CEO Ramy Farid was paid $4,079,043 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 7.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 5th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001490978-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,079,043 ↓ Ramy Farid total, FY2025 | 5th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 23:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.33% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SDGR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramy Farid | $730,000 | $0 | $796,500 | $1,966,876 | $570,860 | $0 | $14,807 | $4,079,043 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Akinsanya | 600,000 | 0 | 331,875 | 834,824 | 331,200 | 0 | 13,025 | 2,110,924 |
| President, Head of Therapeutics R&D and Chief Strategy Officer, Partnerships | ||||||||
| Geoffrey Porges | 317,714 | 0 | 265,500 | 667,860 | 0 | 0 | 770,837 | 2,021,911 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mannix Aklian | 286,685 | 75,000 | 301,511 | 1,153,675 | 180,034 | 0 | 14,471 | 2,011,376 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer, Global Head of Software Sales and Marketing | ||||||||
| Yvonne Tran | 584,000 | 0 | 265,500 | 667,859 | 268,640 | 0 | 14,807 | 1,800,806 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Chief People Officer | ||||||||
| Richie Jain | 503,747 | — | 588,513 | 459,462 | 231,901 | 0 | 12,306 | 1,795,930 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramy Farid | $4,079,043 | $4,407,100 | $3,124,165 | ↓ −328,057 |
| Karen Akinsanya | 2,110,924 | 2,736,718 | 1,680,400 | ↓ −625,794 |
| Geoffrey Porges | 2,021,911 | 2,392,361 | 1,651,742 | ↓ −370,450 |
| Mannix Aklian | 2,011,376 | — | — | — |
| Yvonne Tran | 1,800,806 | — | — | — |
| Richie Jain | 1,795,930 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Schrodinger, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SDGR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Schrodinger, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$4,079,043 Ramy Farid total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 21, 2026 · Source: 0001490978-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SDGR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SDGR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SDGR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SDGR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Schrodinger, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Porges | CFO | $2,021,911 |
| Ramy Farid | CEO | $4,079,043 |
| Karen Akinsanya | Executive | $2,110,924 |
| Richie Jain | CFO | $1,795,930 |
| Mannix Aklian | CCO | $2,011,376 |
| Yvonne Tran | Executive | $1,800,806 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arun Oberoi | Independent Director | $312,486 |
| Bridget van Kralingen | Independent Director | $540,183 |
| Gary Ginsberg | Independent Director | $319,986 |
| Gary Sender | Independent Director | $337,486 |
| Jeffrey A. Chodakewitz | Independent Director | $322,486 |
| Michael Lynton | Chair of the Board | $362,486 |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Independent Director | $314,986 |
| Richard A. Friesner | Director | $739,286 |
| Rosana Kapeller-Libermann | Independent Director | $317,486 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosana Kapeller-Libermann | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Friesner | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Lynton | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Sender | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Lynton | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Ginsberg | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Ginsberg | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arun Oberoi | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bridget van Kralingen | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Sender | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Friesner | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Chodakewitz | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arun Oberoi | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bridget van Kralingen | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Chodakewitz | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 8,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rosana Kapeller-Libermann | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 13,313 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Friesner | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 679,373 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Friesner | Director | 2026-06-26 | A | 679,373 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richie Jain | EVP & CFO | 2026-07-16 | D | 875 | 16 | 13,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Akinsanya | See Remarks | 2026-09-17 | D | 21,599 | 30 | 647,970 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Akinsanya | See Remarks | 2026-09-17 | D | 10,000 | 28 | 280,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Akinsanya | See Remarks | 2026-09-17 | D | 31,599 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Akinsanya | See Remarks | 2026-09-17 | A | 31,599 | 4 | 137,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramy Farid | OPTION | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 60,000 | — | $801,432 |
| Ramy Farid | OPTION | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 90,000 | — | 1,165,445 |
| Geoffrey Porges | OPTION | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 667,860 |
| Mannix Aklian | OPTION | 2025-05-29 | — | — | 84,375 | — | 1,153,676 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramy Farid | $0 | $0 | $1,966,877 | 0.0% |
| Geoffrey Porges | 0 | 0 | 667,860 | 0.0% |
| Mannix Aklian | 0 | 0 | 1,153,676 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvonne Tran | Option | 13,279 | 23.29 | — |
| Karen Akinsanya | RSU | 27,576 | — | 493,059 |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 49,090 | 27.76 | — |
| Ramy Farid | RSU | 48,259 | — | 862,871 |
| Yvonne Tran | RSU | 12,500 | — | 223,500 |
| Karen Akinsanya | Option | 18,454 | 23.29 | — |
| Ramy Farid | RSU | 37,500 | — | 670,500 |
| Richie Jain | RSU | 18,655 | — | 333,551 |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 19,112 | 25.62 | — |
| Ramy Farid | PSU | 18,750 | — | 335,250 |
| Karen Akinsanya | RSU | 15,625 | — | 279,375 |
| Mannix Aklian | RSU | 14,063 | — | 251,446 |
| Yvonne Tran | RSU | 13,788 | — | 246,529 |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 70,875 | 25.24 | — |
| Richie Jain | RSU | 9,375 | — | 167,625 |
| Karen Akinsanya | PSU | 7,813 | — | 139,696 |
| Yvonne Tran | Option | 50,000 | 21.24 | — |
| Richie Jain | RSU | 7,500 | — | 134,100 |
| Yvonne Tran | PSU | 6,250 | — | 111,750 |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 90,000 | 23.36 | — |
| Yvonne Tran | RSU | 3,795 | — | 67,855 |
| Richie Jain | Option | 18,959 | 26.04 | — |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 8,959 | 27.76 | — |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 24,780 | 23.29 | — |
| Karen Akinsanya | Option | 67,500 | 25.24 | — |
| Ramy Farid | Option | 60,000 | 21.24 | — |
| Richie Jain | Option | 15,990 | 21.24 | — |
| Richie Jain | Option | 18,750 | 20.51 | — |
| Karen Akinsanya | Option | 3,334 | 27.76 | — |
| Karen Akinsanya | Option | 62,500 | 21.24 | — |
| Mannix Aklian | Option | 84,375 | 21.44 | — |
| Yvonne Tran | Option | 2,500 | 27.76 | — |
| Yvonne Tran | Option | 33,750 | 25.24 | — |
Our compensation and benefits philosophy and the overall structure of our compensation and benefit programs are broadly similar across the organization to encourage and reward all employees who contribute to our success. We strive to ensure that the compensation of every Schrödinger employee reflects the level of their job impact and their responsibilities and is competitive within our peer group. Compensation rates are benchmarked and are generally set to be market-competitive in the country in which the jobs are performed.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 51,345,375 | 870,926 | 75,635 | 98.33% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 50,758,151 | 3,028,650 | 48,516 | 94.37% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 52,049,253 | 1,024,272 | 91,849 | 98.07% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 50,228,778 | 2,863,662 | 203,378 | 94.61% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 44,028,643 | 2,950,386 | 47,876 | 93.72% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 98.33%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-18 | 94.37%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 98.07%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “4 Abstentions and broker non-votes count as present for establishing a quorum but will not be counted as votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes count as present for establishing a quorum but will not be counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes count as present for establishing a quorum but will not be counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 23 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,079,043 |
| Median employee compensation | $179,327 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard A. FriesnerNot independent | $50,000 | $126,237 | $126,249 | $0 | $436,800 | $739,286 |
| Bridget van KralingenIndependent · Newly elected | 40,972 | 241,754 | 257,456 | 0 | 0 | 540,183 |
| Michael LyntonIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 110,000 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 362,486 |
| Gary SenderIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | 85,000 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 337,486 |
| Jeffrey A. ChodakewitzIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Drug Discovery (Chair) | 70,000 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 322,486 |
| Gary GinsbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 67,500 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 319,986 |
| Rosana Kapeller-LibermannIndependent · Drug Discovery · Compensation | 65,000 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 317,486 |
| Nancy A. ThornberryIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Drug Discovery | 62,500 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 314,986 |
| Arun OberoiIndependent · Audit | 60,000 | 126,237 | 126,249 | 0 | 0 | 312,486 |
| Ramy FaridEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $126,250 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $150,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $610,972 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,251,650 |
| All other compensation | $436,800 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,299,422 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Schrodinger, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Schrodinger, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Helen Torley | $1,000,000 | $19,350,145 | $1,650,014 | $1,147,500 | $23,166,223 |
| 2 | Doximity, Inc. | 2026 | Jeff Tangney | 627,000 | 18,955,899 | 0 | 0 | 19,586,169 |
| 3 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 2025 | Neil Kumar | 1,044,000 | 10,606,275 | 1,874,992 | 0 | 14,944,585 |
| 4 | Twist Bioscience Corp. | 2025 | Emily Leproust | 720,000 | 11,998,134 | 0 | 932,918 | 13,781,570 |
| 5 | Blueprint Medicines Corp. | 2024 | Kathryn Haviland | 821,363 | 7,472,480 | 4,315,144 | 854,217 | 13,477,004 |
| 6 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brett Monia | 1,051,776 | 8,444,838 | 1,438,105 | 0 | 13,350,777 |
| 7 | Azenta, Inc. | 2025 | John Marotta | 900,000 | 8,386,297 | 0 | 1,063,656 | 10,371,414 |
| 8 | Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp. | 2025 | Chad Robins | 698,258 | 7,675,100 | 0 | 703,380 | 9,081,690 |
| 9 | Zuora Inc. | 2024 | Tien Tzuo | 500,000 | 7,950,000 | 0 | 337,500 | 8,787,500 |
| 10 | Yext, Inc. | 2026 | Michael Walrath | 482,308 | 7,675,000 | 0 | 503,608 | 8,693,973 |
| 11 | Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Herbert | 750,572 | 5,999,655 | 0 | 961,557 | 7,711,784 |
| 12 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 2025 | Samarth Kulkarni | 768,622 | 3,474,900 | 2,768,862 | 659,093 | 7,678,477 |
| 13 | Veracyte, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Stapley | 700,000 | 5,890,877 | 0 | 826,000 | 7,421,877 |
| 14 | Certara, Inc. | 2025 | William Feehery | 795,675 | 4,927,502 | 0 | 747,935 | 6,491,387 |
| 15 | 10x Genomics, Inc. | 2025 | Serge Saxonov | 674,250 | 5,020,269 | 0 | 634,725 | 6,329,244 |
| 16 | Veradigm Inc. | 2024 | Tom Langan | 608,333 | 5,221,699 | 0 | 452,926 | 6,297,358 |
| 17 | Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Kelly | 250,000 | 5,454,049 | 0 | 0 | 5,709,049 |
| 18 | Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Najat Khan | 600,000 | 1,944,547 | 2,501,058 | 256,777 | 5,349,065 |
| 19 | Quanterix Corporation | 2025 | Masoud Toloue | 670,950 | 1,170,000 | 2,729,998 | 674,172 | 5,250,745 |
| 20 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 21 | Pacific Biosciences of California | 2025 | Christian Henry | 748,250 | 1,151,013 | 1,696,278 | 714,305 | 4,309,846 |
| 22 | Schrodinger, Inc. | 2025 | Ramy Farid | 730,000 | 796,500 | 1,966,876 | 570,860 | 4,079,043 |
| 23 | Appian Corporation | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,941,276 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schrodinger, Inc. | 92% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| 10x Genomics, Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-year Relative TSR | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Appian Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Azenta, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Blueprint Medicines Corp. | 130% | RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Aon |
| BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| Certara, Inc. | 94% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — annualized total stockholder return (ATSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Doximity, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions Practice) |
| Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | 127.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 35 · Option 15 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 111.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | PRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Pacific Biosciences of California | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Quanterix Corporation | 95% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | PayGov |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 80% | RSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Twist Bioscience Corp. | 129.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| Veracyte, Inc. | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Veradigm Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Yext, Inc. | 102.83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Zuora Inc. | 67.5% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ramy Farid | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,079,043. Filing ↗machine: span 722763–722772 |
| 2 | Section 01, Karen Akinsanya | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,110,924. Filing ↗machine: span 745713–745722 |
| 3 | Section 01, Geoffrey Porges | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,021,911. Filing ↗machine: span 735838–735847 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mannix Aklian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,011,376. Filing ↗machine: span 755465–755474 |
| 5 | Section 01, Yvonne Tran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,800,806. Filing ↗machine: span 758738–758747 |
| 6 | Section 01, Richie Jain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,795,930. Filing ↗machine: span 732110–732119 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ramy Farid OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r4 · c18 · span 915085–915092 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ramy Farid OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r5 · c18 · span 918992–919001 |
| 9 | Section 03, Geoffrey Porges OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r14 · c18 · span 953438–953445 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mannix Aklian OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r22 · c18 · span 984197–984206 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard A. Friesner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 739,286. Filing ↗machine: span 1263460–1263592 |
| 13 | Section 08, Bridget van Kralingen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 540,183. Filing ↗machine: span 1277112–1277418 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michael Lynton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,486. Filing ↗machine: span 1258447–1258779 |
| 15 | Section 08, Gary Sender | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,486. Filing ↗machine: span 1272499–1272805 |
| 16 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Chodakewitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,486. Filing ↗machine: span 1260809–1261115 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gary Ginsberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,986. Filing ↗machine: span 1265584–1265890 |
| 18 | Section 08, Rosana Kapeller-Libermann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,486. Filing ↗machine: span 1267907–1268213 |
| 19 | Section 08, Nancy A. Thornberry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,986. Filing ↗machine: span 1274803–1275109 |
| 20 | Section 08, Arun Oberoi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,486. Filing ↗machine: span 1270203–1270509 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ramy Farid | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Rosana Kapeller-Libermann 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001797835-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Richard A. Friesner 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001798426-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Nancy A. Thornberry 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001797826-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Michael Lynton 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001606115-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Gary Sender 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001659085-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Michael Lynton 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001606115-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Gary Ginsberg 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001236136-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Gary Ginsberg 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001236136-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Arun Oberoi 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001490978-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Bridget van Kralingen 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001538977-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nancy A. Thornberry 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001797826-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Gary Sender 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001659085-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Richard A. Friesner 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001798426-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Chodakewitz 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001610876-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Arun Oberoi 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001490978-26-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Bridget van Kralingen 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001538977-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Chodakewitz 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001610876-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Rosana Kapeller-Libermann 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001797835-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard A. Friesner 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001798426-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Richard A. Friesner 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001798426-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Richie Jain 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002068195-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Karen Akinsanya 2026-09-17 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001797672-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Karen Akinsanya 2026-09-17 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001797672-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Karen Akinsanya 2026-09-17 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001797672-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Karen Akinsanya 2026-09-17 | Form 4 | 2026-09-21 | 0001797672-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-23 | 0001490978-26-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.33% (votes for as printed: 51,345,375). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001490978-25-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.37% (votes for as printed: 50,758,151). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001490978-24-000051 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.07% (votes for as printed: 52,049,253). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 610,972 + equity 1,251,650 + all other 436,800 = 2,299,422, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,299,422 |
| 53 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001159036-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,166,223. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 478282–478292 |
| 54 | Doximity, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0001516513-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Doximity, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,586,169. Filing ↗machine: span 468084–468094 |
| 55 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 56 | Twist Bioscience Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-06 | 0001581280-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twist Bioscience Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,781,570. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c15 · span 1510951–1510961 |
| 57 | Blueprint Medicines Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001558370-25-005415 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1101152–1101162 |
| 58 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001140361-26-016388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Azenta, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001140361-25-046064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Azenta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,371,414. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1247118–1247129 |
| 60 | Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177409 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,081,690. Filing ↗machine: span 818708–818717 |
| 61 | Zuora Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-05-16 | 0001423774-24-000146 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zuora Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,787,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 699493–699502 |
| 62 | Yext, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yext, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,693,973. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c19 · span 368568–368577 |
| 63 | Inspire Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001140361-26-010490 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,711,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1164868–1164877 |
| 64 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165158 | CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658 |
| 65 | Veracyte, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001384101-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veracyte, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,421,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 855413–855422 |
| 66 | Certara, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039372 | CEO total compensation as printed in Certara, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,491,387. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 883232–883241 |
| 67 | 10x Genomics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027201 | CEO total compensation as printed in 10x Genomics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,329,244. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 583283–583292 |
| 68 | Veradigm Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239413 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veradigm Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,297,358. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 9534858–9534867 |
| 69 | Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028377 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,709,049. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 453326–453335 |
| 70 | Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001601830-26-000065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,349,065. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 551909–551918 |
| 71 | Quanterix Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048166 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r1 · c47 · span 503076–503085 |
| 72 | Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 73 | Pacific Biosciences of California, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001299130-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacific Biosciences of California's own proxy. As printed: 4,309,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 876974–876983 |
| 74 | Schrodinger, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001490978-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Schrodinger, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,079,043. Filing ↗machine: span 722763–722772 |
| 75 | Appian Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 76 | Section 10a, 10x Genomics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027201 | 10x Genomics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177409 | Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Azenta, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046158 | Azenta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165158 | CRISPR Therapeutics AG's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Doximity, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001516513-26-000032 | Doximity, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001159036-26-000041 | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010490 | Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016388 | Ionis Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Pacific Biosciences of California reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001299130-26-000064 | Pacific Biosciences of California's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Quanterix Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048166 | Quanterix Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Appian Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001441683-26-000021 | Appian Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Certara, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039372 | Certara, Inc. names Schrodinger, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005415 | Blueprint Medicines Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Veracyte, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384101-26-000021 | Veracyte, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Zuora Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001423774-24-000146 | Zuora Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Schrodinger, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Schrodinger, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500