Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-06-03

Veradigm (MDRX)

CEO Tom Langan was paid $6,297,358 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 658.3% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-239413 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,297,358 ↑
Tom Langan total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.78%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Tom Langan (Interim CEO), FY2024 total compensation $6,297,358 (base salary $608,333) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-239413, filed 2026-05-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Tom Langan$608,333$0$5,221,699$0$452,926$0$14,400$6,297,358
Interim CEO
Tejal Vakharia462,62502,488,8590283,355019,1383,253,977
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Lisa Hammond338,54202,074,0700223,433014,1912,650,235
Chief Human Resources Officer
Lee Westerfield787,50001,000,0080102,925014,4001,904,833
Interim Chief Financial Officer
P Garrison980,0000200,00402,190025,4401,207,634
Executive Chairman
Shih-Yin Ho656,2500160,607070,72809,100896,685
Former Interim CEO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Tom Langan$6,297,358$830,487$2,492,907↑ +5,466,871
Tejal Vakharia3,253,977711,4742,073,904↑ +2,542,503
Lisa Hammond2,650,235497,7971,334,882↑ +2,152,438
Lee Westerfield1,904,8331,904,833—↑ +0
P Garrison1,207,634247,671—↑ +959,963
Shih-Yin Ho896,685150,528—↑ +746,157

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Veradigm's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MDRX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MDRX
6 companies name MDRX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MDRX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MDRX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Bruce C. Felt Jr.Director2026-06-01A42,507$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
STONEHILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCDirector2026-06-01A42,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan S. SacksDirector2026-06-01A42,50700Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Vinit K. AsarDirector2026-06-01A42,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol J. ZierhofferDirector2026-06-01A42,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan RodriguezDirector2026-06-01A42,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. StevensDirector2026-06-01A42,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian GreyenbuhlChief Financial Officer2026-06-01A318,80900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lou SilvermanDirector2026-06-01A42,50700CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-06-2194,529,2621,166,14167,74498.78%Passed
20212021-05-25118,882,2993,155,088112,52097.41%Passed
20202020-05-21137,617,2657,239,562272,88595%Passed
20192019-05-23143,699,9452,133,96798,14898.54%Passed
20182018-05-21147,592,2889,079,243279,57994.2%Passed
20172017-05-22147,327,00610,131,795621,09393.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-06-2198.78%a
20212021-05-2597.41%b
20202020-05-2195%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$5
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Veradigm2024Tom Langan$608,333$5,221,699$0$452,926$6,297,358

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Veradigm in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Tom Langan (Interim CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Veradigm in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $6,297,358.
How did shareholders vote on Veradigm's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.78% of shareholders supported Veradigm's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Tom Langan10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,297,358. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 9534858–9534867
2Section 01, Tejal Vakharia10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,253,977. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c29 · span 9605106–9605115
3Section 01, Lisa Hammond10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,650,235. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c29 · span 9645330–9645339
4Section 01, Lee Westerfield10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,904,833. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c29 · span 9575536–9575545
5Section 01, P Garrison10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,207,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 9475376–9475385
6Section 01, Shih-Yin Ho10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 896,685. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 9505310–9505317
7Section 02, Bruce C. Felt Jr. 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255574Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
8Section 02, STONEHILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001012975-26-000520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
9Section 02, Jonathan S. Sacks 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001012975-26-000521Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
10Section 02, Vinit K. Asar 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Carol J. Zierhoffer 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255569Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Susan Rodriguez 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255563Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, David B. Stevens 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Christian Greyenbuhl 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Lou Silverman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255558Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-06-220000950170-22-011965Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.78% (votes for as printed: 94,529,262). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-05-260001564590-21-030050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.41% (votes for as printed: 118,882,299). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-220001193125-20-150285Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95%. Filing ↗
19Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
20Veradigm (subject), Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-05-260001193125-26-239413CEO total compensation as printed in Veradigm's own proxy. As printed: 6,297,358. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c29 · span 9534858–9534867

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy