CEO Matt Meeker was paid $3,335,372 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 130.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-007724 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,335,372 ↑ Matt Meeker total, FY2025 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 81.08% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
BARK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Meeker | $599,039 | $0 | $2,233,978 | $0 | $476,560 | $0 | $25,795 | $3,335,372 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Zahir Ibrahim | 590,385 | 0 | 688,590 | 0 | 306,360 | 0 | 21,087 | 1,606,422 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Allison Koehler | 375,000 | 228,750 | 260,662 | 0 | 127,650 | 0 | 0 | 992,062 |
| Chief Legal Officer & Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Meeker | $3,335,372 | $1,448,300 | — | ↑ +1,887,072 |
| Zahir Ibrahim | 1,606,422 | 1,981,653 | — | ↓ −375,231 |
| Allison Koehler | 992,062 | 776,596 | — | ↑ +215,466 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Bark Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BARK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name BARK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zahir Ibrahim | RSU | 281,250 | — | $390,938 |
| Matt Meeker | RSU | 709,677 | — | 986,451 |
| Allison Koehler | RSU | 55,123 | — | 76,621 |
| Matt Meeker | Option | 600,000 | 3.31 | — |
| Matt Meeker | RSU | 591,398 | — | 822,043 |
| Allison Koehler | RSU | 93,750 | — | 130,313 |
| Zahir Ibrahim | Option | 375,000 | 1.91 | — |
| Allison Koehler | RSU | 125,000 | — | 173,750 |
| Zahir Ibrahim | RSU | 400,000 | — | 556,000 |
| Zahir Ibrahim | RSU | 375,000 | — | 521,250 |
| Matt Meeker | Option | 653,333 | 1.18 | — |
| Allison Koehler | Option | 12,188 | 2.87 | — |
Our compensation practices are designed to align pay with business strategy, mission, and performance while remaining competitive to attract and retain top talent. The program emphasizes rigorous target setting, risk-reward balance, and equity to foster a culture of inclusion and fair pay.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | 60,101,236 | 14,022,631 | 27,194,156 | 81.08% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-12 | 88,134,300 | 751,425 | 155,522 | 99.15% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-15 | 100,147,532 | 5,401,643 | 151,565 | 94.88% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | 81.08%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-12 | 99.15%b |
| 2023 | 2023-08-15 | 94.88%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrik WerdelinNot independent | $25,000 | $150,000 | $1,074,256 | — | $115,000 | $290,000 |
| Betsy McLaughlinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 95,000 | 144,194 | — | — | — | 239,194 |
| Jim McGintyIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominating | 76,250 | 144,194 | — | — | — | 220,444 |
| Paulette DodsonIndependent · Corporate Governance & Nominating (Chair) | 60,000 | 144,194 | — | — | — | 204,194 |
| Larry BodnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 60,000 | 144,194 | — | — | — | 204,194 |
| Michele MeyerIndependent · Compensation | 56,250 | 144,194 | — | — | — | 200,444 |
| Allison KoehlerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Zahir IbrahimEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Matt MeekerEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $372,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $870,970 |
| All other compensation | $115,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,358,470 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Bark Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bark Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The RealReal, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Co-founder | $750,000 | $8,465,261 | $0 | $3,330,688 | $12,576,367 |
| 2 | Freshpet, Inc. | 2025 | William Cyr | 712,308 | 11,599,846 | 0 | 187,344 | 12,513,498 |
| 3 | Warby Parker Inc. | 2025 | Neil Blumenthal | 575,000 | 8,408,680 | 0 | 0 | 9,000,180 |
| 4 | Duluth Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Pugliese | 605,225 | 3,167,158 | 0 | 847,875 | 4,620,258 |
| 5 | ThredUp Inc. | 2025 | James Reinhart | 914,667 | 1,795,600 | 0 | 735,000 | 3,445,267 |
| 6 | Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | 2026 | Sharon John | 807,869 | 1,580,077 | 0 | 968,536 | 3,396,235 |
| 7 | Bark Inc | 2025 | Matt Meeker | 599,039 | 2,233,978 | 0 | 476,560 | 3,335,372 |
| 8 | Allbirds, Inc. | 2025 | Joe Vernachio | 500,000 | 454,993 | 0 | 0 | 968,993 |
| 9 | Revolve Group, Inc. | 2025 | Mike Karanikolas | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 484,573 |
| — | Solo Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PetIQ, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PetMed Express, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bark Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Allbirds, Inc. | 0% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Freshpet, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | WTW |
| PetIQ, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PetMed Express, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Revolve Group, Inc. | 175% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Solo Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The RealReal, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. and Willis Towers Watson |
| ThredUp Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Warby Parker Inc. | 73.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matt Meeker | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001628280-26-007724 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 3,335,372. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 557946–557955 |
| 2 | Section 01, Zahir Ibrahim | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001628280-26-007724 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,606,422. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c45 · span 565367–565376 |
| 3 | Section 01, Allison Koehler | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001628280-26-007724 | Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 992,062. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c45 · span 573640–573647 |
| 4 | Section 08, Henrik Werdelin | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. |
| 5 | Section 08, Betsy McLaughlin | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,194. |
| 6 | Section 08, Jim McGinty | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,444. |
| 7 | Section 08, Paulette Dodson | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,194. |
| 8 | Section 08, Larry Bodner | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,194. |
| 9 | Section 08, Michele Meyer | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,444. |
| 10 | Section 08, Allison Koehler | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001628280-26-007724 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Zahir Ibrahim | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001628280-26-007724 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Matt Meeker | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021415 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.08% (votes for as printed: 60,101,236). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-18 | 0001819574-24-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.15% (votes for as printed: 88,134,300). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-08-21 | 0001819574-23-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.88% (votes for as printed: 100,147,532). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 372,500 + equity 870,970 + all other 115,000 = 1,358,470, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,358,470 |
| 18 | The RealReal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001140361-26-023446 | CEO total compensation as printed in The RealReal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,576,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 679627–679637 |
| 19 | Freshpet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freshpet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1165312–1165322 |
| 20 | Warby Parker Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050432 | CEO total compensation as printed in Warby Parker Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,000,180. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r1 · c32 · span 611995–612004 |
| 21 | Duluth Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165206 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duluth Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,620,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 172468–172477 |
| 22 | ThredUp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024074 | CEO total compensation as printed in ThredUp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,445,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 282262–282271 |
| 23 | Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-013976 | CEO total compensation as printed in Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,396,235. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Bark Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0001628280-26-007724 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bark Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,335,372. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 557946–557955 |
| 25 | Allbirds, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-11 | 0001193125-26-342889 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allbirds, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 968,993. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 421262–421269 |
| 26 | Revolve Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revolve Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 484,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 474510–474517 |
| 27 | Section 10a, Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013976 | Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bark Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Freshpet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017084 | Freshpet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bark Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Warby Parker Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050432 | Warby Parker Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bark Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Revolve Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177284 | Revolve Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bark Inc. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.