Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-10

CarParts.com (PRTS)

CEO David Meniane was paid $1,514,734 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 64.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012396 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,514,734 ↓
David Meniane total, FY2025
11th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.32%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Meniane (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,514,734 (base salary $698,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-012396, filed 2026-03-31]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PRTS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Meniane$698,000$0$758,250$0—$0$58,484$1,514,734
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Huffaker450,0000478,6000—055,764984,364
Chief Operating Officer
Kals Subramanian450,0000438,2500—056,820945,070
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
David Meniane$1,514,734$4,208,360$4,106,331↓ −2,693,626
Michael Huffaker984,3641,718,636—↓ −734,272
Kals Subramanian945,0701,170,7561,591,180↓ −225,686

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CarParts.com's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PRTS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PRTS
1 company names PRTS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PRTS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PRTS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ana DutraIndependent Director$205,439
Dr. Lisa CostaIndependent Director$205,100
Henry MaierFormer director (through FY2026)$200,100
Jim BarnesFormer director (through FY2026)$207,939
Nanxi LiuIndependent Director$205,100
Warren Barry Phelps IIIChair of the Board$265,100
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jay K. GreysonDirector2026-04-06A14,291$1$11,576CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeDirector2026-04-08A300,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerChief Operating Officer2026-04-08A190,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kals SubramanianChief Technology Officer2026-04-08A175,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nanxi LiuDirector2026-05-19A186,71700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ana DutraDirector2026-05-19A186,71700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Lisa CostaDirector2026-05-19A186,71700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay K. GreysonDirector2026-05-19A186,71700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren Barry Phelps IIIDirector2026-05-19A218,34200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay K. GreysonDirector2026-07-07A1,871611,544CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy Green NaussDirector2026-07-07A18,67200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren Barry Phelps IIIDirector2026-08-20A1006615CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren Barry Phelps IIIDirector2026-08-20A1006615CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren Barry Phelps IIIDirector2026-08-25A9,900664,152CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren Barry Phelps IIIDirector2026-08-25A9,900664,152CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerCOO2026-08-27A4,614731,744CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeCEO2026-08-27A4,612731,731CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerCOO2026-08-28A7,548754,044CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeCEO2026-08-28A7,552754,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerCOO2026-09-04A21,1609192,768CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeCEO2026-09-04A21,1549192,713CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeCEO2026-09-08A21,7429203,288CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerCOO2026-09-08A21,7189203,063CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeCEO2026-09-09A36,64310353,239CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerCOO2026-09-09A36,58010352,631CommonForm 4 ↗
David MenianeCEO2026-09-10A13,25010133,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael HuffakerCOO2026-09-10A13,25010133,295CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David MenianeRSU—————$758,250
Michael HuffakerRSU—————478,600
Kals SubramanianRSU—————438,250
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Meniane$758,250$0$00.0%
Michael Huffaker478,600000.0%
Kals Subramanian438,250000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David MenianeOption125,0001—
David MenianeOption68,5402.12—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee and Board of Directors remain committed to our pay-for-performance philosophy.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2123,808,8921,169,225595,77795.32%Passed
20252025-06-1322,693,2862,471,128660,03590.18%Passed
20242024-05-2334,594,1414,344,267418,61987.9%Passed
20232023-05-2533,967,4762,974,967293,45291.95%Passed
20202020-06-1617,757,455145,071140,80999.19%Passed
20172017-05-1115,438,316107,66777,19599.31%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2195.32%a
20252025-06-1390.18%b
20242024-05-2387.9%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote on the proposal and will therefore have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Warren Barry Phelps IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$92,500$172,600$0$0$0$265,100
Jay K. GreysonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation37,066203,095000240,161
Jim BarnesIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY60,339147,600000207,939
Ana DutraIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance57,839147,600000205,439
Dr. Lisa CostaIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance57,500147,600000205,100
Nanxi LiuIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation57,500147,600000205,100
Henry MaierIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Departed during FY52,500147,600000200,100
David MenianeEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$147,600
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline2x annual independent director RSU grant within 4 years
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$415,244
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,113,695
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,528,939

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CarParts.com2025David Meniane$698,000$758,250$0—$1,514,734

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CarParts.com in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, David Meniane (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CarParts.com in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,514,734.
How does CarParts.com's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Meniane's total compensation ranked at the 11th percentile of CarParts.com's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on CarParts.com's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.32% of shareholders supported CarParts.com's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CarParts.com spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CarParts.com reported total board compensation of $1,528,939 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David MenianeDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,514,734. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 494699–494708
2Section 01, Michael HuffakerDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 984,364. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 504000–504007
3Section 01, Kals SubramanianDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 945,070. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 513180–513187
4Section 03, David Meniane RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS E” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r2 · c13 · span 492831–492838
5Section 03, Michael Huffaker RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS E” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r4 · c13 · span 502092–502099
6Section 03, Kals Subramanian RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS E” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r6 · c13 · span 511272–511279
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-050001378950-26-000035Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Warren Barry Phelps IIIDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,100. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c10 · span 902587–902767
9Section 08, Jay K. GreysonDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,161. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r4 · c10 · span 907149–907329
10Section 08, Jim BarnesDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,939. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r3 · c10 · span 904873–905053
11Section 08, Ana DutraDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,439. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r8 · c10 · span 915789–915968
12Section 08, Dr. Lisa CostaDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,100. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r6 · c10 · span 911701–911881
13Section 08, Nanxi LiuDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,100. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r5 · c10 · span 909420–909600
14Section 08, Henry MaierDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,100. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r7 · c10 · span 913988–914168
15Section 08, David MenianeDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Jay K. Greyson 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001378950-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, David Meniane 2026-04-08Form 42026-04-090001378950-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-04-08Form 42026-04-090001378950-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Kals Subramanian 2026-04-08Form 42026-04-090001378950-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Nanxi Liu 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001378950-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Ana Dutra 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001378950-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Dr. Lisa Costa 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001378950-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jay K. Greyson 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001378950-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Warren Barry Phelps III 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001378950-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Jay K. Greyson 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001140361-26-027990Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Timothy Green Nauss 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001140361-26-027996Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Warren Barry Phelps III 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034452Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Warren Barry Phelps III 2026-08-20Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Warren Barry Phelps III 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001140361-26-034452Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Warren Barry Phelps III 2026-08-25Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001140361-26-035126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, David Meniane 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001140361-26-035125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001140361-26-035126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David Meniane 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001140361-26-035125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, David Meniane 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David Meniane 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, David Meniane 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-090001140361-26-036090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, David Meniane 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael Huffaker 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001140361-26-036239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-110001140361-26-020595Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.32% (votes for as printed: 23,808,892). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001378950-25-000067Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.18% (votes for as printed: 22,693,286). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001140361-24-027657Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.9% (votes for as printed: 34,594,141). Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
48Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 415,244 + equity 1,113,695 + all other 0 = 1,528,939, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,528,939
49CarParts.com (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012396CEO total compensation as printed in CarParts.com's own proxy. As printed: 1,514,734. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 494699–494708

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.