Companies Lifevantage
Lifevantage (LFVN): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Lifevantage’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $233,001FY2026
CEO total pay was $233,001 in fiscal 2026; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2026: salary $141,667 · bonus $0 · stock awards $91,334 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Fife | $512,217 | $0 | $1,557,832 | $0 | $32,083 | $0 | $85,778 | $2,187,911 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kristen Cunningham | 340,000 | 0 | 399,188 | 0 | 13,600 | 0 | 62,651 | 815,439 |
| Chief Sales Officer | ||||||||
| Carl Aure | 367,500 | 0 | 331,034 | 0 | 18,500 | 0 | 39,630 | 756,663 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Beindorff | 141,667 | 0 | 91,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 233,001 |
| Interim President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Fife | $2,187,911 | $2,816,128 | — | ↓ −628,217 |
| Kristen Cunningham | 815,439 | — | — | — |
| Carl Aure | 756,663 | — | — | — |
| Michael Beindorff | 233,001 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our goal is to maintain an executive compensation program that is fair, reasonable, and competitive and enables us to attract, retain and motivate talented executives capable of achieving our business objective of creating long-term stockholder value. We actively seek to foster a pay-for-performance environment that encourages our executive officers to enhance stockholder value by linking compensation directly to the delivery of long-term returns, the achievement of short- and long-term strategic business objectives, and individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Aure | RSU | — | — | — | 10,241 | — | — |
| Carl Aure | PRSU | — | — | 15,361 | — | — | — |
| Kristen Cunningham | RSU | — | — | — | 12,349 | — | — |
| Kristen Cunningham | PRSU | — | — | 18,524 | — | — | — |
| Steven Fife | RSU | — | — | — | 48,193 | — | — |
| Steven Fife | PRSU | — | — | 72,289 | — | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Aure | RSU | 2,055 | — | $12,823 |
| Kristen Cunningham | RSU | 2,465 | — | 15,382 |
| Carl Aure | RSU | 5,246 | — | 32,735 |
| Kristen Cunningham | RSU | 7,264 | — | 45,327 |
| Carl Aure | PSU | 7,554 | — | 47,137 |
| Carl Aure | RSU | 10,241 | — | 63,904 |
| Kristen Cunningham | PSU | 10,460 | — | 65,270 |
| Kristen Cunningham | RSU | 12,349 | — | 63,904 |
| Michael Beindorff | RSU | 13,531 | — | 84,433 |
| Steven Fife | RSU | 16,734 | — | 104,420 |
| Carl Aure | PSU | 20,480 | — | 127,795 |
| Kristen Cunningham | PSU | 24,698 | — | 154,116 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond B. GreerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $84,000 | $91,334 | — | — | — | $175,334 |
| Dayton JuddIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 80,004 | 91,334 | — | — | — | 171,338 |
| Darwin K LewisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 75,000 | 91,334 | — | — | — | 166,334 |
| Cynthia LathamIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 69,996 | 91,334 | — | — | — | 161,330 |
| Rajendran AnbalaganIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 60,000 | 91,334 | — | — | — | 151,334 |
| Garry MauroIndependent | 20,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 20,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $389,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $456,670 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $845,670 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Lifevantage as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LFVN
1 company names LFVN as a compensation peer
- Lifeway Foods, Inc.LWAYFY2025
- OLAPLEX HOLDINGS, INC.OLPXFY2025
- PETMED EXPRESS INCPETSFY2026
Each company listed discloses LFVN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LFVN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Lifevantage names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lifevantage.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 2026 | Tarang Amin | $475,000 | $7,399,867 | $0 | $950,000 | $8,834,367 |
| 2 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Amanda Baldwin | 1,000,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 515,000 | 6,541,537 |
| 3 | Nu Skin Enterprises | 2025 | Ryan Napierski | 1,008,082 | 4,616,823 | 0 | 219,250 | 5,965,206 |
| 4 | Medifast | 2025 | Daniel Chard | 1,000,000 | 4,567,664 | 0 | 0 | 5,584,551 |
| 5 | USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | 2025 | Jim Brown | 821,231 | 3,147,020 | 0 | 339,168 | 4,339,625 |
| 6 | The Honest Company | 2025 | Carla Vernón | 773,462 | 3,139,166 | 0 | 219,800 | 4,145,946 |
| 7 | Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Romanzi | 107,885 | 3,600,562 | 0 | 147,836 | 3,863,880 |
| 8 | PetMed Express | 2026 | Leslie Campbell | 815,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 830,219 |
| 9 | Lifevantage | 2026 | Michael Beindorff | 141,667 | 91,334 | 0 | 0 | 233,001 |
| — | Natural Alternatives International, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifevantage | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc.) |
| Medifast | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Natural Alternatives International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Fredric W. Cook & Co., Inc. (F.W. Cook) |
| Nu Skin Enterprises | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 103% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| PetMed Express | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Honest Company | 28% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | 14.6% of base salary for most NEOs; 41.3% for Jim Brown (CEO); 15% for Brent Neidig (whose bonus excluded the Hiya segment)% | not disclosed | Yes — Positive absolute Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | CODA |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (33 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Steven Fife. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 2,187,911. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kristen Cunningham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 815,439. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Carl Aure. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 756,663. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Beindorff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 25. As printed: 233,001. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carl Aure RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Carl Aure PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kristen Cunningham RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kristen Cunningham PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven Fife RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven Fife PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond B. Greer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,334. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dayton Judd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,338. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Darwin K Lewis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,334. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia Latham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,330. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rajendran Anbalagan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,334. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Garry Mauro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 389,000 + equity 456,670 + all other 0 = 845,670, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-08. CEO total compensation as printed in e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,834,367. View filing ↗
- Olaplex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,541,537. View filing ↗
- Nu Skin Enterprises, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Nu Skin Enterprises's own proxy. As printed: 5,965,206. View filing ↗
- Medifast, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Medifast's own proxy. As printed: 5,584,551. View filing ↗
- USANA Health Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in USANA Health Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,339,625. View filing ↗
- The Honest Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in The Honest Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,145,946. View filing ↗
- Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,863,880. View filing ↗
- PetMed Express, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-25. CEO total compensation as printed in PetMed Express's own proxy. As printed: 830,219. View filing ↗
- Lifevantage (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Lifevantage's own proxy. As printed: 233,001. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Medifast reciprocity. DEF 14A. Medifast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nu Skin Enterprises reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nu Skin Enterprises's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PetMed Express reciprocity. DEF 14A. PetMed Express names Lifevantage in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, USANA Health Sciences, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. USANA Health Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifevantage. View filing ↗