Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NOVT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NOVT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthijs Glastra | $863,039 | $0 | $8,275,535 | $0 | $854,479 | $0 | $49,239 | $10,042,292 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Buckley | 569,826 | 0 | 3,811,084 | 0 | 338,398 | 0 | 37,517 | 4,756,825 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Lesica | 499,423 | 420,000 | 2,739,005 | 0 | 255,825 | 0 | 21,711 | 3,935,964 |
| Co-Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Ravetto | 491,864 | 0 | 1,488,884 | 0 | 244,736 | 0 | 36,609 | 2,262,093 |
| Co-Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michele Welsh | 230,921 | 0 | 871,215 | 0 | 90,903 | 0 | 991,496 | 2,184,535 |
| Former General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Alexander Manganiello | 19,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 19,943 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthijs Glastra | $10,042,292 | $8,776,305 | $8,262,118 | +1,265,987 |
| Robert Buckley | 4,756,825 | 3,913,070 | 3,362,722 | +843,755 |
| John Lesica | 3,935,964 | — | — | — |
| Charles Ravetto | 2,262,093 | — | — | — |
| Michele Welsh | 2,184,535 | 1,391,134 | 1,347,195 | +793,401 |
| Alexander Manganiello | 19,943 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 4,275 | $131 | $558,272 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 23 | 133 | 3,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,180 | 133 | 156,362 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,022 | 132 | 134,649 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 5,079 | 150 | 761,850 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 2,421 | 151 | 366,394 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 400 | 171 | 68,512 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 500 | 166 | 83,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 38 | 165 | 6,255 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 2,841 | 169 | 479,447 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 1,301 | 170 | 220,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 1,420 | 168 | 238,106 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-07-02 | D | 3,024 | 160 | 484,233 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-07-02 | D | 1,167 | 162 | 189,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-07-02 | D | 1,672 | 161 | 269,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-07-02 | D | 200 | 164 | 32,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthijs Glastra | Director | 2026-07-02 | D | 437 | 164 | 71,541 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Ravetto | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 4,902 | — | $700,006 |
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,226 | 2,451 | 2,451 | 6,373 | 394,439 |
| Robert Buckley | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 7,353 | — | 1,050,008 |
| Matthijs Glastra | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 15,967 | — | 2,280,088 |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 9,314 | 18,627 | — | 48,430 | 2,997,643 |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 9,314 | 18,628 | — | 48,433 | 2,997,804 |
| Michele Welsh | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 1,681 | — | 240,047 |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 4,289 | 8,578 | — | 22,303 | 1,380,458 |
| John Lesica | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 8,682 | — | 1,250,121 |
| John Lesica | RSU | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 4,902 | — | 700,006 |
| Michele Welsh | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 981 | 1,961 | 1,961 | 5,099 | 315,584 |
| John Lesica | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,226 | 2,451 | 2,451 | 6,373 | 394,439 |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 4,290 | 8,579 | — | 22,305 | 1,380,618 |
| John Lesica | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,226 | 2,451 | 2,451 | 6,373 | 394,439 |
| Michele Welsh | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 981 | 1,961 | 1,961 | 5,099 | 315,584 |
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 2025-02-20 | 1,226 | 2,451 | 2,451 | 6,373 | 394,439 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Ravetto | $700,006 | $788,878 | $0 | 53.0% |
| Robert Buckley | 1,050,008 | 2,761,076 | 0 | 72.4% |
| Matthijs Glastra | 2,280,088 | 5,995,447 | 0 | 72.4% |
| Michele Welsh | 240,047 | 631,168 | 0 | 72.4% |
| John Lesica | 1,950,127 | 788,878 | 0 | 28.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 4,902 | — | $583,289 |
| Robert Buckley | Option | 9,660 | 135.86 | — |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 7,825 | — | 931,097 |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 7,353 | — | 874,933 |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 15,967 | — | 1,899,913 |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 29,337 | — | 3,490,810 |
| Michele Welsh | PSU | 1,800 | — | 214,182 |
| Michele Welsh | PSU | 714 | — | 84,959 |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 17,157 | — | 2,041,511 |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 37,255 | — | 4,432,972 |
| Matthijs Glastra | Option | 9,719 | 156.72 | — |
| Robert Buckley | Option | 3,645 | 156.72 | — |
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 722 | — | 85,911 |
| Matthijs Glastra | PSU | 10,852 | — | 1,291,279 |
| Matthijs Glastra | Option | 26,223 | 135.86 | — |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 5,426 | — | 645,640 |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 2,935 | — | 349,236 |
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 2,118 | — | 252,021 |
| Matthijs Glastra | Option | 21,165 | 157.48 | — |
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 3,175 | — | 377,793 |
| John Lesica | PSU | 4,515 | — | 537,240 |
| John Lesica | PSU | 4,902 | — | 583,289 |
| Charles Ravetto | PSU | 825 | — | 98,167 |
| Robert Buckley | Option | 12,803 | 14.13 | — |
| Robert Buckley | PSU | 12,446 | — | 1,480,950 |
| John Lesica | PSU | 4,167 | — | 495,831 |
| Michele Welsh | PSU | 802 | — | 95,430 |
| Robert Buckley | Option | 8,980 | 157.48 | — |
The goal of our Executive Compensation Program is to attract and retain a best-in-class team of talented executives who will provide leadership to develop and sustain the Novanta Way Culture and deliver superior results for our employee, customers, and investors. In support of our goals, we have designed an executive compensation program that is robust, highly performance-driven, and intended to generate both long-term sustainable shareholder value and near-term focus on financial performance, operational excellence, quality and innovation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 31,065,978 | 695,736 | 13,010 | 97.81% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 31,023,067 | 928,434 | 8,782 | 97.09% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 32,388,395 | 625,061 | 13,435 | 98.11% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 31,773,157 | 931,107 | 16,777 | 97.15% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 31,057,232 | 939,214 | 24,520 | 97.06% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 31,657,734 | 153,366 | 14,783 | 99.52% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 97.81%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 97.09%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 98.11%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast and thus will not affect the voting results of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast, and thus will not affect the voting results of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast, and thus will not affect the voting results of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 186 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,042,292 |
| Median employee compensation | $53,914 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lonny J. CarpenterIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · ESG · Transaction | $117,500 | $199,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $317,482 |
| Frank A. WilsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Transaction | 102,500 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 302,482 |
| Maxine L. MauricioIndependent · ESG (Chair) | 82,500 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282,482 |
| Thomas N. SecorIndependent · Audit · Transaction | 80,000 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,982 |
| Darlene J.S. SolomonIndependent · Compensation · ESG | 78,315 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278,297 |
| R. Matthew JohnsonIndependent · ESG | 70,000 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,982 |
| Barbara B. HulitIndependent · Departed during FY | 68,825 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,807 |
| Mary Katherine LadoneIndependent · Transaction (Chair) | 67,500 | 199,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,482 |
| Matthew T. FarrellIndependent · Audit · Transaction · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 12,636 | 32,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,378 |
| Matthijs GlastraEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $67,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $199,982 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $679,776 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,632,598 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,312,374 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Novanta names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Novanta.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Masimo Corporation | 2024 | Joe Kiani | $1,209,181 | $10,259,983 | $3,420,105 | $0 | $15,932,345 |
| 2 | Teradyne, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Smith | 959,457 | 10,186,513 | 1,033,335 | 1,914,283 | 14,107,588 |
| 3 | Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Fred Lampropoulos | 1,890,000 | 9,313,606 | 0 | 1,882,894 | 13,755,143 |
| 4 | MKS Instruments, Inc. | 2025 | John Lee | 1,037,945 | 10,133,327 | 0 | 1,751,533 | 12,961,940 |
| 5 | Aspen Technology, Inc. | 2024 | Antonio Pietri | 750,000 | 10,115,548 | 0 | 664,639 | 11,541,446 |
| 6 | QuidelOrtho Corporation | 2025 | Brian Blaser | 1,000,000 | 8,965,822 | 0 | 1,274,500 | 11,255,782 |
| 7 | Azenta, Inc. | 2025 | John Marotta | 900,000 | 8,386,297 | 0 | 1,063,656 | 10,371,414 |
| 8 | Mercury Systems, Inc. | 2025 | William Ballhaus | 974,115 | 7,553,696 | 0 | 1,669,134 | 10,229,945 |
| 9 | Novanta | 2025 | Matthijs Glastra | 863,039 | 8,275,535 | 0 | 854,479 | 10,042,292 |
| 10 | Integra LifeSciences | 2025 | Mojdeh Poul | 1,009,616 | 5,219,868 | 2,250,011 | 174,563 | 9,375,551 |
| 11 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 12 | IPG Photonics Corporation | 2025 | Mark Gitin | 879,423 | 6,999,990 | 0 | 1,159,600 | 9,071,490 |
| 13 | Cognex Corporation | 2025 | Matthew Moschner | 528,846 | 1,670,040 | 4,829,911 | 1,059,436 | 8,099,369 |
| 14 | CONMED Corporation | 2025 | Patrick Beyer | 891,100 | 2,499,971 | 2,499,977 | 1,129,469 | 7,634,873 |
| 15 | Omnicell, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Lipps | 846,891 | 5,219,576 | 0 | 1,411,485 | 7,531,852 |
| 16 | Repligen Corporation | 2025 | Olivier Loeillot | 860,000 | 3,374,853 | 1,095,626 | 774,000 | 6,114,771 |
| 17 | Globus Medical, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Pfeil | 479,467 | 0 | 2,982,347 | 783,000 | 4,400,159 |
| 18 | Penumbra, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Elsesser | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 851,621 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novanta | 65.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| Aspen Technology, Inc. | Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)% | RSUs 50 · PSUs 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Azenta, Inc. | 107.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cognex Corporation | 193% | Options 33 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| CONMED Corporation | 126.8% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia, Inc. |
| Globus Medical, Inc. | 102% | Options 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Integra LifeSciences | 40% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | WTW |
| IPG Photonics Corporation | 113.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Masimo Corporation | 134% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes — Three-Year Cumulative Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Mercury Systems, Inc. | 113.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Merit Medical Systems, Inc. | 124.53% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| MKS Instruments, Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Omnicell, Inc. | 133.3% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Exequity |
| Penumbra, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| QuidelOrtho Corporation | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Compensia |
| Repligen Corporation | 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Teradyne, Inc. | 136.0% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs NYSE Composite Index | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matthijs Glastra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,042,292. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 950118–950128 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Buckley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,756,825. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c8 · span 960804–960813 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Lesica | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,935,964. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 971479–971488 |
| 4 | Section 01, Charles Ravetto | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,262,093. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 982091–982100 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michele Welsh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,184,535. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c8 · span 1003386–1003395 |
| 6 | Section 01, Alexander Manganiello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,943. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c8 · span 992734–992740 |
| 7 | Section 03, Charles Ravetto RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DECISION MAKING PROCESS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c5 · span 841162–841167 |
| 8 | Section 03, Charles Ravetto PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Buckley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c11 · span 831529–831534 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthijs Glastra RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c11 · span 825631–825637 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthijs Glastra PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthijs Glastra PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c2 · span 822397–822403 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michele Welsh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c11 · span 855117–855122 |
| 14 | Section 03, Robert Buckley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, John Lesica RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, John Lesica RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DECISION MAKING PROCESS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c5 · span 835264–835269 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michele Welsh PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, John Lesica PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert Buckley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c2 · span 828296–828301 |
| 20 | Section 03, John Lesica PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Michele Welsh PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Charles Ravetto PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 186 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c20 · span 1570000–1570006 |
| 24 | Section 08, Lonny J. Carpenter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,482. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r2 · c8 · span 459818–459825 |
| 25 | Section 08, Frank A. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,482. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r10 · c8 · span 489496–489503 |
| 26 | Section 08, Maxine L. Mauricio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,482. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r7 · c8 · span 478437–478444 |
| 27 | Section 08, Thomas N. Secor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,982. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c8 · span 482119–482126 |
| 28 | Section 08, Darlene J.S. Solomon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,297. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r9 · c8 · span 485813–485820 |
| 29 | Section 08, R. Matthew Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,982. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c8 · span 471064–471071 |
| 30 | Section 08, Barbara B. Hulit | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,807. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c8 · span 467379–467386 |
| 31 | Section 08, Mary Katherine Ladone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,482. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c8 · span 474752–474759 |
| 32 | Section 08, Matthew T. Farrell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,378. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c8 · span 463502–463508 |
| 33 | Section 08, Matthijs Glastra | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001076930-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001076930-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001076930-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0001076930-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001076930-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001076930-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001076930-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001076930-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001076930-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001076930-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001076930-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001076930-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001076930-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001076930-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001076930-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001076930-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Matthijs Glastra 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-07 | 0001076930-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248524 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.81% (votes for as printed: 31,065,978). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-02 | 0000950170-25-080208 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.09% (votes for as printed: 31,023,067). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0000950170-24-056836 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.11% (votes for as printed: 32,388,395). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 679,776 + equity 1,632,598 + all other 0 = 2,312,374, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,312,374 |
| 57 | Masimo Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-26 | 0001104659-25-027887 | CEO total compensation as printed in Masimo Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,932,345. Filing ↗machine: span 1265493–1265503 |
| 58 | Teradyne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127504 | CEO total compensation as printed in Teradyne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,107,588. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c32 · span 2057888–2057898 |
| 59 | Merit Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000856982-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879 |
| 60 | MKS Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133378 | CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833 |
| 61 | Aspen Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-10-24 | 0001897982-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965 |
| 62 | QuidelOrtho Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001906324-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in QuidelOrtho Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,255,782. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 760612–760622 |
| 63 | Azenta, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001140361-25-046064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Azenta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,371,414. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1247118–1247129 |
| 64 | Mercury Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-10 | 0001049521-25-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mercury Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,229,945. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r4 · c26 · span 817842–817852 |
| 65 | Novanta (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175367 | CEO total compensation as printed in Novanta's own proxy. As printed: 10,042,292. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 950118–950128 |
| 66 | Integra LifeSciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000917520-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213 |
| 67 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 68 | IPG Photonics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001111928-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in IPG Photonics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,071,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 731173–731182 |
| 69 | Cognex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cognex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,099,369. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 574315–574324 |
| 70 | CONMED Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000816956-26-000047 | CEO total compensation as printed in CONMED Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,634,873. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1186564–1186573 |
| 71 | Omnicell, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042631 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omnicell, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,531,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 668949–668958 |
| 72 | Repligen Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140115 | CEO total compensation as printed in Repligen Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,114,771. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c2 · span 577065–577074 |
| 73 | Globus Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Globus Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,400,159. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 344690–344699 |
| 74 | Penumbra, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001321732-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Penumbra, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 851,621. Filing ↗machine: span 424797–424804 |
| 75 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Azenta, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046064 | Azenta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Omnicell, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042631 | Omnicell, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Teradyne, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127504 | Teradyne, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, MKS Instruments, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133378 | MKS Instruments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Mercury Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001049521-25-000029 | Mercury Systems, Inc. names Novanta in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000917520-26-000015 | Integra LifeSciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cognex Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105065 | Cognex Corporation names Novanta in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, IPG Photonics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001111928-26-000085 | IPG Photonics Corporation names Novanta in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Masimo Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-027887 | Masimo Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000856982-26-000013 | Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Penumbra, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001321732-26-000010 | Penumbra, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, CONMED Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000816956-26-000047 | CONMED Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Repligen Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140115 | Repligen Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Aspen Technology, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001897982-24-000062 | Aspen Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, QuidelOrtho Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001906324-26-000018 | QuidelOrtho Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novanta. Filing ↗ |