Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Sinclair (SBGI)

CEO Christopher Ripley was paid $10,824,228 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001971213-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,824,228 ↑
Christopher Ripley total, FY2025
55th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
194:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SBGI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Ripley$1,000,000$950,000$6,761,543$0$2,079,652$19,033$14,000$10,824,228
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Smith1,000,000475,0004,187,45201,421,657014,0007,098,109
Executive Chairman
Lucy Rutishauser954,750487,5002,093,72600190,2262,847,3136,573,515
Former Executive Vice President / Chief Financial Officer
Robert Weisbord1,097,09902,146,07101,262,326482,28014,0005,001,776
Chief Operating Officer and President / Local Media
Jason Smith850,00002,317,4940943,49610,52114,0004,135,511
Executive Vice Chairman
Narinder Sahai323,077105,0001,681,4300374,366002,483,873
Executive Vice President / Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Ripley$10,824,228$10,547,393$7,211,320↑ +276,835
David Smith7,098,1097,558,3957,190,756↓ −460,286
Lucy Rutishauser6,573,5154,232,3135,945,212↑ +2,341,202
Robert Weisbord5,001,7764,894,2275,056,890↑ +107,549
Jason Smith4,135,5113,733,805—↑ +401,706
Narinder Sahai2,483,873———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sinclair's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBGI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SBGI
15 companies name SBGI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SBGI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Benjamin S. Carson, SrIndependent Director$296,677
Benson E. LeggIndependent Director$317,802
Daniel C. KeithIndependent Director$327,802
Frederick G. SmithDirector—
Howard E. FriedmanIndependent Director$309,802
Laurie R. BeyerIndependent Director$310,177
Robert E. SmithDirector$285,177
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Benson E. LeggDirector2026-05-04D31,500$15$459,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard E. FriedmanDirector2026-06-04A17,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurie R. BeyerDirector2026-06-04A17,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert E. SmithDirector2026-06-04A17,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benson E. LeggDirector2026-06-04A17,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin S. Carson, SrDirector2026-06-04A17,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. KeithDirector2026-06-04A17,095——CommonForm 4 ↗
David R. BochenekSVP/Chief Accounting Officer2026-06-24A8,617——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel C. KeithDirector2026-07-02D17,00015255,340CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. GibberEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-08-10D5,799.021479,795CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. GibberEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-08-10D418145,777CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. GibberEVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-08-10D28,82814396,137CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-21D100141,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-21D100141,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-21D100141,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-21D9921413,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-21D100141,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-21A9921413,398CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Duncan SmithDirector2026-09-23A222,300132,861,001Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Duncan SmithDirector2026-09-23D222,300132,861,001Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30A48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30D48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30A48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30D48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30A48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30D48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30D48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30A48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30D48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30A48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30D48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick G. SmithDirector2026-09-30A48,00013612,480CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert WeisbordRSU2025-02-28——147,801—$2,146,071
David D. SmithRSU2025-02-28——288,392—4,187,452
Lucy RutishauserRSU2025-02-28——144,196—2,093,726
Jason R. SmithRSU2025-02-28——159,607—2,317,494
Christopher RipleyRSU2025-02-28——465,671—6,761,543
Narinder SahaiRSU2025-07-07——118,244—1,681,430
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Weisbord$2,146,071$0$00.0%
David D. Smith4,187,452000.0%
Lucy Rutishauser2,093,726000.0%
Jason R. Smith2,317,494000.0%
Christopher Ripley6,761,543000.0%
Narinder Sahai1,681,430000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lucy RutishauserRSU144,196—$2,049,746
Narinder SahaiRSU118,244—1,809,133
Robert WeisbordRSU147,801—2,100,991
Lucy RutishauserRSU436,000—6,197,740
SmithRSU18,783—262,586
Christopher RipleyRSU142,242—1,989,885
SmithRSU178,390—2,729,367
Robert WeisbordSAR75,13213.31—
SmithSAR250,00013.31—
Christopher RipleyRSU540,803—8,274,286
SmithRSU288,392—4,099,492
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We have established a compensation program for our executive officers that is competitive and designed to support our strategic goals. The primary objectives of our compensation program are to attract and retain the best available people while efficiently utilizing available resources, to enhance the executive officers overall performance, to align the long-term interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders, to improve our overall business performance, and to reward individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-04252,180,0486,673,80557,83697.42%Passed
20252025-06-05260,660,1711,168,29381,43699.55%Passed
20242024-06-11243,867,0138,289,032100,76296.71%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0497.42%a
20252025-06-0599.55%b
20242024-06-1196.71%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting, your abstention will not count as a vote cast for or against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting, your abstention will not count as a vote cast for or against the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting, your abstention will not count as a vote cast for or against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)194 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,824,228
Median employee compensation$55,678
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel C. KeithIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Regulatory · Cybersecurity$91,625$236,177$0$0$0$327,802
Benson E. LeggIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Regulatory81,625236,177000317,802
Laurie R. BeyerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Cybersecurity74,000236,177000310,177
Howard E. FriedmanIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation73,625236,177000309,802
Benjamin S. Carson, SrIndependent · Audit60,500236,177000296,677
Robert E. SmithNot independent49,000236,177000285,177
David D. SmithEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Frederick G. SmithEmployee director · Regulatory (Chair)000—00
J. Duncan SmithEmployee director · Cybersecurity (Chair)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$35,000
Annual equity retainer$230,820
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 6,000 / 6,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$430,375
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,417,062
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,847,437

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sinclair names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sinclair.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.2025Perry Sook$3,000,000$29,584,405$0$4,085,072$39,509,740
2Fox Corp.2026Lachlan Murdoch3,000,0008,678,2552,750,00011,400,00031,019,117
3iHeartMedia Inc.2025Robert Pittman1,800,0008,000,00202,867,40012,971,814
4AMC Networks Inc.2025Kristin Dolan2,000,0004,231,55306,030,28812,525,644
5Gray Television, Inc.2025Hilton Howell1,531,0006,506,75603,279,96611,472,138
6Sinclair2025Christopher Ripley1,000,0006,761,54302,079,65210,824,228
7The New York Times Company2025Meredith Kopit Levien995,5775,848,37901,822,1188,862,362
8The E.W. Scripps Company2025Adam Symson1,350,0003,945,07701,792,1257,239,619
9Tegna Inc.2024Michael Steib392,3086,000,000006,977,504
10Cumulus Media, Inc.2024Mary Berner1,450,0001,743,75101,458,5934,655,794
11Entravision Communications Corp.2025Michael Christenson500,0003,591,263004,098,934
12USA Today Co., Inc.2025Michael Reed903,4621,499,99901,634,9944,085,499
—Paramount Skydance Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sinclairnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
AMC Networks Inc.101%not disclosedNoClearBridge
Cumulus Media, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · CPU 30 · PRSU 20not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Entravision Communications Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Fox Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25Yes — The Company’s three-year total stockholder return as measured against the three-year total stockholder return of the companies that comprise the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index (“Relative TSR”)FW Cook
Gray Television, Inc.215%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
iHeartMedia Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Nexstar Media Group, Inc.113%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Peer GroupMeridian
Paramount Skydance Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners
Tegna Inc.not disclosedPSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The E.W. Scripps Company88.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoKorn Ferry
The New York Times Company149%PSU 80 · RSU 20YesExequity
USA Today Co., Inc.not disclosedCPU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sinclair in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Ripley (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sinclair in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,824,228.
How does Sinclair's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Ripley's total compensation ranked at the 55th percentile of Sinclair's disclosed peer group.
What is Sinclair's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sinclair's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 194:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sinclair's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.42% of shareholders supported Sinclair's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sinclair spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sinclair reported total board compensation of $1,847,437 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher RipleyDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,824,228. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 517565–517575
2Section 01, David SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,098,109. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c36 · span 507645–507654
3Section 01, Lucy RutishauserDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,573,515. Filing ↗machine: span 532621–532630
4Section 01, Robert WeisbordDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,001,776. Filing ↗machine: span 542490–542499
5Section 01, Jason SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,135,511. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c36 · span 552413–552422
6Section 01, Narinder SahaiDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,483,873. Filing ↗machine: span 527405–527414
7Section 03, Robert Weisbord RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001971213-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 605795–605804
8Section 03, David D. Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001971213-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 592097–592106
9Section 03, Lucy Rutishauser RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001971213-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 602194–602203
10Section 03, Jason R. Smith RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001971213-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 609040–609049
11Section 03, Christopher Ripley RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001971213-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 595351–595360
12Section 03, Narinder Sahai RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001971213-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 598946–598955
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 194 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 798763–798766
14Section 08, Daniel C. KeithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,802. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r6 · c9 · span 306749–307054
15Section 08, Benson E. LeggDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,802. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r7 · c9 · span 308670–308975
16Section 08, Laurie R. BeyerDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,177. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c9 · span 300972–301277
17Section 08, Howard E. FriedmanDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,802. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r5 · c9 · span 304827–305132
18Section 08, Benjamin S. Carson, SrDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,677. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r4 · c9 · span 302902–303207
19Section 08, Robert E. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,177. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r2 · c13 · span 299195–299326
20Section 08, David D. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Frederick G. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, J. Duncan SmithDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Benson E. Legg 2026-05-04Form 42026-06-020001766458-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Howard E. Friedman 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001630893-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Laurie R. Beyer 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001857287-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert E. Smith 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001251155-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Benson E. Legg 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001766458-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Benjamin S. Carson, Sr 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-100000017940-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Daniel C. Keith 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001254017-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, David R. Bochenek 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001246370-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Daniel C. Keith 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001254017-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, David B. Gibber 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001773926-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, David B. Gibber 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001773926-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David B. Gibber 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001773926-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-250001254012-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001254012-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001254012-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-250001254012-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-250001254012-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-230001254012-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, J. Duncan Smith 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001254011-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, J. Duncan Smith 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001254011-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-070001254012-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-070001254012-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-070001254012-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-070001254012-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-070001254012-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-070001254012-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001254012-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001254012-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001254012-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001254012-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001254012-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Frederick G. Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001254012-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001971213-26-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.42% (votes for as printed: 252,180,048). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001971213-25-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.55% (votes for as printed: 260,660,171). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-120001971213-24-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.71% (votes for as printed: 243,867,013). Filing ↗
58Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
59Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
60Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 430,375 + equity 1,417,062 + all other 0 = 1,847,437, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,847,437
61Nexstar Media Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001142417-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Nexstar Media Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,509,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1843852–1843863
62Fox Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-170001628280-26-062480CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,019,117. Filing ↗machine: span 686133–686143
63iHeartMedia Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025822CEO total compensation as printed in iHeartMedia Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,971,814. Filing ↗machine: span 747997–748007
64AMC Networks Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-194208CEO total compensation as printed in AMC Networks Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,525,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 747957–747967
65Gray Television, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001437749-26-009956CEO total compensation as printed in Gray Television, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,472,138. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 472302–472312
66Sinclair (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001971213-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Sinclair's own proxy. As printed: 10,824,228. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 517565–517575
67The New York Times Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000071691-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in The New York Times Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,862,362. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r6 · c16 · span 862166–862175
68The E.W. Scripps Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116733CEO total compensation as printed in The E.W. Scripps Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,239,619. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c16 · span 1340909–1340918
69Tegna Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-080001104659-25-033034CEO total compensation as printed in Tegna Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,977,504. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1209718–1209727
70Cumulus Media, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250001104659-25-038958CEO total compensation as printed in Cumulus Media, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,655,794. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 498440–498449
71Entravision Communications Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164200CEO total compensation as printed in Entravision Communications Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,098,934. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c32 · span 692451–692460
72USA Today Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001579684-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in USA Today Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,085,499. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1272373–1272382
73Section 10a, Cumulus Media, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-038958Cumulus Media, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sinclair. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Entravision Communications Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-164200Entravision Communications Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sinclair. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Fox Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-062480Fox Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sinclair. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Gray Television, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-009956Gray Television, Inc. names Sinclair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, iHeartMedia Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025822iHeartMedia Inc. names Sinclair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Nexstar Media Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001142417-26-000016Nexstar Media Group, Inc. names Sinclair in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, The New York Times Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000071691-26-000016The New York Times Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sinclair. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.