Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-17

Mechanics Bancorp (MCHB)

Former CEO Mark Mason was paid $6,631,568 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 234.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001518715-26-000038 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,631,568 ↑
Mark Mason total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.83%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

MCHB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Mason$1,273,881$0$0$0$1,419,382$0$3,938,305$6,631,568
Former Chief Executive Officer
William Endresen309,449000480,81001,844,5292,634,788
Former Commercial Real Estate President, EVP
John Michel352,002000497,50401,683,5482,533,054
Former Chief Financial Officer, EVP
Nathan Duda200,000277,800299,9980300,000019,5131,097,311
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Scott Givans179,000216,400262,5010262,500016,369936,770
Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mark Mason$6,631,568$1,983,469—↑ +4,648,099
William Endresen2,634,7881,141,764—↑ +1,493,024
John Michel2,533,0541,019,656—↑ +1,513,398
Nathan Duda1,097,311———
Scott Givans936,770———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Mechanics Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCHB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MCHB

The list of companies that name MCHB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
John MichelEVP$2,533,054
Mark MasonCEO$6,631,568
Nathan DudaCFO$1,097,311
Scott GivansExecutive$936,770
William EndresenEVP$2,634,788
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adrienne Y. CroweIndependent Director—
Carl B. WebbChair of the Board—
Douglas DownerIndependent Director—
E. Michael DownerIndependent Director—
James R. Mitchell, JrFormer director (through FY2025)—
Jeffrey D. GreenFormer director (through FY2025)—
Joanne R. HarrellFormer director (through FY2025)—
Jon R. WilcoxIndependent Director—
Kenneth D. RussellIndependent Director—
Nancy D. PellegrinoIndependent Director—
Patricia CochranIndependent Director—
S. Craig TompkinsFormer director (through FY2025)—
Sandra A. CavanaughFormer director (through FY2025)—
Scott M. BoggsFormer director (through FY2025)—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adrienne Y. CroweDirector2026-05-27A3,301$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia CochranDirector2026-05-27D3,30100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Michael DownerDirector2026-05-27D3,30100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Michael DownerDirector2026-05-27A3,30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrienne Y. CroweDirector2026-05-27D3,30100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas E. DownerDirector2026-05-27A3,30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon R. WilcoxDirector2026-05-27D3,30100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon R. WilcoxDirector2026-05-27A3,30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas E. DownerDirector2026-05-27D3,30100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia CochranDirector2026-05-27A3,30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia CochranDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrienne Y. CroweDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon R. WilcoxDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Michael DownerDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas E. DownerDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth D. RussellDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Nancy D. PellegrinoDirector2026-05-28A5,51300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward Michael DownerDirector2026-06-15D21530CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Scott GivansPSU—————$262,501
Nathan DudaPSU—————299,998
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Scott Givans$0$262,501$0100.0%
Nathan Duda0299,9980100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe that our compensation policies and procedures are strongly aligned with the long-term interests of our shareholders. Our compensation program is designed to motivate our leaders to contribute to the achievement of our financial goals and to focus on long-term value creation for our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-28196,110,106330,525709,50599.83%Passed
20252025-05-2912,412,036680,25350,48294.8%Passed
20242024-06-1813,160,2691,321,147107,93990.88%Passed
20232023-05-2514,022,173633,33032,42095.68%Passed
20222022-05-2614,454,117244,505144,94698.34%Passed
20212021-05-2716,622,464375,80148,39797.79%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2899.83%a
20252025-05-2994.8%b
20242024-06-1890.88%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the effect of abstentions and broker non-votes? If you specify that you wish to "abstain" from voting on an item (or "abstain" from voting for a director), then your shares will not be voted on that particular item.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the effect of abstentions and broker non-votes? If you specify that you wish to "abstain" from voting on an item (or "withhold" your vote for a director), then your shares will not be voted on that particular item.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the effect of abstentions and broker non-votes? If you specify that you wish to "abstain" from voting on an item (or "withhold" your vote for a director), then your shares will not be voted on that particular item.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mark K. MasonEmployee director · Departed during FY$0$0$0—$0$0
Kenneth D. RussellIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Partial-year service000000
Carl B. WebbEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation · Partial-year service000—00
Douglas DownerIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service25,0000000—
Nancy D. PellegrinoIndependent · Nominating/Governance127,5000000—
Patricia CochranIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Partial-year service31,7000000—
Jon R. WilcoxIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service25,0000000—
Adrienne Y. CroweIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Partial-year service25,0000000—
Scott M. BoggsIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY112,5000000—
Sandra A. CavanaughIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY116,2500000—
Scott BoggsIndependent · Departed during FY112,500—————
E. Michael DownerIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Partial-year service28,3000000—
S. Craig TompkinsIndependent · Departed during FY102,5000000—
Joanne R. HarrellIndependent · Departed during FY108,7500000—
Joanne HarrellIndependent · Departed during FY108,750—————
Sandra CavanaughIndependent · Departed during FY116,250—————
Jim MitchellIndependent · Departed during FY135,000—————
Jeff GreenIndependent · Departed during FY112,500—————
Jeffrey D. GreenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Departed during FY112,5000000—
James R. Mitchell, JrIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY135,0000000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$130,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$390,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,535,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,535,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mechanics Bancorp2025Mark Mason$1,273,881$0$0$1,419,382$6,631,568

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mechanics Bancorp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mark Mason (Former Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Mechanics Bancorp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,631,568.
How did shareholders vote on Mechanics Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.83% of shareholders supported Mechanics Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Mechanics Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mechanics Bancorp reported total board compensation of $1,535,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mark MasonDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,631,568. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 208972–208981
2Section 01, William EndresenDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,634,788. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 221615–221624
3Section 01, John MichelDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,533,054. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 215281–215290
4Section 01, Nathan DudaDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,097,311. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 199097–199106
5Section 01, Scott GivansDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 936,770. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 204033–204040
6Section 03, Scott Givans PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 202807–202814
7Section 03, Nathan Duda PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c11 · span 197871–197878
8Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-170001518715-26-000026Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Mark K. MasonDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Kenneth D. RussellDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Carl B. WebbDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Douglas DownerDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c2 · span 162840–163080
13Section 08, Nancy D. PellegrinoDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c2 · span 163502–163743
14Section 08, Patricia CochranDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c2 · span 161523–161763
15Section 08, Jon R. WilcoxDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r10 · c2 · span 164821–165061
16Section 08, Adrienne Y. CroweDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c2 · span 162183–162423
17Section 08, Scott M. BoggsDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r11 · c2 · span 165475–165716
18Section 08, Sandra A. CavanaughDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r12 · c2 · span 166135–166376
19Section 08, Scott BoggsDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 165475–165716
20Section 08, E. Michael DownerDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c2 · span 160864–161104
21Section 08, S. Craig TompkinsDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r16 · c2 · span 168764–169005
22Section 08, Joanne R. HarrellDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r14 · c2 · span 167447–167688
23Section 08, Joanne HarrellDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 167447–167688
24Section 08, Sandra CavanaughDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 166135–166376
25Section 08, Jim MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 168103–168344
26Section 08, Jeff GreenDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: span 166789–167030
27Section 08, Jeffrey D. GreenDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r13 · c2 · span 167010–167017
28Section 08, James R. Mitchell, JrDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Adrienne Y. Crowe 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002103504-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Patricia Cochran 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002104575-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Edward Michael Downer 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002104239-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Edward Michael Downer 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002104239-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Adrienne Y. Crowe 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002103504-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Douglas E. Downer 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002104981-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jon R. Wilcox 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002105535-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jon R. Wilcox 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002105535-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Douglas E. Downer 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002104981-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Patricia Cochran 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290002104575-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Patricia Cochran 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290002104575-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Adrienne Y. Crowe 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290002103504-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jon R. Wilcox 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290002105535-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Edward Michael Downer 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290002104239-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Douglas E. Downer 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290002104981-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Kenneth D. Russell 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001498530-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Nancy D. Pellegrino 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001792763-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Edward Michael Downer 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170002104239-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-010001518715-26-000052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.83% (votes for as printed: 196,110,106). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-020001518715-25-000087Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.8% (votes for as printed: 12,412,036). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-200001518715-24-000147Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.88% (votes for as printed: 13,160,269). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,535,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,535,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,535,000
53Mechanics Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001518715-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Mechanics Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 6,631,568. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 208972–208981

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.