Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UEIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UEIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Carnifax | $394,125 | $0 | $630,851 | $231,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,214 | $1,261,190 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Arling | 392,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 425,519 | 818,173 |
| Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ramzi Ammari | 448,819 | 0 | 175,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,470 | 632,140 |
| Senior Vice President, Corporate Planning and Strategy | ||||||||
| Bryan Hackworth | 348,923 | 0 | 197,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,053 | 555,808 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| David Chong | 365,200 | 0 | 87,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,687 | 461,813 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Global Sales | ||||||||
| Wade Jenke | 2,500 | 0 | 166,667 | 166,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 335,167 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Carnifax | $1,261,190 | $522,940 | — | +738,250 |
| Paul Arling | 818,173 | 1,334,010 | — | −515,837 |
| Ramzi Ammari | 632,140 | 749,955 | — | −117,815 |
| Bryan Hackworth | 555,808 | 805,775 | — | −249,967 |
| David Chong | 461,813 | 539,215 | — | −77,402 |
| Wade Jenke | 335,167 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramzi Ammari | Sr.VP Corp Planning & Strategy | 2026-05-07 | D | 619 | $4 | $2,637 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Carnifax | COO and Interim CEO | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,166 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-07 | — | 1,166 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Ramzi Ammari | Sr.VP Corp Planning & Strategy | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Carnifax | COO and Interim CEO | 2026-05-07 | D | 362 | 4 | 1,541 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramzi Ammari | Sr.VP Corp Planning & Strategy | 2026-05-07 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric B. Singer | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romulo C. Pontual | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Mulligan | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Burger | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Burger | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Satjiv S. Chahil | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric B. Singer | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mutch | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mutch | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Satjiv S. Chahil | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Mulligan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romulo C. Pontual | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric B. Singer | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mutch | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Satjiv S. Chahil | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Burger | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wade Jenke | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-26 | A | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramzi Ammari | Sr.VP Corp Planning & Strategy | 2026-05-07 | D | 619 | $4 | $2,637 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Carnifax | COO and Interim CEO | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,166 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Carnifax | COO and Interim CEO | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,166 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramzi Ammari | Sr.VP Corp Planning & Strategy | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Carnifax | COO and Interim CEO | 2026-05-07 | D | 362 | 4 | 1,541 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramzi Ammari | Sr.VP Corp Planning & Strategy | 2026-05-07 | D | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric B. Singer | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romulo C. Pontual | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Mulligan | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Burger | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Burger | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Satjiv S. Chahil | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric B. Singer | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mutch | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mutch | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Satjiv S. Chahil | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Mulligan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 18,437 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Romulo C. Pontual | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 18,437 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sue Ann R. Hamilton | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric B. Singer | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Mutch | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Satjiv S. Chahil | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael D. Burger | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 31,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wade Jenke | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-26 | A | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade Jenke | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | $166,667 |
| Richard Carnifax | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 231,000 |
| Ramzi Ammari | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 175,851 |
| David Chong | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 87,926 |
| Bryan Hackworth | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 197,832 |
| Richard Carnifax | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 630,851 |
| Wade Jenke | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 166,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade Jenke | $0 | $0 | $166,000 | 0.0% |
| Richard Carnifax | 0 | 0 | 231,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramzi Ammari | PSU | 24,000 | — | $86,640 |
| David Chong | PSU | 14,001 | — | 50,544 |
| Richard Carnifax | PSU | 150,000 | — | 541,500 |
| Richard Carnifax | Option | 150,000 | 2.97 | — |
| Ramzi Ammari | Option | 2,693 | 24.77 | — |
| David Chong | PSU | 19,608 | — | 70,785 |
| Paul Arling | PSU | 36,000 | — | 129,960 |
| Wade Jenke | PSU | 100,000 | — | 361,000 |
| Ramzi Ammari | PSU | 39,216 | — | 141,570 |
| Richard Carnifax | PSU | 39,216 | — | 141,570 |
| Wade Jenke | Option | 100,000 | 3.19 | — |
| Richard Carnifax | PSU | 14,001 | — | 50,544 |
| David Chong | RSU | 9,165 | — | 33,086 |
| Ramzi Ammari | RSU | 11,177 | — | 40,349 |
| Richard Carnifax | Option | 1,539 | 24.77 | — |
| Richard Carnifax | RSU | 6,503 | — | 23,476 |
Our compensation programs and practices are designed to help recruit, retain and motivate key executives so that they may deliver the successful operating, financial and stockholder value performance expected by our investors.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 5,572,215 | 2,277,201 | 285,618 | 68.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | 7,380,399 | 837,710 | 217,057 | 87.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 7,956,593 | 1,050,067 | 259,999 | 85.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 7,216,010 | 1,364,546 | 138,258 | 84.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 10,315,598 | 751,716 | 155,697 | 93.21% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 11,574,852 | 644,533 | 181,795 | 94.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 68.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | 87.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 85.86%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as present or represented by proxy and will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count as present or represented by proxy and will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric B. SingerIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance, Sustainability and Nominating · Operational Review | $87,333 | $125,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $212,336 |
| John MutchIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Operational Review · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 51,265 | 151,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,006 |
| Sue Ann R. HamiltonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance, Sustainability and Nominating | 75,000 | 125,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200,003 |
| Romulo C. PontualIndependent · Audit · Operational Review · Not standing for re-election | 74,250 | 125,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,253 |
| Satjiv S. ChahilIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance, Sustainability and Nominating | 70,000 | 125,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195,003 |
| William C. MulliganIndependent · Corporate Governance, Sustainability and Nominating (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 65,695 | 125,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,698 |
| Michael D. BurgerIndependent · Audit · Operational Review · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 44,528 | 145,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,365 |
| Edward K. ZinserIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Departed during FY | 51,986 | 125,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 176,989 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 11,250 / 11,250 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $250,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $520,057 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,047,596 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,567,653 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Universal Electronics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Universal Electronics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic | 2025 | Andrew Wilson | $1,300,000 | $25,710,910 | $0 | $2,840,067 | $30,529,835 |
| 2 | Software | 2025 | Chad Richison | 858,880 | 18,386,226 | 0 | 1,730,560 | 22,837,152 |
| 3 | Dolby Laboratories, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Yeaman | 950,000 | 6,244,956 | 2,067,450 | 893,000 | 10,193,397 |
| 4 | Novanta Inc. | 2025 | Matthijs Glastra | 863,039 | 8,275,535 | 0 | 854,479 | 10,042,292 |
| 5 | Knowles Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Niew | 750,000 | 6,844,773 | 0 | 1,050,300 | 8,674,916 |
| 6 | Cognex Corporation | 2025 | Matthew Moschner | 528,846 | 1,670,040 | 4,829,911 | 1,059,436 | 8,099,369 |
| 7 | Methode Electronics, Inc. | 2026 | Jonathan DeGaynor | 1,018,269 | 4,456,045 | 0 | 2,562,500 | 8,090,755 |
| 8 | InterDigital, Inc. | 2025 | Liren Chen | 750,384 | 3,999,999 | 1,333,333 | 1,691,000 | 7,847,557 |
| 9 | Systems | 2025 | Ajay Mehra | 621,448 | 5,269,720 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 7,512,141 |
| 10 | Electronics | 2025 | Jeffrey Benck | 1,025,885 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 1,278,570 | 7,411,869 |
| 11 | Arlo Technologies | 2025 | Matthew McRae | 790,000 | 5,590,000 | 0 | 963,800 | 7,358,402 |
| 12 | CTS Corporation | 2025 | Kieran O'Sullivan | 856,320 | 2,900,049 | 0 | 975,780 | 4,758,899 |
| 13 | FARO Technologies, Inc. | 2024 | Peter Lau | 600,000 | 2,956,795 | 0 | 438,000 | 4,008,421 |
| 14 | Kimball Electronics | 2025 | Richard Phillips | 873,654 | 2,883,070 | — | 178,225 | 3,982,601 |
| 15 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Trundle | 295,001 | 1,423,500 | 994,471 | 267,500 | 2,980,472 |
| 16 | Rogers Corporation | 2025 | Ali El-Haj | 558,888 | 1,582,485 | 0 | 0 | 2,504,583 |
| 17 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ziv Shoshani | 743,235 | 1,300,661 | 0 | 0 | 2,279,041 |
| 18 | VOXX International Corporation | 2024 | Patrick Lavelle | 1,000,000 | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,291,672 |
| 19 | Universal Electronics | 2025 | Richard Carnifax | 394,125 | 630,851 | 231,000 | 0 | 1,261,190 |
| 20 | Daktronics Inc. | 2026 | Ramesh Jayaraman | 188,462 | 544,375 | 0 | 128,331 | 1,098,324 |
| 21 | GoPro, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas Woodman | 202,692 | 569,623 | 0 | 0 | 772,315 |
| — | Bel Fuse Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Xperi Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Electronics | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 107% | RSU 59 · Options 41 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Arlo Technologies | 122% | PSU 100 | No | Pay Governance |
| Bel Fuse Inc. | 125% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian |
| Cognex Corporation | 193% | Options 33 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| CTS Corporation | 112.8% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) Modifier | Exequity, LLP |
| Daktronics Inc. | 102% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Dolby Laboratories, Inc. | 94% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — 3-Year Annualized TSR Dolby vs. S&P Midcap 400 Index | Compensia / FW Cook |
| Electronic | 87.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Electronics | 95.87% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| FARO Technologies, Inc. | 73% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) compared to Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| GoPro, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| InterDigital, Inc. | 178% | Options 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Kimball Electronics | 20.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR relative to Peers (Russell 2000 Electronic Components Subsector) | Aon |
| Knowles Corporation | 116.7% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Methode Electronics, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Novanta Inc. | 65.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| Rogers Corporation | 5.94% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Software | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Systems | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | EY Parthenon |
| VOXX International Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Xperi Inc. | 49% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Carnifax | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 1,261,190. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 542101–542110 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Arling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 818,173. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 548533–548540 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ramzi Ammari | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 632,140. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c27 · span 565008–565015 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bryan Hackworth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 555,808. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 558617–558624 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Chong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 461,813. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 571386–571393 |
| 6 | Section 01, Wade Jenke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 335,167. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 554928–554935 |
| 7 | Section 03, Wade Jenke PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r8 · c15 · span 554126–554133 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Carnifax OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r2 · c19 · span 541573–541580 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ramzi Ammari PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r13 · c15 · span 564208–564215 |
| 10 | Section 03, David Chong PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r16 · c15 · span 570587–570593 |
| 11 | Section 03, Bryan Hackworth PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r10 · c15 · span 557817–557824 |
| 12 | Section 03, Richard Carnifax PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r2 · c15 · span 541308–541315 |
| 13 | Section 03, Wade Jenke OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r8 · c19 · span 554391–554398 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0000101984-26-000039 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Eric B. Singer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,336. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c6 · span 267083–267090 |
| 16 | Section 08, John Mutch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,006. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c6 · span 265569–265576 |
| 17 | Section 08, Sue Ann R. Hamilton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,003. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c6 · span 264119–264126 |
| 18 | Section 08, Romulo C. Pontual | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,253. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c6 · span 266318–266325 |
| 19 | Section 08, Satjiv S. Chahil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,003. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c6 · span 263405–263412 |
| 20 | Section 08, William C. Mulligan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,698. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c6 · span 264808–264815 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michael D. Burger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,365. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r2 · c6 · span 262719–262726 |
| 22 | Section 08, Edward K. Zinser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,989. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c6 · span 267825–267832 |
| 23 | Section 02, Ramzi Ammari 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000101984-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Richard Carnifax 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000101984-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Richard Carnifax 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000101984-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Ramzi Ammari 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000101984-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Richard Carnifax 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000101984-26-000052 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Ramzi Ammari 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000101984-26-000054 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Eric B. Singer 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001443284-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Romulo C. Pontual 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, William C. Mulligan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001216549-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael D. Burger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Sue Ann R. Hamilton 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sue Ann R. Hamilton 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michael D. Burger 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Satjiv S. Chahil 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Eric B. Singer 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001443284-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John Mutch 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John Mutch 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Satjiv S. Chahil 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, William C. Mulligan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001216549-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Romulo C. Pontual 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Sue Ann R. Hamilton 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000101984-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Eric B. Singer 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001443284-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John Mutch 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001228146-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Satjiv S. Chahil 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000101984-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Michael D. Burger 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000101984-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Wade Jenke 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000101984-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000101984-26-000061 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.5% (votes for as printed: 5,572,215). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0000101984-25-000151 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.5% (votes for as printed: 7,380,399). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-13 | 0000101984-24-000099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.86% (votes for as printed: 7,956,593). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 520,057 + equity 1,047,596 + all other 0 = 1,567,653, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,567,653 |
| 55 | Electronic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-24 | 0001308179-25-000556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic's own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039 |
| 56 | Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Software's own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569 |
| 57 | Dolby Laboratories, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001193125-25-320032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dolby Laboratories, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,193,397. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c38 · span 684772–684782 |
| 58 | Novanta Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | CEO total compensation as printed in Novanta Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,042,292. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 950118–950128 |
| 59 | Knowles Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001587523-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Knowles Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,674,916. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 691533–691542 |
| 60 | Cognex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cognex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,099,369. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 574315–574324 |
| 61 | Methode Electronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001140361-26-030317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Methode Electronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,090,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 718592–718601 |
| 62 | InterDigital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001405495-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in InterDigital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,847,557. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r2 · c14 · span 599524–599533 |
| 63 | Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-22 | 0001104659-25-101517 | CEO total compensation as printed in Systems's own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915 |
| 64 | Electronics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161703 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electronics's own proxy. As printed: 7,411,869. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 1354584–1354593 |
| 65 | Arlo Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016680 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arlo Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,358,402. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 935213–935222 |
| 66 | CTS Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140010 | CEO total compensation as printed in CTS Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,758,899. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | FARO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001628280-25-017330 | CEO total compensation as printed in FARO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,008,421. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 542687–542696 |
| 68 | Kimball Electronics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001606757-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimball Electronics's own proxy. As printed: 3,982,601. Filing ↗machine: span 801034–801043 |
| 69 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047867 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479 |
| 70 | Rogers Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010927 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rogers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,504,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 664816–664826 |
| 71 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001437749-26-011815 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,279,041. Filing ↗machine: span 674953–674962 |
| 72 | VOXX International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-06-10 | 0000950170-24-071098 | CEO total compensation as printed in VOXX International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,291,672. Filing ↗machine: span 520327–520336 |
| 73 | Universal Electronics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147716 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Electronics's own proxy. As printed: 1,261,190. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 542101–542110 |
| 74 | Daktronics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001628280-26-049957 | CEO total compensation as printed in Daktronics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,098,324. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c22 · span 579742–579751 |
| 75 | GoPro, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026268 | CEO total compensation as printed in GoPro, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,315. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 704856–704863 |
| 76 | Section 10a, Electronic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000556 | Electronic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Dolby Laboratories, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-320032 | Dolby Laboratories, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, CTS Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140010 | CTS Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Knowles Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001587523-26-000010 | Knowles Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Arlo Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016680 | Arlo Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Novanta Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Novanta Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140064 | Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Bel Fuse Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011998 | Bel Fuse Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047867 | Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Kimball Electronics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001606757-25-000046 | Kimball Electronics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Xperi Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001788999-26-000004 | Xperi Inc. names Universal Electronics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Methode Electronics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-030317 | Methode Electronics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, GoPro, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026268 | GoPro, Inc. names Universal Electronics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Rogers Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010927 | Rogers Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011815 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Daktronics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-049957 | Daktronics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, FARO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-017330 | FARO Technologies, Inc. names Universal Electronics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, InterDigital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001405495-26-000043 | InterDigital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Cognex Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105065 | Cognex Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Electronics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161703 | Electronics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-101517 | Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Universal Electronics. Filing ↗ |