CEO Peter Warwick was paid $3,742,972 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 13.4% from fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-340209 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,742,972 ↑ Peter Warwick total, FY2026 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 85:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 100% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SCHL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Warwick | $1,079,231 | $0 | $1,374,978 | $125,016 | $1,101,808 | $0 | $61,939 | $3,742,972 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Iole Lucchese | 849,039 | 0 | 899,980 | 0 | 683,013 | 0 | 39,905 | 2,471,936 |
| Chair of the Board, Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer and President, Scholastic Entertainment | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Mathews | 634,808 | 400,000 | 614,982 | 0 | 419,992 | 0 | 47,517 | 2,117,299 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Growth Officer and President, Scholastic Education | ||||||||
| Sasha Quinton | 774,039 | 0 | 774,998 | 0 | 510,547 | 0 | 30,516 | 2,090,100 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Children's Book Group | ||||||||
| Haji Glover | 625,000 | 400,000 | 624,985 | 0 | 329,832 | 0 | 17,196 | 1,997,013 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Warwick | $3,742,972 | $3,300,513 | $2,038,591 | ↑ +442,459 |
| Iole Lucchese | 2,471,936 | 2,210,896 | 1,465,522 | ↑ +261,040 |
| Jeffrey Mathews | 2,117,299 | 2,680,448 | 1,080,212 | ↓ −563,149 |
| Sasha Quinton | 2,090,100 | 1,606,027 | 1,386,585 | ↑ +484,073 |
| Haji Glover | 1,997,013 | 1,365,358 | 611,475 | ↑ +631,655 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Scholastic's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SCHL reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SCHL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SCHL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Mathews | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | 4,771 | 9,542 | — | 19,084 | $245,993 |
| Sasha Quinton | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | 6,012 | 12,024 | — | 24,048 | 309,979 |
| Sasha Quinton | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | — | — | 18,038 | — | 465,020 |
| Haji Glover | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | 4,849 | 9,697 | — | 19,394 | 249,989 |
| Iole Lucchese | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | 6,982 | 13,964 | — | 27,928 | 359,992 |
| Peter Warwick | OPTION | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 18,092 | — | 125,016 |
| Haji Glover | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | — | — | 14,546 | — | 374,996 |
| Peter Warwick | OPTION | 2025-07-15 | — | 46,425 | 46,425 | 69,638 | 999,995 |
| Jeffrey Mathews | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | — | — | 14,313 | — | 368,989 |
| Peter Warwick | OPTION | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 17,539 | — | 374,984 |
| Iole Lucchese | OPTION | 2025-09-23 | — | — | 20,946 | — | 539,988 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Mathews | $0 | $0 | $614,982 | 0.0% |
| Sasha Quinton | 0 | 0 | 774,999 | 0.0% |
| Haji Glover | 0 | 0 | 624,985 | 0.0% |
| Iole Lucchese | 0 | 0 | 899,980 | 0.0% |
| Peter Warwick | 0 | 0 | 1,499,995 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Mathews | RSU | 9,542 | — | $386,451 |
| Haji Glover | RSU | 1,020 | — | 41,310 |
| Jeffrey Mathews | RSU | 14,313 | — | 579,677 |
| Sasha Quinton | RSU | 18,038 | — | 730,539 |
| Haji Glover | Option | 2,162 | 39.21 | — |
| Iole Lucchese | RSU | 20,946 | — | 848,313 |
| Iole Lucchese | Option | 6,867 | 36.96 | — |
| Iole Lucchese | RSU | 3,247 | — | 131,504 |
| Jeffrey Mathews | Option | 4,579 | 36.96 | — |
| Haji Glover | RSU | 9,697 | — | 392,729 |
| Haji Glover | RSU | 14,546 | — | 589,113 |
| Jeffrey Mathews | RSU | 21,408 | — | 867,024 |
| Peter Warwick | RSU | 46,425 | — | 1,880,213 |
| Iole Lucchese | RSU | 10,003 | — | 405,122 |
| Peter Warwick | RSU | 17,539 | — | 710,330 |
| Sasha Quinton | Option | 5,723 | 36.96 | — |
| Iole Lucchese | RSU | 13,964 | — | 565,542 |
| Haji Glover | RSU | 6,487 | — | 262,724 |
| Peter Warwick | Option | 18,092 | 21.38 | — |
| Jeffrey Mathews | RSU | 25,286 | — | 1,024,083 |
| Jeffrey Mathews | RSU | 2,165 | — | 87,683 |
| Sasha Quinton | RSU | 12,024 | — | 486,972 |
| Iole Lucchese | RSU | 11,678 | — | 472,959 |
| Sasha Quinton | RSU | 6,487 | — | 262,724 |
| Haji Glover | RSU | 5,558 | — | 225,099 |
| Sasha Quinton | RSU | 5,558 | — | 225,099 |
| Sasha Quinton | RSU | 2,706 | — | 109,593 |
The Company's goal is to provide a strategic compensation framework that aligns with the Company's financial position and performance as well as the forward looking business strategy of the Company. The programs include performance metrics for individual contributions, business and staff unit contributions and the external market in which the Company competes for executive talent, with a key focus on cross-Company collaboration.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-09-20 | 1,656,200 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-23 | 1,656,200 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-09-20 | 1,656,200 | 0 | 0 | 100% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-09-20 | 100%a |
| 2020 | 2020-09-23 | 100%b |
| 2017 | 2017-09-20 | 100%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,742,972 |
| Median employee compensation | $44,104 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James W. BargeIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation | $152,500 | $124,973 | $0 | — | $0 | $277,473 |
| Linda LiIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) | 126,250 | 124,973 | 0 | — | 0 | 251,223 |
| Verdell Walker | 113,750 | 124,973 | 0 | — | 0 | 238,723 |
| Andrés Alonso | 110,000 | 124,973 | 0 | — | 0 | 234,973 |
| Robert Dumont | 107,500 | 124,973 | 0 | — | 0 | 232,473 |
| Milena AlbertiIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Newly elected | 78,750 | 149,967 | 0 | — | 0 | 228,717 |
| Anne Clarke WolffNewly elected | 76,250 | 149,967 | 0 | — | 0 | 226,217 |
| Alix Guerrier | 95,000 | 124,973 | 0 | — | 0 | 219,973 |
| Kaya HendersonIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation | 95,000 | 124,973 | 0 | — | 0 | 219,973 |
| David J. YoungDeparted during FY | 23,750 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 23,750 |
| John L. DaviesDeparted during FY | 23,750 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 23,750 |
| Peter WarwickEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Iole LuccheseEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Stock Ownership Guidelines |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,002,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,174,745 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,177,245 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Scholastic names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Scholastic.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stride, Inc. | 2025 | James Rhyu | $1,000,000 | $16,860,903 | $0 | $3,619,426 | $21,496,095 |
| 2 | The New York Times Company | 2025 | Meredith Kopit Levien | 995,577 | 5,848,379 | 0 | 1,822,118 | 8,862,362 |
| 3 | The E. W. Scripps Company | 2025 | Adam Symson | 1,350,000 | 3,945,077 | 0 | 1,792,125 | 7,239,619 |
| 4 | Perdoceo Education Corporation | 2025 | Todd Nelson | 835,192 | 2,287,577 | 0 | 2,125,000 | 5,473,723 |
| 5 | Graham Holdings Company | 2025 | Timothy O'Shaughnessy | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,728,475 | 3,989,759 |
| 6 | Scholastic | 2026 | Peter Warwick | 1,079,231 | 1,374,978 | 125,016 | 1,101,808 | 3,742,972 |
| — | John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pearson plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholastic | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Graham Holdings Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pearson plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Perdoceo Education Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Stride, Inc. | 181% | PSU 60 · RSA 40 | No | Compensia |
| The E. W. Scripps Company | 88.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Korn Ferry |
| The New York Times Company | 149% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Peter Warwick | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 3,742,972. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Iole Lucchese | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 2,471,936. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Mathews | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 2,117,299. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Sasha Quinton | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 2,090,100. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Haji Glover | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 22. As printed: 1,997,013. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mathews OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Sasha Quinton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Sasha Quinton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Haji Glover OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Iole Lucchese OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Peter Warwick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Haji Glover OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Peter Warwick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Jeffrey Mathews OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Peter Warwick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Iole Lucchese OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, James W. Barge | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,473. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Linda Li | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,223. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Verdell Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,723. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Andrés Alonso | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,973. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert Dumont | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,473. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Milena Alberti | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,717. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Anne Clarke Wolff | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,217. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Alix Guerrier | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,973. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Kaya Henderson | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,973. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, David J. Young | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,750. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, John L. Davies | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,750. View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Peter Warwick | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Iole Lucchese | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-25 | 0001193125-23-241322 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100% (votes for as printed: 1,656,200). View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-09-25 | 0001193125-20-254579 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100% (votes for as printed: 1,656,200). View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-09-22 | 0001193125-17-291367 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 100% (votes for as printed: 1,656,200). View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,002,500 + equity 1,174,745 + all other 0 = 2,177,245, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 37 | Stride, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | The New York Times Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The New York Times Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,862,362. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | The E. W. Scripps Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | CEO total compensation as printed in The E. W. Scripps Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,239,619. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | Perdoceo Education Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149814 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perdoceo Education Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,473,723. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Graham Holdings Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120813 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Holdings Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,989,759. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Scholastic (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Scholastic's own proxy. As printed: 3,742,972. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Perdoceo Education Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149814 | Perdoceo Education Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scholastic. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Stride, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-039264 | Stride, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scholastic. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Graham Holdings Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120813 | Graham Holdings Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scholastic. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, The New York Times Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000071691-26-000016 | The New York Times Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scholastic. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, The E. W. Scripps Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001564590-22-010967 | The E. W. Scripps Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Scholastic. View filing ↗ |