Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Climb Global Solutions (CLMB)

CEO Dale Foster was paid $3,016,169 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-016707 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,016,169 ↑
Dale Foster total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
42:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.44%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Dale Foster (Director and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,016,169 (base salary $600,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-016707, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CLMB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dale Foster$600,000$0$1,468,420$0$936,000$0$11,750$3,016,169
Director and Chief Executive Officer
Charles Bass375,0000509,0520341,250010,0831,235,385
Vice President and Chief Alliances Officer
Matthew Sullivan285,00040,962573,1570259,350011,7501,170,219
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Popovich260,00010,000352,4210236,60007,883866,904
Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Vito Legrottaglie142,08320,000234,94700063,417460,447
Former Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Andrew Clark22,8460000094,954117,800
Former Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Dale Foster$3,016,169$2,646,747$3,763,783↑ +369,422
Charles Bass1,235,3851,150,951934,001↑ +84,434
Matthew Sullivan1,170,219———
Timothy Popovich866,904———
Vito Legrottaglie460,447762,339683,968↓ −301,892
Andrew Clark117,8001,299,2041,056,817↓ −1,181,404

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Climb Global Solutions's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CLMB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CLMB
3 companies name CLMB as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CLMB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CLMB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Charles BassPSU2025-04-165,79211,584—17,376$509,052
Dale FosterPSU2025-04-1616,70833,412—50,1201,468,420
Vito LegrottagliePSU2025-04-162,6725,344—8,016234,947
Matthew SullivanPSU2025-04-163,6767,352—11,028323,052
Matthew SullivanRSU2025-01-29——7,624—250,105
Timothy PopovichPSU2025-04-164,0128,020—12,032352,421
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Charles Bass$0$509,052$0100.0%
Dale Foster01,468,4200100.0%
Vito Legrottaglie0234,9470100.0%
Matthew Sullivan250,105323,052056.4%
Timothy Popovich0352,4210100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Matthew SullivanRSU21,384—$549,515
Dale FosterRSU72,236—1,856,285
Dale FosterPSU188,772—4,850,968
Charles BassPSU71,984—1,849,757
Matthew SullivanPSU11,028—283,392
Timothy PopovichPSU31,032—797,445
Charles BassRSU29,800—765,786
Timothy PopovichRSU17,704—454,949
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee seeks to structure compensation to attract and retain talent, reward short-term and long-term performance, and align management interests with stockholders. The program balances fixed base compensation with performance-based incentives, emphasizing a significant portion of pay at risk to drive value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0211,081,6551,109,99160,89890.44%Passed
20252025-06-032,537,55263,3228,94597.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0290.44%a
20252025-06-0397.23%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “You may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." If you "ABSTAIN" from voting on Proposal 2, the abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstention votes will have the same effect as a vote against such matters.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)42 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$71,225
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John McCarthyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$97,917$98,609$0——$196,526
Andy BryantIndependent · Audit (Chair)85,00098,6090——183,609
Gerri GoldIndependent76,25098,6090——174,859
Paul GiovacchiniIndependent · Audit · Newly elected53,75098,6090——152,359
Kimberly BorenIndependent · Not standing for re-election43,75000——43,750
Greg ScorzielloIndependent · Not standing for re-election35,00000——35,000
Jeff GeyganIndependent · Departed during FY13,33300——13,333
Charles BassEmployee director—————0
Dale FosterEmployee director—————0
Timothy PopovichEmployee director—————0
Matthew SullivanEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$405,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$394,436
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$799,436

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Climb Global Solutions names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Climb Global Solutions.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ePlus2026Mark Marron$975,000$4,799,821$0$2,612,631$8,496,983
2ScanSource2025Michael Baur950,0005,118,78401,724,2508,231,119
3PC Connection2025Timothy McGrath1,265,0005,037,600—1,189,1007,502,050
4Infinera2023David Heard729,0005,137,5000791,1636,663,648
5Aviat Networks2026Peter Smith650,0003,559,2760196,5634,417,472
6Synchronoss Technologies2024Jeffrey Miller520,0002,816,0000449,2803,842,280
7Climb Global Solutions2025Dale Foster600,0001,468,4200936,0003,016,169
8PowerFleet2026Steve Towe555,7781,469,0070110,0442,134,829
9Daktronics2026Ramesh Jayaraman188,462544,3750128,3311,098,324
—Boxlight Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Climb Global Solutionsnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
Aviat Networksnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Boxlight Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Daktronics102%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoKorn Ferry
ePlus200%RSU 57 · PSU 34 · Cash LTI 9NoPay Governance LLC
Infinera83.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoCompensia
PC Connectionnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners
PowerFleetnot disclosedPSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
ScanSource121%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Synchronoss Technologies86.4%PRSU 65 · RSU 35not disclosedGrant Thornton Advisors LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Climb Global Solutions in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Dale Foster (Director and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Climb Global Solutions in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,016,169.
How does Climb Global Solutions's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Dale Foster's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Climb Global Solutions's disclosed peer group.
What is Climb Global Solutions's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Climb Global Solutions's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 42:1.
How did shareholders vote on Climb Global Solutions's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.44% of shareholders supported Climb Global Solutions's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Climb Global Solutions spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Climb Global Solutions reported total board compensation of $799,436 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Dale FosterDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,016,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468755–468764
2Section 01, Charles BassDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,235,385. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 484994–485003
3Section 01, Matthew SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,170,219. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 480360–480369
4Section 01, Timothy PopovichDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 866,904. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 496750–496757
5Section 01, Vito LegrottaglieDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 460,447. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 501437–501444
6Section 01, Andrew ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 117,800. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 513334–513341
7Section 03, Charles Bass PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 591040–591047
8Section 03, Dale Foster PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 575922–575931
9Section 03, Vito Legrottaglie PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 601492–601499
10Section 03, Matthew Sullivan PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 585507–585514
11Section 03, Matthew Sullivan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 581023–581030
12Section 03, Timothy Popovich PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 595860–595867
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 42 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 720504–720506
14Section 08, John McCarthyDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,526. Filing ↗machine: span 143512–143691
15Section 08, Andy BryantDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,609. Filing ↗machine: span 145502–145681
16Section 08, Gerri GoldDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,859. Filing ↗machine: span 147235–147414
17Section 08, Paul GiovacchiniDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 152,359. Filing ↗machine: span 153059–153237
18Section 08, Kimberly BorenDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,750. Filing ↗machine: span 151107–151325
19Section 08, Greg ScorzielloDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. Filing ↗machine: span 149287–149505
20Section 08, Jeff GeyganDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,333. Filing ↗machine: span 141737–141955
21Section 08, Charles BassDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
22Section 08, Dale FosterDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
23Section 08, Timothy PopovichDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
24Section 08, Matthew SullivanDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
25Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001437749-26-019483Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.44% (votes for as printed: 11,081,655). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-040001437749-25-019408Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.23% (votes for as printed: 2,537,552). Filing ↗
27Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
28Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
29Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 405,000 + equity 394,436 + all other 0 = 799,436, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 799,436
30ePlus, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001140361-26-029593CEO total compensation as printed in ePlus's own proxy. As printed: 8,496,983. Filing ↗machine: span 894393–894402
31ScanSource, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001193125-25-248757CEO total compensation as printed in ScanSource's own proxy. As printed: 8,231,119. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 771296–771305
32PC Connection, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-036089CEO total compensation as printed in PC Connection's own proxy. As printed: 7,502,050. Filing ↗
33Infinera, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128CEO total compensation as printed in Infinera's own proxy. As printed: 6,663,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 746411–746420
34Aviat Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064519CEO total compensation as printed in Aviat Networks's own proxy. As printed: 4,417,472. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 439883–439892
35Synchronoss Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001140361-25-016310CEO total compensation as printed in Synchronoss Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 3,842,280. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 973036–973045
36Climb Global Solutions (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016707CEO total compensation as printed in Climb Global Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 3,016,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468755–468764
37PowerFleet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-290001493152-26-035236CEO total compensation as printed in PowerFleet's own proxy. As printed: 2,134,829. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c26 · span 373462–373471
38Daktronics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957CEO total compensation as printed in Daktronics's own proxy. As printed: 1,098,324. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c22 · span 579742–579751
39Section 10a, Daktronics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-049957Daktronics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Climb Global Solutions. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, PowerFleet reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493152-26-035236PowerFleet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Climb Global Solutions. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Infinera reciprocityDEF 14A—0001138639-24-000128Infinera's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Climb Global Solutions. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Aviat Networks reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064519Aviat Networks names Climb Global Solutions in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
43Section 10a, ScanSource reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-248757ScanSource's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Climb Global Solutions. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, PC Connection reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-036089PC Connection's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Climb Global Solutions. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Synchronoss Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-016310Synchronoss Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Climb Global Solutions. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.