Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

SAUL CENTERS, INC. (BFS)

CEO B. Francis Saul was paid $1,262,364 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 8.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000907254-26-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,266,842
Derick Pearson total, FY2025
President and Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO B. Francis Saul: $1,262,364
—
CEO (B. Francis Saul) pay percentile vs peers
16.9:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- B. Francis Saul (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,262,364 (base salary $125,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000907254-26-000025, filed 2026-03-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BFS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Derick Pearson$1,101,469$172,500$883,947$0—$20,091$88,835$2,266,842
President and Chief Operating Officer
B. Francis Saul125,00025,0001,010,2250—93,1399,0001,262,364
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Carlos Heard547,18683,250101,0230—5,34250,376787,177
Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Officer
John Collich521,21978,41375,7670—47,73648,457771,592
Senior Vice President-Chief Acquisitions and Development Officer
Zachary Friedlis514,59378,00075,7670—1,95384,082754,395
Senior Vice President-Retail Leasing

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Derick Pearson$2,266,842$2,188,556$1,245,197↑ +78,286
B. Francis Saul1,262,3641,384,835302,294↓ −122,471
Carlos Heard787,177744,446699,015↑ +42,731
John Collich771,592763,173785,609↑ +8,419
Zachary Friedlis754,395703,6700↑ +50,725

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SAUL CENTERS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BFS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the SAUL CENTERS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$2,266,842 Derick Pearson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0000907254-26-000025 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BFS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BFSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BFS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BFS
11 companies name BFS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BFS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BFS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the SAUL CENTERS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
B. Francis SaulCEO$1,262,364
Carlos HeardCFO$787,177
Zachary FriedlisSVP$754,395
Derick PearsonPresident$2,266,842
John CollichSVP$771,592
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew M. Saul IIIndependent Director$130,680
Earl A. Powell IIIIndependent Director$130,680
George P. Clancy, JrIndependent Director$145,680
H. Gregory PlattsIndependent Director$149,430
Helgi C. WalkerIndependent Director—
J. Page LansdaleFormer director (through FY2025)—
John E. ChapotonFormer director (through FY2025)$125,263
LaSalle D. Leffall IIIIndependent Director$130,680
Mark Sullivan IIIIndependent Director$130,680
Patricia E. SaulDirector—
Philip D. CaraciIndependent Director$145,930
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-03-30A500$21$10,300CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-04-01A613.873320,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-08A20,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-08A17,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-08—7,000——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. Saul IIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
LaSalle D. Leffall IIIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Sullivan IIIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Gregory PlattsDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip D. CaraciDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Powell IIIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Helgi C. WalkerDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-08A2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-08A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-08A17,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-08A2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-08A2,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-08A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-08A2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-08A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-08A2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-09D1,2063542,439CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-09A1435493CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-09D106353,730CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-09A268359,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-09D34351,196CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-09A157355,525CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-09D131354,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-09A2235774CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-09D190356,686CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-09A1535528CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-09D101353,554CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-09D36351,267CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-09D131354,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-09A1335457CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-09D97353,413CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-09A1335457CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-09A1835633CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-09D152355,349CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-09D98353,449CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-09A2635915CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-09A535176CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-09A1935669CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-17D71332,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-17D131334,323CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-17A3413311,253CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-17D1,2053339,765CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-17D34331,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-17A31331,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia E. SaulDirector2026-05-17A37331,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia E. SaulDirector2026-05-17D152335,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-17A45331,485CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-17D179335,907CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-17A40331,320CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-17A5723318,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-17D96333,168CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-17D98333,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-17A40331,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-17D130334,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-17A1033330CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-17D35331,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-17A1933627CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-17D93333,069CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-17A31331,023CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-17A3033990CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-28A2,6003590,337CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-07-01A534.93720,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-09-28A200193,706CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-10-01A664.893020,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 82 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-03-30A500$21$10,300CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-04-01A613.873320,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-08A20,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-08A17,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-08A1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. Saul IIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
LaSalle D. Leffall IIIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark Sullivan IIIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Gregory PlattsDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Philip D. CaraciDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl A. Powell IIIDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Helgi C. WalkerDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-08A1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-08A2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-08A50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-08A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-08A17,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-08A2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-08A2,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-08A1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-08A1,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-08A50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-08A2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-08A20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-08A2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-08A2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-08A50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-08A1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-09D1,2063542,439CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-09A1435493CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-09D106353,730CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-09A268359,431CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-09D34351,196CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-09A157355,525CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-09D131354,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-09A2235774CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-09D190356,686CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-09A1535528CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-09D101353,554CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-09D36351,267CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-09D131354,610CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-09A1335457CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-09D97353,413CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-09A1335457CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-09A1835633CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia Saul LotuffDirector2026-05-09D152355,349CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-09D98353,449CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-09A2635915CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-09A535176CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-09A1935669CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-17D71332,343CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-17D131334,323CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-17A3413311,253CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-17D1,2053339,765CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori GodbySenior Vice Pres.-Residential2026-05-17D34331,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-17A31331,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia E. SaulDirector2026-05-17A37331,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia E. SaulDirector2026-05-17D152335,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-17A45331,485CommonForm 4 ↗
Bettina T. GuevaraExec. VP /Chf Legal & Adm Off2026-05-17D179335,907CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos HeardSenior Vice President & CFO2026-05-17A40331,320CommonForm 4 ↗
B. Francis Saul IIDirector2026-05-17A5723318,876CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-17D96333,168CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-17D98333,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-17A40331,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-05-17D130334,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-17A1033330CommonForm 4 ↗
Willoughby B. LaycockDirector2026-05-17D35331,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Judith K. GarlandSVP, Office and Retail2026-05-17A1933627CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald A. HacheySVP-Chief Construction Officer2026-05-17D93333,069CommonForm 4 ↗
Zachary FriedlisSr. VP-Director of Leasing2026-05-17A31331,023CommonForm 4 ↗
John CollichSr. VP, Chief Acq. & Dev. Off.2026-05-17A3033990CommonForm 4 ↗
David Todd PearsonDirector2026-05-28A2,6003590,337CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-07-01A534.93720,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joel Albert FriedmanExec VP, CAO & Treasurer2026-09-28A200193,706CommonForm 4 ↗
George P. Clancy, JrDirector2026-10-01A664.893020,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
B. Francis Saul IIPSU2025-05-09—2—20,000$649,905
John CollichPSU2025-12-04300600—90017,502
Carlos HeardRSU2025-05-09——2,000—64,991
D. Todd PearsonPSU2025-05-091,7503,500—5,250111,095
D. Todd PearsonPSU2025-12-043,5007,000—10,500204,185
B. Francis Saul IIPSU2025-05-092,0004,000—6,000126,966
John CollichPSU2025-05-09150300—4509,522
B. Francis Saul IIPSU2025-12-044,0008,000—12,000233,354
D. Todd PearsonPSU2025-05-09—2—17,500568,667
Carlos HeardPSU2025-12-04400800—1,20023,335
Zachary FriedlisRSU2025-05-09——1,500—48,743
Zachary FriedlisPSU2025-05-09150300—4509,522
Zachary FriedlisPSU2025-12-04300600—90017,502
Carlos HeardPSU2025-05-09200400—60012,697
John CollichRSU2025-05-09——1,500—48,743
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
B. Francis Saul II$0$1,010,225$0100.0%
John Collich48,74327,024035.7%
Carlos Heard64,99136,032035.7%
D. Todd Pearson0883,9470100.0%
Zachary Friedlis48,74327,024035.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
PearsonRSU10,500—$331,065
Zachary FriedlisRSU114,750—3,618,069
Zachary FriedlisPSU25,500—804,015
SaulRSU20,000—630,600
PearsonRSU17,500—551,775
SaulRSU16,000—504,480
PearsonRSU14,000—441,420
SaulRSU12,000—378,360
SaulRSU6,000—189,180
PearsonRSU5,250—165,533
Carlos HeardRSU2,000—63,060
Carlos HeardRSU1,600—50,448
John CollichRSU1,500—47,295
Zachary FriedlisRSU1,500—47,295
Carlos HeardRSU1,200—37,836
John CollichRSU1,200—37,836
Zachary FriedlisRSU1,200—37,836
John CollichRSU900—28,377
Zachary FriedlisRSU900—28,377
Carlos HeardRSU600—18,918
John CollichRSU450—14,189
John CollichOption5,00047.9—
Zachary FriedlisRSU450—14,189
John CollichOption10,00033.79—
PearsonOption7,50047.9—
PearsonOption15,00033.79—
Carlos HeardOption3,75047.9—
Carlos HeardOption7,50033.79—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our goal is to design and administer a compensation program to (i) attract and retain qualified officers, (ii) reward officers for superior performance in achieving our business objectives and enhancing stockholder value and (iii) provide incentives for the creation of long-term stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0821,417,363555,41019,92897.47%Passed
20232023-05-1221,806,568157,46818,23399.28%Passed
20202020-04-2420,675,718379,99670,20298.2%Passed
20172017-05-0519,145,338275,60322,55498.58%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0897.47%a
20232023-05-1299.28%b
20202020-04-2498.2%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)16.9 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,262,364
Median employee compensation$74,699
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
H. Gregory PlattsIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair)$83,750$65,680$0$0$0$149,430
Philip D. CaraciIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive80,25065,680000145,930
George P. Clancy, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair)80,00065,680000145,680
Andrew M. Saul IIIndependent65,00065,680000130,680
Earl A. Powell IIIIndependent65,00065,680000130,680
Mark Sullivan IIIIndependent65,00065,680000130,680
LaSalle D. Leffall IIIIndependent65,00065,680000130,680
John E. ChapotonIndependent · Departed during FY59,58365,680000125,263
Patricia E. SaulEmployee director000—00
J. Page LansdaleIndependent · Departed during FY000000
B. Francis Saul IIEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000—00
D. Todd PearsonEmployee director000—00
Helgi C. WalkerIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Willoughby B. LaycockEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$65,680
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 3,000 / 7,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$563,583
Equity awards (grant-date value)$525,440
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,089,023

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1SAUL CENTERS, INC.2025B. Francis Saul$125,000$1,010,225$0—$1,262,364

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SAUL CENTERS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Derick Pearson (President and Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SAUL CENTERS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,266,842.
What is SAUL CENTERS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SAUL CENTERS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 16.9:1.
How did shareholders vote on SAUL CENTERS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.47% of shareholders supported SAUL CENTERS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SAUL CENTERS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SAUL CENTERS, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,089,023 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Derick PearsonDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,266,842. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 325562–325571
2Section 01, B. Francis SaulDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,262,364. Filing ↗machine: span 314877–314886
3Section 01, Carlos HeardDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 787,177. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c54 · span 335552–335559
4Section 01, John CollichDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 771,592. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c54 · span 346238–346245
5Section 01, Zachary FriedlisDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 754,395. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c54 · span 356244–356251
6Section 03, B. Francis Saul II PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c17 · span 428762–428769
7Section 03, John Collich PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 455840–455846
8Section 03, Carlos Heard RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 443735–443741
9Section 03, D. Todd Pearson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c16 · span 438717–438724
10Section 03, D. Todd Pearson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r8 · c16 · span 440924–440931
11Section 03, B. Francis Saul II PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c16 · span 431443–431450
12Section 03, John Collich PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 453642–453647
13Section 03, B. Francis Saul II PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c16 · span 434100–434107
14Section 03, D. Todd Pearson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r6 · c16 · span 436512–436519
15Section 03, Carlos Heard PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 449034–449040
16Section 03, Zachary Friedlis RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 458654–458660
17Section 03, Zachary Friedlis PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 461302–461307
18Section 03, Zachary Friedlis PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 463950–463956
19Section 03, Carlos Heard PSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 446383–446389
20Section 03, John Collich RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 451444–451450
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 16.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 652964–652968
22Section 08, H. Gregory PlattsDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,430. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c20 · span 187820–188125
23Section 08, Philip D. CaraciDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,930. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c26 · span 168797–168928
24Section 08, George P. Clancy, JrDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,680. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c20 · span 174447–174752
25Section 08, Andrew M. Saul IIDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,680. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r14 · c20 · span 193509–193814
26Section 08, Earl A. Powell IIIDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,680. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r13 · c20 · span 190665–190970
27Section 08, Mark Sullivan IIIDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,680. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r16 · c20 · span 199199–199504
28Section 08, LaSalle D. Leffall IIIDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,680. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c20 · span 184976–185281
29Section 08, John E. ChapotonDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,263. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c20 · span 171599–171904
30Section 08, Patricia E. SaulDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, J. Page LansdaleDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, B. Francis Saul IIDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, D. Todd PearsonDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Helgi C. WalkerDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Willoughby B. LaycockDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-03-30Form 42026-04-010001849267-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, George P. Clancy, Jr 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001216742-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, B. Francis Saul II 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001027551-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001804456-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Zachary Friedlis 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120002008933-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001472420-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John Collich 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001228472-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, George P. Clancy, Jr 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Andrew M. Saul II 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, LaSalle D. Leffall III 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mark Sullivan III 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, H. Gregory Platts 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Philip D. Caraci 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Earl A. Powell III 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110000907254-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Helgi C. Walker 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110002134352-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Judith K. Garland 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001849366-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Judith K. Garland 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001849366-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Patricia Saul Lotuff 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001972629-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Lori Godby 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001851292-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Lori Godby 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001851292-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001804456-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, John Collich 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001228472-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001472420-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Bettina T. Guevara 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120002008664-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Donald A. Hachey 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001667671-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Donald A. Hachey 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001667671-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Willoughby B. Laycock 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001771496-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001849267-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001849267-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, B. Francis Saul II 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001027551-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Patricia Saul Lotuff 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001972629-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Bettina T. Guevara 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120002008664-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Willoughby B. Laycock 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001771496-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Zachary Friedlis 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120002008933-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001804456-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, John Collich 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001228472-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Judith K. Garland 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001849366-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, B. Francis Saul II 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001027551-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Lori Godby 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001851292-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001804456-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001472420-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Bettina T. Guevara 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120002008664-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Bettina T. Guevara 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120002008664-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Donald A. Hachey 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001667671-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Donald A. Hachey 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001667671-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Willoughby B. Laycock 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001771496-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001849267-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Zachary Friedlis 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120002008933-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Zachary Friedlis 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120002008933-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Judith K. Garland 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001849366-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Patricia Saul Lotuff 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001972629-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Patricia Saul Lotuff 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001972629-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, John Collich 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001228472-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001472420-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Willoughby B. Laycock 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001771496-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-05-09Form 42026-05-120001849267-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Judith K. Garland 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001849366-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001849267-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001804456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001804456-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Lori Godby 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001851292-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Donald A. Hachey 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001667671-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Patricia E. Saul 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001972629-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Patricia E. Saul 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001972629-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Bettina T. Guevara 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190002008664-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Bettina T. Guevara 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190002008664-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Carlos Heard 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001849267-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, B. Francis Saul II 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001027551-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Zachary Friedlis 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190002008933-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, John Collich 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001228472-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001472420-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001472420-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Willoughby B. Laycock 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001771496-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Willoughby B. Laycock 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001771496-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Judith K. Garland 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001849366-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Donald A. Hachey 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001667671-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Zachary Friedlis 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190002008933-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, John Collich 2026-05-17Form 42026-05-190001228472-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, David Todd Pearson 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001804456-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, George P. Clancy, Jr 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001216742-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Joel Albert Friedman 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001472420-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, George P. Clancy, Jr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001216742-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110000907254-26-000034Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.47% (votes for as printed: 21,417,363). Filing ↗
119Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-150000907254-23-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.28% (votes for as printed: 21,806,568). Filing ↗
120Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-04-280000907254-20-000051Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.2%. Filing ↗
121Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
122Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
123Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 563,583 + equity 525,440 + all other 0 = 1,089,023, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,089,023
124SAUL CENTERS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000907254-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in SAUL CENTERS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,262,364. Filing ↗machine: span 314877–314886

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the SAUL CENTERS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BFS Peer Teardown Report