CEO Robert Thomson was paid $19,745,396 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 4.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 54th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-109969 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$19,745,396 ↓ Robert Thomson total, FY2026 | 54th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 205:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 88.78% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NWS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thomson | $3,000,000 | $0 | $10,013,270 | $0 | $6,166,667 | $1,000 | $564,459 | $19,745,396 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | 1,400,000 | 0 | 2,513,207 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 168,428 | 7,081,635 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Pitofsky | 1,400,000 | 0 | 2,333,322 | 0 | 2,400,000 | 0 | 219,871 | 6,353,193 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
| Julian Delany | 850,000 | 0 | 817,888 | 0 | 1,020,000 | 0 | 753,214 | 3,441,102 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Ruth Allen | 861,882 | 0 | 971,936 | 0 | 1,034,258 | 0 | 130,146 | 2,998,222 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Thomson | $19,745,396 | $20,623,729 | $20,329,706 | ↓ −878,333 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | 7,081,635 | 5,465,018 | — | ↑ +1,616,617 |
| David Pitofsky | 6,353,193 | 6,217,494 | 4,974,571 | ↑ +135,699 |
| Julian Delany | 3,441,102 | — | — | — |
| Ruth Allen | 2,998,222 | 2,957,269 | 2,615,924 | ↑ +40,953 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read NEWS CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NWS reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NWS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NWS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | CFO | $7,081,635 |
| Robert Thomson | CEO | $19,745,396 |
| Ruth Allen | Chief Human Resources Officer | $2,998,222 |
| Susan Panuccio | CFO | $8,300,586 |
| David Kline | CTO | $3,497,903 |
| David Pitofsky | General Counsel | $6,353,193 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ana Paula Pessoa | Independent Director | $350,018 |
| José María Aznar | Independent Director | $359,048 |
| Kelly Ayotte | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| Lachlan K. Murdoch | Chair of the Board | $1,087,552 |
| Masroor Siddiqui | Lead Independent Director | $435,354 |
| Natalie Bancroft | Independent Director | $322,696 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Allen | PSU | 75,727 | — | $1,924,223 |
| Robert Thomson | RSU | 649,291 | — | 16,498,484 |
| Robert Thomson | PSU | 827,611 | — | 21,029,596 |
| David Pitofsky | PSU | 166,130 | — | 4,221,363 |
| Ruth Allen | RSU | 47,127 | — | 1,197,497 |
| David Pitofsky | RSU | 126,304 | — | 3,209,385 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | PSU | 195,249 | — | 4,961,277 |
| Lavanya Chandrashekar | RSU | 45,475 | — | 1,155,520 |
The Company's executive compensation program seeks to support the creation of long-term growth and value for stockholders by driving company performance through variable, performance-based compensation, aligning pay with performance via rigorous targets, and attracting, retaining, and motivating leadership talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 167% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 148,148,007 | 18,724,332 | 98,750 | 88.78% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 160,156,084 | 11,707,595 | 39,183 | 93.19% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 157,533,916 | 17,023,075 | 29,997 | 90.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 88.78%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 93.19%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 90.25%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 205 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $96,277 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lachlan K. MurdochNot independent · Board Chair | $100,000 | $202,696 | — | — | $784,856 | $1,087,552 |
| Masroor SiddiquiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | 215,000 | 202,696 | — | — | 17,658 | 435,354 |
| José María AznarIndependent · Nominating Corporate Governance | 137,500 | 202,696 | — | — | 18,852 | 359,048 |
| Ana Paula PessoaIndependent · Nominating Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 202,696 | — | — | 22,322 | 350,018 |
| Natalie BancroftIndependent · Compensation · Nominating Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 202,696 | — | — | 0 | 322,696 |
| Robert J. ThomsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $195,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $697,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,013,480 |
| All other compensation | $843,688 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,554,668 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies NEWS CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NEWS CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omnicom Group Inc. | 2025 | John Wren | $416,667 | $0 | $69,280,000 | $0 | $69,865,846 |
| 2 | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | 2025 | Perry Sook | 3,000,000 | 29,584,405 | 0 | 4,085,072 | 39,509,740 |
| 3 | Liberty Global Ltd. | 2025 | Michael Fries | 3,000,000 | 18,042,057 | 0 | 13,000,000 | 37,717,946 |
| 4 | CoStar Group, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Florance | 1,000,000 | 28,318,400 | 3,425,382 | 3,000,000 | 36,431,936 |
| 5 | Booking Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Glenn Fogel | 1,250,000 | 26,202,279 | 0 | 4,042,500 | 35,418,102 |
| 6 | Fox Corporation | 2026 | Lachlan Murdoch | 3,000,000 | 8,678,255 | 2,750,000 | 11,400,000 | 31,019,117 |
| 7 | NEWS CORP | 2026 | Robert Thomson | 3,000,000 | 10,013,270 | 0 | 6,166,667 | 19,745,396 |
| 8 | Gartner, Inc. | 2025 | Eugene Hall | 985,185 | 11,619,477 | 4,979,932 | 1,483,655 | 19,226,580 |
| 9 | People Incorporated (formerly IAC Inc.) | 2025 | Joseph Levin | 273,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,601,042 |
| 10 | The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. | 2023 | Philippe Krakowsky | 1,500,000 | 6,663,055 | 0 | 6,055,600 | 14,441,360 |
| 11 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 12 | FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 13 | Sirius XM Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Witz | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,000,000 | 8,012,795 |
| 14 | Zillow Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Wacksman | 850,266 | 4,006,800 | 2,249,536 | 0 | 7,138,557 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWS CORP | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR percentile | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 162% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| CoStar Group, Inc. | 200% | RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fox Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — The Company’s three-year total stockholder return as measured against the three-year total stockholder return of the companies that comprise the Standard & Poor’s 500 Index (“Relative TSR”) | FW Cook |
| Gartner, Inc. | 119.6% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Exequity |
| Liberty Global Ltd. | 112.2% | PSU 70 · RSU 20 · LTIP Units 10 | No | The Croner Company |
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | 113% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Peer Group | Meridian |
| Omnicom Group Inc. | 130.8% | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| People Incorporated (formerly IAC Inc.) | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| Sirius XM Holdings Inc. | 102% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 33 · Performance Cash 33 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zillow Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Thomson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,745,396. Filing ↗machine: span 1059594–1059604 |
| 2 | Section 01, Lavanya Chandrashekar | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,081,635. Filing ↗machine: span 1073864–1073873 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Pitofsky | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,353,193. Filing ↗machine: span 1082961–1082970 |
| 4 | Section 01, Julian Delany | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,441,102. Filing ↗machine: span 1097139–1097148 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ruth Allen | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,998,222. Filing ↗machine: span 1106175–1106184 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 205 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Lachlan K. Murdoch | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,087,552. Filing ↗machine: span 536418–536427 |
| 8 | Section 08, Masroor Siddiqui | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 435,354. Filing ↗machine: span 547469–547476 |
| 9 | Section 08, José María Aznar | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,048. Filing ↗machine: span 538971–538978 |
| 10 | Section 08, Ana Paula Pessoa | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,018. Filing ↗machine: span 544491–544498 |
| 11 | Section 08, Natalie Bancroft | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,696. Filing ↗machine: span 541950–541957 |
| 12 | Section 08, Robert J. Thomson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-19 | 0001564708-25-000586 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.78% (votes for as printed: 148,148,007). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-21 | 0001564708-24-000626 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.19% (votes for as printed: 160,156,084). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-15 | 0001564708-23-000557 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.25% (votes for as printed: 157,533,916). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 697,500 + equity 1,013,480 + all other 843,688 = 2,554,668, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,554,668 |
| 18 | Omnicom Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001213900-26-034811 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omnicom Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 69,865,846. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c20 · span 2229384–2229394 |
| 19 | Nexstar Media Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001142417-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nexstar Media Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,509,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1843852–1843863 |
| 20 | Liberty Global Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Global Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,717,946. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r2 · c35 · span 584468–584478 |
| 21 | CoStar Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197205 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613 |
| 22 | Booking Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001308179-26-000310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Booking Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,418,102. Filing ↗machine: span 2167953–2167963 |
| 23 | Fox Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-17 | 0001628280-26-062480 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 31,019,117. Filing ↗machine: span 686133–686143 |
| 24 | NEWS CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-23 | 0001104659-26-109969 | CEO total compensation as printed in NEWS CORP's own proxy. As printed: 19,745,396. Filing ↗machine: span 1059594–1059604 |
| 25 | Gartner, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000749251-26-000159 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407 |
| 26 | People Incorporated (formerly IAC Inc.), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251426 | CEO total compensation as printed in People Incorporated (formerly IAC Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 17,601,042. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c29 · span 1013325–1013335 |
| 27 | The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-12 | 0001193125-24-094907 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,441,360. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 881467–881477 |
| 28 | S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 29 | FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 30 | Sirius XM Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041777 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,012,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c53 · span 986498–986507 |
| 31 | Zillow Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001617640-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718 |
| 32 | Section 10a, Gartner, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000749251-26-000159 | Gartner, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Nexstar Media Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001142417-26-000016 | Nexstar Media Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, CoStar Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197205 | CoStar Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-094907 | The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Omnicom Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-034811 | Omnicom Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Booking Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000310 | Booking Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Zillow Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617640-26-000031 | Zillow Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Sirius XM Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041777 | Sirius XM Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Liberty Global Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191485 | Liberty Global Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Fox Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-062480 | Fox Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEWS CORP. Filing ↗ |