CEO Terry Rosen was paid $9,656,813 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 32.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 82nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001724521-26-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,656,813 ↑ Terry Rosen total, FY2025 | 82nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 35.9:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.04% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
RCUS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗
Page 2 of 36 of the Arcus Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.
That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:
Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001724521-26-000025, filed 2026-08-24) — see the source register, §11.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Rosen | $775,000 | $0 | $2,199,450 | $6,008,860 | $658,750 | $0 | $14,753 | $9,656,813 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Richard Markus | 552,307 | 100,000 | 936,153 | 2,636,263 | 270,000 | 0 | 11,576 | 4,506,299 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Juan Carlos Jaen | 660,000 | 0 | 666,500 | 1,848,880 | 330,000 | 0 | 15,544 | 3,520,924 |
| President | ||||||||
| Jennifer Jarrett | 660,000 | 0 | 666,500 | 1,848,880 | 330,000 | 0 | 10,819 | 3,516,199 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Goeltz | 540,000 | 0 | 493,210 | 1,386,660 | 243,000 | 0 | 9,694 | 2,672,564 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Rosen | $9,656,813 | $7,279,504 | $10,120,945 | ↑ +2,377,309 |
| Richard Markus | 4,506,299 | — | — | — |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | 3,520,924 | 3,324,960 | 4,750,398 | ↑ +195,964 |
| Jennifer Jarrett | 3,516,199 | 3,319,110 | 4,744,548 | ↑ +197,089 |
| Robert Goeltz | 2,672,564 | 2,023,065 | 3,587,832 | ↑ +649,499 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Arcus Biosciences, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RCUS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Arcus Biosciences, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$9,656,813 Terry Rosen total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 24, 2026 · Source: 0001724521-26-000025 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for RCUS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order RCUS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses RCUS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RCUS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Arcus Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Perlman, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $472,542 |
| Antoni Ribas, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $521,264 |
| David Lacey, M.D | Independent Director | $563,764 |
| Dietmar Berger, M.D., Ph.D | Director | — |
| Johanna Mercier | Director | — |
| Kathryn Falberg | Independent Director | $468,834 |
| Linda Higgins, Ph.D | Director | — |
| Nicole Lambert | Independent Director | $461,251 |
| Patrick Machado, J.D | Independent Director | $455,042 |
| Yasunori Kaneko, M.D | Lead Independent Director | $500,331 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Goeltz | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 7,763 | $26 | $198,966 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Azoy | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,562 | 26 | 66,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn C. Tang | General Counsel | 2026-06-11 | D | 34,090 | 3 | 87,748 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn C. Tang | General Counsel | 2026-06-11 | A | 34,090 | 3 | 87,748 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew J. Perlman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antoni Ribas | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn Falberg | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn Falberg | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Lacey | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David L. Lacey | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Lambert | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Lambert | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antoni Ribas | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yasunori Kaneko | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yasunori Kaneko | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 5,700 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Machado | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew J. Perlman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 16,900 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-06-22 | D | 9,236 | 27 | 249,661 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-06-23 | D | 14,067 | 28 | 389,480 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-06-23 | D | 1,697 | 28 | 47,620 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-06-24 | D | 6,431 | 30 | 190,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-07-09 | D | 48,502 | 30 | 1,457,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-07-10 | D | 268 | 29 | 7,878 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | President | 2026-07-10 | D | 19,799 | 29 | 566,410 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Azoy | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-21 | D | 2,827 | 30 | 84,810 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Azoy | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-21 | A | 2,827 | 15 | 43,649 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Azoy | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-21 | D | 2,827 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Jarrett | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 50,000 | — | $666,500 |
| Terry Rosen | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 165,000 | — | 2,199,450 |
| Richard Markus | RSU | 2025-02-10 | — | — | 75,193 | — | 936,153 |
| Robert Goeltz | OPTION | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 150,000 | — | 1,386,660 |
| Jennifer Jarrett | OPTION | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 1,848,880 |
| Robert Goeltz | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 37,000 | — | 493,210 |
| Terry Rosen | OPTION | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 650,000 | — | 6,008,860 |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | OPTION | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 1,848,880 |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | RSU | 2025-01-23 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 666,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Jarrett | $666,500 | $0 | $1,848,880 | 0.0% |
| Terry Rosen | 2,199,450 | 0 | 6,008,860 | 0.0% |
| Richard Markus | 936,153 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Goeltz | 493,210 | 0 | 1,386,660 | 0.0% |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | 666,500 | 0 | 1,848,880 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Rosen | RSU | 50,000 | — | $1,191,500 |
| Terry Rosen | Option | 4,255 | 33.03 | — |
| Jennifer Jarrett | RSU | 37,500 | — | 893,625 |
| Jennifer Jarrett | RSU | 11,450 | — | 272,854 |
| Terry Rosen | Option | 501,042 | 13.33 | — |
| Terry Rosen | RSU | 123,750 | — | 2,948,963 |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | RSU | 11,450 | — | 272,854 |
| Robert Goeltz | RSU | 27,750 | — | 661,283 |
| Terry Rosen | RSU | 26,425 | — | 629,708 |
| Robert Goeltz | RSU | 11,000 | — | 262,130 |
| Robert Goeltz | RSU | 8,500 | — | 202,555 |
| Robert Goeltz | Option | 37,429 | 22.02 | — |
| Robert Goeltz | Option | 115,625 | 13.33 | — |
| Jennifer Jarrett | Option | 84,583 | 15.44 | — |
| Robert Goeltz | Option | 45,104 | 15.44 | — |
| Terry Rosen | Option | 116,187 | 22.02 | — |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | Option | 50,348 | 22.02 | — |
| Jennifer Jarrett | Option | 50,348 | 22.02 | — |
| Robert Goeltz | Option | 1,302 | 33.03 | — |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | Option | 2,604 | 33.03 | — |
| Jennifer Jarrett | Option | 2,604 | 33.03 | — |
| Terry Rosen | Option | 211,406 | 15.44 | — |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | Option | 154,167 | 13.33 | — |
| Jennifer Jarrett | Option | 154,167 | 13.33 | — |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | RSU | 37,500 | — | 893,625 |
| Jennifer Jarrett | RSU | 20,000 | — | 476,600 |
| Jennifer Jarrett | Option | 235,357 | 12.45 | — |
| Jennifer Jarrett | RSU | 56,394 | — | 1,343,869 |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | Option | 84,583 | 15.44 | — |
| Juan Carlos Jaen | RSU | 20,000 | — | 476,600 |
The goals of our executive compensation program are to align our executive officers compensation with our corporate objectives and the interests of our stockholders. To do this, we focus on the following principles to guide decisions regarding executive compensation: Competitive Total Compensation Package, Pay-for-Performance, Alignment with Stockholders, Flexibility, Simplicity and Parity, Avoidance of Excessive Perquisites.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 94,920,421 | 9,337,368 | 29,741 | 91.04% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 84,812,809 | 5,446,383 | 54,507 | 93.97% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 74,230,276 | 2,863,260 | 42,662 | 96.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 56,058,305 | 2,350,776 | 50,777 | 95.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 50,519,602 | 1,535,704 | 26,140 | 97.05% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 49,380,164 | 3,932,105 | 11,237 | 92.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 91.04%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 93.97%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 96.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 35.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,656,813 |
| Median employee compensation | $269,269 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lacey, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Science | $87,788 | $133,266 | $312,710 | $0 | $30,000 | $563,764 |
| Antoni Ribas, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Science | 55,288 | 133,266 | 312,710 | 0 | 20,000 | 521,264 |
| Yasunori Kaneko, M.DIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 100,577 | 133,266 | 266,488 | 0 | 0 | 500,331 |
| Andrew Perlman, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Science (Chair) | 72,788 | 133,266 | 266,488 | 0 | 0 | 472,542 |
| Kathryn FalbergIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 69,080 | 133,266 | 266,488 | 0 | 0 | 468,834 |
| Nicole LambertIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 61,497 | 133,266 | 266,488 | 0 | 0 | 461,251 |
| Patrick Machado, J.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 55,288 | 133,266 | 266,488 | 0 | 0 | 455,042 |
| Terry Rosen, Ph.DEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Johanna MercierNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Linda Higgins, Ph.DNot independent · Science | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dietmar Berger, M.D., Ph.DNot independent · Science · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $502,306 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $932,862 |
| All other compensation | $50,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,485,168 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Arcus Biosciences, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Arcus Biosciences, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Saqib Islam | $760,000 | $7,899,760 | $6,689,100 | $798,000 | $16,153,317 |
| 2 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 2025 | Neil Kumar | 1,044,000 | 10,606,275 | 1,874,992 | 0 | 14,944,585 |
| 3 | ImmunityBio, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Adcock | 831,667 | 2,787,828 | 8,353,406 | 485,166 | 12,716,953 |
| 4 | Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Terry Rosen | 775,000 | 2,199,450 | 6,008,860 | 658,750 | 9,656,813 |
| 5 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Anzalone | 981,046 | 6,810,292 | 0 | 1,236,000 | 9,029,861 |
| 6 | Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Michael Metzger | 754,300 | 2,021,965 | 3,454,360 | 848,588 | 7,089,213 |
| 7 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2024 | Jeremy Bender | 680,000 | 2,700,280 | 2,664,697 | 501,800 | 6,560,577 |
| 8 | Arvinas, Inc. | 2025 | John Houston | 706,236 | 2,685,840 | 2,671,051 | 457,000 | 6,534,127 |
| 9 | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | David Chang | 724,000 | 2,409,537 | 2,588,329 | 400,010 | 6,136,093 |
| 10 | Prothena Corporation Plc | 2025 | Gene Kinney | 692,973 | 961,800 | 3,809,738 | 415,784 | 5,896,045 |
| 11 | Xencor Inc. | 2025 | Bassil Dahiyat | 742,800 | 1,552,892 | 2,727,018 | 490,248 | 5,521,205 |
| 12 | Intellia Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | John Leonard | 708,000 | 2,443,920 | 1,356,320 | 0 | 5,063,899 |
| 13 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Watts | 718,000 | 1,151,867 | 2,180,003 | 0 | 4,751,515 |
| 14 | Kura Oncology, Inc. | 2025 | Troy Wilson | 700,000 | 0 | 3,297,250 | 630,000 | 4,735,016 |
| 15 | REGENXBIO Inc. | 2025 | Curran Simpson | 665,510 | 777,448 | 2,350,302 | 387,327 | 4,200,712 |
| 16 | Editas Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Gilmore O'Neill | 686,574 | 0 | 1,282,937 | 375,164 | 2,353,655 |
| 17 | Alector, Inc. | 2025 | Arnon Rosenthal | 678,100 | 422,876 | 558,216 | 325,488 | 1,995,018 |
| 18 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Vogt | 800,000 | 759,375 | 0 | 312,000 | 1,888,175 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Radford |
| Alector, Inc. | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 55 · RSU 25 · PSU 20 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 125% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Arvinas, Inc. | 108% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc) |
| BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 135% | RSU 50 · PSU 35 · Options 15 | No | Aon Talent Solutions |
| Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. | 123%% | Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards |
| Editas Medicine, Inc. | 91% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ImmunityBio, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Intellia Therapeutics Inc. | 115% | Option 40 · RSU 40 · PSU 20 | Yes — TSR relative to the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 60% | not disclosed | No | Haigh & Company |
| Kura Oncology, Inc. | 150% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Prothena Corporation Plc | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| REGENXBIO Inc. | 97% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. | 140% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 150% | Options 34 · PSU 33 · RSU 33 | Yes — Company's three-year total shareholder return (TSR) as measured against the Nasdaq Biotechnology Index components TSRs | Aon |
| Xencor Inc. | 110% | Options 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Terry Rosen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 9,656,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 403740–403749 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Markus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 4,506,299. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 440616–440625 |
| 3 | Section 01, Juan Carlos Jaen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,520,924. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 421983–421992 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jennifer Jarrett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,516,199. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 431617–431626 |
| 5 | Section 01, Robert Goeltz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 2,672,564. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 413139–413148 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jennifer Jarrett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r13 · c12 · span 488084–488090 |
| 7 | Section 03, Terry Rosen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r4 · c12 · span 459777–459784 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Markus RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r16 · c12 · span 497822–497828 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Goeltz OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c22 · span 467397–467406 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jennifer Jarrett OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r12 · c22 · span 486302–486311 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Goeltz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c10 · span 411803–411810 |
| 12 | Section 03, Terry Rosen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 457616–457625 |
| 13 | Section 03, Juan Carlos Jaen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r9 · c16 · span 475737–475744 |
| 14 | Section 03, Juan Carlos Jaen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r10 · c12 · span 478685–478691 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35.9 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, David Lacey, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 563,764. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c14 · span 776367–776673 |
| 17 | Section 08, Antoni Ribas, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 521,264. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r8 · c14 · span 785593–785899 |
| 18 | Section 08, Yasunori Kaneko, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,331. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r3 · c14 · span 774066–774372 |
| 19 | Section 08, Andrew Perlman, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 472,542. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r7 · c14 · span 783284–783590 |
| 20 | Section 08, Kathryn Falberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 468,834. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c14 · span 771701–772036 |
| 21 | Section 08, Nicole Lambert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 461,251. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r5 · c14 · span 778666–778972 |
| 22 | Section 08, Patrick Machado, J.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 455,042. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r6 · c14 · span 780972–781278 |
| 23 | Section 08, Terry Rosen, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Johanna Mercier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Linda Higgins, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Dietmar Berger, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Robert Goeltz 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001653881-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Alexander Azoy 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001771961-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Carolyn C. Tang 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001836662-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Carolyn C. Tang 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001836662-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Andrew J. Perlman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001201617-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Antoni Ribas 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001792164-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Kathryn Falberg 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001206977-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Kathryn Falberg 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001206977-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, David L. Lacey 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001734422-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, David L. Lacey 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001734422-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Patrick Machado 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001311210-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Nicole Lambert 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001770252-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Nicole Lambert 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001770252-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Antoni Ribas 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001792164-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Yasunori Kaneko 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001277503-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Yasunori Kaneko 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001277503-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Patrick Machado 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001311210-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Andrew J. Perlman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001201617-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001610717-26-000294 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001610717-26-000294 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001610717-26-000294 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001610717-26-000294 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001422996-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001422996-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Juan Carlos Jaen 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001422996-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Alexander Azoy 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001771961-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Alexander Azoy 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001771961-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Alexander Azoy 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001771961-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001724521-26-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.04% (votes for as printed: 94,920,421). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-12 | 0001724521-25-000078 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 84,812,809). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-06 | 0001724521-24-000101 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.29% (votes for as printed: 74,230,276). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 502,306 + equity 932,862 + all other 50,000 = 1,485,168, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,485,168 |
| 61 | SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001104659-25-032187 | CEO total compensation as printed in SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,153,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 623184–623194 |
| 62 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016723 | CEO total compensation as printed in BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,944,585. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 527521–527531 |
| 63 | ImmunityBio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001326110-26-000049 | CEO total compensation as printed in ImmunityBio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,716,953. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c22 · span 544834–544844 |
| 64 | Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcus Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,656,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 403740–403749 |
| 65 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0000879407-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,029,861. Filing ↗machine: span 692475–692484 |
| 66 | Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197859 | CEO total compensation as printed in Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,089,213. Filing ↗machine: span 936322–936331 |
| 67 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001140361-25-013462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,560,577. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 526324–526333 |
| 68 | Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028156 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930 |
| 69 | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028948 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,136,093. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 451014–451023 |
| 70 | Prothena Corporation Plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001559053-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prothena Corporation Plc's own proxy. As printed: 5,896,045. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 627016–627025 |
| 71 | Xencor Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001326732-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xencor Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334 |
| 72 | Intellia Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intellia Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,063,899. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 749290–749299 |
| 73 | Denali Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001714899-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denali Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,751,515. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c25 · span 469605–469614 |
| 74 | Kura Oncology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151335 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kura Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,735,016. Filing ↗machine: span 1018180–1018189 |
| 75 | REGENXBIO Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155058 | CEO total compensation as printed in REGENXBIO Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,200,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 436444–436453 |
| 76 | Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001650664-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c12 · span 545455–545464 |
| 77 | Alector, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186928 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alector, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,995,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1038665–1038674 |
| 78 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919 |
| 79 | Section 10a, Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-013462 | Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197283 | Intellia Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050458 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Prothena Corporation Plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001559053-26-000012 | Prothena Corporation Plc names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, REGENXBIO Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-052069 | REGENXBIO Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-032187 | SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197859 | Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, ImmunityBio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001326110-26-000049 | ImmunityBio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000879407-26-000019 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Denali Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001714899-26-000054 | Denali Therapeutics Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001650664-26-000037 | Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Xencor Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001326732-26-000031 | Xencor Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028948 | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Kura Oncology, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151335 | Kura Oncology, Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016723 | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028156 | Arvinas, Inc. names Arcus Biosciences, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Alector, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186928 | Alector, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arcus Biosciences, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Arcus Biosciences, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500