CEO Bradley Nelson was paid $2,701,502 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 109.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-202806 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,701,502 ↑ Bradley Nelson total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 49:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.44% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Nelson | $645,000 | $0 | $1,225,522 | $0 | $709,500 | $0 | $121,480 | $2,701,502 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Timothy Oxley | 392,600 | 0 | 392,602 | — | 259,116 | 0 | 16,636 | 1,060,954 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary | ||||||||
| George Steinbarger | 225,500 | 0 | 183,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113,995 | 522,719 |
| Former President, Pontoon Group | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Nelson | $2,701,502 | $1,286,797 | — | ↑ +1,414,705 |
| Timothy Oxley | 1,060,954 | 840,078 | 893,733 | ↑ +220,876 |
| George Steinbarger | 522,719 | 845,799 | 505,819 | ↓ −323,080 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MasterCraft Boat Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCFT reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MCFT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCFT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Donald C. Campion | Independent Director | $194,771 |
| Jaclyn Baumgarten | Independent Director | $171,221 |
| Jennifer Deason | Independent Director | $175,000 |
| Kamilah Mitchell-Thomas | Independent Director | $173,154 |
| Peter G. Leemputte | Independent Director | $189,097 |
| Roch Lambert | Chair of the Board | $297,968 |
| W. Patrick Battle | Independent Director | $177,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Oxley | RSU | 3,031 | — | $56,316 |
| Bradley Nelson | RSU | 23,303 | — | 432,970 |
| Bradley Nelson | RSU | 30,331 | — | 563,550 |
| Bradley Nelson | RSU | 34,955 | — | 649,464 |
| Timothy Oxley | RSU | 11,198 | — | 208,059 |
| Timothy Oxley | RSU | 9,094 | — | 168,967 |
| Timothy Oxley | RSU | 7,465 | — | 138,700 |
The executive compensation program is designed to facilitate high performance and generate results that create value for the Company and its shareholders, with a strong emphasis on pay for performance, aligning executive interests with shareholders through equity, and attracting and retaining top talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | WTW |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-28 | 12,842,607 | 614,197 | 16,431 | 95.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-10-22 | 13,657,823 | 423,730 | 8,705 | 96.99% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-10-17 | 14,105,166 | 133,243 | 5,420 | 99.06% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-10-25 | 14,535,004 | 324,419 | 3,278 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-19 | 14,474,094 | 251,233 | 4,344 | 98.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-10-28 | 95.44%a |
| 2024 | 2024-10-22 | 96.99%b |
| 2023 | 2023-10-17 | 99.06%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 49 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,701,502 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roch LambertIndependent · Board Chair · AUDIT · NCG · STRATEGY | $162,500 | $130,000 | — | — | $5,468 | $297,968 |
| Donald C. CampionIndependent · AUDIT · CHC | 102,500 | 90,000 | — | — | 2,271 | 194,771 |
| Peter G. LeemputteIndependent · AUDIT · CHC | 97,500 | 90,000 | — | — | 1,597 | 189,097 |
| W. Patrick BattleIndependent · NCG · STRATEGY | 87,500 | 90,000 | — | — | 0 | 177,500 |
| Jennifer DeasonIndependent · AUDIT · STRATEGY | 85,000 | 90,000 | — | — | 0 | 175,000 |
| Kamilah Mitchell-ThomasIndependent · CHC · NCG | 82,500 | 90,000 | — | — | 654 | 173,154 |
| Jaclyn BaumgartenIndependent · NCG · STRATEGY | 80,000 | 90,000 | — | — | 1,221 | 171,221 |
| Bradley M. NelsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $697,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $670,000 |
| All other compensation | $11,211 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,378,711 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MasterCraft Boat Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MasterCraft Boat Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fox Factory Holding Corp. | 2025 | Michael Dennison | $1,029,192 | $6,687,528 | $0 | $0 | $8,234,801 |
| 2 | Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | 2026 | Selwyn Joffe | 831,588 | 3,140,529 | 0 | 782,496 | 4,840,825 |
| 3 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Mark Smith | 850,000 | 2,574,305 | 0 | 1,035,549 | 4,671,940 |
| 4 | Malibu Boats, Inc. | 2026 | Steven Menneto | 920,000 | 2,610,914 | 0 | 1,012,000 | 4,557,820 |
| 5 | Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Todd Seyfert | 625,000 | 3,099,795 | 0 | 15,948 | 4,270,103 |
| 6 | Johnson Outdoors Inc. | 2025 | Helen Johnson-Leipold | 924,419 | 1,150,000 | 0 | 458,315 | 2,767,128 |
| 7 | MasterCraft Boat Holdings | 2025 | Bradley Nelson | 645,000 | 1,225,522 | 0 | 709,500 | 2,701,502 |
| 8 | Twin Disc, Incorporated | 2026 | John Batten | 712,071 | 1,002,767 | 0 | 440,060 | 2,345,850 |
| 9 | Latham Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Rajeski | 500,000 | 896,503 | 0 | 438,000 | 1,844,715 |
| 10 | National Presto Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Maryjo Cohen | 630,001 | 98,166 | — | — | 754,299 |
| — | Marine Products Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Solo Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | American Outdoor Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MasterCraft Boat Holdings | not disclosed | RSA 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | WTW |
| American Outdoor Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Fox Factory Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Johnson Outdoors Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Latham Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Malibu Boats, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Marine Products Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| National Presto Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 121.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Stockholder Return vs Russell 2000 Index) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Solo Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Twin Disc, Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bradley Nelson | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,701,502. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c17 · span 1043591–1043600 |
| 2 | Section 01, Timothy Oxley | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,060,954. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c17 · span 1059811–1059820 |
| 3 | Section 01, George Steinbarger | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 522,719. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c17 · span 1083231–1083238 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Roch Lambert | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,968. Filing ↗machine: span 698533–698759 |
| 6 | Section 08, Donald C. Campion | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,771. Filing ↗machine: span 688260–688486 |
| 7 | Section 08, Peter G. Leemputte | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,097. Filing ↗machine: span 703672–703898 |
| 8 | Section 08, W. Patrick Battle | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,500. Filing ↗machine: span 677983–678209 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jennifer Deason | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 693398–693624 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kamilah Mitchell-Thomas | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,154. Filing ↗machine: span 708814–709040 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jaclyn Baumgarten | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,221. Filing ↗machine: span 683121–683347 |
| 12 | Section 08, Bradley M. Nelson | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-29 | 0001193125-25-254872 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.44% (votes for as printed: 12,842,607). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-10-23 | 0000950170-24-116483 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 13,657,823). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-17 | 0000950170-23-053759 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 14,105,166). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 697,500 + equity 670,000 + all other 11,211 = 1,378,711, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,378,711 |
| 18 | Fox Factory Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001424929-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Factory Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,234,801. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Motorcar Parts of America, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0001140361-26-030040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,840,825. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 684737–684747 |
| 20 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-06 | 0001193125-26-338441 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,671,940. Filing ↗machine: span 959224–959233 |
| 21 | Malibu Boats, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-21 | 0001590976-26-000067 | CEO total compensation as printed in Malibu Boats, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,820. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 516663–516672 |
| 22 | Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0002077096-26-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,270,103. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c11 · span 1516773–1516783 |
| 23 | Johnson Outdoors Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001140361-26-000787 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Outdoors Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,767,128. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 251468–251478 |
| 24 | MasterCraft Boat Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001193125-25-202806 | CEO total compensation as printed in MasterCraft Boat Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,701,502. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c17 · span 1043591–1043600 |
| 25 | Twin Disc, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-14 | 0001437749-26-030232 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 2,345,850. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 428538–428547 |
| 26 | Latham Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001140361-26-010486 | CEO total compensation as printed in Latham Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,844,715. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 947452–947461 |
| 27 | National Presto Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012242 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Presto Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 754,299. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, National Presto Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012242 | National Presto Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MasterCraft Boat Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Malibu Boats, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001590976-26-000067 | Malibu Boats, Inc. names MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Johnson Outdoors Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-000787 | Johnson Outdoors Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MasterCraft Boat Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Latham Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010486 | Latham Group, Inc. names MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-030040 | Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MasterCraft Boat Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Fox Factory Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001424929-26-000018 | Fox Factory Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MasterCraft Boat Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-338441 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. names MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Twin Disc, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-25-029012 | Twin Disc, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MasterCraft Boat Holdings. Filing ↗ |