Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-17

Charter Communications (CHTR)

CEO Christopher Winfrey was paid $6,466,193 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-009220 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,466,193 ↑
Christopher Winfrey total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
81.7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
76.4%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Winfrey (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,466,193 (base salary $1,823,846) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-009220, filed 2026-03-12]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CHTR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Winfrey$1,823,846$0$0$0$4,263,146$0$379,201$6,466,193
President and Chief Executive Officer
Richard DiGeronimo1,525,962087,508787,5312,922,4600251,1695,574,630
President, Product and Technology
Jamal Haughton778,8460312,5312,812,4621,060,875024,2984,989,012
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Jessica Fischer942,3080199,8581,800,0511,488,616025,4244,456,257
Chief Financial Officer
R. Adam Ray752,885—75,161674,9431,025,513—27,0582,555,560
Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Winfrey$6,466,193$5,752,660$89,077,078↑ +713,533
Richard DiGeronimo5,574,6304,293,62153,313,800↑ +1,281,009
Jamal Haughton4,989,0124,893,451—↑ +95,561
Jessica Fischer4,456,2571,886,21928,819,656↑ +2,570,038
R. Adam Ray2,555,5602,454,36916,189,297↑ +101,191

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Charter Communications's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CHTR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CHTR
13 companies name CHTR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CHTR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHTR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Balan NairIndependent Director$344,626
Carolyn J. SlaskiIndependent Director$449,302
David MerrittFormer director (through FY2025)$432,227
Eric L. ZinterhoferChair of the Board$559,763
Gregory B. MaffeiFormer director (through FY2025)$13,962
J. David WargoIndependent Director$325,021
James E. MeyerFormer director (through FY2025)$43,438
John D. Markley, JrIndependent Director$487,713
Kim C. GoodmanIndependent Director$410,626
Martin E. PattersonIndependent Director$335,398
Mauricio RamosIndependent Director$389,626
Michael A. NewhouseIndependent Director$384,713
Steven A. MironIndependent Director$369,626
Thomas M. RutledgeDirector$344,626
W. Lance ConnIndependent Director$456,713
Wade DavisIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-03-12D386,045$232$89,450,487CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-04-01A———Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-04-02D643,444222142,709,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Mauricio RamosDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D708,561242171,152,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D866,248242209,220,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. MironDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Balan NairDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D723,36000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A723,360232168,065,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A904,200223201,564,264CommonForm 4 ↗
J. David WargoDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Lance ConnDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Wade DavisDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim C. GoodmanDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim C. GoodmanDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. Markley, JrDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. MironDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Balan NairDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. NewhouseDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin E. PattersonDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D904,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn J. SlaskiDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric L. ZinterhoferDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric L. ZinterhoferDirector2026-04-21A1,53000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-04-28A3,468172597,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Wade DavisDirector2026-04-28A5,728174995,068CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-04-28A3,468172597,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Balan NairDirector2026-04-28A1,000175175,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-05-12D1,262,078204257,880,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Mauricio RamosDirector2026-05-15A9,9291411,399,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—1,150——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-05-15A8,97200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-05-26D69,63314410,058,438CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-05-27D9,1001471,336,973Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-05-27D9,1001471,337,372Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-06-11D31,3151635,099,961CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-16D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-16A20,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-01A16,46100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-07-14D129,90713617,651,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-27—1,135——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-08-13D9,9001341,325,214CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander Cox TaylorDirector2026-08-19A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dallas S. ClementDirector2026-08-19A53800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dallas S. ClementDirector2026-08-19A1,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark James GreatrexDirector2026-08-19A53800CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-19A4,223,621——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-19A3,286,825——CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-08-19D38,583,663——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander Cox TaylorDirector2026-08-19A53800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark James GreatrexDirector2026-08-19A1,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DiGeronimoPresident-Product & Technology2026-08-20A151,87200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica FischerChief Financial Officer2026-08-20A96,93900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-08-20A20,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HowardEVP/CAO/Controller2026-08-20A8,78500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HowardEVP/CAO/Controller2026-08-20A22,61900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Adam RayEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-20A21,33600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-08-20A115,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-08-20A297,28100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DiGeronimoPresident-Product & Technology2026-08-20A58,98800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-08-20A51,70100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Adam RayEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-20A54,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica FischerChief Financial Officer2026-08-20A37,65200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nick JefferyChief Operating Officer2026-09-01A347,07800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nick JefferyChief Operating Officer2026-09-01A13,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nick JefferyChief Operating Officer2026-09-01A76,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 70 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-03-12D386,045$232$89,450,487CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-04-01A———Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-04-02D643,444222142,709,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Mauricio RamosDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D708,561242171,152,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D866,248242209,220,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. MironDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Balan NairDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D723,36000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A723,360232168,065,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A904,200223201,564,264CommonForm 4 ↗
J. David WargoDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Lance ConnDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Wade DavisDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim C. GoodmanDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kim C. GoodmanDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
John D. Markley, JrDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven A. MironDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Balan NairDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael A. NewhouseDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin E. PattersonDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21D904,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn J. SlaskiDirector2026-04-21A91800CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric L. ZinterhoferDirector2026-04-21A48900CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric L. ZinterhoferDirector2026-04-21A1,53000CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-04-28A3,468172597,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Wade DavisDirector2026-04-28A5,728174995,068CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-04-28A3,468172597,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Balan NairDirector2026-04-28A1,000175175,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-05-12D1,262,078204257,880,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Mauricio RamosDirector2026-05-15A9,9291411,399,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-05-15A1,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-05-15A8,97200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-05-26D69,63314410,058,438CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-05-27D9,1001471,336,973Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. Rutledge—2026-05-27D9,1001471,337,372Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-06-11D31,3151635,099,961CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-16D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-16A20,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-01A16,46100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-07-14D129,90713617,651,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HowardEVP/CAO/Controller2026-07-27A23400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HowardEVP/CAO/Controller2026-07-27A90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-08-13D9,9001341,325,214CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander Cox TaylorDirector2026-08-19A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dallas S. ClementDirector2026-08-19A53800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dallas S. ClementDirector2026-08-19A1,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark James GreatrexDirector2026-08-19A53800CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-19A4,223,621——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-19A3,286,825——CommonForm 4 ↗
Liberty Broadband CorpDirector2026-08-19D38,583,663——CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander Cox TaylorDirector2026-08-19A53800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark James GreatrexDirector2026-08-19A1,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DiGeronimoPresident-Product & Technology2026-08-20A151,87200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica FischerChief Financial Officer2026-08-20A96,93900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-08-20A20,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HowardEVP/CAO/Controller2026-08-20A8,78500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin D. HowardEVP/CAO/Controller2026-08-20A22,61900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Adam RayEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-20A21,33600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-08-20A115,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher L. WinfreyDirector2026-08-20A297,28100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard DiGeronimoPresident-Product & Technology2026-08-20A58,98800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jamal HaughtonEVP/Gen Counsel/Corp Secretary2026-08-20A51,70100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Adam RayEVP, Chief Commercial Officer2026-08-20A54,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica FischerChief Financial Officer2026-08-20A37,65200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nick JefferyChief Operating Officer2026-09-01A347,07800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nick JefferyChief Operating Officer2026-09-01A13,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nick JefferyChief Operating Officer2026-09-01A76,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Richard DiGeronimoOPTION2025-08-01——8,065—$787,531
Richard DiGeronimoRSU2025-08-01——327—87,508
Jamal HaughtonOPTION2025-01-15——21,264—2,812,462
R. Adam RayOPTION2025-01-15——5,103—674,943
R. Adam RayRSU2025-01-15——215—75,161
Jessica FischerRSU2025-02-05——583—199,858
Jamal HaughtonRSU2025-01-15——894—312,531
Jessica FischerOPTION2025-02-05——14,024—1,800,051
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Richard DiGeronimo$87,508$0$787,5310.0%
Jamal Haughton312,53102,812,4620.0%
R. Adam Ray75,1610674,9430.0%
Jessica Fischer199,85801,800,0510.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard DiGeronimoOption8,065267.61—
R. Adam RayRSU10,366—2,163,903
Richard DiGeronimoRSU34,555—7,213,356
Jamal HaughtonRSU7,138—1,490,058
Christopher WinfreyRSU59,093—12,335,664
Jessica FischerRSU19,005—3,967,294
Christopher WinfreyOption124,922387.38—
R. Adam RayOption19,841387.38—
R. Adam RayRSU1,194—249,248
Jamal HaughtonOption21,264349.59—
Jessica FischerOption14,024342.81—
Jamal HaughtonOption21,632362.98—
R. Adam RayOption5,141366.55—
Jessica FischerRSU2,003—418,126
R. Adam RayOption5,103349.59—
Richard DiGeronimoRSU2,908—607,045
Richard DiGeronimoOption66,135387.38—
Jessica FischerOption36,374387.38—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Base salary, target annual incentive, and annualized grant date values for long-term equity incentive generally positioned between the corresponding 50th and 75th percentile levels of the peer group; Annual incentive design that rewards the achievement of meaningful year-over-year growth in revenue and Adjusted EBITDA and the execution of key strategic objectives for the business; and Long-term equity incentive design that emphasizes stock options to create a strong linkage between pay and sustained stock price performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Clawback policyNew Compensation Recovery Policy effective October 1, 2023 applies to executive officers and provides for repayment of incentive compensation over a three-year lookback period if the Company is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to material noncompliance with financial reporting requirements.
Anti-hedgingCompany prohibits Restricted Employees from hedging transactions without prior Legal department approval, including short sales, puts/calls, and hedging/monetization transactions.
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2198,047,86730,289,18272,91276.4%Passed
20252025-04-22———51%Passed
20242024-04-23———51%Passed
20232023-04-25109,991,73745,231,472109,71970.86%Passed
20202020-04-28201,296,21713,748,814169,86893.61%Passed
20172017-04-25195,044,65984,503,60590,06669.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2176.4%a
20252025-04-2251%b
20242024-04-2351%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the vote required for the proposals on the agenda? The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the votes cast is required for approval of the matters in proposals 1 through 5.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)81.7 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,466,193
Median employee compensation$79,159
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Eric L. ZinterhoferIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Benefits · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Finance$65,000$494,763$0$0$0$559,763
John D. Markley, JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit263,000224,713000487,713
W. Lance ConnIndependent · Compensation and Benefits (Chair) · Finance232,000224,713000456,713
Carolyn J. SlaskiIndependent · Audit (Chair)224,589224,713000449,302
David MerrittIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY207,514224,713000432,227
Kim C. GoodmanIndependent · Audit66,000344,626000410,626
Mauricio RamosIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation and Benefits45,000344,626000389,626
Michael A. NewhouseIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Finance160,000224,713000384,713
Steven A. MironIndependent · Compensation and Benefits25,000344,626000369,626
Thomas M. RutledgeNot independent—344,626000344,626
Balan NairIndependent—344,626000344,626
Martin E. PattersonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Finance · Newly elected110,685224,713000335,398
J. David WargoIndependent · Compensation and Benefits · Newly elected100,308224,713000325,021
James E. MeyerIndependent · Departed during FY43,438—00043,438
Gregory B. MaffeiIndependent · Finance · Departed during FY13,962—00013,962
Wade DavisIndependent · Newly elected000000
Christopher L. WinfreyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline3x cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,556,496
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,790,884
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$5,347,380

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Charter Communications names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Charter Communications.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.2025David Zaslav$3,000,000$22,597,744$109,593,181$25,726,018$165,009,366
2Netflix, Inc.2025Ted Sarandos3,000,00041,398,42407,053,95853,905,972
3Cisco Systems, Inc.2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
4American Express Co.2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
5The Walt Disney Company2025Robert Iger1,000,00021,000,05714,000,0067,250,00045,842,574
6IBM2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
7Liberty Global Plc2025Michael Fries3,000,00018,042,057013,000,00037,717,946
8Nike, Inc.2026Elliott Hill1,500,00028,137,7983,967,1132,220,00036,340,876
9T-Mobile US, Inc.2025Srinivasan Gopalan861,53927,114,07803,623,60335,439,421
10Comcast Corporation2025Brian Roberts2,600,96223,473,07608,583,17535,148,413
11Verizon Communications Inc.2025Daniel Schulman375,00032,774,7950937,50034,311,016
12Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
13The Coca-Cola Co.2025James Quincey1,675,00012,516,10910,352,2555,025,00031,208,165
14Fox Corp.2026Lachlan Murdoch3,000,0008,678,2552,750,00011,400,00031,019,117
15AT&T Inc.2025John Stankey2,400,00019,500,01206,272,00029,906,872
16Qualcomm2025Cristiano Amon1,350,00024,162,04303,186,00029,701,097
17Philip Morris International, Inc.2025Jacek Olczak1,809,73718,033,56405,217,39129,072,171
18Gilead Sciences, Inc.2025Daniel O'Day1,795,19215,238,4024,500,0604,848,12028,437,198
19Pfizer Inc.2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
20Lumen Technologies, Inc.2025Kate Johnson1,354,49318,590,66304,877,48624,936,641
21Raytheon Technologies2025Christopher Calio1,525,00010,875,3916,753,909024,846,826
22Mondelez International, Inc.2025Dirk Van de Put1,624,61514,530,3594,401,5553,234,00024,516,114
23PepsiCo, Inc.2025Ramon Laguarta1,804,61511,550,00805,771,00023,903,545
24Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.2025Christopher Boerner1,586,34616,061,39903,754,68421,879,919
25Merck & Co., Inc.2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
26Honeywell International, Inc.2025Vimal Kapur1,600,00010,866,2693,623,9143,516,80020,381,435
27Procter & Gamble Co.2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
28Caterpillar2025Joseph Creed1,381,8929,538,4843,101,1172,476,80017,008,077
29Charter Communications2025Christopher Winfrey1,823,846004,263,1466,466,193
—Paramount Skydance Corp.——————not in coverage universe
—EchoStar——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Charter Communications94.3%Options 90 · RSU 10not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
American Express Co.181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
AT&T Inc.112%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout ModifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.157.66%PSU 60 · MSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR CAGRFarient Advisors LLC
Caterpillar118%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cisco Systems, Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Comcast Corporation110%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR ModifierKorn Ferry
EchoStarnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Fox Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25Yes — The Company’s three-year total stockholder return as measured against the three-year total stockholder return of the companies that comprise the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index (“Relative TSR”)FW Cook
Gilead Sciences, Inc.180%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Honeywell International, Inc.126%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Groupnot disclosed
IBM150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Liberty Global Plc112.2%PSU 70 · RSU 20 · LTIP Units 10NoThe Croner Company
Lumen Technologies, Inc.136.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia Inc.
Merck & Co., Inc.94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Mondelez International, Inc.91%PSU 75 · Options 25Nonot disclosed
Netflix, Inc.117.57%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to the TSR of the companies in the S&P 500Compensia
Nike, Inc.74%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed
Paramount Skydance Corp.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners
PepsiCo, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR PerformanceFW Cook
Pfizer Inc.150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Philip Morris International, Inc.138%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR (Total Shareholder Return)Frederic W. Cook & Co.
Procter & Gamble Co.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Qualcomm118%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR)Pay Governance
Raytheon Technologies164%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR vs. Core A&D PeersFW Cook
T-Mobile US, Inc.161%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR)Mercer
The Coca-Cola Co.150%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSR modifierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
The Walt Disney Company144.4%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment IndexPay Governance LLC
Verizon Communications Inc.100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.116.9%PSU 100NoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Charter Communications in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Winfrey (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Charter Communications in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,466,193.
How does Charter Communications's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Winfrey's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Charter Communications's disclosed peer group.
What is Charter Communications's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Charter Communications's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 81.7:1.
How did shareholders vote on Charter Communications's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 76.4% of shareholders supported Charter Communications's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Charter Communications spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Charter Communications reported total board compensation of $5,347,380 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher WinfreyDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 6,466,193. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 716263–716272
2Section 01, Richard DiGeronimoDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 5,574,630. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c28 · span 730958–730967
3Section 01, Jamal HaughtonDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,989,012. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c28 · span 760895–760904
4Section 01, Jessica FischerDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,456,257. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c28 · span 746177–746186
5Section 01, R. Adam RayDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,555,560. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c28 · span 771283–771292
6Section 03, Richard DiGeronimo OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r2 · c19 · span 583412–583417
7Section 03, Richard DiGeronimo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r2 · c22 · span 583884–583887
8Section 03, Jamal Haughton OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c19 · span 591003–591009
9Section 03, R. Adam Ray OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c19 · span 594682–594687
10Section 03, R. Adam Ray RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r5 · c22 · span 595130–595133
11Section 03, Jessica Fischer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c22 · span 587693–587696
12Section 03, Jamal Haughton RSUDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c22 · span 591469–591472
13Section 03, Jessica Fischer OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c19 · span 587227–587233
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r2 · c4 · span 1922851–1922857
15Section 08, Eric L. ZinterhoferDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 559,763. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r16 · c10 · span 306646–306824
16Section 08, John D. Markley, JrDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 487,713. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c10 · span 284021–284200
17Section 08, W. Lance ConnDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,713. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c10 · span 277921–278100
18Section 08, Carolyn J. SlaskiDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 449,302. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r14 · c10 · span 302657–302836
19Section 08, David MerrittDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,227. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c10 · span 286174–286353
20Section 08, Kim C. GoodmanDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,626. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c10 · span 279847–280026
21Section 08, Mauricio RamosDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,626. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r12 · c10 · span 298549–298728
22Section 08, Michael A. NewhouseDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,713. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r10 · c10 · span 294464–294643
23Section 08, Steven A. MironDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,626. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c10 · span 290382–290561
24Section 08, Thomas M. RutledgeDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,626. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r13 · c7 · span 300500–300679
25Section 08, Balan NairDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,626. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r9 · c7 · span 291839–292014
26Section 08, Martin E. PattersonDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,398. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r11 · c10 · span 296353–296532
27Section 08, J. David WargoDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,021. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r15 · c10 · span 304541–304720
28Section 08, James E. MeyerDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,438. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c4 · span 287122–287343
29Section 08, Gregory B. MaffeiDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,962. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c4 · span 280906–281127
30Section 08, Wade DavisDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Christopher L. WinfreyDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-120001104659-26-027072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001104659-26-039710Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039167Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mauricio Ramos 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001340406-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Steven A. Miron 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001444691-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Balan Nair 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001398905-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, J. David Wargo 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001082013-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, W. Lance Conn 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001304490-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Wade Davis 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001563441-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Kim C. Goodman 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001390001-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kim C. Goodman 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001390001-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, John D. Markley, Jr 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001473125-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steven A. Miron 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001444691-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Balan Nair 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001398905-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Michael A. Newhouse 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001675262-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Martin E. Patterson 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001848881-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001289431-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Carolyn J. Slaski 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230002019170-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Eric L. Zinterhofer 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001267621-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Eric L. Zinterhofer 2026-04-21Form 42026-04-230001267621-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Christopher L. Winfrey 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-280001504089-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Wade Davis 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001563441-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Christopher L. Winfrey 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-280001504089-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Balan Nair 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-280001398905-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-140001104659-26-061248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Mauricio Ramos 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001340406-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jamal Haughton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001898203-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jamal Haughton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001898203-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001289431-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001289431-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Thomas M. Rutledge 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001289431-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-110001104659-26-072949Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001091667-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001091667-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001091667-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-140001104659-26-083504Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Kevin D. Howard 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001359115-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Kevin D. Howard 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-290001359115-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130001104659-26-095929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Alexander Cox Taylor 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002142618-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Dallas S. Clement 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001198477-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Dallas S. Clement 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001198477-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Mark James Greatrex 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002142607-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Liberty Broadband Corp 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210001140361-26-034051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Alexander Cox Taylor 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002142618-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Mark James Greatrex 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-210002142607-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Richard DiGeronimo 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001631586-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jessica Fischer 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001888977-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jamal Haughton 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001898203-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Kevin D. Howard 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001359115-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Kevin D. Howard 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001359115-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, R. Adam Ray 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001974234-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Christopher L. Winfrey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001504089-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Christopher L. Winfrey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001504089-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Richard DiGeronimo 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001631586-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jamal Haughton 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001898203-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, R. Adam Ray 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001974234-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Jessica Fischer 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001888977-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Nick Jeffery 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001859463-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Nick Jeffery 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001859463-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Nick Jeffery 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001859463-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230001091667-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.4% (votes for as printed: 98,047,867). Filing ↗
103Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-130001140361-25-008627Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51%. Filing ↗
104Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-140001193125-24-067965Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51%. Filing ↗
105Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
106Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
107Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,556,496 + equity 3,790,884 + all other 0 = 5,347,380, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,347,380
108Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437107-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 165,009,366. Filing ↗machine: span 1634526–1634537
109Netflix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159286CEO total compensation as printed in Netflix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 53,905,972. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 622677–622687
110Cisco Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
111American Express Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
112The Walt Disney Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001744489-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in The Walt Disney Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231
113IBM, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
114Liberty Global Plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191485CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Global Plc's own proxy. As printed: 37,717,946. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r2 · c35 · span 584468–584478
115Nike, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-150000320187-26-000089CEO total compensation as printed in Nike, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 647557–647567
116T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-181884CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1020453–1020463
117Comcast Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177138CEO total compensation as printed in Comcast Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 35,148,413. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 1522252–1522262
118Verizon Communications Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-26-000210CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon Communications Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082
119Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
120The Coca-Cola Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001104659-26-028215CEO total compensation as printed in The Coca-Cola Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,208,165. Filing ↗machine: t286 · r11 · c26 · span 3291227–3291237
121Fox Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-170001628280-26-062480CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,019,117. Filing ↗machine: span 686133–686143
122AT&T Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119888CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1189292–1189302
123Qualcomm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001104659-26-005781CEO total compensation as printed in Qualcomm's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478
124Philip Morris International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021169CEO total compensation as printed in Philip Morris International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,072,171. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r2 · c7 · span 1084782–1084792
125Gilead Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001308179-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,437,198. Filing ↗machine: t414 · r1 · c29 · span 989582–989592
126Pfizer Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
127Lumen Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000018926-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Lumen Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,936,641. Filing ↗machine: span 2063603–2063613
128Raytheon Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001308179-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Raytheon Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 24,846,826. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r2 · c14 · span 908955–908966
129Mondelez International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628280-26-023640CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelez International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228
130PepsiCo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001308179-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290
131Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000014272-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,879,919. Filing ↗machine: t168 · r3 · c15 · span 1302160–1302170
132Merck & Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck & Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
133Honeywell International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000773840-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439
134Procter & Gamble Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
135Caterpillar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001308179-26-000358CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. Filing ↗machine: span 855862–855872
136Charter Communications (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009220CEO total compensation as printed in Charter Communications's own proxy. As printed: 6,466,193. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 716263–716272
137Section 10a, Netflix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-159286Netflix, Inc. names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000014272-26-000006Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-181884T-Mobile US, Inc. names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Mondelez International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-023640Mondelez International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Gilead Sciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000106Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Pfizer Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000078003-26-000033Pfizer Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Raytheon Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000036Raytheon Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Comcast Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177138Comcast Corporation names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Cisco Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Nike, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000320187-26-000089Nike, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, AT&T Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-119888AT&T Inc. names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Fox Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-062480Fox Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Lumen Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000018926-26-000024Lumen Technologies, Inc. names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, The Walt Disney Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001744489-26-000013The Walt Disney Company names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Verizon Communications Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000210Verizon Communications Inc. names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437107-26-000046Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. names Charter Communications in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, American Express Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Caterpillar reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000358Caterpillar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Honeywell International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000773840-26-000029Honeywell International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, IBM reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A—0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Merck & Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147704Merck & Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Philip Morris International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021169Philip Morris International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Procter & Gamble Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211Procter & Gamble Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Liberty Global Plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191485Liberty Global Plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, The Coca-Cola Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028215The Coca-Cola Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Charter Communications. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.