Companies Petmed Express
Petmed Express (PETS): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Petmed Express’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $78,200FY2025
- $830,219FY2026
CEO total pay was $830,219 in fiscal 2026, up from $78,200 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $815,845 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Campbell | $815,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,374 | $830,219 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Sandra Campos | 224,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 459,528 | 683,759 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Robyn D’Elia | 173,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338,117 | 511,386 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Krulik | 316,154 | 0 | 78,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,886 | 426,840 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Campbell | $830,219 | $78,200 | — | ↑ +752,019 |
| Sandra Campos | 683,759 | 3,894,599 | — | ↓ −3,210,840 |
| Robyn D’Elia | 511,386 | 1,140,714 | — | ↓ −629,328 |
| Douglas Krulik | 426,840 | 336,659 | — | ↑ +90,181 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The objective of the compensation programs is to attract, reward, and retain top talent by motivating employees for the achievement of positive corporate results and promoting accountability. Compensation is tied to financial performance and individual contributions to align executive interests with those of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Campos | RSU | 2024-04-29 | — | — | 483,092 | — | $2,000,000 |
| Robyn D’Elia | RSU | 2024-09-27 | — | — | — | — | 1,000,000 |
| Douglas Krulik | RSA | 2025-09-09 | — | — | 10,000 | — | — |
| Douglas Krulik | RSA | 2025-10-30 | — | — | 20,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Campos | $2,000,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Robyn D’Elia | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leslie Campbell | RSU | 2,500 | — | $5,700 |
| Douglas Krulik | RSU | 46,667 | — | 106,401 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin MennenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | $76,443 | $85,292 | — | — | $0 | $161,735 |
| Gian M. FulgoniIndependent · Departed during FY | 68,258 | 85,292 | — | — | 0 | 153,550 |
| Leah SolivanIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 65,414 | 85,292 | — | — | 0 | 150,706 |
| Peter BatushanskyIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 52,604 | 93,505 | — | — | 0 | 146,109 |
| James LaCampIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital | 15,469 | 87,862 | — | — | 0 | 103,331 |
| Diana Garvis PurcelIndependent · Departed during FY | 43,790 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 43,790 |
| Leslie C.G. CampbellEmployee director · Board Chair | 40,845 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 40,845 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $250,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $362,823 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $437,243 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $800,066 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Petmed Express as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PETS
3 companies name PETS as a compensation peer
- Bark, Inc.BARKFY2025
- CarParts.com, Inc.PRTSFY2026
- Lifevantage CorpLFVNFY2026
- NATURES SUNSHINE PRODUCTS INCNATRFY2025
- Vital Farms, Inc.VITLFY2025
Each company listed discloses PETS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PETS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Petmed Express names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Petmed Express.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The RealReal, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Hyman | $750,000 | $8,465,261 | $0 | $3,330,688 | $12,576,367 |
| 2 | Medifast, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Chard | 1,000,000 | 4,567,664 | 0 | 0 | 5,584,551 |
| 3 | The Honest Company, Inc. | 2025 | Carla Vernón | 773,462 | 3,139,166 | 0 | 219,800 | 4,145,946 |
| 4 | Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Romanzi | 107,885 | 3,600,562 | 0 | 147,836 | 3,863,880 |
| 5 | ThredUp Inc. | 2025 | James Reinhart | 914,667 | 1,795,600 | 0 | 735,000 | 3,445,267 |
| 6 | BARK, Inc. | 2025 | Matt Meeker | 599,039 | 2,233,978 | 0 | 476,560 | 3,335,372 |
| 7 | Weyco Group, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Florsheim Jr. | 791,500 | 92,974 | 0 | 0 | 920,173 |
| 8 | Petmed Express | 2026 | Leslie Campbell | 815,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 830,219 |
| 9 | Groupon, Inc. | 2025 | Dusan Senkypl | 159,354 | 530,495 | 0 | 54,405 | 744,707 |
| 10 | LifeVantage Corporation | 2026 | Michael Beindorff | 141,667 | 91,334 | 0 | 0 | 233,001 |
| — | GrowGeneration Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Purple Innovation, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Natural Alternatives International, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petmed Express | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BARK, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Groupon, Inc. | 36.27% | PSU 100 | No | Exequity LLP |
| GrowGeneration Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LifeVantage Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Medifast, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Natural Alternatives International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Fredric W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Purple Innovation, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Honest Company, Inc. | 28% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| The RealReal, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. and Willis Towers Watson |
| ThredUp Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Weyco Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (33 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Leslie Campbell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 830,219. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sandra Campos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 683,759. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robyn D’Elia. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 511,386. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Douglas Krulik. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 426,840. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sandra Campos RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robyn D’Elia RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Douglas Krulik RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Douglas Krulik RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Justin Mennen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,735. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gian M. Fulgoni. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,550. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Leah Solivan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,706. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter Batushansky. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,109. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James LaCamp. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,331. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Diana Garvis Purcel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,790. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Leslie C.G. Campbell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,845. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 362,823 + equity 437,243 + all other 0 = 800,066, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- The RealReal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-01. CEO total compensation as printed in The RealReal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,576,367. View filing ↗
- Medifast, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Medifast, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,584,551. View filing ↗
- The Honest Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in The Honest Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,145,946. View filing ↗
- Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,863,880. View filing ↗
- ThredUp Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in ThredUp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,445,267. View filing ↗
- BARK, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-12. CEO total compensation as printed in BARK, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,335,372. View filing ↗
- Weyco Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Weyco Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 920,173. View filing ↗
- Petmed Express (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Petmed Express's own proxy. As printed: 830,219. View filing ↗
- Groupon, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Groupon, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 744,707. View filing ↗
- LifeVantage Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in LifeVantage Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 233,001. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Groupon, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Groupon, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Petmed Express. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, LifeVantage Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. LifeVantage Corporation names Petmed Express in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, BARK, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. BARK, Inc. names Petmed Express in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Medifast, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Medifast, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Petmed Express. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. names Petmed Express in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗