Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Daktronics (DAKT)

CEO Ramesh Jayaraman was paid $1,098,324 in fiscal year 2026, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-049957 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,259,690
Bradley Wiemann total, FY2026
Executive Vice President - Advisor to the CEO and Former Interim President and CEO — highest-paid officer; CEO Ramesh Jayaraman: $1,098,324
1st
CEO (Ramesh Jayaraman) pay percentile vs peers
36:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.65%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ramesh Jayaraman (President and CEO), FY2026 total compensation $1,098,324 (base salary $188,462) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-049957, filed 2026-07-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

DAKT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bradley Wiemann$465,577$298,968$0$0$0$0$495,145$1,259,690
Executive Vice President - Advisor to the CEO and Former Interim President and CEO
Ramesh Jayaraman188,462225,000544,3750128,331012,1561,098,324
President and CEO
Howard Atkins934,61510,0000000810945,425
Acting Chief Financial Officer and Chief Transformation Officer
Sheila Anderson353,38560,000140,1560194,80709,193757,541
Chief Data and Analytics Officer
Matthew Kurtenbach359,61510,000142,1880197,630010,500719,933
Vice President of Manufacturing
Brett Wendler345,77210,000138,1250139,624012,012645,533
Vice President of Design and Development
Carla Gatzke298,98610,000125,938000147,576582,500
Former Vice President of Human Resources and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Bradley Wiemann$1,259,690$437,806$520,703↑ +821,884
Ramesh Jayaraman1,098,324———
Howard Atkins945,425984,687984,687↓ −39,262
Sheila Anderson757,541654,929551,646↑ +102,612
Matthew Kurtenbach719,933580,845504,189↑ +139,088
Brett Wendler645,533———
Carla Gatzke582,500514,937401,804↑ +67,563

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Daktronics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DAKT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DAKT
8 companies name DAKT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name DAKT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Carla GatzkeExecutive$582,500
Howard AtkinsCFO$945,425
Ramesh JayaramanCEO$1,098,324
Brett WendlerExecutive$645,533
Bradley WiemannExecutive$1,259,690
Matthew KurtenbachExecutive$719,933
Sheila AndersonExecutive$757,541
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Andrew D. SiegelChair of the Board$514,269
Dr. José-Marie GriffithsIndependent Director$174,181
Dr. Lance D. BultenaIndependent Director$170,350
John P. FrielIndependent Director$151,844
Mark F. BowserIndependent Director$130,750
Neil D. GlatIndependent Director$132,325
Peter FeiginIndependent Director$149,269
Shereta D. WilliamsIndependent Director$167,775
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ramesh JayaramanPresident and CEO2026-08-23D7,090$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramesh JayaramanPresident and CEO2026-08-23D1,7261932,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-23—6,346——4 insiders, 16 accrual rows
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D2,09800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D510199,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A2,098——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A2,038——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D55191,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A227——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D503199,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A2,068——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramesh JayaramanPresident and CEO2026-08-23A7,090——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D55191,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D110192,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A454——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D2,03800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D496199,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D2,06800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A227——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A454——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D110192,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-05—2,354——1 insider, 3 accrual rows
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05A1,362——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D118202,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05A492——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D121202,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D330206,491CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark F. BowserDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. FrielDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. José-Marie GriffithsDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Lance D. BultenaDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew D. SiegelDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Shereta D. WilliamsDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter FeiginDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil D. GlatDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard I. AtkinsDirector2026-09-21A9,62600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 77 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ramesh JayaramanPresident and CEO2026-08-23D7,090$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramesh JayaramanPresident and CEO2026-08-23D1,7261932,794CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D45400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D24600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D2,09800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D510199,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A2,098——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D22700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A2,038——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D55191,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A227——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D24600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D503199,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A2,068——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A246——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ramesh JayaramanPresident and CEO2026-08-23A7,090——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D45400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D55191,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D59191,121CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D110192,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D24600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23A454——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D2,03800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D496199,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D2,06800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A227——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A454——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-08-23A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew John KurtenbachVP of Manufacturing2026-08-23D110192,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D24600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WendlerVP of Design & Development2026-08-23D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D22700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila AndersonCDAO2026-08-23D121192,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D1,36200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05A1,362——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D118202,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05A492——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D121202,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05A500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D330206,491CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley WiemannExecutive Vice President2026-09-05D49200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark F. BowserDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. FrielDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. José-Marie GriffithsDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Lance D. BultenaDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew D. SiegelDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Shereta D. WilliamsDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter FeiginDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Neil D. GlatDirector2026-09-17A6,59400CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard I. AtkinsDirector2026-09-21A9,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew J. KurtenbachRSU2025-07-28——8,391—$131,250
Matthew J. KurtenbachPSU2025-07-286492,594—3,89110,938
Brett WendlerPSU2025-07-286302,520—3,78010,625
Ramesh JayaramanPSU2025-12-152,1918,765—13,14841,875
Sheila AndersonPSU2025-07-286392,557—3,83610,781
Sheila AndersonRSU2025-07-28——8,272—129,375
Carla GatzkeRSU2025-07-28——7,432—116,250
Carla GatzkePSU2025-07-285752,298—3,4479,688
Ramesh JayaramanRSU2025-12-15——28,357—502,500
Brett WendlerRSU2025-07-28——8,152—127,500
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew J. Kurtenbach$131,250$10,938$07.7%
Brett Wendler127,50010,62507.7%
Ramesh Jayaraman502,50041,87507.7%
Sheila Anderson129,37510,78107.7%
Carla Gatzke116,2509,68807.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sheila AndersonRSU8,272—$162,958
Bradley WiemannOption2,2503.02—
Sheila AndersonRSU500—9,850
Sheila AndersonRSU9,306—183,328
KurtenbachRSU8,391—165,303
Sheila AndersonRSU639—12,588
Brett WendlerRSU1,000—19,700
KurtenbachRSU738—14,539
Brett WendlerOption4,5003.02—
KurtenbachRSU500—9,850
Bradley WiemannRSU1,816—35,775
KurtenbachRSU1,000—19,700
KurtenbachOption4,5003.02—
Sheila AndersonOption1,3729.85—
Brett WendlerOption1,67211.87—
Bradley WiemannRSU1,000—19,700
Brett WendlerRSU908—17,888
KurtenbachRSU649—12,785
KurtenbachRSU1,816—35,775
Brett WendlerRSU500—9,850
Sheila AndersonRSU1,000—19,700
Sheila AndersonRSU738—14,539
Sheila AndersonOption1,67211.87—
Brett WendlerRSU8,152—160,594
Brett WendlerRSU8,652—170,444
KurtenbachOption1,2505.66—
Sheila AndersonOption1,2505.66—
Brett WendlerRSU738—14,539
Bradley WiemannRSU738—14,539
Brett WendlerOption1,3729.85—
Bradley WiemannRSU500—9,850
Ramesh JayaramanRSU28,357—558,633
KurtenbachRSU9,211—181,457
Brett WendlerRSU630—12,411
Sheila AndersonRSU908—17,888
Sheila AndersonOption4,5003.02—
Brett WendlerOption1,2505.66—
KurtenbachOption1,3729.85—
Bradley WiemannOption9159.85—
Howard AtkinsRSU6,978—137,467
Ramesh JayaramanRSU2,191—43,163
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Executive compensation should be appropriate to recruit and retain high-performing executives successfully, taking into account executive pay at comparable companies and our pay practices for non-executive employees. An individual executive's compensation should be based on the executive's responsibility level, capability, and performance. The executive team's compensation should include a significant component that is based on the Company's overall financial performance, encouraging the executive team to focus on the Company's overall success and drive transformational corporate performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)25%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantKorn Ferry
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-09-1635,223,7063,209,139241,91991.65%Passed
20252025-09-0333,655,9184,187,473254,77288.93%Passed
20242024-09-0425,427,2654,265,558651,49483.8%Passed
20242024-09-0425,427,2654,265,558651,49483.8%Passed
20232023-09-0626,190,6321,447,6991,125,34491.05%Passed
20222022-09-0725,474,7822,084,535501,45490.78%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-09-1691.65%a
20252025-09-0388.93%b
20242024-09-0483.8%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of the vote on Proposal One and will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" on Proposal Two and Proposal Three.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)36 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Reece A. KurtenbachIndependent · Departed during FY$40,313—$0—$1,092,798$1,133,111
Andrew D. SiegelIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Strategic Transactions (Chair)79,269435,0000——514,269
Dr. José-Marie GriffithsIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Strategy and Risk89,18185,0000——174,181
Dr. Lance D. BultenaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Strategy and Risk (Chair)85,35085,0000——170,350
Shereta D. WilliamsIndependent · Compensation · Strategy and Risk · Strategic Transactions82,77585,0000——167,775
John P. FrielIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)66,84485,0000——151,844
Peter FeiginIndependent · Compensation · Strategy and Risk64,26985,0000——149,269
Neil D. GlatIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Strategic Transactions47,32585,0000——132,325
Mark F. BowserIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Strategic Transactions45,75085,0000——130,750
Howard I. AtkinsEmployee director000—00
Ramesh JayaramanEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$53,750
Annual equity retainer$85,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,250 / 7,250 / 7,250
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer (directors); 6x base salary (CEO); 3x base salary (CFO); 1.5x base salary (VPs)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$601,076
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,030,000
All other compensation$1,092,798
Total cost of the board$2,723,874

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Daktronics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Daktronics.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Graco, Inc.2025Mark Sheahan$1,065,000$0$5,749,775$1,259,907$9,491,330
2Bio-Techne Corporation2025Kim Kelderman936,0003,929,9421,932,8481,318,9178,151,181
3Proto Labs Inc.2025Suresh Krishna473,8465,612,685600,017489,3727,186,997
4Enerpac Tool Group Corp.2025Paul Sternlieb929,4234,520,6340951,3326,548,272
5Apogee Enterprises, Inc.2026Ty Silberhorn627,3082,283,41901,208,5006,075,286
6Badger Meter, Inc.2025Kenneth Bockhorst880,0003,042,1440—5,932,862
7Lindsay Corporation2025Randy Wood837,7442,375,165749,9691,117,6985,095,625
8Manitowoc Co Inc.2025Aaron Ravenscroft1,005,3853,184,4070785,2555,052,437
9Tennant Company2025David Huml992,3853,400,0270189,5574,672,864
10Hawkins, Inc.2026Patrick Hawkins743,2692,062,3930736,9843,607,894
11Strattec Security Corp.2026Jennifer Slater675,0001,372,95001,016,4003,409,754
12LSI Industries2026James Clark765,3421,500,0000964,3453,395,505
13Mayville Engineering Co Inc.2025Jagadeesh (Jag) Reddy736,4502,380,000——3,183,288
14Douglas Dynamics Inc2025Mark Van Genderen651,4211,110,23901,219,6113,008,565
15Johnson Outdoors Inc2025Helen Johnson-Leipold924,4191,150,0000458,3152,767,128
16Daktronics2026Ramesh Jayaraman188,462544,3750128,3311,098,324

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Daktronics102%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoKorn Ferry
Apogee Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025)
Badger Meter, Inc.179.8%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoWillis Towers Watson PLC and Zayla
Bio-Techne Corporation128.1%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoAon
Douglas Dynamics Inc174.2%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.100.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMercer, LLC
Graco, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Hawkins, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedMcLagan
Johnson Outdoors Incnot disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Lindsay Corporation132%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25YesMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
LSI Industries154.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Manitowoc Co Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Mayville Engineering Co Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Proto Labs Inc.99%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Three-year cumulative TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 Growth IndexPearl Meyer
Strattec Security Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Tennant Company18.96%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Daktronics in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Bradley Wiemann (Executive Vice President - Advisor to the CEO and Former Interim President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Daktronics in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $1,259,690.
How does Daktronics's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ramesh Jayaraman's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Daktronics's disclosed peer group.
What is Daktronics's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Daktronics's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 36:1.
How did shareholders vote on Daktronics's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.65% of shareholders supported Daktronics's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Daktronics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Daktronics reported total board compensation of $2,723,874 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bradley WiemannDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,259,690. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c22 · span 585761–585770
2Section 01, Ramesh JayaramanDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,098,324. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c22 · span 579742–579751
3Section 01, Howard AtkinsDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 945,425. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c22 · span 596486–596493
4Section 01, Sheila AndersonDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 757,541. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r11 · c22 · span 603983–603990
5Section 01, Matthew KurtenbachDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 719,933. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r14 · c22 · span 613435–613442
6Section 01, Brett WendlerDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 645,533. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r17 · c22 · span 623723–623730
7Section 01, Carla GatzkeDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 582,500. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r20 · c22 · span 629309–629316
8Section 03, Matthew J. Kurtenbach RSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r16 · c31 · span 736810–736817
9Section 03, Matthew J. Kurtenbach PSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r17 · c31 · span 741346–741352
10Section 03, Brett Wendler PSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r20 · c31 · span 755520–755526
11Section 03, Ramesh Jayaraman PSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r5 · c31 · span 707668–707674
12Section 03, Sheila Anderson PSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r14 · c31 · span 727142–727148
13Section 03, Sheila Anderson RSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c31 · span 722606–722613
14Section 03, Carla Gatzke RSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r22 · c31 · span 765182–765189
15Section 03, Carla Gatzke PSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r23 · c31 · span 770327–770332
16Section 03, Ramesh Jayaraman RSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r3 · c13 · span 789999–790005
17Section 03, Brett Wendler RSUDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r19 · c31 · span 750984–750991
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 36 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1222987–1222989
19Section 08, Reece A. KurtenbachDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,133,111. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r9 · c11 · span 391090–391402
20Section 08, Andrew D. SiegelDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 514,269. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r7 · c11 · span 387050–387360
21Section 08, Dr. José-Marie GriffithsDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,181. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r4 · c11 · span 381270–381580
22Section 08, Dr. Lance D. BultenaDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,350. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r6 · c11 · span 385125–385435
23Section 08, Shereta D. WilliamsDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,775. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r5 · c11 · span 383197–383507
24Section 08, John P. FrielDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,844. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r2 · c15 · span 379131–379263
25Section 08, Peter FeiginDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,269. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r8 · c11 · span 388970–389280
26Section 08, Neil D. GlatDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,325. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c11 · span 393199–393509
27Section 08, Mark F. BowserDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,750. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r11 · c11 · span 395308–395618
28Section 08, Howard I. AtkinsDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Ramesh JayaramanDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Ramesh Jayaraman 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058941Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Ramesh Jayaraman 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058941Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Ramesh Jayaraman 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058941Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058943Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Matthew John Kurtenbach 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058945Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Brett Wendler 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Sheila Anderson 2026-08-23Form 42026-08-250001628280-26-058953Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Bradley Wiemann 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-090001628280-26-061158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Mark F. Bowser 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062892Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, John P. Friel 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062895Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Dr. José-Marie Griffiths 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Dr. Lance D. Bultena 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062907Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Andrew D. Siegel 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062914Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Shereta D. Williams 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062909Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Peter Feigin 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062911Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Neil D. Glat 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-210001628280-26-062902Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Howard I. Atkins 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001628280-26-063196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-09-180001628280-26-062772Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.65% (votes for as printed: 35,223,706). Filing ↗
108Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-09-050000915779-25-000161Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.93% (votes for as printed: 33,655,918). Filing ↗
109Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-09-060000915779-24-000086Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.8% (votes for as printed: 25,427,265). Filing ↗machine: span 29786–32982
110Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
111Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
112Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 601,076 + equity 1,030,000 + all other 1,092,798 = 2,723,874, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,723,874
113Graco, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-101267CEO total compensation as printed in Graco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120
114Bio-Techne Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-190001308179-25-000599CEO total compensation as printed in Bio-Techne Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,151,181. Filing ↗machine: span 792074–792083
115Proto Labs Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001443669-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Proto Labs Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,186,997. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 624985–624994
116Enerpac Tool Group Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046276CEO total compensation as printed in Enerpac Tool Group Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,548,272. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 758100–758109
117Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120000006845-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 853782–853791
118Badger Meter, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106185CEO total compensation as printed in Badger Meter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,932,862. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 521750–521759
119Lindsay Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-210001193125-25-290521CEO total compensation as printed in Lindsay Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,095,625. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 632813–632822
120Manitowoc Co Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117619CEO total compensation as printed in Manitowoc Co Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1205200–1205209
121Tennant Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030889CEO total compensation as printed in Tennant Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,672,864. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r1 · c53 · span 679205–679214
122Hawkins, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-180000046250-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Hawkins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,607,894. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 275539–275548
123Strattec Security Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-160001193125-26-393209CEO total compensation as printed in Strattec Security Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,409,754. Filing ↗machine: span 1303536–1303545
124LSI Industries, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001437749-26-032435CEO total compensation as printed in LSI Industries's own proxy. As printed: 3,395,505. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 589495–589504
125Mayville Engineering Co Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025849CEO total compensation as printed in Mayville Engineering Co Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,183,288. Filing ↗
126Douglas Dynamics Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001437749-26-009126CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Dynamics Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,008,565. Filing ↗
127Johnson Outdoors Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-090001140361-26-000787CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Outdoors Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,767,128. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 251468–251478
128Daktronics (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957CEO total compensation as printed in Daktronics's own proxy. As printed: 1,098,324. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c22 · span 579742–579751
129Section 10a, Bio-Techne Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000599Bio-Techne Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, Tennant Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030889Tennant Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Johnson Outdoors Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-000787Johnson Outdoors Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
132Section 10a, LSI Industries reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-032435LSI Industries names Daktronics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
133Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000006845-26-000036Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
134Section 10a, Badger Meter, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106185Badger Meter, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
135Section 10a, Douglas Dynamics Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-009126Douglas Dynamics Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Graco, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-101267Graco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Lindsay Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-290521Lindsay Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Manitowoc Co Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117619Manitowoc Co Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Proto Labs Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001443669-26-000017Proto Labs Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Strattec Security Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-393209Strattec Security Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Daktronics. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Mayville Engineering Co Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025849Mayville Engineering Co Inc. names Daktronics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.