CEO Ryan Watts was paid $4,751,515 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 27.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 23rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001714899-26-000054 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,751,515 ↓ Ryan Watts total, FY2025 | 23rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 12.8:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.75% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
DNLI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Watts | $718,000 | $676,706 | $1,151,867 | $2,180,003 | $0 | $0 | $24,939 | $4,751,515 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Alexander Schuth | 552,000 | 360,175 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 4,258,045 |
| Chief Operating and Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Carole Ho | 483,000 | 0 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 3,828,870 |
| Chief Medical Officer and Head of Development (until November 14, 2025) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Watts | $4,751,515 | $6,557,662 | $7,879,267 | ↓ −1,806,147 |
| Alexander Schuth | 4,258,045 | 4,022,759 | 4,169,183 | ↑ +235,286 |
| Carole Ho | 3,828,870 | 4,022,759 | 4,169,183 | ↓ −193,889 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DNLI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Denali Therapeutics Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$4,751,515 Ryan Watts total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001714899-26-000054 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for DNLI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order DNLI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name DNLI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Denali Therapeutics Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Schuth | Executive | $4,258,045 |
| Carole Ho | Executive | $3,828,870 |
| Ryan Watts | CEO | $4,751,515 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Schenkein, M.D | Independent Director | $311,380 |
| Erik Harris | Former director (through FY2025) | $25,385 |
| Jay Flatley | Independent Director | $316,380 |
| Jennifer Cook | Independent Director | $301,380 |
| Julian C. Baker | Chair of the Board | $474,348 |
| Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Ph.D | Former director (through FY2025) | $281,933 |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Independent Director | $306,380 |
| Peter Klein | Independent Director | $318,880 |
| Steve E. Krognes | Independent Director | $297,149 |
| Tim Van Hauwermeiren | Independent Director | $467,961 |
| Vicki Sato, Ph.D | Former director (through FY2025) | $238,067 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Cook | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Cook | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Van Hauwermeiren | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Schenkein | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David P. Schenkein | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Klein | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Klein | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Flatley | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay Flatley | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tim Van Hauwermeiren | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve E. Krognes | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 19,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steve E. Krognes | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 6,408 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Schuth | COFO and Secretary | 2026-08-11 | D | 2,857 | 25 | 71,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Watts | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 32,220 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Schuth | COFO and Secretary | 2026-09-01 | D | 2,768 | 23 | 64,882 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Director | 2026-09-02 | D | 615 | 24 | 14,600 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy A. Thornberry | Director | 2026-09-02 | D | 10,824 | 23 | 247,328 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Scott Chin | Chief Medical Officer | 2026-09-04 | D | 1,654 | 22 | 36,868 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Watts | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 162,540 | — | $2,180,003 |
| Alexander Schuth | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 162,540 | — | 2,180,003 |
| Carole Ho | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 54,180 | — | 1,151,867 |
| Carole Ho | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 162,540 | — | 2,180,003 |
| Alexander Schuth | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 54,180 | — | 1,151,867 |
| Ryan Watts | OPTION | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 54,180 | — | 1,151,867 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Watts | $0 | $0 | $3,331,870 | 0.0% |
| Alexander Schuth | 0 | 0 | 3,331,870 | 0.0% |
| Carole Ho | 0 | 0 | 3,331,870 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Watts | RSU | 54,180 | — | $894,512 |
| Carole Ho | RSU | 54,180 | — | 894,512 |
| Alexander Schuth | RSU | 40,290 | — | 665,188 |
| Carole Ho | RSU | 40,290 | — | 665,188 |
| Alexander Schuth | RSU | 7,750 | — | 127,953 |
| Carole Ho | RSU | 7,750 | — | 127,953 |
| Alexander Schuth | Option | 162,540 | 21.26 | — |
| Carole Ho | Option | 83,938 | 20.33 | — |
| Ryan Watts | RSU | 41,120 | — | 678,891 |
| Carole Ho | RSU | 20,560 | — | 339,446 |
| Alexander Schuth | RSU | 5,625 | — | 92,869 |
| Ryan Watts | RSU | 15,500 | — | 255,905 |
| Ryan Watts | Option | 162,540 | 21.26 | — |
| Alexander Schuth | Option | 1,939 | 47.27 | — |
| Ryan Watts | Option | 66,822 | 27.63 | — |
| Alexander Schuth | RSU | 54,180 | — | 894,512 |
| Alexander Schuth | RSU | 20,560 | — | 339,446 |
| Carole Ho | RSU | 5,625 | — | 92,869 |
| Alexander Schuth | Option | 33,411 | 27.63 | — |
| Alexander Schuth | Option | 83,938 | 20.33 | — |
| Carole Ho | Option | 33,411 | 27.63 | — |
| Carole Ho | Option | 1,939 | 47.27 | — |
| Carole Ho | Option | 162,540 | 21.26 | — |
| Ryan Watts | RSU | 67,140 | — | 1,108,481 |
| Ryan Watts | Option | 3,888 | 47.27 | — |
| Ryan Watts | Option | 139,875 | 20.33 | — |
Our compensation committee believes a well-designed compensation program should align executive interests with the drivers of growth and stockholder returns by supporting the Company s achievement of its primary business goals, and the Company s ability to attract and retain employees whose talents, expertise, leadership, and contributions are expected to sustain growth in long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 65% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 117,038,745 | 7,088,810 | 717,733 | 93.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 109,412,774 | 10,796,945 | 681,758 | 90.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 101,612,037 | 8,587,858 | 43,410 | 92.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 98,002,580 | 6,571,884 | 50,220 | 93.67% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 75,783,360 | 4,516,536 | 649,358 | 93.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 100,992,741 | 2,290,840 | 703,961 | 97.12% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 93.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 90.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 92.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 12.8 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,751,515 |
| Median employee compensation | $370,857 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian C. BakerIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Newly elected | $51,923 | $147,170 | $275,255 | $0 | $0 | $474,348 |
| Tim Van HauwermeirenIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 8,288 | 158,629 | 301,044 | 0 | 0 | 467,961 |
| Peter KleinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 77,500 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 318,880 |
| Jay FlatleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 75,000 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 316,380 |
| David Schenkein, M.DIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 70,000 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 311,380 |
| Nancy A. ThornberryIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 65,000 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 306,380 |
| Jennifer CookIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 60,000 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 301,380 |
| Steve E. KrognesIndependent · Audit | 55,769 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 297,149 |
| Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Ph.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 40,553 | 84,095 | 157,285 | 0 | 0 | 281,933 |
| Vicki Sato, Ph.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 38,077 | 199,990 | — | 0 | 0 | 238,067 |
| Erik HarrisIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 25,385 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 25,385 |
| Ryan J. Watts, Ph.DEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x base annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $567,495 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,094,454 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,661,949 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Denali Therapeutics Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Denali Therapeutics Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BridgeBio Pharma | 2025 | Neil Kumar | $1,044,000 | $10,606,275 | $1,874,992 | $0 | $14,944,585 |
| 2 | Revolution Medicines | 2025 | Mark Goldsmith | 812,500 | 3,968,076 | 8,995,114 | 889,700 | 14,672,390 |
| 3 | Vaxcyte | 2025 | Grant Pickering | 800,000 | 4,300,159 | 8,714,048 | 630,000 | 14,458,937 |
| 4 | Biohaven | 2025 | Vlad Coric | 920,400 | 2,202,480 | 9,900,043 | 0 | 13,500,438 |
| 5 | Blueprint Medicines | 2024 | Kathryn Haviland | 821,363 | 7,472,480 | 4,315,144 | 854,217 | 13,477,004 |
| 6 | Cytokinetics | 2025 | Robert Blum | 853,069 | 5,150,019 | 5,095,918 | 772,715 | 11,881,456 |
| 7 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 2025 | Emil Kakkis | 861,100 | 8,364,938 | 1,847,356 | 299,663 | 11,405,535 |
| 8 | Axsome Therapeutics | 2025 | Herriot Tabuteau | 835,000 | 5,533,554 | 2,833,237 | 876,750 | 10,283,492 |
| 9 | Intra-Cellular Therapies | 2023 | Sharon Mates | 891,653 | 7,749,984 | 0 | 0 | 10,086,413 |
| 10 | Arcus Biosciences | 2025 | Terry Rosen | 775,000 | 2,199,450 | 6,008,860 | 658,750 | 9,656,813 |
| 11 | Vir Biotechnology | 2025 | Marianne De Backer | 950,000 | 2,296,800 | 3,507,360 | 1,002,750 | 7,834,045 |
| 12 | CRISPR Therapeutics | 2025 | Samarth Kulkarni | 768,622 | 3,474,900 | 2,768,862 | 659,093 | 7,678,477 |
| 13 | Sage Therapeutics | 2024 | Barry Greene | 830,712 | 3,164,364 | 2,669,263 | 431,970 | 7,112,589 |
| 14 | Prothena Corporation | 2025 | Gene Kinney | 692,973 | 961,800 | 3,809,738 | 415,784 | 5,896,045 |
| 15 | Beam Therapeutics | 2025 | John Evans | 755,000 | 1,513,575 | 2,876,754 | 662,513 | 5,818,525 |
| 16 | Agios Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brian Goff | 846,864 | 1,291,680 | 2,627,252 | 592,804 | 5,370,389 |
| 17 | Intellia Therapeutics | 2025 | John Leonard | 708,000 | 2,443,920 | 1,356,320 | 0 | 5,063,899 |
| 18 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 19 | Neumora Therapeutics | 2025 | Paul Berns | 700,000 | 0 | 3,326,181 | 504,000 | 4,562,461 |
| 20 | REGENXBIO | 2025 | Curran Simpson | 665,510 | 777,448 | 2,350,302 | 387,327 | 4,200,712 |
| 21 | Dyne Therapeutics | 2025 | John Cox | 721,000 | 0 | 937,893 | 410,970 | 2,076,868 |
| 22 | Alector Therapeutics | 2025 | Arnon Rosenthal | 678,100 | 422,876 | 558,216 | 325,488 | 1,995,018 |
| 23 | Iovance Biotherapeutics | 2025 | Frederick Vogt | 800,000 | 759,375 | 0 | 312,000 | 1,888,175 |
| — | Avidity Biosciences | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | 100% | Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Alector Therapeutics | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Arcus Biosciences | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Radford |
| Avidity Biosciences | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 150% | RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Beam Therapeutics | 135% | Options 66 · RSU 34 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Biohaven | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Blueprint Medicines | 130% | RSU 37 · Options 32 · PSU 31 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Aon |
| BridgeBio Pharma | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| CRISPR Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Cytokinetics | 120% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Dyne Therapeutics | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 115% | Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PRSU 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) of Company stock relative to the TSR of companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics | 60% | not disclosed | No | Haigh & Company |
| Neumora Therapeutics | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Prothena Corporation | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| REGENXBIO | 97% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Revolution Medicines | 146% | Options 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Sage Therapeutics | 80% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR milestones / Relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine Rewards |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 44% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon's Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Vaxcyte | 105% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Vir Biotechnology | 125% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ryan Watts | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Summary Compensation Table For Fiscal”. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alexander Schuth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Summary Compensation Table For Fiscal”. As printed: 4,258,045. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r5 · c25 · span 481926–481935 |
| 3 | Section 01, Carole Ho | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Summary Compensation Table For Fiscal”. As printed: 3,828,870. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r11 · c25 · span 495962–495971 |
| 4 | Section 03, Ryan Watts OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 515282–515291 |
| 5 | Section 03, Alexander Schuth OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 520900–520909 |
| 6 | Section 03, Carole Ho OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 530626–530635 |
| 7 | Section 03, Carole Ho OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 528173–528182 |
| 8 | Section 03, Alexander Schuth OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 523353–523362 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ryan Watts OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 517761–517770 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12.8 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 765664–765668 |
| 11 | Section 08, Julian C. Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 474,348. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c15 · span 956336–956462 |
| 12 | Section 08, Tim Van Hauwermeiren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 467,961. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r10 · c15 · span 974647–974773 |
| 13 | Section 08, Peter Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,880. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c15 · span 964171–964297 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jay Flatley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,380. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c15 · span 961560–961686 |
| 15 | Section 08, David Schenkein, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,380. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c15 · span 969408–969534 |
| 16 | Section 08, Nancy A. Thornberry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,380. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r9 · c15 · span 972027–972153 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jennifer Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,380. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c15 · span 958949–959075 |
| 18 | Section 08, Steve E. Krognes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,149. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c15 · span 966787–966913 |
| 19 | Section 08, Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,933. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r14 · c15 · span 983463–983589 |
| 20 | Section 08, Vicki Sato, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,067. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r12 · c15 · span 978225–978351 |
| 21 | Section 08, Erik Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,385. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r13 · c3 · span 979065–979190 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ryan J. Watts, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259680 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259680 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259680 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Jennifer Cook 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001754371-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jennifer Cook 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001754371-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Tim Van Hauwermeiren 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001816206-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Nancy A. Thornberry 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001797826-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, David P. Schenkein 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001578200-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David P. Schenkein 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001578200-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Peter Klein 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001478007-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Peter Klein 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001478007-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jay Flatley 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001189130-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jay Flatley 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001189130-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259680 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Tim Van Hauwermeiren 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001816206-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Nancy A. Thornberry 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001797826-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Steve E. Krognes 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001666236-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Steve E. Krognes 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001666236-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Alexander Schuth 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001724311-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ryan Watts 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001724310-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Alexander Schuth 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001724311-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Nancy A. Thornberry 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001797826-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Nancy A. Thornberry 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001797826-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Peter Scott Chin 2026-09-04 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0002124755-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001714899-26-000074 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.75% (votes for as printed: 117,038,745). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-03 | 0001714899-25-000128 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.5% (votes for as printed: 109,412,774). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-31 | 0001714899-24-000125 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.17% (votes for as printed: 101,612,037). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 567,495 + equity 1,094,454 + all other 0 = 1,661,949, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,661,949 |
| 53 | BridgeBio Pharma, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 54 | Revolution Medicines, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revolution Medicines's own proxy. As printed: 14,672,390. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 382608–382618 |
| 55 | Vaxcyte, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173672 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vaxcyte's own proxy. As printed: 14,458,937. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 561197–561207 |
| 56 | Biohaven, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001935979-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biohaven's own proxy. As printed: 13,500,438. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 423429–423439 |
| 57 | Blueprint Medicines, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001558370-25-005415 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blueprint Medicines's own proxy. As printed: 13,477,004. Filing ↗machine: span 1101152–1101162 |
| 58 | Cytokinetics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015364 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cytokinetics's own proxy. As printed: 11,881,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 777093–777103 |
| 59 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000174 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical's own proxy. As printed: 11,405,535. Filing ↗machine: span 668997–669007 |
| 60 | Axsome Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246 |
| 61 | Intra-Cellular Therapies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001628280-24-018986 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603 |
| 62 | Arcus Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcus Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 9,656,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 403740–403749 |
| 63 | Vir Biotechnology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vir Biotechnology's own proxy. As printed: 7,834,045. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r3 · c22 · span 625913–625922 |
| 64 | CRISPR Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-165158 | CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658 |
| 65 | Sage Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0000950170-25-058060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sage Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,112,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1143784–1143793 |
| 66 | Prothena Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001559053-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prothena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,896,045. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 627016–627025 |
| 67 | Beam Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Beam Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,818,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 502169–502178 |
| 68 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194 |
| 69 | Intellia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299 |
| 70 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 71 | Neumora Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161489 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neumora Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,562,461. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 444810–444819 |
| 72 | REGENXBIO, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155058 | CEO total compensation as printed in REGENXBIO's own proxy. As printed: 4,200,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 436444–436453 |
| 73 | Dyne Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dyne Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,076,868. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 816239–816248 |
| 74 | Alector Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186928 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alector Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1038665–1038674 |
| 75 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919 |
| 76 | Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197283 | Intellia Therapeutics names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Sage Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058060 | Sage Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Beam Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161512 | Beam Therapeutics names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-24-018986 | Intra-Cellular Therapies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Blueprint Medicines reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005415 | Blueprint Medicines's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Dyne Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173655 | Dyne Therapeutics names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177610 | Axsome Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Prothena Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001559053-26-000012 | Prothena Corporation names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Vaxcyte reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173672 | Vaxcyte's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050458 | Iovance Biotherapeutics names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Biohaven reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001935979-26-000028 | Biohaven names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177086 | Agios Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Alector Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186928 | Alector Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Vir Biotechnology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025379 | Vir Biotechnology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Denali Therapeutics Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-165158 | CRISPR Therapeutics names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Cytokinetics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015364 | Cytokinetics names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, REGENXBIO reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-052069 | REGENXBIO names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Revolution Medicines reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182453 | Revolution Medicines names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000174 | Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical names Denali Therapeutics Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Denali Therapeutics Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500