Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Sezzle Inc. (SEZL)

CEO Charles Youakim was paid $1,100,403 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 50.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001662991-26-000167 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,241,660
Amin Sabzivand total, FY2025
Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Charles Youakim: $1,100,403
1st
CEO (Charles Youakim) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.91%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SEZL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Amin Sabzivand$368,955$218,778$463,920$0$169,007$0$21,000$1,241,660
Chief Operating Officer
Charles Youakim548,65355,15700496,40801851,100,403
Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Paul Paradis370,99418,64900167,833021,002578,478
Executive Director and President
Karen Hartje303,9870000041,135345,122
former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Amin Sabzivand$1,241,660$3,475,197—↓ −2,233,537
Charles Youakim1,100,4032,224,1131,943,439↓ −1,123,710
Paul Paradis578,4781,572,2951,224,797↓ −993,817
Karen Hartje345,1221,432,4341,010,314↓ −1,087,312

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sezzle Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SEZL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Sezzle Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$1,241,660 Amin Sabzivand total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001662991-26-000167 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SEZL

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SEZLon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SEZL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SEZL
3 companies name SEZL as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SEZL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Sezzle Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Karen WebsterIndependent Director—
Kyle BrehmIndependent Director$137,325
Mike CutterFormer director (through FY2024)—
Paul LahiffFormer director (through FY2024)—
Paul PurcellFormer director (through FY2024)—
Stephen EastIndependent Director$152,742
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Amin SabzivandRSU2025-03-20——12,000—$463,920
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Amin Sabzivand$463,920$0$00.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul ParadisRSU59,208—$3,758,524
Charles YouakimRSU98,688—6,264,714
Amin SabzivandRSU93,750—5,951,250
Paul ParadisRSU37,500—2,380,500
Amin SabzivandRSU29,610—1,879,643
Amin SabzivandRSU12,000—761,760
Charles YouakimOption40,51211.38—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program has been designed to motivate, reward, attract, and retain a highly talented team of executive officers. The program seeks to align executive compensation with our annual and longer-term business objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-1022,065,307195,09747,55098.91%Passed
20242024-11-19—————
20222022-05-3199,535,261445,1634,256,33995.49%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-06-1098.91%a
20242024-11-19—b
20222022-05-3195.49%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote AGAINST this proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen EastIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit and Risk (Chair)$90,000$59,862$0$0$2,880$152,742
Kyle BrehmIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit and Risk75,00059,862002,463137,325
Paul ParadisEmployee director—————0
Charles YouakimEmployee director · Board Chair · Independent Non-Executive Director (Chair)—————0
Bryan HuntIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit and Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 3,750 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$165,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$119,724
All other compensation$5,343
Total cost of the board$290,067

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Name of Beneficial OwnerBLK BlackRock Inc.(1)
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sezzle Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sezzle Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1BlackRock Inc.(1)2025Laurence Fink$1,500,000$24,600,184$0$0$37,749,569
2Sezzle Inc.2025Charles Youakim548,65300496,4081,100,403

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sezzle Inc.90%RSU 100not disclosedFW Cook
BlackRock Inc.(1)not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sezzle Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Amin Sabzivand (Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sezzle Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,241,660.
How does Sezzle Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Charles Youakim's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Sezzle Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Sezzle Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.91% of shareholders supported Sezzle Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sezzle Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sezzle Inc. reported total board compensation of $290,067 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Amin Sabzivand10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,241,660. Filing ↗machine: span 434728–434737
2Section 01, Charles Youakim10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,100,403. Filing ↗machine: span 409400–409409
3Section 01, Paul Paradis10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 578,478. Filing ↗machine: span 418289–418296
4Section 01, Karen Hartje10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 345,122. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 426149–426156
5Section 03, Amin Sabzivand RSU10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Stephen East10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,742. Filing ↗machine: span 227102–227349
7Section 08, Kyle Brehm10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,325. Filing ↗machine: span 224281–224417
8Section 08, Paul Paradis10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Charles Youakim10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Bryan Hunt10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001662991-25-000145Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.91% (votes for as printed: 22,065,307). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-220001662991-24-000308Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-060001662991-22-000020Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.49%. Filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
15Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
16Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 165,000 + equity 119,724 + all other 5,343 = 290,067, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 290,067
17BlackRock Inc.(1), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock Inc.(1)'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
18Sezzle Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-10-090001662991-26-000167CEO total compensation as printed in Sezzle Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,100,403. Filing ↗machine: span 409400–409409
19Section 10a, BlackRock Inc.(1) reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock Inc.(1)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sezzle Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Sezzle Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SEZL Peer Teardown Report