CEO Adam Symson was paid $7,239,619 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 66.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-116733 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,239,619 ↑ Adam Symson total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 98.51:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 100% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SSP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Symson | $1,350,000 | $0 | $3,945,077 | $0 | $1,792,125 | $24,677 | $127,740 | $7,239,619 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Lawlor | 840,000 | 0 | 1,578,032 | 0 | 520,380 | 113,077 | 26,473 | 3,077,962 |
| President, Scripps Sports | ||||||||
| Jason Combs | 800,000 | 0 | 1,678,757 | 0 | 495,600 | 0 | 55,058 | 3,029,415 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Laura Tomlin | 675,000 | 0 | 1,426,945 | 0 | 418,163 | 0 | 36,723 | 2,556,831 |
| Chief Transformation Officer | ||||||||
| David Giles | 525,000 | 0 | 1,175,129 | 0 | 325,238 | 0 | 41,607 | 2,066,974 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Symson | $7,239,619 | $4,350,651 | $5,314,784 | ↑ +2,888,968 |
| Brian Lawlor | 3,077,962 | 1,682,263 | 2,171,422 | ↑ +1,395,699 |
| Jason Combs | 3,029,415 | 1,519,083 | 2,145,276 | ↑ +1,510,332 |
| Laura Tomlin | 2,556,831 | — | 1,820,202 | — |
| David Giles | 2,066,974 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read E.W. Scripps's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SSP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SSP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SSP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Symson | CEO | $7,239,619 |
| Brian Lawlor | President | $3,077,962 |
| David Giles | General Counsel | $2,066,974 |
| Jason Combs | CFO | $3,029,415 |
| Laura Tomlin | Chief Transformation Officer | $2,556,831 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Burton F. Jablin | Independent Director | $236,890 |
| Charles L. Barmonde | Independent Director | $236,890 |
| John W. Hayden | Independent Director | $250,890 |
| Kelly P. Conlin | Independent Director | $246,890 |
| Kim Williams | Chair of the Board | $382,890 |
| Leigh B. Radford | Independent Director | $236,890 |
| Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr | Independent Director | $236,890 |
| Monica O. Holcomb | Independent Director | $236,890 |
| Nishat A. Mehta | Independent Director | $236,890 |
| Raymundo H. Granado, Jr | Independent Director | $236,890 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy Tunney Ward | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leigh B. Radford | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica O. Holcomb | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymundo H. Granado, Jr | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nishat A. Mehta | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Williams | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Burton F. Jablin | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly P. Conlin | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles L. Barmonde | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 49,575 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nishat A. Mehta | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nishat A. Mehta | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica O. Holcomb | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monica O. Holcomb | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymundo H. Granado, Jr | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymundo H. Granado, Jr | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leigh B. Radford | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Williams | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leigh B. Radford | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Burton F. Jablin | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Hayden | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles L. Barmonde | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles L. Barmonde | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim Williams | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Burton F. Jablin | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly P. Conlin | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kelly P. Conlin | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 90,673 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samantha J. Brickner | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,262 | 4 | 4,461 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymundo H. Granado, Jr | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | A | 72,798 | 4 | 257,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly E. McCabe | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-15 | D | 60,182 | 3 | 201,562 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly E. McCabe | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 142,970 | 3 | 497,021 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly E. McCabe | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 112,284 | 3 | 381,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Molly E. McCabe | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-20 | D | 11,239 | 3 | 37,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lawlor | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 518,135 | — | 518,135 | $839,379 |
| Jason Combs | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 518,135 | — | 518,135 | 839,379 |
| Adam Symson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 518,135 | — | 518,135 | 839,379 |
| Laura Tomlin | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 518,135 | — | 518,135 | 839,379 |
| Brian Lawlor | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 227,979 | — | 369,326 |
| Laura Tomlin | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 181,347 | — | 293,782 |
| David Giles | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 103,626 | — | 167,874 |
| Laura Tomlin | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 51,813 | 103,627 | — | 155,440 | 167,876 |
| Brian Lawlor | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 90,674 | 181,348 | — | 272,022 | 293,784 |
| Jason Combs | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 113,990 | 227,980 | — | 341,970 | 369,328 |
| Adam Symson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 129,534 | 259,068 | — | 388,602 | 419,690 |
| Jason Combs | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 259,067 | — | 419,689 |
| Adam Symson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 974,093 | — | 1,578,031 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lawlor | $369,326 | $1,133,163 | $0 | 75.4% |
| Jason Combs | 419,689 | 1,208,707 | 0 | 74.2% |
| Adam Symson | 1,578,031 | 1,259,069 | 0 | 44.4% |
| Laura Tomlin | 293,782 | 1,007,255 | 0 | 77.4% |
| David Giles | 167,874 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Tomlin | RSU | 436,212 | — | $1,740,486 |
| Jason Combs | PSU | 518,135 | — | 2,067,359 |
| David Giles | RSU | 209,102 | — | 834,317 |
| Laura Tomlin | PSU | 518,135 | — | 2,067,359 |
| Adam Symson | PSU | 420,106 | — | 1,676,223 |
| Jason Combs | RSU | 617,624 | — | 2,464,320 |
| Adam Symson | RSU | 2,898,376 | — | 11,564,520 |
| Brian Lawlor | PSU | 518,135 | — | 2,067,359 |
| David Giles | PSU | 518,135 | — | 2,067,359 |
| Brian Lawlor | RSU | 506,642 | — | 2,021,502 |
Our compensation program is designed to support and align with our strategic business objectives, reinforcing leadership focus on the initiatives that differentiate the Company in the marketplace and drive measurable results that support long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021-05-03 | 11,130,722 | — | — | 100% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-10 | 11,665,389 | 102,321 | 4 | 99.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2021-05-03 | 100%a |
| 2018 | 2018-05-10 | 99.13%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as votes cast and, consequently, will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as votes cast and, consequently, will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 98.51 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,239,619 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,489 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim WilliamsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) | $236,000 | $146,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $382,890 |
| John W. HaydenIndependent · Audit | 104,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,890 |
| Kelly P. ConlinIndependent · Compensation & Talent Management (Chair) | 100,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 246,890 |
| Monica O. HolcombIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Raymundo H. Granado, JrIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Nishat A. MehtaIndependent · Audit | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Leigh B. RadfordIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Burton F. JablinIndependent · Compensation & Talent Management | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Marcellus W. Alexander, JrIndependent · Compensation & Talent Management | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Charles L. BarmondeIndependent · Compensation & Talent Management · Executive | 90,000 | 146,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,890 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 26,000 / 20,000 / 14,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $240,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,070,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,468,900 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,538,900 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | E.W. Scripps | 2025 | Adam Symson | $1,350,000 | $3,945,077 | $0 | $1,792,125 | $7,239,619 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Adam Symson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,239,619. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c16 · span 1340909–1340918 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brian Lawlor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,077,962. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r10 · c16 · span 1380382–1380391 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jason Combs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,029,415. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r7 · c16 · span 1360671–1360680 |
| 4 | Section 01, Laura Tomlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,556,831. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r13 · c16 · span 1400093–1400102 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Giles | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,066,974. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r16 · c16 · span 1419804–1419813 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Lawlor PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1643023–1643030 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jason Combs PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1611340–1611347 |
| 8 | Section 03, Adam Symson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1579657–1579664 |
| 9 | Section 03, Laura Tomlin PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1674706–1674713 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brian Lawlor RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1619554–1619561 |
| 11 | Section 03, Laura Tomlin RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1651237–1651244 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Giles RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1682919–1682926 |
| 13 | Section 03, Laura Tomlin PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1666876–1666883 |
| 14 | Section 03, Brian Lawlor PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1635193–1635200 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jason Combs PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1603510–1603517 |
| 16 | Section 03, Adam Symson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1571827–1571834 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jason Combs RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1587870–1587877 |
| 18 | Section 03, Adam Symson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1556185–1556194 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 98.51 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Kim Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r12 · c11 · span 2691876–2692115 |
| 21 | Section 08, John W. Hayden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r7 · c11 · span 2664309–2664548 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kelly P. Conlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c11 · span 2653275–2653514 |
| 23 | Section 08, Monica O. Holcomb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r8 · c11 · span 2669824–2670063 |
| 24 | Section 08, Raymundo H. Granado, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c11 · span 2658796–2659035 |
| 25 | Section 08, Nishat A. Mehta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c11 · span 2680851–2681090 |
| 26 | Section 08, Leigh B. Radford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r11 · c11 · span 2686365–2686604 |
| 27 | Section 08, Burton F. Jablin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c11 · span 2675338–2675577 |
| 28 | Section 08, Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r3 · c11 · span 2642244–2642483 |
| 29 | Section 08, Charles L. Barmonde | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,890. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c11 · span 2647761–2648000 |
| 30 | Section 02, Tracy Tunney Ward 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0002132444-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Leigh B. Radford 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001926316-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Monica O. Holcomb 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001631986-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Raymundo H. Granado, Jr 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001606875-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001779283-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Nishat A. Mehta 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0002018488-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Kim Williams 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001375725-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Burton F. Jablin 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001586178-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001105792-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Kelly P. Conlin 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001267768-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Charles L. Barmonde 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001605579-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Nishat A. Mehta 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0002018488-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Nishat A. Mehta 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0002018488-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Monica O. Holcomb 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001631986-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Monica O. Holcomb 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001631986-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Raymundo H. Granado, Jr 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001606875-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Raymundo H. Granado, Jr 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001606875-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001779283-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Leigh B. Radford 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001926316-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Kim Williams 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001375725-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Leigh B. Radford 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001926316-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001105792-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Burton F. Jablin 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001586178-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, John W. Hayden 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001105792-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Charles L. Barmonde 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001605579-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Charles L. Barmonde 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001605579-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Kim Williams 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001375725-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Burton F. Jablin 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001586178-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Kelly P. Conlin 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001267768-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Kelly P. Conlin 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001267768-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Marcellus W. Alexander, Jr 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001779283-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Samantha J. Brickner 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001193125-26-224026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Raymundo H. Granado, Jr 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-227216 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Molly E. McCabe 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001567364-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Molly E. McCabe 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001567364-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Molly E. McCabe 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001567364-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Molly E. McCabe 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001567364-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-19 | 0000832428-21-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100%. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2018 vote | Form 8-K | 2018-05-16 | 0000832428-18-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.13%. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 70 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 71 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,070,000 + equity 1,468,900 + all other 0 = 2,538,900, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,538,900 |
| 72 | E.W. Scripps (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | CEO total compensation as printed in E.W. Scripps's own proxy. As printed: 7,239,619. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c16 · span 1340909–1340918 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.