Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Gonzalez | $670,000 | $2,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,580 | $166,132 | $3,109,712 |
| President, Seaboard Marine Ltd. | ||||||||
| David Rankin | 556,000 | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 513,805 | 107,579 | 1,877,384 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jacob Bresky | 491,000 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113,362 | 1,604,362 |
| President, Seaboard Overseas Trading Group | ||||||||
| Chad Groves | 525,000 | 945,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119,077 | 1,589,077 |
| President, Seaboard Foods LLC | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Gonzalez | $3,109,712 | — | — | — |
| David Rankin | 1,877,384 | — | — | — |
| Jacob Bresky | 1,604,362 | — | — | — |
| Chad Groves | 1,589,077 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-20 | 832,490 | 66,062 | 2,510 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-24 | 1,055,630 | 57,170 | 933 | 94.86% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-27 | 1,107,313 | 5,062 | 3,102 | 99.54% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-24 | 1,119,950 | 4,758 | 1,076 | 99.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-20 | 92.65%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-24 | 94.86%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-27 | 99.54%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen S. BreskyNot independent · Board Chair | $150,000 | — | — | — | $115,021 | $265,021 |
| Douglas W. BaenaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 130,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 130,000 |
| David A. AdamsenIndependent · Audit | 90,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 90,000 |
| Frances B. ShifmanIndependent · Audit | 90,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 90,000 |
| Paul M. SquiresIndependent | 80,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 80,000 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $115,021 |
| Total cost of the board | $655,021 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seaboard | 2025 | Edward Gonzalez | $670,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,109,712 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edward Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,109,712. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, David Rankin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,877,384. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jacob Bresky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,604,362. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Chad Groves | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,589,077. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Ellen S. Bresky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,021. Filing ↗machine: span 182145–182152 |
| 6 | Section 08, Douglas W. Baena | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,000. Filing ↗machine: span 183127–183134 |
| 7 | Section 08, David A. Adamsen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 186180–186186 |
| 8 | Section 08, Frances B. Shifman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Paul M. Squires | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 80,000. Filing ↗machine: span 192365–192371 |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-22 | 0000088121-26-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.65% (votes for as printed: 832,490). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-27 | 0000088121-23-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.86% (votes for as printed: 1,055,630). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-28 | 0000088121-20-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.54% (votes for as printed: 1,107,313). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 540,000 + equity 0 + all other 115,021 = 655,021, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 655,021 |
| 14 | Seaboard (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000088121-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seaboard's own proxy. As printed: 3,109,712. Filing ↗ |