CEO Meredith Kopit Levien was paid $8,862,362 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0000071691-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,862,362 Meredith Kopit Levien total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 49:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 100% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NYT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Kopit Levien | $995,577 | $0 | $5,848,379 | $0 | $1,822,118 | $7,389 | $188,899 | $8,862,362 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| A.g. Sulzberger | 694,423 | 0 | 3,606,566 | 0 | 1,271,333 | 5,314 | 106,050 | 5,683,686 |
| Chairman and Publisher, The New York Times | ||||||||
| Diane Brayton | 588,870 | 0 | 1,436,215 | 0 | 654,662 | 16,457 | 77,990 | 2,774,194 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| William Bardeen | 514,616 | 0 | 1,364,604 | 0 | 763,161 | 10,219 | 72,819 | 2,725,419 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jacqueline Welch | 527,019 | 0 | 633,513 | 0 | 532,140 | 766 | 62,370 | 1,755,808 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Kopit Levien | $8,862,362 | $7,821,993 | $10,280,085 | ↑ +1,040,369 |
| A.g. Sulzberger | 5,683,686 | 4,935,190 | 5,775,367 | ↑ +748,496 |
| Diane Brayton | 2,774,194 | 2,633,642 | 2,793,234 | ↑ +140,552 |
| William Bardeen | 2,725,419 | 2,020,422 | 2,117,843 | ↑ +704,997 |
| Jacqueline Welch | 1,755,808 | 1,623,894 | 2,018,983 | ↑ +131,914 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read New York Times's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NYT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name NYT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| A.g. Sulzberger | Executive | $5,683,686 |
| Meredith Kopit Levien | CEO | $8,862,362 |
| William Bardeen | CFO | $2,725,419 |
| Diane Brayton | General Counsel | $2,774,194 |
| Jacqueline Welch | Executive | $1,755,808 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amanpal S. Bhutani | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Anuradha B. Subramanian | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Arthur Golden | Director | $265,000 |
| Beth Brooke | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Brian P. McAndrews | Independent Director | $290,973 |
| David Perpich | Director | — |
| John W. Rogers Jr | Independent Director | $281,000 |
| Manuel Bronstein | Independent Director | $261,000 |
| Margot Golden | Director | $255,000 |
| Rachel Glaser | Independent Director | $315,027 |
| Rebecca Van Dyck | Independent Director | $281,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Van Dyck | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 151 | $0 | $0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. McAndrews | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 151 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beth Brooke | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 54 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manuel Bronstein | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 49 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanpal S. Bhutani | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 81 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Rogers Jr | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 88 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margot Golden | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anuradha B. Subramanian | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 26 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel Glaser | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 92 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur S. Golden | Director | 2026-04-16 | A | 56 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anuradha B. Subramanian | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. McAndrews | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beth Brooke | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur S. Golden | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Van Dyck | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanpal S. Bhutani | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel Glaser | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margot Golden | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Rogers Jr | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manuel Bronstein | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 2,277 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. McAndrews | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 165.44 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Perpich | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Perpich | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 9,000 | 77 | 693,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| KOPIT LEVIEN MEREDITH A. | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 9,750 | 78 | 760,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Bardeen | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 4,121 | 78 | 320,824 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacqueline Welch | EVP and CHRO | 2026-06-03 | D | 4,000 | 74 | 296,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margot Golden | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 31 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rebecca Van Dyck | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 176 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anuradha B. Subramanian | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 36 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. McAndrews | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 176 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Beth Brooke | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Manuel Bronstein | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 62 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur S. Golden | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 70 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Rogers Jr | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 106 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rachel Glaser | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 110 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amanpal S. Bhutani | Director | 2026-07-23 | A | 98 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Bardeen | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-10 | D | 485 | 64 | 30,817 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Perpich | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 131 | 64 | 8,324 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacqueline Welch | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 3 | — | 2,576 | $124,137 |
| Meredith Kopit Levien | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 3 | — | 23,783 | 1,146,103 |
| Meredith Kopit Levien | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 39,955 | 95,130 | — | 190,260 | 4,702,276 |
| William Bardeen | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 3 | — | 5,549 | 267,406 |
| William Bardeen | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 9,324 | 22,197 | — | 44,394 | 1,097,198 |
| Diane Brayton | PSU | 2025-02-26 | — | 3 | — | 5,840 | 281,430 |
| Diane Brayton | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 9,813 | 23,362 | — | 46,724 | 1,154,785 |
| Jacqueline Welch | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 4,329 | 10,305 | — | 20,610 | 509,376 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacqueline Welch | $0 | $633,513 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Meredith Kopit Levien | 0 | 5,848,379 | 0 | 100.0% |
| William Bardeen | 0 | 1,364,604 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Diane Brayton | 0 | 1,436,215 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Kopit Levien | PSU | 381,714 | — | $26,498,586 |
| A.g. Sulzberger | PSU | 234,546 | — | 16,282,183 |
| Diane Brayton | PSU | 97,484 | — | 6,767,339 |
| William Bardeen | PSU | 78,844 | — | 5,473,350 |
| Meredith Kopit Levien | RSU | 48,568 | — | 3,371,591 |
| Jacqueline Welch | PSU | 43,000 | — | 2,985,060 |
| A.g. Sulzberger | RSU | 29,107 | — | 2,020,608 |
| Diane Brayton | RSU | 11,970 | — | 830,957 |
| William Bardeen | RSU | 9,915 | — | 688,299 |
| Jacqueline Welch | RSU | 5,591 | — | 388,127 |
We believe that our executive officers are critical to our success and to the creation of long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 754,431 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 751,165 | 3,340 | 0 | 99.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 755,331 | 3,340 | 0 | 99.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 758,337 | 3,340 | 60 | 99.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 752,159 | 4,340 | 0 | 99.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 754,753 | 4,340 | 0 | 99.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-22 | 100%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 99.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 99.56%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “and abstentions will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 2 and advisory Proposal 3.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “and abstentions will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 2 and advisory Proposal 3.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “and abstentions will have the same effect as votes against Proposal 2 and advisory Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 49 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,862,362 |
| Median employee compensation | $181,622 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel GlaserIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $130,027 | $185,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $315,027 |
| Brian P. McAndrewsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 105,973 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,973 |
| Anuradha B. SubramanianIndependent · Audit · Finance | 100,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Amanpal S. BhutaniIndependent · Audit · Finance | 100,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Beth BrookeIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| John W. Rogers JrIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Finance (Chair) | 96,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,000 |
| Rebecca Van DyckIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 96,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,000 |
| Arthur GoldenNot independent · Finance | 80,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,000 |
| Manuel BronsteinIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 76,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,000 |
| Margot GoldenNot independent | 70,000 | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,000 |
| Meredith Kopit LevienEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| A.G. SulzbergerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| David PerpichEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 4x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $954,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,850,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,804,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York Times | 2025 | Meredith Kopit Levien | $995,577 | $5,848,379 | $0 | $1,822,118 | $8,862,362 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Meredith Kopit Levien | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 8,862,362. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r6 · c16 · span 862166–862175 |
| 2 | Section 01, A.g. Sulzberger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 5,683,686. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 852521–852530 |
| 3 | Section 01, Diane Brayton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 2,774,194. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 881662–881671 |
| 4 | Section 01, William Bardeen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 2,725,419. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 872007–872016 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jacqueline Welch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 1,755,808. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 891356–891365 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jacqueline Welch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c2 · span 370307–370308 |
| 7 | Section 03, Meredith Kopit Levien PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r9 · c10 · span 964623–964632 |
| 8 | Section 03, Meredith Kopit Levien PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r10 · c7 · span 966016–966022 |
| 9 | Section 03, William Bardeen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r13 · c11 · span 973836–973843 |
| 10 | Section 03, William Bardeen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r14 · c8 · span 975270–975276 |
| 11 | Section 03, Diane Brayton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c2 · span 320431–320432 |
| 12 | Section 03, Diane Brayton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r18 · c7 · span 984620–984626 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jacqueline Welch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r22 · c7 · span 993949–993955 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1164509–1164513 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rachel Glaser | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,027. Filing ↗machine: span 592305–592540 |
| 16 | Section 08, Brian P. McAndrews | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,973. Filing ↗machine: span 598110–598345 |
| 17 | Section 08, Anuradha B. Subramanian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 601993–602228 |
| 18 | Section 08, Amanpal S. Bhutani | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 586451–586712 |
| 19 | Section 08, Beth Brooke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 590371–590606 |
| 20 | Section 08, John W. Rogers Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,000. Filing ↗machine: span 600049–600284 |
| 21 | Section 08, Rebecca Van Dyck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,000. Filing ↗machine: span 604190–604454 |
| 22 | Section 08, Arthur Golden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 594238–594473 |
| 23 | Section 08, Manuel Bronstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,000. Filing ↗machine: span 588439–588674 |
| 24 | Section 08, Margot Golden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 596171–596406 |
| 25 | Section 08, Meredith Kopit Levien | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, A.G. Sulzberger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, David Perpich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Rebecca Van Dyck 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001641294-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Brian P. McAndrews 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001193074-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Beth Brooke 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001786769-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Manuel Bronstein 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001847776-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Amanpal S. Bhutani 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001628280-26-026071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John W. Rogers Jr 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0000938885-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Margot Golden 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001214659-26-004850 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Anuradha B. Subramanian 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001842720-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Rachel Glaser 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001497570-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Arthur S. Golden 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0001214659-26-004851 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Anuradha B. Subramanian 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001842720-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Brian P. McAndrews 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001193074-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Beth Brooke 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001786769-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Arthur S. Golden 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001214659-26-005080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Rebecca Van Dyck 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001641294-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Amanpal S. Bhutani 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Rachel Glaser 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001497570-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Margot Golden 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001214659-26-005081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, John W. Rogers Jr 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000938885-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Manuel Bronstein 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001847776-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Brian P. McAndrews 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001193074-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, David Perpich 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001214659-26-006008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, David Perpich 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001214659-26-006008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, KOPIT LEVIEN MEREDITH A. 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001640075-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, William Bardeen 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001980790-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jacqueline Welch 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001838160-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Margot Golden 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001214659-26-009073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Rebecca Van Dyck 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001641294-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Anuradha B. Subramanian 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001842720-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Brian P. McAndrews 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001193074-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Beth Brooke 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001786769-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Manuel Bronstein 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001847776-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Arthur S. Golden 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001214659-26-009074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, John W. Rogers Jr 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0000938885-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Rachel Glaser 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001497570-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Amanpal S. Bhutani 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-27 | 0001628280-26-049875 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, William Bardeen 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001980790-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, David Perpich 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001214659-26-010012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0000071691-26-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100% (votes for as printed: 754,431). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0000071691-25-000086 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 751,165). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001193125-24-118065 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 755,331). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 70 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 71 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 954,000 + equity 1,850,000 + all other 0 = 2,804,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,804,000 |
| 72 | New York Times (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in New York Times's own proxy. As printed: 8,862,362. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r6 · c16 · span 862166–862175 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.