CEO Nirav Patel was paid $8,814,382 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-149074 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,814,382 Nirav Patel total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.25% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
MHH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirav Patel | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,197,450 | $616,932 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $8,814,382 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kannan Sugantharaman | 184,992 | 0 | 0 | 584,700 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 869,692 |
| Chief Financial & Operations Officer | ||||||||
| John Cronin, Jr. | 190,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,000 | 0 | 457,360 | 724,745 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nirav Patel | $8,814,382 | — | — | — |
| Kannan Sugantharaman | 869,692 | — | — | — |
| John Cronin, Jr. | 724,745 | — | 450,000 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Mastech Digital's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MHH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name MHH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arun Nayar | Independent Director | — |
| Ashok Trivedi | Director | — |
| Bonnie K. Smith | Independent Director | — |
| Brenda Galilee | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Gerhard Watzinger | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| John Ausura | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Srinivas Kandula | Independent Director | — |
| Sunil Wadhwani | Director | — |
| Vivek Gupta | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Vladimir Rak | Independent Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven A. Shaw | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-09 | A | 4,000 | $6 | $24,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Shaw | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-10 | A | 2,000 | 6 | 12,380 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Shaw | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-15 | A | 3,000 | 7 | 20,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Shaw | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-27 | A | 1,000 | 7 | 7,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kannan Sugantharaman | CFO and COO | 2026-08-10 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Shaw | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-08-21 | A | 5,000 | 7 | 37,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kannan Sugantharaman | OPTION | 2025-04-14 | — | — | 75,000 | — | $240,075 |
| Kannan Sugantharaman | OPTION | 2025-04-14 | — | — | 75,000 | — | 344,625 |
| Nirav Patel | OPTION | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 351,179 | — | 2,916,543 |
| Nirav Patel | OPTION | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 351,179 | — | 2,280,908 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kannan Sugantharaman | $0 | $0 | $584,700 | 0.0% |
| Nirav Patel | 0 | 0 | 5,197,451 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kannan Sugantharaman | Option | 75,000 | 7.6 | — |
| Nirav Patel | Option | 351,179 | 15.41 | — |
The compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain high-quality executives by providing total compensation that is performance-based and competitive with the markets and industries in which the Company competes for talent. A core objective is to emphasize pay-for-performance by linking compensation levels to shareholder value creation and targeting key financial and operational objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Clawback policy | The Company has adopted a Claw Back Policy effective December 1, 2023, requiring the recovery of incentive-based compensation in the event of an accounting restatement. The clawback period is the three completed fiscal years preceding the restatement date. The policy complies with Section 10D of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Section 811 of the NYSE American Company Guide. |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 9,313,024 | 782,645 | 5,837 | 92.25% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 10,018,858 | 7,209 | 1,768 | 99.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 9,613,422 | 509,276 | 3,421 | 94.97% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 9,671,666 | 427,293 | 3,494 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 9,887,796 | 20,845 | 4,144 | 99.79% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 9,628,434 | 147,056 | 43,020 | 98.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 92.25%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 99.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 94.97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you hold your shares in your own name and abstain from voting on this matter, your abstention will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “abstain from voting on this 14 Table of Contents matter, your abstention will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you hold your shares in your own name and abstain from voting on this matter, your abstention will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vivek GuptaEmployee director · Departed during FY | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $0 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mastech Digital | 2025 | Nirav Patel | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,197,450 | $616,932 | $8,814,382 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Nirav Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 29. As printed: 8,814,382. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c22 · span 656887–656896 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kannan Sugantharaman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 29. As printed: 869,692. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c22 · span 678538–678545 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Cronin, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 29. As printed: 724,745. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r11 · c22 · span 725885–725892 |
| 4 | Section 03, Kannan Sugantharaman OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 792590–792597 |
| 5 | Section 03, Kannan Sugantharaman OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 799310–799317 |
| 6 | Section 03, Nirav Patel OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 780683–780692 |
| 7 | Section 03, Nirav Patel OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 773958–773967 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112845 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Vivek Gupta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149074 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 02, Steven A. Shaw 2026-04-09 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Steven A. Shaw 2026-04-10 | Form 4 | 2026-04-13 | 0001193125-26-152107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Steven A. Shaw 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159445 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Steven A. Shaw 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182516 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Kannan Sugantharaman 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001193125-26-347348 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Steven A. Shaw 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001193125-26-361875 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001193125-26-228451 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.25% (votes for as printed: 9,313,024). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001193125-25-122458 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.93% (votes for as printed: 10,018,858). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001193125-24-140691 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.97% (votes for as printed: 9,613,422). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0 |
| 21 | Mastech Digital (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastech Digital's own proxy. As printed: 8,814,382. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c22 · span 656887–656896 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.