Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Infinera (INFN)

CEO David Heard was paid $6,663,648 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 6.4% from fiscal year 2022, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001138639-24-000128 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,663,648 ↑
David Heard total, FY2023
12th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
49:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.44%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Heard (Chief Executive Officer), FY2023 total compensation $6,663,648 (base salary $729,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001138639-24-000128, filed 2024-05-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Heard$729,000$0$5,137,500$0$791,163$0$5,985$6,663,648
Chief Executive Officer
Nancy Erba487,50001,734,3000309,99405,9852,537,779
Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Walden426,1030959,4000156,3260183,2171,725,045
Senior Vice President, Worldwide Sales
David Teichmann430,0000848,7000278,681010,3501,567,731
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
David Heard$6,663,648$6,260,700$4,606,965↑ +402,948
Nancy Erba2,537,7792,416,3221,719,020↑ +121,457
Nicholas Walden1,725,0451,825,6391,857,277↓ −100,594
David Teichmann1,567,7311,643,3251,469,965↓ −75,594

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Infinera's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INFN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against INFN
14 companies name INFN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses INFN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INFN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Amy H. RiceIndependent Director—
Christine B. BucklinIndependent Director$262,496
David F. Welch, Ph.DDirector$943,704
George A. RiedelChair of the Board$330,996
Gregory P. DoughertyIndependent Director$265,996
Paul J. MilburyIndependent Director$279,083
Roop K. LakkarajuIndependent Director$273,409
Sharon E. HoltIndependent Director$269,996
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David F. WelchDirector2025-01-05D2,450$7$16,146CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. WelchDirector2025-01-05A8,33300CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-01-05D9,79100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-01-05D5,491736,186CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-01-05D28,12500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-01-05D2,681717,668CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-01-05D8,416755,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-01-05D5,41600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-01-05A5,41600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-01-05A9,79100CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-01-05A28,12500CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. WelchDirector2025-01-05D8,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-01-13A95,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan J. MacPhersonChief Legal Officer2025-01-13A50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-01-13A125,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-01-13A650,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roop K. LakkarajuDirector2025-02-16A6,47800CommonForm 4 ↗
Roop K. LakkarajuDirector2025-02-16D6,47800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan J. MacPhersonChief Legal Officer2025-02-27A75,13200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-02-27A68,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-02-27A305,43200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-02-27A47,36500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-02-28A96,66800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-02-28A412,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-02-28D234,641——CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-02-28A65,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine B. BucklinDirector2025-02-28D171,716——CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine B. BucklinDirector2025-02-28A36,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon E. HoltDirector2025-02-28D36,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon E. HoltDirector2025-02-28D268,871——CommonForm 4 ↗
Roop K. LakkarajuDirector2025-02-28D36,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roop K. LakkarajuDirector2025-02-28A36,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
George A. RiedelDirector2025-02-28D36,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. WelchDirector2025-02-28D532,871——CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. WelchDirector2025-02-28A100,00100CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan J. MacPhersonChief Legal Officer2025-02-28D393,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Regan J. MacPhersonChief Legal Officer2025-02-28A153,33400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-02-28D465,26800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-02-28A140,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-02-28D693,722——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. MilburyDirector2025-02-28D229,628——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul J. MilburyDirector2025-02-28A36,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-02-28D2,121,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-02-28A623,33400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy ErbaChief Financial Officer2025-02-28A117,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas WaldenSVP, Worldwide Sales2025-02-28D373,95100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christine B. BucklinDirector2025-02-28D36,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory P. DoughertyDirector2025-02-28D253,318——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory P. DoughertyDirector2025-02-28A36,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharon E. HoltDirector2025-02-28A36,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory P. DoughertyDirector2025-02-28D36,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roop K. LakkarajuDirector2025-02-28D130,851——CommonForm 4 ↗
George A. RiedelDirector2025-02-28D204,716——CommonForm 4 ↗
George A. RiedelDirector2025-02-28A36,69700CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. WelchDirector2025-02-28D100,00100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David F. WelchDirector2025-02-28D2,500——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Paul J. MilburyDirector2025-02-28D36,69700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HeardDirector2025-02-28D1,512,989——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Nancy ErbaPSU2023-03-0958,750117,500117,500176,250$1,734,300
Nicholas WaldenPSU2023-03-0932,50065,00065,00097,500959,400
David HeardPSU2023-03-13206,250412,500337,500618,7505,137,500
David TeichmannPSU2023-03-0928,75057,50057,50086,250848,700
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Nancy Erba$0$1,734,300$0100.0%
Nicholas Walden0959,4000100.0%
David Heard05,137,5000100.0%
David Teichmann0848,7000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David TeichmannPSU57,500—$273,125
Nicholas WaldenRSU64,000—304,000
Nicholas WaldenRSU26,667—126,668
David HeardPSU412,500—1,959,375
David HeardRSU346,666—1,646,664
David HeardRSU337,500—1,603,125
David HeardPSU258,000—1,225,500
Nicholas WaldenPSU55,000—261,250
David TeichmannRSU8,334—39,587
Nancy ErbaRSU117,500—558,125
Nancy ErbaPSU117,500—558,125
David HeardRSU96,296—457,406
Nancy ErbaRSU92,500—439,375
Nicholas WaldenRSU65,000—308,750
Nicholas WaldenPSU65,000—308,750
Nancy ErbaPSU60,000—285,000
David TeichmannRSU57,500—273,125
David TeichmannRSU55,000—261,250
David TeichmannPSU50,000—237,500
Nancy ErbaRSU38,542—183,075
David HeardRSU28,667—136,168
David TeichmannRSU22,917—108,856
Nancy ErbaRSU10,000—47,500
Nicholas WaldenRSU9,167—43,543
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and reward talented executive officers and to motivate them to pursue our corporate objectives, while fostering the creation of long-term value for our stockholders. We take a 'pay-for-performance' approach that forms the foundation for the design of our executive compensation program, ensuring that a significant portion of compensation is 'at risk' based on corporate performance and equity-based to align the interests of our NEOs and stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-12161,310,7184,241,736234,94497.44%Passed
20232023-05-18148,480,9472,414,517174,60598.29%Passed
20222022-05-19141,203,2552,036,827621,76298.15%Passed
20212021-05-21121,316,7064,139,9501,728,32595.39%Passed
20202020-05-21109,514,62317,730,6131,425,78085.11%Passed
20192019-05-23110,254,4813,426,767102,14996.9%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-1297.44%a
20232023-05-1898.29%b
20222022-05-1998.15%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as an “AGAINST” vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)49 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,663,648
Median employee compensation$134,941
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David F. Welch, Ph.DEmployee director$0$738,000——$205,704$943,704
George A. RiedelIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance (Chair)131,000199,996——0330,996
Paul J. MilburyIndependent · Audit · Compensation79,087199,996——0279,083
Roop K. LakkarajuIndependent · Audit (Chair)73,413199,996——0273,409
Sharon E. HoltIndependent · Compensation (Chair)70,000199,996——0269,996
Gregory P. DoughertyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance66,000199,996——0265,996
Christine B. BucklinIndependent · Audit62,500199,996——0262,496
Amy H. RiceIndependent · Nominating and Governance00——00
David W. HeardEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 11,000
Stock ownership guideline4x annual cash retainer ($200,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$482,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,937,976
All other compensation$205,704
Total cost of the board$2,625,680

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Infinera names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Infinera.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Synaptics Incorporated2026Rahul Patel$800,000$17,790,286$0$1,150,000$19,755,176
2Ciena Corporation2025Gary Smith1,075,00014,637,53802,805,00018,530,396
3Ribbon Communications Inc.2025Bruce McClelland750,00016,370,8200225,18817,457,675
4Lumentum Holdings Inc.2026Michael Hurlston900,00012,291,57702,179,71015,392,731
5Extreme Networks, Inc.2026Edward Meyercord840,00012,337,22801,050,50414,244,704
6ViaSat, Inc.2026Mark Dankberg1,406,53810,305,39002,450,00014,208,178
7Viavi Solutions Inc.2026Oleg Khaykin900,00010,103,34401,295,43712,305,351
8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.2025Stephen Kelley977,7928,426,221—1,767,09511,187,208
9Calix, Inc.2025Michael Weening560,00009,227,8291,023,34910,820,080
10Cirrus Logic, Inc.2026John Forsyth715,8509,000,18401,040,21010,769,395
11NETGEAR, Inc.2025Charles Prober767,7408,603,20501,181,73110,555,676
12MaxLinear, Inc.2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
13ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.2025Thomas Stanton1,022,6853,763,04102,884,0007,683,726
14OSI Systems, Inc.2025Ajay Mehra621,4485,269,72001,500,0007,512,141
15Infinera2023David Heard729,0005,137,5000791,1636,663,648
16Diodes Incorporated2025Gary Yu700,2192,722,4230878,3594,331,731
17NetScout Systems, Inc.2026Anil Singhal594,8251,346,2560999,9153,206,287

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Infinera83.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoCompensia
ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.144.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Calix, Inc.108%Options 100NoCompensia
Ciena Corporation170%RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24NoCompensia
Cirrus Logic, Inc.117.5%MSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Diodes Incorporated105%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Extreme Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia, Inc.
Lumentum Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 34not disclosedSemler Brossy
MaxLinear, Inc.131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
NETGEAR, Inc.128%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR RankFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NetScout Systems, Inc.174.7%RSU 60 · PSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) vs. Russell 2000 Indexnot disclosed
OSI Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoPearl Meyer
Ribbon Communications Inc.30%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Synaptics Incorporatednot disclosedRSU 34 · MSU 33 · PSU 33NoCompensia
ViaSat, Inc.121%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 IndexCompensia
Viavi Solutions Inc.115.1%MSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the performance of companies in the Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Infinera in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, David Heard (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Infinera in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $6,663,648.
How does Infinera's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Heard's total compensation ranked at the 12th percentile of Infinera's disclosed peer group.
What is Infinera's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Infinera's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 49:1.
How did shareholders vote on Infinera's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.44% of shareholders supported Infinera's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Infinera spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Infinera reported total board compensation of $2,625,680 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David HeardDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 41. As printed: 6,663,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 746411–746420
2Section 01, Nancy ErbaDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 41. As printed: 2,537,779. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 755485–755494
3Section 01, Nicholas WaldenDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 41. As printed: 1,725,045. Filing ↗machine: span 774152–774161
4Section 01, David TeichmannDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 41. As printed: 1,567,731. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 764560–764569
5Section 03, Nancy Erba PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1159476–1159485
6Section 03, Nicholas Walden PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1162348–1162355
7Section 03, David Heard PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1158054–1158063
8Section 03, David Teichmann PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001138639-24-000128Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1160903–1160910
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49 : 1. Filing ↗
10Section 08, David F. Welch, Ph.DDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 943,704. Filing ↗machine: span 456661–456933
11Section 08, George A. RiedelDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,996. Filing ↗machine: span 453487–453863
12Section 08, Paul J. MilburyDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,083. Filing ↗machine: span 448833–449209
13Section 08, Roop K. LakkarajuDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,409. Filing ↗machine: span 446478–446854
14Section 08, Sharon E. HoltDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,996. Filing ↗machine: span 444132–444508
15Section 08, Gregory P. DoughertyDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,996. Filing ↗machine: span 441778–442154
16Section 08, Christine B. BucklinDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,496. Filing ↗machine: span 439418–439794
17Section 08, Amy H. RiceDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, David W. HeardDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-01-05Form 42025-01-070001138639-25-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-01-13Form 42025-01-150001138639-25-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Regan J. MacPherson 2025-01-13Form 42025-01-150001138639-25-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-01-13Form 42025-01-150001138639-25-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-01-13Form 42025-01-150001138639-25-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Roop K. Lakkaraju 2025-02-16Form 42025-02-180001138639-25-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Roop K. Lakkaraju 2025-02-16Form 42025-02-180001138639-25-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Regan J. MacPherson 2025-02-27Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-02-27Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-02-27Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-02-27Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Christine B. Bucklin 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Christine B. Bucklin 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Sharon E. Holt 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Sharon E. Holt 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Roop K. Lakkaraju 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Roop K. Lakkaraju 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, George A. Riedel 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Regan J. MacPherson 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Regan J. MacPherson 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Paul J. Milbury 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Paul J. Milbury 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Nancy Erba 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Nicholas Walden 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Christine B. Bucklin 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Gregory P. Dougherty 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Gregory P. Dougherty 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Sharon E. Holt 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gregory P. Dougherty 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Roop K. Lakkaraju 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, George A. Riedel 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, George A. Riedel 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, David F. Welch 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Paul J. Milbury 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David W. Heard 2025-02-28Form 42025-03-030001138639-25-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-120001138639-24-000174Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.44% (votes for as printed: 161,310,718). Filing ↗
78Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-180001138639-23-000094Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.29% (votes for as printed: 148,480,947). Filing ↗
79Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-190001138639-22-000074Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.15% (votes for as printed: 141,203,255). Filing ↗machine: span 47293–49537
80Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
81Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
82Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 482,000 + equity 1,937,976 + all other 205,704 = 2,625,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,625,680
83Synaptics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Synaptics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
84Ciena Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
85Ribbon Communications Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001104659-26-044643CEO total compensation as printed in Ribbon Communications Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,457,675. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r1 · c42 · span 1626864–1626874
86Lumentum Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
87Extreme Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001193125-26-395545CEO total compensation as printed in Extreme Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,244,704. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1564669–1564679
88ViaSat, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-270001193125-26-318060CEO total compensation as printed in ViaSat, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 764367–764377
89Viavi Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064524CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,305,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 937082–937092
90Advanced Energy Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035159CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,187,208. Filing ↗
91Calix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001406666-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Calix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409
92Cirrus Logic, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030000772406-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Cirrus Logic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,769,395. Filing ↗machine: span 798834–798844
93NETGEAR, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159312CEO total compensation as printed in NETGEAR, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,555,676. Filing ↗machine: span 1491692–1491702
94MaxLinear, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
95ADTRAN Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127315CEO total compensation as printed in ADTRAN Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,683,726. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c30 · span 1321525–1321534
96OSI Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001104659-25-101517CEO total compensation as printed in OSI Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,512,141. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1051906–1051915
97Infinera (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-170001138639-24-000128CEO total compensation as printed in Infinera's own proxy. As printed: 6,663,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 746411–746420
98Diodes Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138028CEO total compensation as printed in Diodes Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 4,331,731. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 1101056–1101065
99NetScout Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001193125-26-316095CEO total compensation as printed in NetScout Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,206,287. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2186913–2186922
100Section 10a, MaxLinear, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, NETGEAR, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159312NETGEAR, Inc. names Infinera in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Calix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001406666-26-000006Calix, Inc. names Infinera in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, NetScout Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-165434NetScout Systems, Inc. names Infinera in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Ciena Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-047977Ciena Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, OSI Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-101517OSI Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Ribbon Communications Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-044643Ribbon Communications Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Extreme Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-395545Extreme Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Lumentum Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000420Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Viavi Solutions Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064524Viavi Solutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Synaptics Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000817720-26-000075Synaptics Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127315ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. names Infinera in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Diodes Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138028Diodes Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035159Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Cirrus Logic, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000772406-26-000024Cirrus Logic, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Infinera. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.