Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. (LZ)

CEO Jeffrey Stibel was paid $1,334,775 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 97.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170325 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,334,775 ↓
Jeffrey Stibel total, FY2025
13th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.83%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

LZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jeffrey Stibel$575,000$0$0$0$745,775$0$14,000$1,334,775
Chief Executive Officer & Chair of the Board
Noel Watson500,000000486,375014,0001,000,375
Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Nicole Miller450,000000437,73800887,738
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jeffrey Stibel$1,334,775$61,184,704—↓ −59,849,929
Noel Watson1,000,37521,421,8317,132,227↓ −20,421,456
Nicole Miller887,73814,829,3924,055,470↓ −13,941,654

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LZ reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$1,334,775 Jeffrey Stibel total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-170325 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for LZ

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
LZon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order LZ

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LZ
6 companies name LZ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jeffrey StibelCEO$1,334,775
Nicole MillerGeneral Counsel$887,738
Noel WatsonCFO$1,000,375
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Elizabeth HamrenIndependent Director$262,089
John MurphyLead Independent Director$288,358
Nathan GoodenIndependent Director$263,644
Neil TolaneyIndependent Director—
Sivan WhiteleyIndependent Director$269,589
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jeffrey StibelDirector2026-05-11A125,000$6$768,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles C. ThomasChief Accounting Officer2026-05-15D3,777622,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Noel WatsonChief Operating Officer & CFO2026-05-15D82,5016495,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole MillerCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-15D46,7496280,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey StibelDirector2026-05-15D110,3216661,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Noel WatsonChief Operating Officer & CFO2026-05-18D15,000696,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole MillerCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-19D19,1997126,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathan GoodenDirector2026-06-03A35,58500CommonForm 4 ↗
John MurphyDirector2026-06-03A35,58500CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth HamrenDirector2026-06-03A35,58500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sivan WhiteleyDirector2026-06-03A35,58500CommonForm 4 ↗
Noel WatsonChief Operating Officer & CFO2026-07-09D51,5457371,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole MillerCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-07-09D51,5457371,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles C. ThomasChief Accounting Officer2026-08-15D3,777621,227CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole MillerCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-15D46,7496262,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Noel WatsonChief Operating Officer & CFO2026-08-15D82,5016463,656CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey StibelDirector2026-08-15D110,3216620,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole MillerCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-17D43,9966242,418CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole MillerCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-18D33,4796184,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Noel WatsonChief Operating Officer & CFO2026-08-20D416,37162,460,753CommonForm 4 ↗
Noel WatsonChief Operating Officer & CFO2026-08-21D83,6296487,557CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Noel WatsonOPTION—————$763,747
Noel WatsonOPTION—————111,160
Nicole MillerOPTION—————381,874
Nicole MillerOPTION—————763,747
Nicole MillerOPTION—————133,927
Noel WatsonOPTION———363,934—24,263
Noel WatsonOPTION———420,746—191,249
Nicole MillerOPTION———210,372—95,625
Nicole MillerOPTION———227,458—15,164
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Noel Watson$0$0$1,090,4190.0%
Nicole Miller001,390,3370.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey StibelRSU367,834—$3,652,592
Noel WatsonRSU116,371—1,155,564
Noel WatsonOption24,26314.15—
Jeffrey StibelPSU5,350,318—53,128,658
Jeffrey StibelPSU2,507,234—24,896,834
Noel WatsonPSU1,144,172—11,361,628
Nicole MillerPSU746,197—7,409,736
Jeffrey StibelRSU455,861—4,526,700
Jeffrey StibelRSU342,419—3,400,221
Noel WatsonRSU312,048—3,098,637
Nicole MillerRSU203,509—2,020,844
Noel WatsonRSU95,541—948,722
Nicole MillerRSU95,541—948,722
Nicole MillerRSU91,872—912,289
Noel WatsonRSU88,266—876,481
Noel WatsonRSU76,500—759,645
Nicole MillerRSU69,684—691,962
Noel WatsonRSU59,267—588,521
Nicole MillerRSU38,250—379,823
Noel WatsonRSU36,779—365,215
Noel WatsonRSU14,729—146,259
Noel WatsonRSU9,705—96,371
Nicole MillerRSU6,066—60,235
Nicole MillerRSU3,683—36,572
Noel WatsonOption191,2498.39—
Nicole MillerOption15,16414.15—
Nicole MillerOption95,6258.39—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align pay outcomes with Company performance and stockholder value creation, with a significant portion of target compensation delivered as variable, at-risk compensation. The Compensation Committee emphasizes pay-for-performance alignment by linking realized compensation outcomes to both short-term financial performance and long-term business growth and stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-03130,993,4874,292,14051,63896.83%Passed
20252025-06-0383,343,59158,723,709314,58058.66%Passed
20242024-06-06129,096,15628,774,945312,03481.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0396.83%a
20252025-06-0358.66%b
20242024-06-0681.77%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted in determining the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted in determining the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted in determining the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)7 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,334,775
Median employee compensation$180,758
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John MurphyIndependent · Lead Independent Director$0$288,358——$0$288,358
Sivan WhiteleyIndependent60,000209,589——0269,589
Nathan GoodenIndependent · Audit · Compensation0263,644——0263,644
Elizabeth HamrenIndependent · Audit · Compensation52,500209,589——0262,089
Neil TolaneyIndependent00——00
Jeffrey StibelEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$35,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$112,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$971,180
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,083,680

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including LEGALZOOM.COM, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni$750,000$45,343,687$0$832,532$46,961,904
2Intapp, Inc.2026John Hall526,04017,422,9910018,548,023
3Five9, Inc.2025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
4Upwork Inc.2025Hayden Brown625,00015,153,16501,289,43817,094,702
5PagerDuty, Inc.2026Jennifer Tejada600,00014,219,7660347,76015,268,028
6Guidewire Software, Inc.2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
7BlackLine, Inc.2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
8Yelp Inc.2025Jeremy Stoppelman620,0009,104,1110500,44410,256,932
9Smartsheet Inc.2024Mark P. Mader587,0779,085,2220511,13410,205,886
10LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.2025Scott Howe690,0008,039,0470830,3469,582,835
11Zuora Inc.2024Tien Tzuo500,0007,950,0000337,5008,787,500
12Sprout Social, Inc.2025Ryan Barretto500,0006,881,7330460,3377,848,570
13Zeta Global Holdings Corp.2025David Steinberg750,0001,869,57701,500,0006,083,236
14Angi Inc.2025Jeffrey Kip650,00004,995,00005,655,000
15AppFolio Inc.2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904
16Udemy, Inc.2024Greg Brown583,7504,548,838005,151,396
17Chegg, Inc.2025Dan Rosensweig850,0004,070,000004,934,000
18BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.2025Travis Hess490,4311,990,278691,995241,2263,425,945
19ZipRecruiter, Inc.2025Ian Siegel550,0002,289,840——2,851,838
208x8 Inc.2026Samuel Wilson500,0001,660,1140332,5002,495,614
21LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.2025Jeffrey Stibel575,00000745,7751,334,775
22GitLab Inc.2026William Staples600,00000447,0601,047,060
23Squarespace, Inc.2023Anthony Casalena1000552,146
24Box, Inc.2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
—Wix.com Ltd.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity LLP
8x8 Inc.66.5%RSU 67 · PSU 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Angi Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
AppFolio Inc.148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.49%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRAon-Radford
BlackLine, Inc.90.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Box, Inc.105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Chegg, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon
Elastic N.V.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Five9, Inc.106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
GitLab Inc.74.51%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoCompensia
Guidewire Software, Inc.130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Intapp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.109.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
PagerDuty, Inc.58.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Smartsheet Inc.87.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Sprout Social, Inc.92%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Squarespace, Inc.162.97%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Udemy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Upwork Inc.179.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR CAGRSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Wix.com Ltd.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Yelp Inc.100.9%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
Zeta Global Holdings Corp.200%not disclosedNoFW Cook
ZipRecruiter, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Zuora Inc.67.5%not disclosedNoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Stibel (Chief Executive Officer & Chair of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,334,775.
How does LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jeffrey Stibel's total compensation ranked at the 13th percentile of LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 7:1.
How did shareholders vote on LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.83% of shareholders supported LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,083,680 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jeffrey StibelDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 1,334,775. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 572677–572686
2Section 01, Noel WatsonDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 1,000,375. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c16 · span 576655–576664
3Section 01, Nicole MillerDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 35. As printed: 887,738. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c16 · span 580928–580935
4Section 03, Noel Watson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r10 · c2 · span 640372–640379
5Section 03, Noel Watson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r11 · c2 · span 642529–642536
6Section 03, Nicole Miller OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r25 · c2 · span 672154–672161
7Section 03, Nicole Miller OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r26 · c2 · span 674285–674292
8Section 03, Nicole Miller OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r27 · c2 · span 676416–676423
9Section 03, Noel Watson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r12 · c4 · span 644938–644944
10Section 03, Noel Watson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r13 · c4 · span 647170–647177
11Section 03, Nicole Miller OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r29 · c4 · span 681007–681013
12Section 03, Nicole Miller OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r28 · c4 · span 678800–678806
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 7 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, John MurphyDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,358. Filing ↗machine: span 392510–392517
15Section 08, Sivan WhiteleyDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,589. Filing ↗machine: span 396291–396298
16Section 08, Nathan GoodenDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,644. Filing ↗machine: span 390906–390913
17Section 08, Elizabeth HamrenDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,089. Filing ↗machine: span 389714–389721
18Section 08, Neil TolaneyDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Jeffrey StibelDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Jeffrey Stibel 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-110001334852-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Charles C. Thomas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001772584-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Noel Watson 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001669081-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Nicole Miller 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001867504-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jeffrey Stibel 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001334852-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Noel Watson 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001669081-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Nicole Miller 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001867504-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Nathan Gooden 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001950202-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, John Murphy 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001417762-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Elizabeth Hamren 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001879287-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Sivan Whiteley 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001735067-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Noel Watson 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001669081-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Nicole Miller 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001867504-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Charles C. Thomas 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001772584-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Nicole Miller 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001867504-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Noel Watson 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001669081-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jeffrey Stibel 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001334852-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Nicole Miller 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001867504-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Nicole Miller 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-180001867504-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Noel Watson 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001669081-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Noel Watson 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-210001669081-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001286139-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.83% (votes for as printed: 130,993,487). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001286139-25-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.66% (votes for as printed: 83,343,591). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001286139-24-000075Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.77% (votes for as printed: 129,096,156). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
46Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 112,500 + equity 971,180 + all other 0 = 1,083,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,083,680
47Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
48Intapp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001140361-26-038804CEO total compensation as printed in Intapp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,548,023. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 516318–516329
49Five9, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
50Upwork Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001627475-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Upwork Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,094,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2036869–2036879
51PagerDuty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001568100-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538
52Guidewire Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
53BlackLine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
54Yelp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001345016-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866
55Smartsheet Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-010001366561-24-000093CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525
56LiveRamp Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-270001104659-25-063301CEO total compensation as printed in LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,582,835. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 967320–967329
57Zuora Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-160001423774-24-000146CEO total compensation as printed in Zuora Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,787,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 699493–699502
58Sprout Social, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001517375-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Sprout Social, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,848,570. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c7 · span 542149–542158
59Zeta Global Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177408CEO total compensation as printed in Zeta Global Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,236. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 409554–409563
60Angi Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050416CEO total compensation as printed in Angi Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,655,000. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 509690–509699
61AppFolio Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
62Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250001607939-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922
63Chegg, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989
64BigCommerce Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135670CEO total compensation as printed in BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,425,945. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 904368–904377
65ZipRecruiter, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001617553-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,851,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 453733–453742
668x8 Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001023731-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in 8x8 Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,495,614. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r2 · c12 · span 929262–929271
67LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170325CEO total compensation as printed in LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,334,775. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 572677–572686
68GitLab Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in GitLab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,047,060. Filing ↗machine: span 506534–506543
69Squarespace, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-220001496963-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Squarespace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 552,146. Filing ↗machine: span 407836–407843
70Box, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
71Section 10a, PagerDuty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001568100-26-000020PagerDuty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Angi Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050416Angi Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, BigCommerce Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135670BigCommerce Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Chegg, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001364954-26-000040Chegg, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001707753-26-000055Elastic N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Five9, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, GitLab Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001653482-26-000085GitLab Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Guidewire Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Intapp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-038804Intapp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-063301LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Sprout Social, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001517375-26-000028Sprout Social, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Squarespace, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001496963-24-000017Squarespace, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Upwork Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001627475-26-000026Upwork Inc. names LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Yelp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001345016-26-000027Yelp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Zeta Global Holdings Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177408Zeta Global Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, ZipRecruiter, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617553-26-000023ZipRecruiter, Inc. names LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Zuora Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001423774-24-000146Zuora Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Box, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-021041Box, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001607939-25-000046Udemy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Smartsheet Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001366561-24-000093Smartsheet Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, BlackLine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925BlackLine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LEGALZOOM.COM, INC.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the LEGALZOOM.COM, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
LZ Peer Teardown Report