Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-21

Malibu Boats (MBUU)

CEO Steven Menneto was paid $4,557,820 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 8.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001590976-26-000067 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,557,820 ↑
Steven Menneto total, FY2026
53rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.33%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Malibu Boats's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MBUU reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Steven Menneto (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $4,557,820 (base salary $920,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001590976-26-000067, filed 2026-09-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MBUU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steven Menneto$920,000$0$2,610,914$0$1,012,000$0$14,906$4,557,820
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Black363,7610299,9760300,000010,383974,120
Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Beckman182,23100000338,365520,596
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Steven Menneto$4,557,820$4,206,701—↑ +351,119
David Black974,120416,886842,670↑ +557,234
Bruce Beckman520,5961,133,6941,142,266↓ −613,098

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MBUU
6 companies name MBUU as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MBUU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MBUU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Bruce BeckmanCFO$520,596
Ritchie AndersonPresident$1,913,428
Michael HooksExecutive$67,742
Steven MennetoCEO$4,557,820
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Ivar S. ChhinaIndependent Director$196,981
James R. BuchIndependent Director$181,981
Joan M. LewisFormer director (through FY2025)—
John E. StokelyIndependent Director$22,882
Mark W. LaniganLead Independent Director$191,981
Melanie K. CookIndependent Director$182,091
Michael J. ConnollyIndependent Director$189,981
Nancy M. TaylorIndependent Director$181,981
Peter E. MurphyIndependent Director$181,981
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Steven MennetoRSU33,287—$913,062
Steven MennetoPSU11,338—311,001
Steven MennetoPSU37,447—1,027,171
Steven MennetoRSU49,930—1,369,580
Steven MennetoRSU29,376—805,784
Steven MennetoRSU5,670—155,528
Steven MennetoPSU8,505—233,292
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program for executives is intended to: incentivize our executive officers to create long-term stockholder value; align the interests of our executive officers with the interests of our stockholders; attract and retain quality executive officers; motivate and reward high performance levels; and inspire teamwork and collaboration among the executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-2416,795,645460,5946,41097.33%Passed
20242024-10-2317,085,646378,31122,32197.83%Passed
20232023-10-2618,031,092266,01820,86198.55%Passed
20222022-11-0317,702,64597,55613,38599.45%Passed
20212021-11-0317,985,812167,90513,74799.08%Passed
20202020-11-0317,762,22692,17711,77499.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-10-2497.33%a
20242024-10-2397.83%b
20232023-10-2698.55%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael K. HooksIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance$107,000$109,981———$216,981
Ivar S. ChhinaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected87,000109,981———196,981
Mark W. LaniganIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected82,000109,981———191,981
Michael J. ConnollyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election80,000109,981———189,981
Melanie K. CookIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance72,110109,981———182,091
Nancy M. TaylorIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance72,000109,981———181,981
Peter E. MurphyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance72,000109,981———181,981
James R. BuchIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance72,000109,981———181,981
John E. StokelyIndependent · Not standing for re-election22,8820———22,882
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$65,000
Annual equity retainer$110,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$666,992
Equity awards (grant-date value)$879,848
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,546,840

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Malibu Boats names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Malibu Boats.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Acushnet Holdings Corp.2025David Maher$1,170,000$6,500,072$0$1,501,227$10,635,556
2Winnebago Industries, Inc.2025Michael Happe1,150,0006,185,000915,006704,0008,999,898
3Fox Factory Holding Corp.2025Michael Dennison1,029,1926,687,528008,234,801
4YETI Holdings, Inc.2025Matthew Reintjes1,057,3085,500,18701,126,0337,697,528
5Dorman Products, Inc.2025Kevin Olsen970,1924,206,02401,522,9506,745,783
6Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.2026Selwyn Joffe831,5883,140,5290782,4964,840,825
7Smith & Wesson Brands2026Mark Smith850,0002,574,30501,035,5494,671,940
8Malibu Boats2026Steven Menneto920,0002,610,91401,012,0004,557,820
9OneWater Marine Inc.2025Anthony Aisquith800,0002,520,04001,180,0004,545,986
10Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.2025Todd Seyfert625,0003,099,795015,9484,270,103
11Helios Technologies2025Sean Bagan713,461692,972705,015987,0003,383,351
12Lifetime Brands, Inc.2025Robert Kay962,5002,021,076—03,038,451
13Johnson Outdoors Inc.2025Helen Johnson-Leipold924,4191,150,0000458,3152,767,128
14MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.2025Bradley Nelson645,0001,225,5220709,5002,701,502
15Latham Group, Inc.2025Scott Rajeski500,000896,5030438,0001,844,715
16Universal Electronics Inc.2025Richard Carnifax394,125630,851231,00001,261,190
—Marine Products Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Malibu Boats100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Acushnet Holdings Corp.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPearl Meyer
Dorman Products, Inc.142%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fox Factory Holding Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Helios Technologies140%RSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer
Johnson Outdoors Inc.not disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Latham Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Lifetime Brands, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Marine Products Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSA 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWTW
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
OneWater Marine Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Smith & Wesson Brands121.8%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Stockholder Return vs Russell 2000 Index)Compensia, Inc.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed
Universal Electronics Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Options 25NoPay Governance LLC
Winnebago Industries, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15not disclosedSemler Brossy
YETI Holdings, Inc.71.0%PBRSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR)FW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Malibu Boats in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Steven Menneto (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Malibu Boats in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $4,557,820.
How does Malibu Boats's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Steven Menneto's total compensation ranked at the 53rd percentile of Malibu Boats's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Malibu Boats's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.33% of shareholders supported Malibu Boats's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Malibu Boats spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Malibu Boats reported total board compensation of $1,546,840 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Steven MennetoDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 4,557,820. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 516663–516672
2Section 01, David BlackDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 974,120. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 531992–531999
3Section 01, Bruce BeckmanDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 520,596. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 522962–522969
4Section 08, Michael K. HooksDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,981. Filing ↗machine: span 355622–355904
5Section 08, Ivar S. ChhinaDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,981. Filing ↗machine: span 358684–358937
6Section 08, Mark W. LaniganDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,981. Filing ↗machine: span 365504–365757
7Section 08, Michael J. ConnollyDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,981. Filing ↗machine: span 360464–360717
8Section 08, Melanie K. CookDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,091. Filing ↗machine: span 361953–362206
9Section 08, Nancy M. TaylorDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,981. Filing ↗machine: span 368674–368959
10Section 08, Peter E. MurphyDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,981. Filing ↗machine: span 366993–367246
11Section 08, James R. BuchDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,981. Filing ↗machine: span 357196–357449
12Section 08, John E. StokelyDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,882. Filing ↗machine: span 362771–362909
13Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-270001590976-25-000106Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.33% (votes for as printed: 16,795,645). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-280001590976-24-000095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.83% (votes for as printed: 17,085,646). Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-10-310001590976-23-000116Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.55% (votes for as printed: 18,031,092). Filing ↗
16Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 666,992 + equity 879,848 + all other 0 = 1,546,840, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,546,840
18Acushnet Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001672013-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Acushnet Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,635,556. Filing ↗machine: span 960915–960925
19Winnebago Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-040001140361-25-040336CEO total compensation as printed in Winnebago Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,999,898. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1104381–1104390
20Fox Factory Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001424929-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Factory Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,234,801. Filing ↗
21YETI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001140361-26-011375CEO total compensation as printed in YETI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1046975–1046984
22Dorman Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013339CEO total compensation as printed in Dorman Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,745,783. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1163874–1163883
23Motorcar Parts of America, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-290001140361-26-030040CEO total compensation as printed in Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,840,825. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 684737–684747
24Smith & Wesson Brands, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-060001193125-26-338441CEO total compensation as printed in Smith & Wesson Brands's own proxy. As printed: 4,671,940. Filing ↗machine: span 959224–959233
25Malibu Boats (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-210001590976-26-000067CEO total compensation as printed in Malibu Boats's own proxy. As printed: 4,557,820. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 516663–516672
26OneWater Marine Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090001772921-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in OneWater Marine Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,545,986. Filing ↗machine: span 272162–272171
27Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040002077096-26-000120CEO total compensation as printed in Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,270,103. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c11 · span 1516773–1516783
28Helios Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001193125-26-204115CEO total compensation as printed in Helios Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 3,383,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 1486387–1486396
29Lifetime Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177145CEO total compensation as printed in Lifetime Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,038,451. Filing ↗
30Johnson Outdoors Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090001140361-26-000787CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Outdoors Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,767,128. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 251468–251478
31MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-150001193125-25-202806CEO total compensation as printed in MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,701,502. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c17 · span 1043591–1043600
32Latham Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010486CEO total compensation as printed in Latham Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,844,715. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 947452–947461
33Universal Electronics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147716CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Electronics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,261,190. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 542101–542110
34Section 10a, Smith & Wesson Brands reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-338441Smith & Wesson Brands names Malibu Boats in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
35Section 10a, Universal Electronics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147716Universal Electronics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
36Section 10a, MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-202806MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. names Malibu Boats in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
37Section 10a, Latham Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010486Latham Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, Helios Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-204115Helios Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, YETI Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011375YETI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Johnson Outdoors Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-000787Johnson Outdoors Inc. names Malibu Boats in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Winnebago Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-040336Winnebago Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Fox Factory Holding Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001424929-26-000018Fox Factory Holding Corp. names Malibu Boats in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-030040Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Acushnet Holdings Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001672013-26-000106Acushnet Holdings Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Dorman Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013339Dorman Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Lifetime Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177145Lifetime Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Malibu Boats. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, OneWater Marine Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001772921-25-000007OneWater Marine Inc. names Malibu Boats in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗