CEO Beth Gerstein was paid $1,000,600 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-027577 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,000,600 ↑ Beth Gerstein total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BRLT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Gerstein | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $386,600 | $0 | $14,000 | $1,000,600 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Kuo | 480,769 | 0 | 195,319 | 0 | 263,300 | 0 | 36,564 | 975,952 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Grossberg | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303,800 | 0 | 14,000 | 917,800 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Gerstein | $1,000,600 | $868,600 | — | ↑ +132,000 |
| Jeffrey Kuo | 975,952 | 1,256,839 | — | ↓ −280,887 |
| Eric Grossberg | 917,800 | 817,700 | — | ↑ +100,100 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Brilliant Earth Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRLT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BRLT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRLT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Kuo | RSU | — | — | — | 120,567 | — | $195,319 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Kuo | $195,319 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Kuo | Option | 54,465 | 12 | — |
| Jeffrey Kuo | RSU | 5,483 | — | 9,595 |
| Jeffrey Kuo | RSU | 64,133 | — | 112,233 |
| Jeffrey Kuo | RSU | 112,876 | — | 197,533 |
| Jeffrey Kuo | RSU | 5,969 | — | 10,446 |
The company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers by providing a fixed base salary reflecting skill and experience, an annual cash bonus tied to company financial performance and individual goals, and long-term equity incentives to align executive interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer N. HarrisIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $70,000 | $130,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,410 |
| Beth J. KaplanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 64,000 | 130,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 194,410 |
| Ian M. BickleyIndependent · Departed during FY | 58,000 | 130,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188,410 |
| Attica A. JaquesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 130,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,410 |
| Eric GrossbergEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeffrey KuoEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gavin M. TurnerIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Beth GersteinEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 14,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $242,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $521,640 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $763,640 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brilliant Earth Group | 2025 | Beth Gerstein | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $386,600 | $1,000,600 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Beth Gerstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,000,600. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 226264–226273 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Kuo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 975,952. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 237441–237448 |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Grossberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 917,800. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 231910–231917 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jeffrey Kuo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 236298–236305 |
| 5 | Section 08, Jennifer N. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,410. Filing ↗machine: span 290959–291081 |
| 6 | Section 08, Beth J. Kaplan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,410. Filing ↗machine: span 292927–293049 |
| 7 | Section 08, Ian M. Bickley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,410. Filing ↗machine: span 289972–290094 |
| 8 | Section 08, Attica A. Jaques | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,410. Filing ↗machine: span 291944–292066 |
| 9 | Section 08, Eric Grossberg | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 10 | Section 08, Jeffrey Kuo | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 11 | Section 08, Gavin M. Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Beth Gerstein | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044399 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-23 | 0001866757-25-000101 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001866757-24-000104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 242,000 + equity 521,640 + all other 0 = 763,640, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 763,640 |
| 19 | Brilliant Earth Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027577 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brilliant Earth Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,000,600. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 226264–226273 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.