CEO Jeffrey Gould was paid $1,912,560 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-015498 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,912,560 ↓ Jeffrey Gould total, FY2025 | 20th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 5:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.58% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
BRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Gould | $1,023,798 | $325,000 | $497,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,207 | $1,912,560 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Mitchell Gould | 217,798 | 0 | 118,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 744,512 | 1,080,769 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Steven Rosenzweig | 240,901 | 0 | 276,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 441,859 | 959,009 |
| Senior Vice President-Legal | ||||||||
| David Kalish | 295,250 | 0 | 332,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,393 | 918,062 |
| Senior Vice President, Finance | ||||||||
| Isaac Kalish | 159,112 | 0 | 339,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 382,145 | 880,582 |
| Senior Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| George Zweier | 407,756 | 40,174 | 154,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,500 | 661,312 |
| Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Gould | $1,912,560 | $1,928,027 | $1,882,891 | ↓ −15,467 |
| Mitchell Gould | 1,080,769 | 890,741 | 971,545 | ↑ +190,028 |
| Steven Rosenzweig | 959,009 | — | — | — |
| David Kalish | 918,062 | 932,434 | 923,084 | ↓ −14,372 |
| Isaac Kalish | 880,582 | 863,180 | 854,431 | ↑ +17,402 |
| George Zweier | 661,312 | 795,078 | 772,933 | ↓ −133,766 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BRT Apartments Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the BRT Apartments Corp. Peer Teardown Report
$1,912,560 Jeffrey Gould total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 10, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-015498 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BRT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BRT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name BRT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the BRT Apartments Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Ginsburg | Independent Director | $106,935 |
| Carol Cicero | Independent Director | $104,010 |
| Elie Y. Weiss | Independent Director | $107,785 |
| Gary Hurand | Lead Independent Director | $116,135 |
| Israel Rosenzweig | Chair of the Board | $438,090 |
| Jeffrey Rubin | Independent Director | $132,310 |
| Jonathan H. Simon | Independent Director | $109,535 |
| Louis C. Grassi | Independent Director | $127,435 |
| Matthew J. Gould | Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey A. Gould | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 2,625 | 5,250 | — | 10,500 | $164,325 |
| Steven Rosenzweig | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 6,294 | — | 107,124 |
| Jeffrey A. Gould | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 15,322 | — | 260,780 |
| Jeffrey A. Gould | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 2,625 | 5,250 | — | 10,500 | 72,450 |
| George Zweier | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 9,100 | — | 154,882 |
| Mitchell Gould | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 6,960 | — | 118,459 |
| David W. Kalish | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 9,263 | — | 157,656 |
| David W. Kalish | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 1,938 | 3,875 | — | 7,750 | 53,475 |
| David W. Kalish | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 1,938 | 3,875 | — | 7,750 | 121,288 |
| Isaac Kalish | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 10,000 | — | 170,200 |
| Isaac Kalish | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 1,938 | 3,875 | — | 7,750 | 53,475 |
| Isaac Kalish | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 1,938 | 3,875 | — | 7,750 | 121,288 |
| Steven Rosenzweig | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 1,500 | 3,000 | — | 6,000 | 41,400 |
| Steven Rosenzweig | PSU | 2025-07-11 | 1,500 | 3,000 | — | 6,000 | 93,900 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey A. Gould | $260,780 | $236,775 | $0 | 47.6% |
| Steven Rosenzweig | 107,124 | 135,300 | 0 | 55.8% |
| George Zweier | 154,882 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mitchell Gould | 118,459 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David W. Kalish | 157,656 | 174,763 | 0 | 52.6% |
| Isaac Kalish | 170,200 | 174,763 | 0 | 50.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Zweier | RSU | 51,050 | — | $750,435 |
| Kalish | RSU | 57,200 | — | 840,840 |
| Kalish | PSU | 52,314 | — | 769,016 |
| Kalish | RSU | 55,270 | — | 812,469 |
| Rosenzweig | PSU | 38,813 | — | 570,544 |
| Gould | RSU | 50,810 | — | 746,907 |
| Rosenzweig | RSU | 33,066 | — | 486,070 |
| Gould | RSU | 86,998 | — | 1,278,871 |
| Gould | PSU | 70,875 | — | 1,041,863 |
| Kalish | PSU | 50,062 | — | 735,911 |
| George Zweier | PSU | 23,675 | — | 347,288 |
The principal objectives of the compensation program are to retain highly experienced officers, motivate them to contribute to the company's success, ensure total compensation is fair and competitive both internally and externally, and align the interests of executives with stockholders. For part-time officers, the objective is to ensure compensation allocated to the company is reasonable for the services performed and that they provide sufficient time and attention to meet the company's needs.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 13,967,597 | 201,767 | 225,828 | 98.58% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 13,290,852 | 233,323 | 110,826 | 98.27% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 12,836,865 | 611,141 | 54,137 | 95.46% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-03-14 | 10,920,283 | 113,196 | 294,270 | 96.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 98.58%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 98.27%b |
| 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 95.46%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of such votes, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the results of the votes on each such proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the Say-on-Pay Proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the results of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,912,560 |
| Median employee compensation | $381,349 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel RosenzweigEmployee director · Board Chair | $282,225 | $155,866 | — | — | — | $438,090 |
| Jeffrey RubinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) | 59,975 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 132,310 |
| Louis C. GrassiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 55,100 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 127,435 |
| Gary HurandIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair) | 43,800 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 116,135 |
| Jonathan H. SimonIndependent · Compensation | 37,200 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 109,535 |
| Elie Y. WeissIndependent · Audit | 35,450 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 107,785 |
| Alan GinsburgIndependent · Compensation | 34,600 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 106,935 |
| Carol CiceroIndependent · Nominating | 31,675 | 72,335 | — | — | — | 104,010 |
| Jeffrey A. GouldEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Matthew J. GouldEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fredric H. GouldNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $23,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $76,055 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,450 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 14,500 / 14,500 / 4,600 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual retainer ($69,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $580,025 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $662,211 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,242,236 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRT Apartments Corp. | 2025 | Jeffrey Gould | $1,023,798 | $497,555 | $0 | $0 | $1,912,560 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,912,560. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 468941–468950 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mitchell Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,080,769. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Rosenzweig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 959,009. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c18 · span 519434–519441 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Kalish | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 918,062. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 499520–499527 |
| 5 | Section 01, Isaac Kalish | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 880,582. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, George Zweier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 661,312. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 479195–479202 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey A. Gould PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c10 · span 556460–556465 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Rosenzweig RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r14 · c18 · span 596598–596603 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey A. Gould RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r3 · c18 · span 553708–553714 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey A. Gould PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c10 · span 556460–556465 |
| 11 | Section 03, George Zweier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r6 · c18 · span 565341–565346 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mitchell Gould RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r7 · c18 · span 569604–569609 |
| 13 | Section 03, David W. Kalish RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c18 · span 573608–573613 |
| 14 | Section 03, David W. Kalish PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r9 · c10 · span 575991–575996 |
| 15 | Section 03, David W. Kalish PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r9 · c10 · span 575991–575996 |
| 16 | Section 03, Isaac Kalish RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r11 · c18 · span 584775–584781 |
| 17 | Section 03, Isaac Kalish PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r12 · c10 · span 587530–587535 |
| 18 | Section 03, Isaac Kalish PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r12 · c10 · span 587530–587535 |
| 19 | Section 03, Steven Rosenzweig PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r15 · c10 · span 598981–598986 |
| 20 | Section 03, Steven Rosenzweig PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r15 · c10 · span 598981–598986 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 5 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Israel Rosenzweig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 438,090. Filing ↗machine: span 211975–212154 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jeffrey Rubin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,310. Filing ↗machine: span 213769–213948 |
| 24 | Section 08, Louis C. Grassi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,435. Filing ↗machine: span 208122–208301 |
| 25 | Section 08, Gary Hurand | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,135. Filing ↗machine: span 209914–210136 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jonathan H. Simon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,535. Filing ↗machine: span 215837–216016 |
| 27 | Section 08, Elie Y. Weiss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,785. Filing ↗machine: span 217535–217713 |
| 28 | Section 08, Alan Ginsburg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,935. Filing ↗machine: span 206056–206235 |
| 29 | Section 08, Carol Cicero | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,010. Filing ↗machine: span 204262–204441 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Matthew J. Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Fredric H. Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0000014846-26-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.58% (votes for as printed: 13,967,597). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-15 | 0000014846-23-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.27% (votes for as printed: 13,290,852). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-07-01 | 0000014846-20-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.46%. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 38 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 580,025 + equity 662,211 + all other 0 = 1,242,236, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,242,236 |
| 39 | BRT Apartments Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015498 | CEO total compensation as printed in BRT Apartments Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,912,560. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 468941–468950 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the BRT Apartments Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500