CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Lifevantage

Lifevantage (LFVN): executive pay, fiscal 2026

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Lifevantage’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$233,001CEO Michael Beindorff · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Of 11 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $233,001FY2026

CEO total pay was $233,001 in fiscal 2026; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.

FY2026: salary $141,667 · bonus $0 · stock awards $91,334 · option awards $0

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steven Fife$512,217$0$1,557,832$0$32,083$0$85,778$2,187,911
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Kristen Cunningham340,0000399,188013,600062,651815,439
Chief Sales Officer
Carl Aure367,5000331,034018,500039,630756,663
Chief Financial Officer
Michael Beindorff141,667091,3340000233,001
Interim President and Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Steven Fife$2,187,911$2,816,128—↓ −628,217
Kristen Cunningham815,439———
Carl Aure756,663———
Michael Beindorff233,001———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our goal is to maintain an executive compensation program that is fair, reasonable, and competitive and enables us to attract, retain and motivate talented executives capable of achieving our business objective of creating long-term stockholder value. We actively seek to foster a pay-for-performance environment that encourages our executive officers to enhance stockholder value by linking compensation directly to the delivery of long-term returns, the achievement of short- and long-term strategic business objectives, and individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Consulting, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Carl AureRSU———10,241——
Carl AurePRSU——15,361———
Kristen CunninghamRSU———12,349——
Kristen CunninghamPRSU——18,524———
Steven FifeRSU———48,193——
Steven FifePRSU——72,289———

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Carl AureRSU2,055—$12,823
Kristen CunninghamRSU2,465—15,382
Carl AureRSU5,246—32,735
Kristen CunninghamRSU7,264—45,327
Carl AurePSU7,554—47,137
Carl AureRSU10,241—63,904
Kristen CunninghamPSU10,460—65,270
Kristen CunninghamRSU12,349—63,904
Michael BeindorffRSU13,531—84,433
Steven FifeRSU16,734—104,420
Carl AurePSU20,480—127,795
Kristen CunninghamPSU24,698—154,116
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Raymond B. GreerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance$84,000$91,334———$175,334
Dayton JuddIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance80,00491,334———171,338
Darwin K LewisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit75,00091,334———166,334
Cynthia LathamIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation69,99691,334———161,330
Rajendran AnbalaganIndependent · Compensation · Audit60,00091,334———151,334
Garry MauroIndependent20,0000———20,000

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$389,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$456,670
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$845,670

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Lifevantage as a peer

Companies that benchmark against LFVN

1 company names LFVN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LFVN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LFVN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Lifevantage names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lifevantage.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.2026Tarang Amin$475,000$7,399,867$0$950,000$8,834,367
2Olaplex Holdings, Inc.2025Amanda Baldwin1,000,0005,000,0000515,0006,541,537
3Nu Skin Enterprises2025Ryan Napierski1,008,0824,616,8230219,2505,965,206
4Medifast2025Daniel Chard1,000,0004,567,664005,584,551
5USANA Health Sciences, Inc.2025Jim Brown821,2313,147,0200339,1684,339,625
6The Honest Company2025Carla Vernón773,4623,139,1660219,8004,145,946
7Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.2025Ken Romanzi107,8853,600,5620147,8363,863,880
8PetMed Express2026Leslie Campbell815,845000830,219
9Lifevantage2026Michael Beindorff141,66791,33400233,001
—Natural Alternatives International, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Lifevantagenot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc.)
Medifastnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Natural Alternatives International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFredric W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook)
Nu Skin Enterprisesnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.103%RSU 100not disclosedAon
PetMed Expressnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Honest Company28%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
USANA Health Sciences, Inc.14.6% of base salary for most NEOs; 41.3% for Jim Brown (CEO); 15% for Brent Neidig (whose bonus excluded the Hiya segment)%not disclosedYes — Positive absolute Total Shareholder Return (TSR)CODA

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (33 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Steven Fife. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 2,187,911. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Kristen Cunningham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 815,439. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Carl Aure. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 756,663. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Beindorff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 233,001. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Carl Aure RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Carl Aure PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Kristen Cunningham RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Kristen Cunningham PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Fife RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Steven Fife PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Raymond B. Greer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,334. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dayton Judd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,338. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Darwin K Lewis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,334. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Cynthia Latham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,330. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rajendran Anbalagan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,334. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Garry Mauro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 389,000 + equity 456,670 + all other 0 = 845,670, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-08. CEO total compensation as printed in e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,834,367. View filing ↗
  • Olaplex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,541,537. View filing ↗
  • Nu Skin Enterprises, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Nu Skin Enterprises's own proxy. As printed: 5,965,206. View filing ↗
  • Medifast, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Medifast's own proxy. As printed: 5,584,551. View filing ↗
  • USANA Health Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in USANA Health Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,339,625. View filing ↗
  • The Honest Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in The Honest Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,946. View filing ↗
  • Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,863,880. View filing ↗
  • PetMed Express, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in PetMed Express's own proxy. As printed: 830,219. View filing ↗
  • Lifevantage (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Lifevantage's own proxy. As printed: 233,001. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Medifast reciprocity. DEF 14A. Medifast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Nu Skin Enterprises reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nu Skin Enterprises's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, PetMed Express reciprocity. DEF 14A. PetMed Express names Lifevantage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, USANA Health Sciences, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. USANA Health Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗