. FengDirector2025-12-24A15,28214209,363CommonForm 4 ↗
Julia B. ButhmanDirector2025-12-24A12,66014173,442CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristian M. GathrightDirector2025-12-24A12,28614168,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. JonesDirector2025-12-24A6,3681487,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. MillerDirector2025-12-24A11,98614164,208CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2026-01-02D35,08114487,275CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2026-01-02A24,08400CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2026-01-02D15,52914215,698CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2026-01-02A38,31400CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2026-01-02A87,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2026-01-02D6,5211490,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-01-02D15,45514214,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-01-02A38,31400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaPresident and COO2026-01-02A51,99800CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-04-01A13,43500CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2026-04-01A6,99600CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2026-04-01A14,01900CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaPresident and COO2026-04-01A18,52500CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2026-04-01A24,03200CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-06-30D4,3051981,623CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2026-06-30D6,68419126,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2026-06-30D2,3241944,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaPresident and COO2026-06-30D8,99119170,469CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2026-06-30D13,22919250,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristian M. GathrightDirector2026-07-14D15,78919299,991CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2026-07-14D1,164,1031922,117,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaPresident and COO2026-07-14A246,41000CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2026-07-14D395,045197,505,855CommonForm 4 ↗
John HoganChief Financial Officer2026-07-14A159,54000CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. MillerDirector2026-07-14D33,69419640,186CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. JonesDirector2026-07-14D45,72819868,832CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy S. FengDirector2026-07-14D69,507191,320,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-07-14D330,589196,281,191CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter TropoliGeneral Counsel & Secretary2026-07-14A151,12400CommonForm 4 ↗
Julia B. ButhmanDirector2026-07-14D31,57719599,963CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2026-07-14D168,104193,193,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Soklin SivVP of Human Resources2026-07-14A64,68800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine MastandreaPresident and COO2026-07-14D718,8731913,658,587CommonForm 4 ↗
David HolemanDirector2026-07-14A345,93800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Soklin SivRSU2024-06-30——7,811—$95,997
Soklin SivPSU2024-06-304,7629,524—19,048144,003
David HolemanRSU2024-06-30——26,851—329,999
John HoganRSU2024-06-30——15,094—185,505
Peter TropoliPSU2024-06-3010,74821,495—42,990325,004
Peter TropoliRSU2024-06-30——14,239—174,997
David HolemanPSU2024-06-3025,46350,926—101,852770,001
Christine MastandreaRSU2024-06-30——19,223—236,251
Christine MastandreaPSU2024-06-3014,50929,018—58,036438,752
J. ScottRSU2024-06-30——15,094—185,505
J. ScottPSU2024-06-3011,39222,784—45,568344,494
John HoganPSU2024-06-3011,39222,784—45,568344,494
Soklin SivRSU2024-06-30——7,811—95,997
Soklin SivPSU2024-06-304,7629,524—19,048144,003
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Soklin Siv$191,994$288,006$060.0%
David Holeman329,999770,001070.0%
John Hogan185,505344,494065.0%
Peter Tropoli174,997325,004065.0%
Christine Mastandrea236,251438,752065.0%
J. Scott185,505344,494065.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christine MastandreaRSU19,223—$272,390
John HoganRSU12,771—180,965
David HolemanRSU29,192—413,651
Peter TropoliPSU12,042—170,635
David HolemanPSU50,926—721,621
David HolemanPSU43,788—620,476
Christine MastandreaPSU29,018—411,185
Christine MastandreaRSU17,333—245,609
David HolemanRSU9,149—129,641
David HolemanRSU26,851—380,479
Christine MastandreaPSU25,999—368,406
John HoganPSU22,784—322,849
Peter TropoliPSU21,495—304,584
John HoganPSU19,157—271,455
Peter TropoliPSU19,157—271,455
John HoganRSU15,094—213,882
Peter TropoliRSU14,239—201,767
Peter TropoliRSU12,771—180,965
Peter TropoliPSU9,524—134,955
Peter TropoliRSU8,028—113,757
Peter TropoliRSU7,811—110,682
Christine MastandreaRSU4,926—69,801
John HoganRSU4,223—59,840
Peter TropoliRSU4,223—59,840
Peter TropoliRSU2,816—39,903
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is to pay at market median, with the majority of executive pay being aligned with our performance. When our performance and individual performance warrants, we may compensate above the market midpoint in variable pay components.

CEO STI target (% of salary)80%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantZayla Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-1529,333,4262,622,879171,07591.79%Passed
20242024-05-1432,952,2734,267,872531,06888.53%Passed
20232023-05-1227,033,5774,243,217259,68086.43%Passed
20222022-05-2326,517,4842,535,594243,22291.27%Passed
20212021-05-1323,075,1163,299,867372,94587.49%Passed
20202020-05-1417,470,4247,419,793253,05270.19%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-1591.79%a
20242024-05-1488.53%b
20232023-05-1286.43%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on alidly executed proxy that you submit will be counted.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on tegic and operational goals and the achievement of increased value for shareholders.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on tegic and operational goals and the achievement of increased value for shareholders.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)24 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,400,145
Median employee compensation$98,051
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Amy S. FengIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair)$98,383$82,500———$180,883
Jeffrey A. JonesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation80,00082,500———162,500
Julia B. ButhmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Audit70,65582,500———153,155
David F. TaylorNot independent · Departed during FY72,92169,652———142,573
Nandita V. BerryNot independent · Departed during FY63,75769,652———133,409
Kristian M. GathrightIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee11,72713,074———24,801
Donald A. MillerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Compensation11,09313,074———24,167
David HolemanEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$82,500
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 13,000 / 13,000
Stock ownership guidelinewe expect our executives will retain a significant number of their vested shares in accordance with our share ownership guidelines. As of December 31, 2023, all NEOs had satisfied the share ownership guidelines.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$408,536
Equity awards (grant-date value)$412,952
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$821,488

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Whitestone REIT names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Whitestone REIT.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Urban Edge Properties2025Jeffrey Olson$1,100,000$4,892,465$0$2,091,243$8,106,208
2InvenTrust Properties, Inc2025Daniel Busch950,0004,627,08402,012,8137,597,244
3Acadia Realty Trust2025Kenneth Bernstein850,0003,574,54402,486,8986,922,230
4Retail Opportunity Investments Corp2023Stuart Tanz900,0004,096,63801,575,0006,626,718
5Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc2025Shawn Tibbetts672,3854,411,4280953,2506,091,906
6NETSTREIT Corp.2025Mark Manheimer700,0003,194,41601,253,1755,165,527
7CTO Realty Growth Inc.2025John Albright870,0001,778,42101,239,7503,905,735
8Getty Realty Group2025Christopher Constant643,1251,875,808003,163,755
9Centerspace2025Anne Olson600,0001,391,37801,096,3193,105,197
10Whitestone REIT2024David Holeman493,2701,100,0000400,0002,400,145
11City Office REIT, Inc.2024James Farrar525,0001,054,368002,326,635
12One Liberty Properties, Inc.2025Patrick Callan1,061,330776,200002,009,253
13BRT Apartments Corp.2025Jeffrey Gould1,023,798497,555001,912,560
14Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc.2024William Armstrong750,000587,9230344,5051,751,376
15Saul Centers, Inc2025B. Francis Saul125,0001,010,2250—1,262,364
16RPT Realty2025Michael Nierenberg00000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Whitestone REIT100%not disclosedNoZayla Partners
Acadia Realty Trust145%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Armada Hoffler Properties, Incnot disclosedLTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR Performance v. Custom Peer GroupFerguson Partners
Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoFTI Consulting, Inc.
BRT Apartments Corp.not disclosedPSU 100Yes — total stockholder return (TSR)not disclosed
Centerspace182.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR relative to FTSE Nareit Equity IndexFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
City Office REIT, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
CTO Realty Growth Inc.150%PSU 61 · RSU 39Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting
Getty Realty Groupnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
InvenTrust Properties, Inc212%RSU 100NoFerguson Partners Consulting
NETSTREIT Corp.179.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
One Liberty Properties, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Retail Opportunity Investments Corpnot disclosedRestricted Shares 50 · LTIP Units 50not disclosedFTI Consulting Inc.
RPT Realtynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Saul Centers, Inc20%RSU 50 · PRSU 50Nonot disclosed
Urban Edge Properties190%LTIP Units 100Yes — Absolute TSRFarient Advisors

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Whitestone REIT in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, David Holeman (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Whitestone REIT in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $2,400,145.
How does Whitestone REIT's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Holeman's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Whitestone REIT's disclosed peer group.
What is Whitestone REIT's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Whitestone REIT's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 24:1.
How did shareholders vote on Whitestone REIT's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.79% of shareholders supported Whitestone REIT's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Whitestone REIT spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Whitestone REIT reported total board compensation of $821,488 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David HolemanDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 2,400,145. Filing ↗machine: span 932008–932017
2Section 01, Christine MastandreaDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,703,617. Filing ↗machine: span 945284–945293
3Section 01, John HoganDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,038,906. Filing ↗machine: span 958557–958566
4Section 01, Peter TropoliDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,027,521. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c23 · span 971877–971886
5Section 01, Soklin SivDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 638,084. Filing ↗machine: span 985117–985124
6Section 03, Soklin Siv RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r6 · c7 · span 768403–768409
7Section 03, Soklin Siv PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r16 · c25 · span 1108375–1108381
8Section 03, David Holeman RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r2 · c3 · span 752469–752475
9Section 03, John Hogan RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1067867–1067874
10Section 03, Peter Tropoli PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r5 · c11 · span 765269–765275
11Section 03, Peter Tropoli RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r5 · c3 · span 763894–763900
12Section 03, David Holeman PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r2 · c11 · span 753844–753850
13Section 03, Christine Mastandrea RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r3 · c3 · span 756284–756290
14Section 03, Christine Mastandrea PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r3 · c11 · span 757659–757665
15Section 03, J. Scott RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r4 · c3 · span 760088–760094
16Section 03, J. Scott PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t187 · r4 · c11 · span 761463–761469
17Section 03, John Hogan PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Soklin Siv RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1103612–1103618
19Section 03, Soklin Siv PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24 : 1. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Amy S. FengDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,883. Filing ↗machine: span 495541–495548
22Section 08, Jeffrey A. JonesDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,500. Filing ↗machine: span 500715–500722
23Section 08, Julia B. ButhmanDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,155. Filing ↗machine: span 493062–493069
24Section 08, David F. TaylorDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,573. Filing ↗machine: span 505681–505688
25Section 08, Nandita V. BerryDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,409. Filing ↗machine: span 490578–490585
26Section 08, Kristian M. GathrightDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,801. Filing ↗machine: span 498216–498222
27Section 08, Donald A. MillerDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,167. Filing ↗machine: span 503199–503205
28Section 08, David HolemanDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Donald A. Miller 2025-05-02Form 42025-05-050001437749-25-014531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Donald A. Miller 2025-05-02Form 42025-05-050001437749-25-014531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Donald A. Miller 2025-05-02Form 42025-05-050001437749-25-014531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Donald A. Miller 2025-05-28Form 42025-05-300001437749-25-019024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John Hogan 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David Holeman 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John Hogan 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Soklin Siv 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Soklin Siv 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, David Holeman 2025-06-30Form 42025-07-020001437749-25-022039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jeffrey A. Jones 2025-12-24Form 42025-12-290001437749-25-038834Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Amy S. Feng 2025-12-24Form 42025-12-290001437749-25-038841Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Julia B. Buthman 2025-12-24Form 42025-12-290001437749-25-038846Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kristian M. Gathright 2025-12-24Form 42025-12-290001437749-25-038850Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jeffrey A. Jones 2025-12-24Form 42026-04-300001437749-26-014197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Donald A. Miller 2025-12-24Form 42025-12-290001437749-25-038854Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, David Holeman 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000640Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Soklin Siv 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000625Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John Hogan 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, John Hogan 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000636Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, David Holeman 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000640Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Soklin Siv 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000625Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000633Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000633Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060001437749-26-000638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-060001437749-26-011427Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Soklin Siv 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-060001437749-26-011425Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John Hogan 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-060001437749-26-011435Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-060001437749-26-011432Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, David Holeman 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-060001437749-26-011438Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022613Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, John Hogan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022618Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Soklin Siv 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022609Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022616Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, David Holeman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001437749-26-022621Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Kristian M. Gathright 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304751Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, David Holeman 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304755Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, John Hogan 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304750Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John Hogan 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304750Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Donald A. Miller 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304752Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Jeffrey A. Jones 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304757Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Amy S. Feng 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304754Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304756Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Peter Tropoli 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304756Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Julia B. Buthman 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Soklin Siv 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304753Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Soklin Siv 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304753Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Christine Mastandrea 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304755Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, David Holeman 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001193125-26-304765Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001437749-25-017432Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.79% (votes for as printed: 29,333,426). Filing ↗
84Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001437749-24-017498Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.53% (votes for as printed: 32,952,273). Filing ↗
85Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-170001437749-23-014961Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.43% (votes for as printed: 27,033,577). Filing ↗
86Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
87Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
88Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 408,536 + equity 412,952 + all other 0 = 821,488, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 821,488
89Urban Edge Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010899CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Edge Properties's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 876925–876934
90InvenTrust Properties, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001307748-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in InvenTrust Properties, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,597,244. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c7 · span 1486834–1486843
91Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134606CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504
92Retail Opportunity Investments Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-220001407623-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Retail Opportunity Investments Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182
93Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001569187-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,091,906. Filing ↗machine: span 682444–682453
94NETSTREIT Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001628280-26-022557CEO total compensation as printed in NETSTREIT Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,165,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 1458631–1458640
95CTO Realty Growth Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050405CEO total compensation as printed in CTO Realty Growth Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,905,735. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r1 · c35 · span 620653–620662
96Getty Realty Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009218CEO total compensation as printed in Getty Realty Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,163,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 750236–750245
97Centerspace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000798359-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Centerspace's own proxy. As printed: 3,105,197. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c7 · span 589259–589268
98Whitestone REIT (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001437749-25-011049CEO total compensation as printed in Whitestone REIT's own proxy. As printed: 2,400,145. Filing ↗machine: span 932008–932017
99City Office REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120001193125-25-052437CEO total compensation as printed in City Office REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,326,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 458462–458471
100One Liberty Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001140361-26-015499CEO total compensation as printed in One Liberty Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,009,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 461230–461239
101BRT Apartments Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001140361-26-015498CEO total compensation as printed in BRT Apartments Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,912,560. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 468941–468950
102Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-080001193125-25-075061CEO total compensation as printed in Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,751,376. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 574394–574404
103Saul Centers, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Saul Centers, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,262,364. Filing ↗machine: span 314877–314886
104RPT Realty, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001104659-26-046036CEO total compensation as printed in RPT Realty's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001569187-26-000061Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc names Whitestone REIT in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-075061Armada Hoffler Properties, Inc. names Whitestone REIT in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134606Acadia Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Getty Realty Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009218Getty Realty Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, NETSTREIT Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022557NETSTREIT Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Urban Edge Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010899Urban Edge Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, One Liberty Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015499One Liberty Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, RPT Realty reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-045310RPT Realty's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, CTO Realty Growth Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050405CTO Realty Growth Inc. names Whitestone REIT in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, BRT Apartments Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-020910BRT Apartments Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Retail Opportunity Investments Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001407623-24-000062Retail Opportunity Investments Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, City Office REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066345City Office REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Whitestone REIT. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Whitestone REIT Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WSR Peer Teardown Report