CEO Lachlan Murdoch was paid $31,019,117 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 5.9% from fiscal year 2025, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-062480 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$31,019,117 ↓ Lachlan Murdoch total, FY2026 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 295:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.93% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Fox Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FOX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FOX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lachlan Murdoch | $3,000,000 | $0 | $8,678,255 | $2,750,000 | $11,400,000 | $3,072,000 | $2,118,862 | $31,019,117 |
| Executive Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Nallen | 2,000,000 | 0 | 5,128,042 | 1,625,000 | 7,600,000 | 1,636,000 | 159,652 | 18,148,694 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Ciongoli | 1,750,000 | 0 | 2,366,750 | 750,000 | 5,225,000 | 0 | 33,121 | 10,124,871 |
| Chief Legal and Policy Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Tomsic | 1,750,000 | 0 | 2,366,750 | 750,000 | 5,225,000 | 0 | 31,973 | 10,123,723 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lachlan Murdoch | $31,019,117 | $32,980,954 | $23,806,025 | ↓ −1,961,837 |
| John Nallen | 18,148,694 | 15,284,962 | 12,378,327 | ↑ +2,863,732 |
| Adam Ciongoli | 10,124,871 | 10,364,761 | 9,166,672 | ↓ −239,890 |
| Steven Tomsic | 10,123,723 | 10,321,507 | 7,839,134 | ↓ −197,784 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FOX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FOX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Tomsic | RSU | 113,200 | — | $5,904,512 |
| Lachlan Murdoch | Option | 264,169 | 34.84 | — |
| John Nallen | Option | 120,076 | 34.84 | — |
| John Nallen | RSU | 202,429 | — | 10,558,697 |
| Adam Ciongoli | Option | 64,267 | 38.98 | — |
| John Nallen | Option | 90,127 | 54.03 | — |
| John Nallen | PSU | 104,324 | — | 5,441,540 |
| Lachlan Murdoch | RSU | 415,074 | — | 21,650,260 |
| Adam Ciongoli | RSU | 83,217 | — | 4,340,599 |
| Lachlan Murdoch | PSU | 214,385 | — | 11,182,322 |
| Steven Tomsic | PSU | 58,466 | — | 3,049,587 |
| Adam Ciongoli | Option | 109,970 | 34.84 | — |
| Adam Ciongoli | Option | 41,597 | 54.03 | — |
| Lachlan Murdoch | Option | 152,523 | 54.03 | — |
| Adam Ciongoli | PSU | 58,466 | — | 3,049,587 |
| Steven Tomsic | Option | 72,046 | 34.84 | — |
| Lachlan Murdoch | Option | 235,646 | 38.98 | — |
| John Nallen | Option | 107,112 | 38.98 | — |
| Steven Tomsic | Option | 64,267 | 38.98 | — |
| Steven Tomsic | Option | 41,597 | 54.03 | — |
The goal of the Compensation Committee is to provide total compensation packages that are competitive with prevailing practices in our industry and are reflective of FOX’s performance in our industry relative to the Peer Group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-14 | 192,375,927 | 8,152,439 | 1,473,624 | 95.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-19 | 195,653,229 | 14,467,168 | 39,365 | 93.11% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-17 | 198,747,570 | 9,228,275 | 103,670 | 95.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-03 | 201,080,708 | 10,710,102 | 160,778 | 94.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-10 | 214,774,761 | 11,056,862 | 40,459 | 95.1% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-12 | 219,774,276 | 21,304,934 | 209,179 | 91.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-14 | 95.93%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-19 | 93.11%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-17 | 95.56%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 295 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $31,019,117 |
| Median employee compensation | $104,998 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roland A. HernandezIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $155,000 | $224,995 | — | — | — | $379,995 |
| William A. BurckIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 150,000 | 224,995 | — | — | — | 374,995 |
| Paul D. RyanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 145,000 | 224,995 | — | — | — | 369,995 |
| Margaret “Peggy” L. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 130,000 | 224,995 | — | — | — | 354,995 |
| Chase CareyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | 130,000 | 224,995 | — | — | — | 354,995 |
| Tony Abbott ACIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 110,000 | 224,995 | — | — | — | 334,995 |
| Lachlan K. MurdochEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $820,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,349,970 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,169,970 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Fox Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Fox Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fox Corp | 2026 | Lachlan Murdoch | $3,000,000 | $8,678,255 | $2,750,000 | $11,400,000 | $31,019,117 |
| 2 | AMC Global Media Inc. | 2025 | Adam Aron | 1,557,692 | 7,381,282 | 0 | 6,000,000 | 14,975,072 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Corp | 190% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — The Company’s three-year total stockholder return as measured against the three-year total stockholder return of the companies that comprise the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index (“Relative TSR”) | FW Cook |
| AMC Global Media Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lachlan Murdoch | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30,” · page 37. As printed: 31,019,117. Filing ↗machine: span 686133–686143 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Nallen | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30,” · page 37. As printed: 18,148,694. Filing ↗machine: span 702434–702444 |
| 3 | Section 01, Adam Ciongoli | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30,” · page 37. As printed: 10,124,871. Filing ↗machine: span 735703–735713 |
| 4 | Section 01, Steven Tomsic | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30,” · page 37. As printed: 10,123,723. Filing ↗machine: span 719333–719343 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 295 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1055221–1055224 |
| 6 | Section 08, Roland A. Hernandez | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,995. Filing ↗machine: span 1158553–1158679 |
| 7 | Section 08, William A. Burck | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,995. Filing ↗machine: span 1153598–1153724 |
| 8 | Section 08, Paul D. Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,995. Filing ↗machine: span 1163554–1163680 |
| 9 | Section 08, Margaret “Peggy” L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,995. Filing ↗machine: span 1160951–1161077 |
| 10 | Section 08, Chase Carey | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,995. Filing ↗machine: span 1156175–1156301 |
| 11 | Section 08, Tony Abbott AC | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,995. Filing ↗machine: span 1151223–1151349 |
| 12 | Section 08, Lachlan K. Murdoch | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-17 | 0001628280-25-052588 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.93% (votes for as printed: 192,375,927). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-19 | 0001628280-24-048415 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.11% (votes for as printed: 195,653,229). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-17 | 0001193125-23-279912 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.56% (votes for as printed: 198,747,570). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 820,000 + equity 1,349,970 + all other 0 = 2,169,970, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,169,970 |
| 18 | Fox Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Corp's own proxy. As printed: 31,019,117. Filing ↗machine: span 686133–686143 |
| 19 | AMC Global Media Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-10 | 0001104659-26-093412 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMC Global Media Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,975,072. Filing ↗machine: span 1083701–1083711 |
| 20 | Section 10a, AMC Global Media Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-093412 | AMC Global Media Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fox Corp. Filing ↗ |