Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Honest Company (HNST)

CEO Carla Vernón was paid $4,145,946 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 21.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-024452 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,145,946 ↓
Carla Vernón total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

HNST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Carla Vernón$773,462$0$3,139,166$0$219,800$0$13,518$4,145,946
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Curtiss Bruce269,231212,5001,030,630058,000011,4841,581,845
Chief Financial Officer
Etienne von Kunssberg286,73143,000585,971051,000011,536978,238
Senior Vice President, Supply Chain

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Carla Vernón$4,145,946$5,302,518$5,772,569↓ −1,156,572
Curtiss Bruce1,581,845———
Etienne von Kunssberg978,238———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Honest Company's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HNST reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HNST
7 companies name HNST as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name HNST as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alissa Hsu LynchIndependent Director$256,670
Andrea A. TurnerIndependent Director$259,170
James D. WhiteChair of the Board$318,703
Jessica AlbaDirector$236,670
John R. (Jack) HartungIndependent Director$262,604
Katherine BayneIndependent Director$266,670
Michael BarkleyIndependent Director$249,170
Susan GentileIndependent Director$264,170
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Curtiss BruceChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D12,669$3$39,781CommonForm 4 ↗
Brendan SheeheyGeneral Counsel2026-05-20D9,784330,722CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MayleSVP, Customer Sales2026-05-20D6,236319,581CommonForm 4 ↗
Dorria L. BallChief People Officer2026-05-20D6,899321,663CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SternweisSVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat.2026-05-20D6,673320,953CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen WinchellChief Innovation Officer2026-05-20D12,886340,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla VernonDirector2026-05-20D119,3893374,881CommonForm 4 ↗
Etienne von KunssbergSVP, Supply Chain2026-05-20D2,65138,324CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtiss BruceChief Financial Officer2026-05-21A59,95800CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. (Jack) HartungDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael BarkleyDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine BayneDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan GentileDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alissa Hsu LynchDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea A. TurnerDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica WarrenDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. WhiteDirector2026-05-21A41,97000CommonForm 4 ↗
Etienne von KunssbergSVP, Supply Chain2026-05-22D4,544315,177CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea A. TurnerDirector2026-08-10D34,3965182,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MayleSVP, Customer Sales2026-08-10D79,0005412,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrea A. TurnerDirector2026-08-11D29,8995155,774CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla VernonDirector2026-08-20A362,06800CommonForm 4 ↗
Etienne von KunssbergSVP, Supply Chain2026-08-20A105,79900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dorria L. BallChief People Officer2026-08-20D6,812533,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtiss BruceChief Fin. & Operating Officer2026-08-20D3,129515,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Etienne von KunssbergSVP, Supply Chain2026-08-20D2,617513,059CommonForm 4 ↗
Brendan SheeheyGeneral Counsel2026-08-20D9,664548,223CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla VernonDirector2026-08-20A362,06800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MayleSVP, Customer Sales2026-08-20A105,79900CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MayleSVP, Customer Sales2026-08-20D6,161530,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Brendan SheeheyGeneral Counsel2026-08-20A105,79900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SternweisSVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat.2026-08-20D6,403531,951CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla VernonDirector2026-08-20D117,8935588,286CommonForm 4 ↗
Etienne von KunssbergSVP, Supply Chain2026-08-21D4,578522,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SternweisSVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat.2026-09-14D25,0005137,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas SternweisSVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat.2026-10-08D25,0005122,500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Carla VernónRSU2025-02-27——627,206—$3,139,166
Curtiss BruceRSU2025-07-01————1,030,630
Etienne von KunssbergRSU2025-03-16————585,971
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Carla Vernón$3,139,166$0$00.0%
Curtiss Bruce1,030,630000.0%
Etienne von Kunssberg585,971000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Carla VernónRSU576,637—$1,487,723
Etienne von KunssbergRSU115,122—297,015
Carla VernónRSU668,424—1,724,534
Carla VernónRSU627,206—1,618,191
Curtiss BruceRSU202,880—523,430
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company targets total compensation for executive officers that is competitive with peer companies, using a mix of base salary, annual cash bonus tied to pre-established corporate performance goals, and RSU-based long-term equity awards to align executive and stockholder interests and support retention. As an emerging growth company, the Company has not published a full CD&A but intends to do so beginning with the 2027 proxy.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21—————
20252025-05-28—————
20242024-05-22—————
20232023-05-24—————
20222022-05-25—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-21—a
20252025-05-28—b
20242024-05-22—c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James D. WhiteIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance$132,033$186,670$0$0$0$318,703
Katherine BayneIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)80,000186,670000266,670
Susan GentileIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation77,500186,670000264,170
John R. (Jack) HartungIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)75,934186,670000262,604
Andrea A. TurnerIndependent · Audit · Compensation72,500186,670000259,170
Alissa Hsu LynchIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance70,000186,670000256,670
Michael BarkleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation62,500186,670000249,170
Jessica AlbaNot independent50,000186,670000236,670
Carla VernónEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$186,670
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$620,467
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,493,360
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,113,827

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Honest Company2025Carla Vernón$773,462$3,139,166$0$219,800$4,145,946

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Honest Company in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Carla Vernón (Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Honest Company in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,145,946.
How much does Honest Company spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Honest Company reported total board compensation of $2,113,827 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Carla VernónDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 4,145,946. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 294221–294230
2Section 01, Curtiss BruceDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 1,581,845. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 299068–299077
3Section 01, Etienne von KunssbergDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 978,238. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c7 · span 304217–304224
4Section 03, Carla Vernón RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c4 · span 293226–293235
5Section 03, Curtiss Bruce RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c4 · span 298124–298133
6Section 03, Etienne von Kunssberg RSUDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c4 · span 303275–303282
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-02-250001628280-26-011634Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, James D. WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,703. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c3 · span 380190–380374
9Section 08, Katherine BayneDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,670. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c3 · span 373577–373761
10Section 08, Susan GentileDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,170. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c3 · span 374881–375065
11Section 08, John R. (Jack) HartungDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,604. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c3 · span 376154–376338
12Section 08, Andrea A. TurnerDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,170. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c3 · span 378768–378952
13Section 08, Alissa Hsu LynchDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,670. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c3 · span 377461–377645
14Section 08, Michael BarkleyDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,170. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c3 · span 372213–372397
15Section 08, Jessica AlbaDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,670. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c3 · span 370897–371081
16Section 08, Carla VernónDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Curtiss Bruce 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037807Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Brendan Sheehey 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037829Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Jonathan Mayle 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037826Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Dorria L. Ball 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037803Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Thomas Sternweis 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037833Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Stephen Winchell 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037847Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Carla Vernon 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037853Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Etienne von Kunssberg 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037868Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Curtiss Bruce 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001628280-26-038250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, John R. (Jack) Hartung 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael Barkley 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037749Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Katherine Bayne 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037752Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Susan Gentile 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037756Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Alissa Hsu Lynch 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Andrea A. Turner 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037769Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jessica Warren 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037775Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, James D. White 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037781Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Etienne von Kunssberg 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220001628280-26-037892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Andrea A. Turner 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055836Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jonathan Mayle 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Andrea A. Turner 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-110001628280-26-055836Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Carla Vernon 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058695Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Etienne von Kunssberg 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058698Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dorria L. Ball 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Curtiss Bruce 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058680Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Etienne von Kunssberg 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058698Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Brendan Sheehey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058702Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Carla Vernon 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058695Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jonathan Mayle 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058700Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jonathan Mayle 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058700Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Brendan Sheehey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058702Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas Sternweis 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058704Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Carla Vernon 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058695Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Etienne von Kunssberg 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058698Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas Sternweis 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001628280-26-062087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas Sternweis 2026-10-08Form 42026-10-090001628280-26-065546Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001628280-26-038504Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-030001530979-25-000056Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-240001530979-24-000059Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 620,467 + equity 1,493,360 + all other 0 = 2,113,827, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,113,827
59Honest Company (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024452CEO total compensation as printed in Honest Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,946. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 294221–294230

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.