CEO Paul Taubman was paid $1,031,350 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-028424 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,526,443 Ji-Yeun Lee total, FY2025 Managing Partner — highest-paid officer; CEO Paul Taubman: $1,031,350 | 1st CEO (Paul Taubman) pay percentile vs peers | 3:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.15% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PJT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ji-Yeun Lee | $1,000,000 | $2,328,300 | $2,166,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $5,526,443 |
| Managing Partner | ||||||||
| Helen Meates | 1,000,000 | 1,937,700 | 1,569,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,350 | 4,538,455 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Travin | 500,000 | 1,489,600 | 1,127,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,350 | 3,148,573 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
| Paul Taubman | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,350 | 1,031,350 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ji-Yeun Lee | $5,526,443 | $4,922,444 | $4,530,484 | ↑ +603,999 |
| Helen Meates | 4,538,455 | 3,962,525 | 3,804,241 | ↑ +575,930 |
| David Travin | 3,148,573 | 2,518,153 | 2,225,733 | ↑ +630,420 |
| Paul Taubman | 1,031,350 | 1,030,510 | 1,029,620 | ↑ +840 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read PJT Partners Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PJT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the PJT Partners Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$5,526,443 Ji-Yeun Lee total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 18, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-028424 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for PJT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order PJT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PJT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PJT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the PJT Partners Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Taubman | CEO | $1,031,350 |
| Ji-Yeun Lee | Managing Partner | $5,526,443 |
| David Travin | General Counsel | $3,148,573 |
| Helen Meates | CFO | $4,538,455 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dennis Hersch | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Independent Director | $243,800 |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Independent Director | $243,800 |
| James Costos | Independent Director | $246,900 |
| K. Don Cornwell | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Independent Director | $243,800 |
| Peter L.S. Currie | Independent Director | $309,000 |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Lead Independent Director | $250,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J. Taubman | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 36,000 | $152 | $5,461,650 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helen Meates | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 8,000 | 153 | 1,225,560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Travin | General Counsel | 2026-05-06 | D | 252 | 153 | 38,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Travin | General Counsel | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,748 | 152 | 418,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-01 | — | 14,436 | — | — | 7 insiders, 11 accrual rows | ||
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,570 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,929 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,541 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,570 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,283 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,283 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-17 | — | 150 | — | — | 10 insiders, 10 accrual rows | ||
| Paul J. Taubman | Director | 2026-07-30 | D | 36,000 | 166 | 5,982,293 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 1,283 | 168 | 215,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 1,100 | 167 | 184,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 1,723 | 175 | 301,525 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 858 | 174 | 149,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 6,987 | 173 | 1,211,627 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-16 | — | 161 | — | — | 10 insiders, 10 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul J. Taubman | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 36,000 | $152 | $5,461,650 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helen Meates | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 8,000 | 153 | 1,225,560 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Travin | General Counsel | 2026-05-06 | D | 252 | 153 | 38,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Travin | General Counsel | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,748 | 152 | 418,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,570 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,283 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,283 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,929 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,541 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,570 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter L.S. Currie | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,283 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,283 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,929 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ji-Yeun Lee | Managing Partner | 2026-06-17 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 17 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helen Meates | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-17 | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Travin | General Counsel | 2026-06-17 | A | 11 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter L.S. Currie | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 3 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 14 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul J. Taubman | Director | 2026-07-30 | D | 36,000 | 166 | 5,982,293 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 1,283 | 168 | 215,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 1,100 | 167 | 184,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 1,723 | 175 | 301,525 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 858 | 174 | 149,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 6,987 | 173 | 1,211,627 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Emily K. Rafferty | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 9 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grace R. Skaugen | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 9 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter L.S. Currie | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 5 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas M. Ryan | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Costos | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth C. Whitney | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 9 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| K. Don Cornwell | Director | 2026-09-16 | A | 32 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Travin | General Counsel | 2026-09-16 | A | 12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Helen Meates | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-16 | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ji-Yeun Lee | Managing Partner | 2026-09-16 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Travin | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 6,935 | — | $1,127,623 |
| Ji-Yeun Lee | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 13,326 | — | 2,166,793 |
| Helen Meates | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 9,652 | — | 1,569,405 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Travin | $1,127,623 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Ji-Yeun Lee | 2,166,793 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Helen Meates | 1,569,405 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taubman | RSU | 400,000 | — | $66,880,000 |
| David Travin | RSU | 25,844 | — | 4,321,129 |
| Helen Meates | RSU | 49,073 | — | 8,204,948 |
| Ji-Yeun Lee | RSU | 65,082 | — | 10,881,658 |
PJT Partners' compensation program is designed to incentivize the achievement of key short- and long-term corporate strategic goals by aligning executive pay with company and individual performance. The program emphasizes long-term shareholder value creation and retention by paying a substantial portion of annual incentive compensation in the form of long-term equity awards with multi-year vesting periods.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 32,351,133 | 608,777 | 16,189 | 98.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 32,697,067 | 731,896 | 27,722 | 97.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 28,147,448 | 5,125,133 | 21,911 | 84.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 30,185,903 | 3,805,370 | 35,736 | 88.8% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 29,766,327 | 2,360,827 | 38,758 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 33,424,773 | 1,923,253 | 51,194 | 94.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 98.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 97.81%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 84.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “77 General Information about Our 2026 Annual Meeting Required Votes Proposal 1: Elect the Class II Director Nominees Identified in this Proxy Statement Proposal 2: Advisory Resolution to Approve Executive Compensation Proposal 3: Advisory Vote to Ratify the Selection of Deloitte as Our Independent Registered Accounting Firm for 2026 How many votes are required for approval? > A plurality of votes cast, even if less than a majority > A majority of votes cast > A majority of votes cast How are director withhold votes treated? > Withhold votes will be excluded entirely from the vote with respect to the nominee from which they are withheld and will have no effect on this proposal > N/A > N/A How are abstentions treated? > N/A > Abstentions are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal > Abstentions are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal How are broker non-votes treated? > Broker non-votes are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast and will have”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “71 G ENERAL I NFORMATION Required Votes Proposal 1: Elect the Two Class I Director Nominees Identified in this Proxy Statement Proposal 2: Advisory Resolution to Approve Executive Compensation Proposal 3: Advisory Vote to Ratify the Selection of Deloitte as Our Independent Registered Accounting Firm for 2025 How many votes are required for approval? > A plurality of votes cast, even if less than a majority > A majority of votes cast > A majority of votes cast How are director withhold votes treated? > Withhold votes will be excluded entirely from the vote with respect to the nominee from which they are withheld and will have no effect on this proposal > N/A > N/A How are abstentions treated? > N/A > Abstentions are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal > Abstentions are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal How are broker non- votes treated? > Broker non-votes are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal > Broker non-votes are counted for the purpose of establishing”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “72 General Information TABLE OF CONTENTS Required Votes Proposal 1:Elect the Three Class III Director Nominees Identified in this Proxy Statement Proposal 2: Advisory Resolution to Approve Executive Compensation Proposal 3: Advisory Resolution on the Frequency of Future Advisory Resolutions to Approve Executive Compensation Proposal 4: Advisory Vote to Ratify the Selection of Deloitte as Our Independent Registered Accounting Firm for 2024 How many votes are required for approval? > A plurality of votes cast, even if less than a majority > A majority of votes cast > A majority of votes cast > A majority of votes cast How are director withhold votes treated? > Withhold votes will be excluded entirely from the vote with respect to the nominee from which they are withheld and will have no effect on this proposal > N/A > N/A > N/A How are abstentions treated? > N/A > Abstentions are counted for the purpose of establishing the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal > Abstentions are counted for the purpose of establishing th”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 3 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,031,350 |
| Median employee compensation | $387,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter L.S. CurrieIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected | $0 | $309,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $309,000 |
| Thomas M. RyanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee | 0 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| K. Don CornwellIndependent | 0 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| James CostosIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee | 59,300 | 187,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 246,900 |
| Grace R. SkaugenIndependent · Audit Committee | 118,700 | 125,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243,800 |
| Emily K. RaffertyIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 118,700 | 125,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243,800 |
| Kenneth C. WhitneyIndependent · Audit Committee | 118,700 | 125,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243,800 |
| Dennis HerschNot independent · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul J. TaubmanEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $250,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $750,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $415,400 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,371,900 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,787,300 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies PJT Partners Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PJT Partners Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moelis & Company | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | $400,000 | $34,120,701 | $0 | $0 | $42,846,376 |
| 2 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Handler | 1,000,000 | 17,206,243 | 0 | 0 | 28,447,020 |
| 3 | Evercore Inc. | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 4 | Lazard Ltd. | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 5 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | 2026 | Scott Adelson | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 12,500,000 | 13,000,000 |
| 6 | Perella Weinberg Partners | 2025 | Andrew Bednar | 500,000 | 5,250,000 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 6,750,000 |
| 7 | PJT Partners Inc. | 2025 | Paul Taubman | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,031,350 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJT Partners Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Evercore Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Lazard Ltd. | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Moelis & Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Exequity LLP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ji-Yeun Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 5,526,443. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 835695–835704 |
| 2 | Section 01, Helen Meates | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 4,538,455. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c36 · span 843656–843665 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Travin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 3,148,573. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c36 · span 851607–851616 |
| 4 | Section 01, Paul Taubman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 45. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 827753–827762 |
| 5 | Section 03, David Travin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r14 · c7 · span 878654–878659 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ji-Yeun Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r8 · c7 · span 873333–873339 |
| 7 | Section 03, Helen Meates RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r11 · c7 · span 875994–875999 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 3 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t166 · r8 · c3 · span 993719–993727 |
| 9 | Section 08, Peter L.S. Currie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,000. Filing ↗machine: span 630074–630391 |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas M. Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 633846–634163 |
| 11 | Section 08, K. Don Cornwell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 626430–626683 |
| 12 | Section 08, James Costos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,900. Filing ↗machine: span 628187–628504 |
| 13 | Section 08, Grace R. Skaugen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,800. Filing ↗machine: span 635736–636053 |
| 14 | Section 08, Emily K. Rafferty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,800. Filing ↗machine: span 631958–632275 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kenneth C. Whitney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,800. Filing ↗machine: span 637884–638265 |
| 16 | Section 08, Dennis Hersch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Paul J. Taubman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Paul J. Taubman 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001193125-26-201686 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Helen Meates 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001193125-26-201703 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, David Travin 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214903 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, David Travin 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214903 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Kenneth C. Whitney 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255706 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, K. Don Cornwell 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Emily K. Rafferty 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Thomas M. Ryan 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Thomas M. Ryan 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Grace R. Skaugen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255702 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Grace R. Skaugen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255702 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kenneth C. Whitney 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255706 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, James Costos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255708 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James Costos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255708 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Emily K. Rafferty 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Emily K. Rafferty 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas M. Ryan 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Peter L.S. Currie 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255701 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Grace R. Skaugen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255702 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Kenneth C. Whitney 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255706 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, James Costos 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255708 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ji-Yeun Lee 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275953 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Grace R. Skaugen 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Thomas M. Ryan 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275957 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kenneth C. Whitney 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275944 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Helen Meates 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Travin 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275949 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Peter L.S. Currie 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275943 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James Costos 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275947 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Emily K. Rafferty 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275950 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, K. Don Cornwell 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275954 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Paul J. Taubman 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-330886 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Grace R. Skaugen 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328810 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Emily K. Rafferty 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001193125-26-342746 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, James Costos 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-21 | 0001193125-26-361269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, K. Don Cornwell 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-21 | 0001193125-26-361275 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, K. Don Cornwell 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-21 | 0001193125-26-361275 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Emily K. Rafferty 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395684 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Grace R. Skaugen 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395686 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Peter L.S. Currie 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395688 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Thomas M. Ryan 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395691 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, James Costos 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395685 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Kenneth C. Whitney 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395687 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, K. Don Cornwell 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395689 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, David Travin 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395690 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Helen Meates 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Ji-Yeun Lee 2026-09-16 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395692 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275959 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.15% (votes for as printed: 32,351,133). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0000950170-25-087920 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.81% (votes for as printed: 32,697,067). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-20 | 0000950170-24-075632 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.6% (votes for as printed: 28,147,448). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 415,400 + equity 1,371,900 + all other 0 = 1,787,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,787,300 |
| 71 | Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061 |
| 72 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537 |
| 73 | Evercore Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548 |
| 74 | Lazard Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 75 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001302215-26-000059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,000,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 314817–314827 |
| 76 | Perella Weinberg Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001777835-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perella Weinberg Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,750,000. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c5 · span 622782–622791 |
| 77 | PJT Partners Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | CEO total compensation as printed in PJT Partners Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 827753–827762 |
| 78 | Section 10a, Evercore Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191911 | Evercore Inc. names PJT Partners Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-006361 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. names PJT Partners Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193242 | Moelis & Company names PJT Partners Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Perella Weinberg Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001777835-26-000029 | Perella Weinberg Partners names PJT Partners Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Houlihan Lokey, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001302215-26-000059 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc. names PJT Partners Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the PJT Partners Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500