Companies Irobot
Irobot (IRBT): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Irobot’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,980,075FY2024
CEO total pay was $6,980,075 in fiscal 2024; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2024: salary $430,769 · bonus $229,509 · stock awards $6,239,350 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Cohen | $430,769 | $229,509 | $6,239,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,447 | $6,980,075 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Colin Angle | 572,115 | 0 | 2,944,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 471,396 | 3,987,784 |
| Former Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Glen Weinstein | 328,654 | 117,144 | 2,425,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 478,511 | 3,349,517 |
| Former Interim Chief Executive Officer, and Former Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Karian Wong | 392,323 | 146,256 | 2,389,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,582 | 2,934,414 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Engel | 216,923 | 358,115 | 1,842,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,423 | 2,419,902 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Tonya Drake | 398,769 | 192,000 | 1,470,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,117 | 2,065,538 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel | ||||||||
| Julie Zeiler | 500,000 | 0 | 1,364,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,481 | 1,868,824 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jules Connelly | 149,962 | 0 | 1,072,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 99,441 | 1,322,202 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Cohen | $6,980,075 | — | — | — |
| Colin Angle | 3,987,784 | 6,359,892 | 5,930,277 | ↓ −2,372,108 |
| Glen Weinstein | 3,349,517 | 2,359,899 | 1,890,648 | ↑ +989,618 |
| Karian Wong | 2,934,414 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Engel | 2,419,902 | — | — | — |
| Tonya Drake | 2,065,538 | — | — | — |
| Julie Zeiler | 1,868,824 | 2,359,899 | 1,890,648 | ↓ −491,075 |
| Jules Connelly | 1,322,202 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation philosophy emphasizes pay for performance through incentive compensation that closely links realized compensation to financial, operational, and stock performance. We aim to align executive interests with stockholders by focusing on both near-term corporate targets and long-term business objectives to deliver value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Cohen | RSU | 2024-06-07 | — | — | 290,000 | — | $2,763,700 |
| Gary Cohen | PSU | 2024-06-07 | 108,750 | 435,000 | — | 435,000 | 3,475,650 |
| Jules Connelly | RSU | 2024-12-06 | — | — | 120,000 | — | 1,072,800 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 2024-12-07 | — | — | 69,343 | — | 551,273 |
| Jeffrey Engel | RSU | 2024-09-06 | — | — | 188,955 | — | 1,128,061 |
| Jeffrey Engel | PSU | 2024-09-06 | 45,386 | 181,545 | — | 181,545 | 714,380 |
| Glen Weinstein | RSU | 2024-05-06 | — | — | 130,481 | — | 1,225,209 |
| Glen Weinstein | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 115,163 | — | 1,199,998 |
| Julie Zeiler | RSU | 2024-11-04 | — | — | 69,339 | — | 651,093 |
| Julie Zeiler | RSU | 2024-07-12 | — | — | 56,250 | — | 534,938 |
| Julie Zeiler | PSU | 2024-07-12 | 18,750 | 18,750 | — | 18,750 | 178,312 |
| Colin Angle | RSU | 2024-08-13 | — | — | 44,630 | — | 370,429 |
| Colin Angle | RSU | 2024-01-28 | — | — | 152,692 | — | 2,573,844 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 2024-12-06 | — | — | 125,000 | — | 1,117,500 |
| Karian Wong | PSU | 2024-12-06 | 31,250 | 125,000 | — | 125,000 | 935,625 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 32,258 | — | 336,128 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 2024-06-07 | — | — | 66,933 | — | 637,871 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 2024-03-08 | — | — | 27,016 | — | 281,507 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Cohen | $2,763,700 | $3,475,650 | $0 | 55.7% |
| Jules Connelly | 1,072,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Tonya Drake | 1,470,651 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Engel | 1,128,061 | 714,380 | 0 | 38.8% |
| Glen Weinstein | 2,425,207 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Julie Zeiler | 1,186,031 | 178,312 | 0 | 13.1% |
| Colin Angle | 2,944,273 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Karian Wong | 1,453,628 | 935,625 | 0 | 39.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karian Wong | RSU | 200 | — | $1,590 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 266 | — | 2,115 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 361 | — | 2,870 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 412 | — | 3,275 |
| Karian Wong | PSU | 799 | — | 6,352 |
| Julie Zeiler | RSU | 999 | — | 7,942 |
| Tonya Drake | PSU | 1,065 | — | 8,467 |
| Julie Zeiler | RSU | 1,548 | — | 12,307 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 1,762 | — | 14,008 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 3,319 | — | 26,386 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 3,319 | — | 26,386 |
| Julie Zeiler | PSU | 3,995 | — | 31,760 |
| Julie Zeiler | RSU | 16,361 | — | 130,070 |
| Julie Zeiler | PSU | 18,750 | — | 149,063 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 27,016 | — | 214,777 |
| Karian Wong | PSU | 31,250 | — | 248,438 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 32,258 | — | 256,451 |
| Jeffrey Engel | PSU | 45,386 | — | 360,821 |
| Julie Zeiler | RSU | 56,250 | — | 447,188 |
| Tonya Drake | RSU | 66,933 | — | 532,117 |
| Gary Cohen | PSU | 108,750 | — | 864,563 |
| Jules Connelly | RSU | 120,000 | — | 954,000 |
| Karian Wong | RSU | 125,000 | — | 993,750 |
| Jeffrey Engel | RSU | 188,955 | — | 1,502,192 |
| Gary Cohen | RSU | 290,000 | — | 2,305,500 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew MillerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $147,468 | $199,997 | — | — | — | $347,465 |
| Karen GolzIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 100,000 | 199,997 | — | — | — | 299,997 |
| Michelle StacyIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 199,997 | — | — | — | 299,997 |
| Eva ManolisIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 90,307 | 199,997 | — | — | — | 290,304 |
| Dr. Ruey-Bin KaoIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Not standing for re-election | 81,250 | 199,997 | — | — | — | 281,247 |
| Julien MininbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent | 38,599 | 199,995 | — | — | — | 238,594 |
| Michael LoparcoIndependent · Compensation and Talent | 24,643 | 166,664 | — | — | — | 191,307 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $582,267 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,366,644 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,948,911 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Irobot as a peer
Companies that benchmark against IRBT
4 companies name IRBT as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name IRBT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Irobot names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roku, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Wood | $1,000,000 | $12,702,990 | $12,832,220 | $0 | $26,565,120 |
| 2 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | Thomas Siebel | 751,536 | 11,500,003 | 11,500,001 | 0 | 24,308,723 |
| 3 | Netgear, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Prober | 767,740 | 8,603,205 | 0 | 1,181,731 | 10,555,676 |
| 4 | Vizio Holding Corp. | 2023 | William Wang | 985,000 | 6,945,607 | 0 | 0 | 9,151,825 |
| 5 | Sonos, Inc. | 2025 | Tom Conrad | 1,258,654 | 6,073,193 | 0 | 146,416 | 8,275,354 |
| 6 | Corsair Gaming, Inc. | 2025 | Thi La | 700,000 | 4,476,180 | 1,658,785 | 1,134,394 | 7,986,924 |
| 7 | Garmin Ltd. | 2025 | Clifton Pemble | 1,400,000 | 6,300,085 | 0 | 0 | 7,744,354 |
| 8 | Irobot | 2024 | Gary Cohen | 430,769 | 6,239,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,980,075 |
| 9 | Universal Electronics Inc. | 2025 | Richard Carnifax | 394,125 | 630,851 | 231,000 | 0 | 1,261,190 |
| 10 | GoPro, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas Woodman | 202,692 | 569,623 | 0 | 0 | 772,315 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irobot | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Corsair Gaming, Inc. | 107.6% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Garmin Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| GoPro, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Netgear, Inc. | 128% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Rank | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Roku, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Sonos, Inc. | 91.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| Universal Electronics Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Vizio Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 60 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,249,306 |
| Median employee compensation | $120,060 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (49 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Gary Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 6,980,075. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Colin Angle. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 3,987,784. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Glen Weinstein. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 3,349,517. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Karian Wong. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 2,934,414. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Engel. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 2,419,902. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Tonya Drake. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 2,065,538. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Julie Zeiler. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 1,868,824. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jules Connelly. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 44. As printed: 1,322,202. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gary Cohen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gary Cohen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jules Connelly RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tonya Drake RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Engel RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Engel PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Glen Weinstein RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Glen Weinstein RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julie Zeiler RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julie Zeiler RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julie Zeiler PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Colin Angle RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Colin Angle RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Karian Wong RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Karian Wong PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Karian Wong RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tonya Drake RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tonya Drake RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 60 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,465. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen Golz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michelle Stacy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eva Manolis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,304. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Ruey-Bin Kao. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,247. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julien Mininberg. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,594. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Loparco. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,307. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 582,267 + equity 1,366,644 + all other 0 = 1,948,911, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Roku, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Roku, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,565,120. View filing ↗
- Alarm.com Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,308,723. View filing ↗
- Netgear, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Netgear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,555,676. View filing ↗
- Vizio Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Vizio Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,151,825. View filing ↗
- Sonos, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Sonos, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,275,354. View filing ↗
- Corsair Gaming, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Corsair Gaming, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,986,924. View filing ↗
- Garmin Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Garmin Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,744,354. View filing ↗
- Irobot (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Irobot's own proxy. As printed: 6,980,075. View filing ↗
- Universal Electronics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Electronics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,261,190. View filing ↗
- GoPro, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in GoPro, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,315. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, GoPro, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. GoPro, Inc. names Irobot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vizio Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vizio Holding Corp. names Irobot in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗