CEO Philip Moyer was paid $8,290,848 in fiscal year 2026, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-282816 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,290,848 Philip Moyer total, FY2026 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.86% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read McGraw Hill's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MH reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Moyer | $175,000 | $1,250,000 | $6,552,040 | $0 | $301,808 | $0 | $12,000 | $8,290,848 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Simon Allen | 1,081,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,280,078 | 0 | 39,503 | 3,401,562 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Stafford | 515,313 | 94,000 | 0 | 371,796 | 378,000 | 0 | 8,492 | 1,367,601 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Robert Sallmann | 600,000 | 143,926 | 0 | 0 | 441,074 | 0 | 17,542 | 1,202,542 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tracey Tiska | 417,515 | 79,632 | 0 | 265,934 | 243,368 | 0 | 12,680 | 1,019,129 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| David Cortese | 518,750 | 109,707 | 0 | 0 | 362,293 | 0 | 21,113 | 1,011,863 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Digital Information Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Moyer | $8,290,848 | — | — | — |
| Simon Allen | 3,401,562 | 4,086,874 | — | ↓ −685,312 |
| David Stafford | 1,367,601 | 932,576 | — | ↑ +435,025 |
| Robert Sallmann | 1,202,542 | 6,048,822 | — | ↓ −4,846,280 |
| Tracey Tiska | 1,019,129 | — | — | — |
| David Cortese | 1,011,863 | 4,118,605 | — | ↓ −3,106,742 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Cortese | Executive | $1,011,863 |
| David Stafford | General Counsel | $1,367,601 |
| Philip Moyer | CEO | $8,290,848 |
| Robert Sallmann | CFO | $1,202,542 |
| Simon Allen | Executive | $3,401,562 |
| Tracey Tiska | Executive | $1,019,129 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Moyer | RSU | 277,585 | — | $3,802,915 |
| David Stafford | Option | 26,639 | 14.08 | — |
| Philip Moyer | RSU | 72,254 | — | 989,880 |
| Philip Moyer | PSU | 69,396 | — | 950,725 |
| Simon Allen | Option | 215,259 | 14.08 | — |
| Robert Sallmann | Option | 266,387 | 14.08 | — |
| David Cortese | Option | 170,488 | 14.08 | — |
| David Stafford | Option | 24,849 | 17 | — |
| Tracey Tiska | Option | 2,131 | 14.08 | — |
| Tracey Tiska | Option | 6,394 | 14.08 | — |
| Tracey Tiska | Option | 22,217 | 17 | — |
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract and retain executives, motivate performance, reward short-term business performance, align interests with stockholders, achieve defined EBITDA goals, develop an entrepreneurial culture, and link compensation to the achievement of corporate and business goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-11 | 185,957,875 | 269,564 | 2,845 | 99.86% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-11 | 99.86%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies McGraw Hill names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including McGraw Hill.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coursera, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Hart | $540,833 | $14,629,466 | $23,644,105 | $570,467 | $39,387,371 |
| 2 | PTC Inc. | 2025 | Neil Barua | 800,000 | 21,720,456 | 0 | 1,620,000 | 24,315,129 |
| 3 | Stride, Inc. | 2025 | James Rhyu | 1,000,000 | 16,860,903 | 0 | 3,619,426 | 21,496,095 |
| 4 | Ziff Davis, Inc. | 2025 | Vivek Shah | 1,000,000 | 10,078,078 | 0 | 656,000 | 11,767,948 |
| 5 | FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 6 | Morningstar, Inc. | 2025 | Kunal Kapoor | 650,000 | 6,251,743 | 0 | 2,150,577 | 9,070,695 |
| 7 | The New York Times Company | 2025 | Meredith Kopit Levien | 995,577 | 5,848,379 | 0 | 1,822,118 | 8,862,362 |
| 8 | Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | H. Lynn Moore Jr. | 675,000 | 8,173,649 | 0 | 0 | 8,858,370 |
| 9 | Pegasystems Inc. | 2025 | Alan Trefler | 600,000 | 0 | 7,001,532 | 720,000 | 8,332,032 |
| 10 | McGraw Hill | 2026 | Philip Moyer | 175,000 | 6,552,040 | 0 | 301,808 | 8,290,848 |
| 11 | Blackbaud, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Gianoni | 800,031 | 5,206,285 | 0 | 0 | 6,022,250 |
| 12 | Scholastic Corporation | 2026 | Peter Warwick | 1,079,231 | 1,374,978 | 125,016 | 1,101,808 | 3,742,972 |
| 13 | Duolingo, Inc. | 2025 | Luis von Ahn | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 767,500 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGraw Hill | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Blackbaud, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Coursera, Inc. | 106.3% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Compensia |
| Duolingo, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Morningstar, Inc. | 111.4% | MSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Pegasystems Inc. | 120% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| PTC Inc. | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Scholastic Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Stride, Inc. | 181% | PSU 60 · RSA 40 | No | Compensia |
| The New York Times Company | 149% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes | Exequity |
| Tyler Technologies, Inc. | 120% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | No | Radford |
| Ziff Davis, Inc. | 52.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Philip Moyer | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,290,848. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c38 · span 606376–606385 |
| 2 | Section 01, Simon Allen | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,401,562. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c38 · span 612356–612365 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Stafford | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,367,601. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 644647–644656 |
| 4 | Section 01, Robert Sallmann | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,202,542. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c39 · span 623118–623127 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tracey Tiska | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,019,129. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c39 · span 655389–655398 |
| 6 | Section 01, David Cortese | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,011,863. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c39 · span 633885–633894 |
| 7 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-13 | 0001951070-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.86% (votes for as printed: 185,957,875). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 9 | Coursera, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001651562-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coursera, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,387,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 735414–735424 |
| 10 | PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-23 | 0001104659-25-124170 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685 |
| 11 | Stride, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1185717–1185728 |
| 12 | Ziff Davis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001084048-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ziff Davis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,767,948. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634468–634478 |
| 13 | FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 14 | Morningstar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703 |
| 15 | The New York Times Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The New York Times Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,862,362. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r6 · c16 · span 862166–862175 |
| 16 | Tyler Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000860731-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322 |
| 17 | Pegasystems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001013857-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pegasystems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,332,032. Filing ↗machine: span 334047–334056 |
| 18 | McGraw Hill (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-25 | 0001193125-26-282816 | CEO total compensation as printed in McGraw Hill's own proxy. As printed: 8,290,848. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c38 · span 606376–606385 |
| 19 | Blackbaud, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001280058-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackbaud, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,022,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1051214–1051223 |
| 20 | Scholastic Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Scholastic Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,742,972. Filing ↗machine: span 567857–567866 |
| 21 | Duolingo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025728 | CEO total compensation as printed in Duolingo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 767,500. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r3 · c8 · span 569993–570000 |
| 22 | Section 10a, Tyler Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860731-26-000022 | Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 10a, Blackbaud, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001280058-26-000009 | Blackbaud, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 10a, Duolingo, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025728 | Duolingo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, Ziff Davis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001084048-26-000016 | Ziff Davis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Scholastic Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-340209 | Scholastic Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Pegasystems Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001013857-26-000031 | Pegasystems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Stride, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-039264 | Stride, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-124170 | PTC Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, The New York Times Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000071691-26-000016 | The New York Times Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Coursera, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001651562-26-000036 | Coursera, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McGraw Hill. Filing ↗ |